Post your album of the year with fewer than 700 ratings on RYM. We already know about Skeleton Tree, Blackstar and Atrocity Exhibition.
AOTY 2016
Other urls found in this thread:
blood-music.bandcamp.com
rickalvin.bandcamp.com
twitter.com
I can't say I'm surprised, Sup Forums
I really love Keith Rowe - The Room Extended, that's gotta be my AOTY. But that's over 4 hours of weird guitar scraping noises and stuff so I get why people wouldn't give a shit. But here's some things with under 20 ratings that I think people would dig
Hiele - Ritmische Bezinning
Justin Meyers - Negative Space (1981-2014)
Jemh Circs - Jemh Circs
The Dillinger Escape Plan - Dissociation
I will post my top 5:
1.Graham Lambkin - Community
2.Sachiko M & Eddie Prévost - 17.2.14
3.Idris Ackamoor & The Pyramids - We Be All Africans
4.Anna Högberg Attack - S/T
5.Reinier van Houdt / Michael Pisaro - The Earth and the Sky
Weyes Blood - Front Row Seat to Earth
Testarossa
Hanba - s/t
Buffalo Fuzz - s/t
Little Kid - Flowers
>Shabaka and Cosmic Rythms
>Anna Högberg
>Weyes Blood
you guys are cool
...
>testarossa
aye
...
ok
(in no particular order)
Kate Jackson - British Road Movies
Christian Loffer - Mare
Yak - Alas Salvation
Susanna - Triangle
Zeal and Ardor - Devil is Fine
Thao & The Get Down Stay Down - A Man Alive
Atlanter - Jewels of Crime
>Glenn Jones
Really enjoyed this release, easily Ty's best since Melted.
...
Out of these, my favorite with
And we were doing so well, too
...
...
...
>we are king
Mary Lattimore- At the Dam
...
yes
>4 hours of guitar scraping and shit
Sounds cool, checking it out now
...
there's a few of those here
...
bump
lmao, thanks for stealing my thread idea from 4 days ago
just jk, i'm glad someone put this thread up I was to lazy to make another
>ignoring the point of the whole point of this thread
thanks for being jerks
bumb
here's the last thread if anyone is interesting in checking that out
1. Ichiko Aoba - Mahoroboshiya
2. Even Oxen - Arrayed Above the Seraphim Lights
3. Keiji Haino, Jim O'Rourke, Oren Ambarchi - really long title
4. David Thomas Broughton - Crippling Lack
5. Boris and Merzbow - Gensho
Some other good stuff:
The Caretaker - Everywhere at the end of time
Jefre Cantu-Ledesma - In Summer
Yves Tumor - Serpent Music
Arca - Entranas
Josephine Foster - No More Lamps in the Morning
Idris Ackamoor & The Pyramids - We Be All Africans
AJ Cornell & Tim Darcy - Too Significant To Ignore
s.habIB - UngodlyOurs Beeb x Prospek
Dedekind Cut - $uccessor
The Hecks - The Hecks
patten - Ψ
MMMD - Pèkisyon Funebri
Lolina - Live in Paris
...
I love Xiu Xiu, I'm listening to it right now, but it got almost 2000 ratings. You better start reading the thread before posting.
More than 1000 ratings. You idiots don't read the post.
>No one has Deak as their AOTY
This album sucks, my god.
>he doesn't """""get""""" it
go fuck yourself
I prefer not to.
The new Fishmans live album
...
This seems overlooked. Side project of öxxö xööx, you know what to expect.
Gonna listen to it soon.
blood-music.bandcamp.com
It's free, btw.
rickalvin.bandcamp.com
Thank me later.
Came to post Retribution, amazing album
Where can i hear Graham Lambkin's Community? Anyone got a link?