So I just made a list of all the 2016 films I've watched and I've ordered it from favorite to least favorite:
1. Hell or High Water 2. Arrival 3. The Nice Guys 4. The Witch 5. Green Room 6. The Lobster 7. The Wailing 8. The Handmaiden 9. 10 Cloverfield Lane 10. I Am Not a Serial Killer 11. La La Land 12. Hail, Caesar! 13. Train to Busan 14. Godzilla: Resurgence 15. Don't Breathe 16. In a Valley of Violence 17. The Greasy Strangler 18. The Neon Demon 19. Hacksaw Ridge 20. Hunt for the Wilderpeople 21. Captain America: Civil War 22. Deadpool 23. Swiss Army Man 24. Everybody Wants Some!!! 25. Star Trek: Beyond 26. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Out of the Shadows 27. Warcraft 28. Suicide Squad 29. As The Gods Will 30. Spectral 31. Blood Father 32. Blair Witch 33. X-Men: Apocalypse 34. Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice 35. Let Me Make You a Martyr 36. Lights Out 37. Yoga Hosers
Rate it, tear it apart, call me a pleb, criticize my tastes, post yours if you've got one or feel like making one. Pic related, objectively the best film of 2016 IMO.
Evan Jones
Go back.
Grayson Nguyen
Glad to see DCucks are still butthurt enough to be triggered by some list that doesn't even focus that much on capeshit.
Andrew Richardson
Hell or high water was like a shitty no country knock off.
Nolan Gomez
bro, it was like a modern western. banks man yee haw!!
Kevin Cox
>DCuck Oh, I am not.
Hatred of BvS is obvious sign of obnoxious plebbit. Sup Forums unironically love Dawn of Justice, consider it a masterpiece.
Also fact that zhe planted Train on Busan and LaLaLand over Neon Demon.
Nice try, by the way.
Carson Lopez
Your list is passable, I would just put Hell or High Water somewhere between 10-20 because even though the execution was fine, the whole concept and idea is not anything remarkable or new.
The movie will be forgotten entirely in a few months.
William Nelson
It's in the same genre modern western, but I wouldn't call it a knock-off. It's got a completely different theme, plot, characters, etc. No Country is definitely a better film though.
Christian Ramirez
I hope you are just baiting.
how can you unironically love the heavy on the nose biblical symbolism, laughably blatant studio e-mail character setups, copypaste framing and composition from the comics with no artistic integrity, the comedic tonal shifts in the characters, the whole fucking third act and MARTHA
how
Jackson Lopez
By being patrician.
Aaron Hill
I assumed you were because of the picture.
I know that Sup Forums is autistically contrarian and obsessed with reddit's opinion, but BvS is unironically not a very good movie . Numbers 9-20 were hard to order for me, but I definitely didn't like Neon Demon all that much. All style no substance, and it was boring.
I don't browse reddit, by the way.
Brandon Morris
>The Greasy Strangler not number 1 now quietly get the fuck out.
Aiden Long
It was a bit too tryhard for my taste tbqh. Like you could tell it wanted to be an "INSTANT CULT CLASSIC!". I found Swiss Army Man had the same problem, but Greasy Strangler was a funnier, more enjoyable watch for me. It definitely could have earned a higher ranking, like I said 9-20 were though to rank, but definitely not number 1.
Jacob Lopez
Not bad. Though I wouldn't have watched anything after 20 to being with.
David Ortiz
>hail cesar over Shin Gojira >mfw
Otherwise solid list, Id place the neon demon and hacksaw ridge, and 10 Cloverfield Lane little higher tho
Adam Nguyen
Yeah, I know, a lot of it I just watched almost out of obligation. Like I said, 9-20 are pretty interchangeable. It's kind of hard to compare two movies like Hail Caesar and Godzilla, they're so completely different. Just watched Hacksaw Ridge tonight, so maybe I just need to let it sink in a bit. 10 Cloverfield Lane I couldn't rate higher because of that clusterfuck of an ending.
Xavier Murphy
Have only watched this Hell or High Water. If that is objectively the best movie of the year, this was quite literally the worst year. Considering Hell or High Water was really really mediocre
Eli Brooks
Hail, Caesar had hardly any plot, although it was pretty and fun
Shin Godzilla had a solid plot and god tier storytelling, Plus grandiose destruction and also huge political undertones as well
Also, Cloverfi was still baller as shit besides the ending, MEW in those jeans is reason enough to bump it up desu
Grayson Sullivan
>RLM Who would have thought, Op. Who would have tought.
Kevin Peterson
>deadpool and more capeshit before Everybody Wants Some!!
hello redduut
Evan Gomez
no plot but i could have watched another two hours of it