I'll start:
1. Fargo
2. Network
3. Paris, Texas
4. Galaxy Quest
5. 12 Angry Men
ITT: We post our top five favorite films and rate our tastes
1. District 9
2. 28 Days Later
3. Little Miss Sunshine
4. Drive
5. Big
where are your top five favorite tv shows? i cannot post until you tell me.
If you want to add TV, you can do so. For TV shows, my faves are:
1. Twin Peaks
2. Mad Men
3. Fawlty Towers
4. The Leftovers
5. The Sopranos
There you go, user Now you can tell me, if you wish.
Dr. Strangelove
Y tu mama tambien
Moonrise kingdom
Eros + massacre
Death of mr Lazarescu
I don't watch television I'm not a pleb.
1. The Iron Giant
2. There Will Be Blood
3. The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou
4. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
5. The Wailing
I don't watch many movies but here's a list
>Blade runner
>Punch drunk love
>Inherent vice
>A serious man
>Office space
Shows
>Twin peaks
>Party down
>Mission hill
>The X-Files
>Peep show
>I don't watch television I'm not a pleb.
says the guy that like's entry level film
I don't, I watch mostly obscure shit, those are my favorites, though.
Bet you haven't even seen anything by Yoshida, kek.
>I don't watch television I'm not a pleb.
Literally the only correct answer in this thread.
1. Sopranos
2. Deadwood
3. X-Files
4. Rome
5. Simpsons
television has surpassed modern film in every way.
then you're just a basic ass bitch
apples and oranges, kike
le ironic pleb face
i don't think you're being ironic at all though.
1. Harold and Maude
2. Coraline
3. Zodiac
4. The Tree of Life
5. Eraserhead
6. Hedwig and the Angry Inch
I couldn't resist adding an extra, I always view my top 5 as a top 6 because I hate leaving Hedwig out.
1.Inception
2.The Shawshank Redemption
3.Interstellar
4.All LOTR movies
5. Shutter Island.
#1. valley of the bees
#2. kamouraska
#3. mavka, a story of the forest
#4. the emigrants
#5. golden eels
excluding documentaries
TV:
1. Breaking Bad
2. Fargo
3. Leftovers
4. The Americans
5. The Knick
Good taste lad, just one I haven't seen but the rest are great.
are these even films?
2patrician4me
Perfect thread timing, I was looking for stuff to get. Thanks OP and the people giving me great ideas some of which I had never heard of before.
Film:
1. The Prestige
2. 12 Angry Men (1957)
3. Memento
4. Interstellar
5. The Life Aquatic
Honorable mentions for anyone else looking for good movies to watch - American Psycho, Wag The Dog, Hunt for the Red October, The Taking of Pelham 123, Capricorn One, Dog Day Afternoon, Ed Wood, God Bless America, Idiocracy, K-PAX, Limitless, Nightcrawler, No Country for Old Men, One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest, Romeo and Juliet (1996), Se7ev, Stand By Me, Thank you for smoking, The Hudsucker Proxy, The Man Who Wasn't There, The Imitation Game, The Machinist, The Big Short, Trumbo, Zodiac
Film:
1. Taxi Driver
2. Happiness
3. Inside Llewyn Davis
4. Once Upon a Time in America
5. Mulholland Drive
Television shows:
1. The Simpsons (Golden age)
2. The Sopranos
3. The Leftovers
4. Breaking Bad
5. True Detective
Could do with some recommendations honestly. I'll rate other people in a sec.
cringe
1.Amadeus
2.Memories of murder
3.The Hunt
4. Apocalypse Now
5.The Passion of Christ
>The Hunt
the single scariest movie i have ever seen.
1.The Shining (Kubrick)
2.Texas Chainsaw Massacre (Hooper)
3.The Thing (Carpenter)
4. Chinatown (Polanski)
5. Mulholland Drive (Reddit)
5. Taxi Driver (Reddit)
1. Twilight Zone
2. Seinfeld
3. COPS
4. baseball
5. ...
Terrible, I'm about 60% sure this is bait, but still terrible. 3 Nolan films in your top 5 really?
No idea man, I'll take your word that these are good.
IMDBcore
Pretty eclectic mix man, I dig it.
We have pretty similar taste, good mix of genres and styles.
Iron Giant is a great film.
I've only seen Strangelove and Eros + Massace, both pretty good.
District 9 is shoddy, 28 Days Later is okay, Little Miss Sunshine is good for what it is. Big is probably the best film on that list.
Not bad, Galaxy Quest is pretty comfy.
1.Raiders of the Lost Ark
2.Predator
3.Empire Strikes Back
4.Good, Bad, Ugly
5.Aliens
tv not in order because reasons
x.Person of Interest
x.Firefly
x.Justified
x.Twilight Zone
x.Lost
x.Baylon 5
I have a fear of pedophilia ever since an user posted CP on a Sup Forums thread. I can't watch The Hunt anymore without feeling sick.
-Raiders, Empire and Predator
+ Twilight Zone, Lost, Justified
>4. baseball
kek
MINUS PREDATOR???
drop and give me 20
This nigga funny B.
1. EYES WIDE SHUT
2. 2001:A SPACE ODYSSEY
3. TREE OF LIFE
4. REAR WINDOW
5. APOCALYPSE NOW
10/10 would buy beer for
1. Truman Show
2. Inside Out
3. 12 Angry Men
4. Se7en
5. Prisoners
shows
1. True Detective
2. Black Mirror
3. Twin Peaks
4. Lost
5. The X Files
Great taste, amazing.
mixed bag
Hated EWS but beside that, would smoke with/10
Haha look, a pleb!
1. A Pigeon Sat on a Branch, Reflecting on Existence.
2. Mother (2009)
3. Come and See
4. City of God
5. Brazil
1. The Godfather
2. Empire Strikes Back
3. Fargo
4. The Thing
5. Blade Runner
1. Seinfeld
2. X-Files
3. South Park
haven't seen 2 and 3, but i approve of the others. 8/10, user
Watch more movies/10
Watch less movies/10
8/10 because you have the best Kubrick at 1
1. Inland Empire
2. Koyaanisqatsi
3. Supsiria
4. Naked
5. Ivan's Childhood
Solid top 3
1. Paul
2. Blart
3. Mall
4. Cop
5. 2
imdb poster
>Hedwig
My nigger.
Home Alone
Home Alone II
Barry Lyndon
Nightcrawler
Death becomes her
lol. Only Sopranos and 2-3 other shows even warrant being discussed seriously in the way you would good film. TV is 99% trash.
>Movies
There Will Be Blood
Pans Labyrinth
Amadeus
Terminator 2
The Thing
>TV
Mad Men
The Wire
Sopranos
House
Twin Peaks
>The Wailing
It was ok but I don't see how it could be anywhere near someones top 5
>tfw I misread number 1 as Harold and Kumar
wew lad
1. Apocalypse Now
2. In The Mood For Love
3. Tokyo Drifter
4. Days of Heaven
5. Harakiri
bump
(no order fuck you)
American Psycho
Taxi Driver
Fargo
Office Space
Pulp Fiction
1. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
2. Moonrise Kingdom
3. Amélie
4. Full Metal Jacket
5. Hot Fuzz
Amadeus
Leaving Las Vegas
Gladiator
The Matrix
The Dark Knight Rises
1. Մեր դարը (Peleshian, 1983)
2. Obrazy Starého Sveta (Hanák, 1972)
3. Mishima: A Life in Four Chapters (Schrader, 1985)
4. American Dreams (Lost And Found) (Benning, 1984)
5. گاو (Mehrjui, 1969)
Movies
1)The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou
2) Up
3) Starship Troopers
4) Inside Llewyn Davis/A Serious Man
5) Jurassic World
TV Shows
1) Rome
2) Fargo
3) The Wire
4) Justified
5) Rubicon
le i like paul schrader because im a unique snowflake face
>Jurassic World
I would imagine a lot of people like paul schraeder
What are some of the best documentaries you've ever seen?
picture related
whoops
t.someone who barely watches televison
Sopranos is arguably not even weiners best show.