Ghibli thread!
Post your favorite Ghiblis, anons!
1. Whisper of the Heart
2. Princess Mononoke
3. Only Yesterday
4. Kiki's Delivery Service
5. Spirited Away
Ghibli thread!
Post your favorite Ghiblis, anons!
1. Whisper of the Heart
2. Princess Mononoke
3. Only Yesterday
4. Kiki's Delivery Service
5. Spirited Away
1. Princess Mononoke
2. Whisper of the heart
3. Garden of fire flies.
Everything else was just ok.
5 Majo no Takkyuubin
4 Hotaru no Haka
3 Heisei Tanuki Gassen Ponpoko
2 Kurenai no Buta
1 Omoide Poroporo
Whisper of the Heart was a straight 10/10 during its first half, like holy shit I couldn't believe how good it was.
Shame the second half lost quite a bit of steam, though. Could have been my favorite Ghibli by far. As it stands, I'd put Grave of the Fireflies, Spirited Away and Laputa above it.
>Whisper of the Heart
my nigga.
A shame Yoshifumi Kondô died before being able to direct more movies..
1. My Neighbour Totoro
2. The Wind Rises
3. Only Yesterday
4. Whisper of the Heart
5. Kiki's Delivery Service
But really, every single movie by Miyazaki / Takahata is fantastic, whether at Ghibli or not, and they account for the majority of anime's masterpieces.
Miyazaki has made some meh movies. Only Takahata is truly peerless
1. Whisper of the Heart
2. Totoro
3. Mononoke
4. Grave of the Fireflies
5. Kiki's Delivery Service
Whisper of the Heart is SHIT and everyone who disagrees has shit taste.
Why does everyone like Whispers of the Heart? It's a poor man's Your Name.
...
1) Spirited Away, Laputa
3) Porco Rosso
4) Kiki
If it didn't have whats-her-name singing Country Road it would be low-tier Ghibli, but it does so it's mid-tier
I disagree, I think they're equals albeit very different. The sole occupants of the highest plane of anime filmmaking.
>whats-her-name
Olivia Newton-John?
No the girl in Whisper of the Heart
Anyone else like The Secret World of Arrietty? I remember really liking it when I first watched it a few years ago. Going to rewatch it now.
O-Oh.
It's a good movie relative to most anime movies, but a bad movie relative the Ghibli pedigree.
Marnie
Mononoke Hime
The Cat Returns
I really enjoyed it as well. Not among my favorite Ghibli but I feel like it's underappreciated
Even relative to other anime movies it's just on the good side of meh
Yeah, it was pretty good, but nothing more than that.
Definitely not one of my favorite Ghiblis.
I think it beats out most by virtue of Ghibli production standards alone, but you're probably right.
it's very obviously not the best, but my favorite by far is umi ga kikoeru
>umi ga kikoeru
why the fuck do people like kikis delivery service?
1. Kaguya
2. Totoro
3. Chihiro
4. Kiki's
5. Howl's
You really think Kaguya was Takahata's best?
Because the end. You can't stop growing up, so, there was no way for Kiki to easily hear her cat again.
Weird to see Kaguya and Howl in a top 5, but I like them well enough.
That movie it's a perfect movie based on a myth. It's a representation of the cosmogonic cicle: Earth as we know it's ordinary for us, but for the spirits in the super consciencie state, Earth is extra ordinary.
It's god-tier without a doubt but Takahata has made even better
Also you have Howl's in your top five so you probably haven't seen any relatively obscure Ghibli anyway
I've only watched The Wind Rises. Really liked it.
What do now.
>Kaguya
>Whisper of the Heart
>Porco Rosso
Castle Cagliostro is my favorite miyazaki film though
Watch the rest duh
Also watch Panda Kopanda, Lupin III first series, Castle of Cagliostro, Mirai Shounen Conan, and Nausicaa
You got me there.
Any recommendations?
are his better movies non-ghibli?
And Jarinko Chie, Heidi if it ever gets subs, Akage no Anne, and Meitantei Holmes
No. Just watch them all
1. Kaguya
2. Nausicaa
3. Kiki
4. Whisper of the Heart
5. Marnie
Literally everything Miyazaki and Takahata have touched, dating back to the 60s.
1. Laputa
2. Kaguya
3. Whisper
4. Spirited Away
5. Wind Rises
Release order wouldn't be a bad approach. They started good and have gotten so much better. Entirely deserve their fame
Ghibli is great when it comes to feet
So many WOTH , This makes me happy.
I'm glad people aren't sucking in by the SA hype and can see how glorious WOTH actually was.
1. WOTH.
2. Howls Moving Castle
3. Porco Rosso.
4. Princess Monoke.
5. Spirited Away.
Shit taste as always Lelouch
>Spirited Away (favourite film period)
>The Wind Rises
>Marnie
>Howl's Moving Castle
>Ponyo
I haven't watched a lot of their older movies but I plan to, pls no bully
It kills me that a lot of fans of theirs haven't seen their early works. Horus is a masterpiece and WMT + Conan + Lupin constitute a good chunk of the greatest TV anime ever.
Akira is the number 1 anime film of all time.
>Akira>spirited away
miyazaki kinda gets worse and worse after spirited away.
Princess Mononoke is 5/10 maximum
Ponyo and Kaze Tachinu are both better than Spirited Away
I disagree the hell outta that
I disagree.
those are easily his worse. not as bad as earthsea, but still pretty bad
mononoke was beautiful but all the human characters were terrible and the ending sucked
incredible art and animation though, I love the protagonist's look with the red cowl and straw cloak at the start
1.Spirited Away
2.Princess Mononoke
3. Secret World of Arriety
4. Howl's Moving Castle
5. Whisper of The Heart
Porco Rosso > Grave of the Fireflies > Whisper of the Heart
Shared first place: Porco Rosso & Only Yesterday
I should probably watch the post-Howl movies.
Only Kaguya is on the same level as pre-Howl Ghibli
Why?
>MC is bland gary stu without any sign of being alive character. All his actions and motivatinos are retarded
>Main girl is not different
>AWFUL dialogues
>awful plot without any logic
It's poor Hollywood version of Nausicaa
Wind Rises and Ponyo are great as well. Stuff other than Miyazaki's and Takahata's work could be skipped though.
1. Kiki's
2. Porcco
3. Castle
4. Mononoke
5. Nausicca
>Liking Whisper of the Heart
That one was one of the few that put me right to sleep.
Ghibli is shit.
Every time there's Ghibli thread on Sup Forums it always reminds me with that Gintama arc where's the characters fighting over argument about which is the best Ghibli movie and then end with dirty jokes
Castle as in Castle in the Sky
Not Howl's Castle
was gonna say this. I can't believe how bad Miyazaki has gotten
Nope
1. Porco Rosso
2. Whisper of the Heart
3. Spirited Away
4. Grave of the Fireflies
5. Castle in the Sky
My top 3 has stayed the same for many years now, but 4 and 5 can vary.
The thing I like the most about Only Yesterday is probably the fantastic voice acting.
It sounded very realistic. Lots of 'munching' sounds, and you can really hear the spit in the VA's mouths, which makes it seem more like everyday speech.
Also a lot of giggling/laughing which holds true to most Japanese people I've met.
I love Ponyo.
Miyazaki's crazyness is there.
Ghibli is the best when it comes to acting, most of my favourite roles are from their movies. They go for these realistic, almost amateurish performances which I really like.
1. Only Yesterday
2. Princess Mononoke
3. Nausicaa
4. Kiki's Delivery Service
5. Grave of the Fireflies
Kaze Tachinu was still the fifth best anime of 2013 and far from bad. Damn, 2013 was a good year for movies
Out of morbid curiosity, I'd like to see what movies besides Kaguya you thought were better than Wind Rises.
I forget two; Wind Rises was actually only the 7th best anime of 2013
1 Kaguya-hime
2 Hi no Youjin
3 Tsukumo
4 Hyuga Episode of Kojiki
5 Non Non Biyori
6 Wonder
7 Kaze Tachinu
1. Only Yesterday
2. Porco Rosso
3. Kaguya-hime
4. Yamadas
5. Totoro
also, Takahata > Miyazaki
That's fucked
I liked Spirited Away but I think it is overrated, great atmosphere though
Mononoke is extremely overrated, didn't connect with the characters. It's beautiful
Nausicaa is great but feels incomplete, obviously cut out a lot from the source material
Castle in the Sky had no bullshit but it was a little bland
Kiki is spectacular and comfy as fuck
Totoro is similar to how I feel about Kiki, feels pretty magical
Howls Moving Castle bored me.
I don't remember Arriety.
Grave of the Fireflies is powerful.
Don't remember the rest.
How many of those have you seen user-kun? Be honest
All of them
It's not nice to lie on the Internet
Nausica, fuck you it counts.
Mononoke
Kiki
Spirited
Cagliostro
Those aren't even obscure films, Mizue and Yamamura are high profile and those from Short Peace were award-nominated
What's wrong with Ponyo honestly
Not deepandmature enough for Sup Forums.
Honestly it's good and for most directors would easily be their best, but by Ghibli standards it's only okay
Looking at the archive tells me this is the first time Hyuuga Episode of Kojiki has ever been mentioned on Sup Forums, and if any significant number had seen it they would have mentioned it since it's the second best Kojiki adaptation of all time and worth mentioning
Okay? Yamamura is still probably the most popular indie animator out there.
Sup Forums talks about Yamamura all the time but never this, probably because it didn't win any awards and c/a/suals need awards to know about stuff like this
I just don't think it's on the level of Kafka or Muybridge.
Atama Yama, Crane Scrolls, and the mega-underrated Old Crocodile are also better than it
Laputa is the best family friendly Ghibli Movie
Whisper of the heart is great but i think it's kind of silly how they just decide to get married out of nowhere
They are silly kids