We rate the Anime we recently watched and rate each other's rates.
FMAB: 9/10 Understand why it was so hyped
HxH: 8.5/10 Almost as good as FMAB, most creative and serious Shounen out there
Neon Genesis Evangelion: 7.5/10 The fights are pretty boring, but the characters are well fleshed out and their breakdowns are really well done. Not my cup of tea but I respect the psychoology behind this and understand why it is so popular
Mob Psycho 100: 7.5/10 Original concept and themes, but it didn't quite draw me in
Re:zero: 9/10 Honestly has a lot of flaws but it was one of the most satisfying animes to me. Objectively it doesn't deserve a 9, but for me it is
JoJo (part 1&2): 8/10 Over the top, perfectly executed and memelicious. Also poses
ERASED: 8.5/10 A more serious approach on thime travel than RE.zero, executed better too, with an actual mystery to solve... but it didn't draw me in as much
Thomas Price
You rate stuff too highly. You should remember that theres more numbers in this rating system than just >5/10 Also you only recently watched eva?
Brandon Nguyen
They're pretty fucking absolute garbage, truth be told
William Rodriguez
> the Anime we recently watched >FMAB, HxH, NGE, MP100, Re:Zero, JoJo, Boku Dake Fuck off and kill yourself, casual newfag.
Josiah Cruz
a pity you didn't like Mob Psycho 100 more.It had some of the most visually interesting animation of the whole year
Dominic Diaz
Objectively NGE deserves > 7.5 and Re:zero < 9, but those are my ratings for how much i liked them, so they are not objective I genuinely liked every show on this list, there are no bad rates because i don't finish shows I don't like. Yeah I watched it just recently because for the lest few years I almost stopped watching anime completely, now i'm restarting
Luis Rodriguez
>for the lest few years I almost stopped watching anime completely, now i'm restarting Nigger, you've got stuff on there that everyone had watched twenty years ago. You're not fooling anyone, normalfag, now just fuck off.
David Harris
Tell me, oh supreme Anime Master, what show could be good enough to be watched by a deeply intelligent person such as yourself?
Thomas Thompson
>good enough Never said anything about quality. Just leave, it's clear you've barely watched anything and haven't lurked at all.
NGE is the only one that's old, and i never watched that because i don't like giant robots
Parker Evans
>Anime >Shounen >no punctuation >animes >that list >that whole post >this whole thread
Nathaniel Reed
That thread reeks of newfaggotry, lurk before posting.
Brody Cox
woah woah, calm your tits, it's just anime. Not my fault it's all you live for ;)
Nathaniel White
ok, i'm out, see ya space cowboy
Evan Garcia
>normie tier taste Jesus Christ, how horrifying.
Robert Ramirez
SPT Layzner: 8/10 SPT Layzner OVA: 6/10 Delpower X: 6/10 LoGH: My Conquest is the Sea of Stars: 5/10
Elijah Young
>normie You can join him on his way out.
Ian Williams
Evangelion was shit.
Brandon Hall
Cease your newfaggotry
Blake Green
>NGE 7.5 >Re:zero 9 >Erased 8.5 How can anyone's taste be so garbage?
Samuel Peterson
SAO: This is so fucking bad. 5/10
Berserk 1997: An alright adaptation of the manga. 8/10
Koe no Katachi: Pissed me off that they left out some scenes from the manga. 9/10
Ansatsu Kyoushitsu: Entertaining but jumps the shark a fuckload. 8.5/10
Kobayashi-san no Maid Dragon: Cute 8.5/10
Moyashimon: Awesome. 9.5/10
HxH is too low.
Kevin Smith
>>>reddit
Jason Green
>>>MAL
Luis Jones
91 days 9/10 Girls und panzer movie 8/10 Re:Zero 1/10 Steins gate movie 10/10 Attack on titan season 2 8/10 That's everything I have finished this week.
Andrew Cooper
You can go back to not watch for the next 20 years; you won't find better anime that aired during your hiatus.
Oliver Flores
>early Jojo and Re:Zero being higher than 6 normalfags weebs were a mistake
Kayden Clark
t. Normie
Liam Wood
(Rewatch) Redline: fuck ratings, they're meaningless Aria the Natural: a masterpiece Scorching Ping Pong Girls: an amazing soundtrack and cool matches but a generally annoying cast with gimmicks that were stupid the first time and were then repeated constantly, though Kururi and her friend were great Yu Yu Hakusho the Movie 2: complete trash that looked pretty sometimes (Rewatch) One Punch Man: I hated it even more the second time, with Mumen Rider and Tatsumaki's body being the only enjoyable aspects in it (Rewatch) Garzey's Wing: one of the all-time funniest anime experiences
Alexander Diaz
>>early Jojo and Re:Zero being higher than 6 Early jojo is best jojo. But i do agree with Re zero. Rating Re;zero higher than 5 is already a bad thing.
Jose Gonzalez
Part 7 and 8 jojo are best jojo, battle tendency is overrated normie trash for people that like le spartypants jojoseph jojokestar. Nest your gonna say "no faggot ur wrong"
Liam Morales
Part 3 is by far the best and only autistics disagree
Caleb Lopez
This list has got to come from one of the Colony Drop faggots.
no faggot ur wrong. Parts 1 and 2 are where it's at. And 6. 6 was the best part. Part 3 is the worst. It ruined the series, and it's boring as fuck.
Colton Nelson
>part 6 best my nigga
Connor Harris
Kyoukai no Kanata - 7/10. Pretty. Had problems with the plot. Jesus fuck, shut up with the "I'm a glasses pervert joke"
Kyoukai no Kanata the movie - 4/10 It's a good thing Kyoani has production value out the wazoo cause holy shit this went full retard.
Evan Bailey
The only new anime I've watched lately was Boku no Hero. I'll give it a solid 6/10.
Gabriel Perez
Nisemonogatari 7/10 - Liked second half more then first
Code Geass Season 1 6/10 - SOL filler is shit
Code Geass R2 4/10 - Absolute mess.
Nekomonogatari 7/10 - solid, not as good as Bake though (will watch Second Season soon.)
LOTGH: My Conquest is the Sea of Stars 8/10
LOTGH: Overture to a New War 7/10 - watching the main ova now.
Attack on Titan Season 2 7/10 - Improvement over first season which is 6/10
Quan Zhi Gao Shou 5/10 - no plot.
Rip me apart Sup Forums
Nathan Ross
Shaddap, I'll throw lettuce at you.
Brayden Reyes
Last 2-3 months (in this order)
>Seven Deadly Sins """SEASON 2""" - 2/10 >Gunsmith Cats OVAs - 8/10 >Dragon Maid - 5/10 >Re: Zero - 6/10 >Gate - 8/10 >GiTS: Arise - 4/10 >Luluco Space Patrol - 9/10 >Inferno Cop -7/10 >Devil is a Part Timer - 7/10 >Konosuba - 9/10 (NO SEASON 3 WTF) >Tanya The Evil - 8/10 (watching at the moment bretty gud)
yeah i know this is a total pleb list
Justin Sanders
>animes >rating Eva lower than reddit:zero, overrated shit like erased and battle shounen garbage >jojofag Every fucking time
Joseph Ward
one punch man 10/10 cowboy bebop 10/10 naruto 10/10 fullmetal 9/10