Post your top 5 anime and see who has the most patrician taste
1. Urusei Yatsura
2. Ghost Stories (Dub)
3. Slam Dunk
4. 3x3 Eyes
5. Maison Ikkoku
Post your top 5 anime and see who has the most patrician taste
1. Urusei Yatsura
2. Ghost Stories (Dub)
3. Slam Dunk
4. 3x3 Eyes
5. Maison Ikkoku
>sao whore
sao is a patrician anime
1. Kara no Kyoukai
2. Haibane Renmei
3. Jinrui wa Suitai Shimashita
4. Mobile Suit Gundam (79)
5. Xam'd: Lost Memories
Gundam Wing is the best
5/10
Naruto
Fairy tail
SAO (season one only)
One Piece
Oreimo
In whatever order
Clannad
Samurai Champloo
Initial D
Higashi no Eden
Noragami
This is a pretty strong list. Fairy Tail is probably the most avant-garde shonen to hit mainstream audience of this generation.
9/10
Samurai Champloo is overrated but it has a strong OST. Clannad is shit. Eden of the East and Initial D are decent picks but then you stopped trying afterwards with Noragami.
4/10
Fairy Tail is unironically good (not a masterpiece though), but only few patricians can see that.
no particular order
Carnival Phantasm
Twelve Kingdoms
Cross Game
Azumanga Daioh
Gundam Build Fighters
Recommend me your top 5 video games too while you're at it.
Pokémon Emerald
Final Fantasy X
Metal Gear Solid 4
Europa Universalis IV
Call of Duty Black Ops
Yeah this is a decent list minus build fighters. Azumanga Daioh was your strongest pick.
7/10
In no particular order:
1. Cowboy bebop
2. Original dragon ball
3. Azumanga daioh
4. Puella Magi Madoka Magica
5. Space dandy
Really wanted to fit Jungle wa Itsumo Hare nochi Guu in there.
Katanagatari
Kino no Tabi
SDF Macross
Darker than Black
Mawaru Penguindrum
Ace Combat Zero
Virtual-On Oratorio Tangram
Fire Emblem: Path of Radiance
Guilty Gear Xrd Rev
Civilization IV
1. Initial D Stage 1
2. Tanoshii Moomin Ikka
2. Fist of the north star
3. Initial D Stage 2
4. Dragon Ball (not Z or Super or GT)
5. Initial D Stage 3
OP here, I don't play video games anymore because I don't have time but I had a pretty long phase.
1. Persona 3
2. Disgaea 1
3. Bushido Blade
4. Dino Crisis
5. Tekken 3
1. Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya
2. Kimi No Na Wa
3. K-On
4. Kokoro Connect
5. Monogatari
no particular order
Ghost in the Shell
Saki
Strawberry Panic
Zettai Shogeki
Girl Friend Beta
Magic Carpet
Baldur's Gate
Sacrifice
Myth II
Marathon 2: Durandal
1. Alien Nine OVA
2. GITS 1995
3. Zeta Gundam
4. Stand Alone Complex S1
5. Tenchi Muyo! Ryo-ohki OVA
Big O
Perfect Blue
Evangelion
SAO
K-on
Animal Crossing
MGS3
LoZ: Twilight Princess
Warcraft 3
Fallout New Vegas
1. Neon Genesis Evangelion
2. Kyoukai no Kanata
3. Youjo Senki
4. Kobayashi-san Chi no Maid Dragon
5. Danganronpa: Kibou no Gakuen to Zetsubou no Koukousei The Animation
Favorite anime in no particular order
Re:Zero
Kekkai sensen (dub)
Anohana
My hero academia
Steins gate
Favorite games in no particular order
Fallout new Vegas
Chrono trigger
Saints row (all)
Super smash bros 4
The binding of Isaac Rebirth
Lufia 2
Red Alert 2
Kirby's Adventure
Super Metroid
Ghost Trick
Evangelion
Madoka
Sora no Woto
Welcome to the NHK
Star Driver
Space Dandy was better than Bebop imo but both are fairly strong picks, I would just never include both of them on the same list. Dragon Ball will always be a classic whether you like it or not. Azumanga daioh is a good pick there are plenty of under appreciated comedies that were even better. Madoka magica was shit.
Someone pick genshiken
6/10
Evangelion
Nanoha A's
Figure 17
Planetarian: Hoshi no Hito
Noein
Wing is edgy garbage
Boku no pico
Abunai Sisters
Chargeman Ken
Akikan
Hametsu no Mars
/r/ing some good anime movies
best taste in this thread
SoA is fucking awful and I can't fathom how anyone can like it. It's not a question of taste it's just fucking awful tripe.
>Only anime that came out in the 2010s
SoA?
Recommend me your top 5 manga too.
Patrician taste
Sora no Woto
Inu x Boku SS
Gochiusa
1. Ping Pong
2. Death Note
3. Clannad After Story
4. Shigatsu Kimi No Use
5. Neon Genesis Evangelion
Sword Art Online, the bitch in OP pic related
1)Mushishi
2)Natsume Yuujinchou
3)March Comes like a Lion
4)Honey and Clover
5)Tsuki ga Kirei
>inb4 faggot
Shitposting
on
Sup Forums
I liked katanagatari. Kinos Journey could be top anime of all time. I was kind of like a mix of bandit jing and mushishi but Stories and characters were way more developed. Indifferent towards darker than black and penguindrum as top anime.
7/10
Best time for anime
Late 90s-late 2000s were the best
You didn't have to put initial D three times in your list but I the earlier stages were the best mostly because I preferred the dub. Fist of the North Star is an ok pick. It's just ok. Dragon Ball is your strongest pick I guess.
3/10
Maybe another thread another day
1. Gantz though easy
Arigatou.
Code Geass
Code Geass R2
Code Geass Akito the exiled
Boku no Pico
Code Geass Resurrection of Lelouch
Melancholy was good but I wouldn't put it as 1. Beck>K-On in terms of music/band related anime. I liked monogatari besides the tension being dragged out while the climax and resolution was always pre ejaculate, seriously, watching this show is comparable to edging. Cute girls that doll girl with striped socks was best. Yeah I definitely wouldn't put it on a top5 personally. That deaf girl movie was better than Kimi no wa lol.
3.5/10
Love Hina
Negima!
Shinsekai
HxH
Requiem for the Phantom
Love harem but hate hina the anime, should only stick with the manga. Fuck negima. Fuck hxh. Aesthetica of a rogue hero would've been a far stronger pick than all of this shit.
1/10
Fairy Tail is a masterpiece, ahead of its time. I still can't believe how every girl has the potential to be best girl it's honestly insane. Packed full of tasteful, subliminal imagery while still maintaining a rating below R. Wendy and pigtails sharing banana float will always be one of anime's greatest scenes of all time.
Saki and Zettai are both patrician picks. GITS is pretty good but I I wouldn't put it on my top 5.
5/10
Alien 9 was a great show, easily top 5 material, this is your strongest pick. Again, GITS is not a movie I would think of for my top 5. I have not watched standalone complex. Tenchi muyou ovas were decent. Gundam Wing is the best Gundam.
5/10
Kill la Kill
Panty & Stocking
Madoka Magica
Hyperdimension Neptunia
Nanoha StrikerS
wow. this is shit.
>2 Rumikoshit series
>slam dunk as favourite anime instead of manga
>Clampshit
>something dubbed
If you had put SAO in your top 5 you would've triggered me less
OP was just baiting to get recs senpai.
1. Gintama
2. Nichijou
3. Mob Psycho 100
4. Non Non Biyori
5. Welcome to the NHK
As if I didn't know, it' an extremely effective bait nonetheless
SAO S1 first half is a god tier, the rest are fucking garbage, asuna is still the perfect waifu though.
nips agree with this
Rumiko Takahashi made the best comedy, harem, and romance anime all in one lifetime. There's a reason why Saki Hasemi blatantly copied her work. I'm sorry I had to shit on your list, you just have bad taste.
Uchuu Senkan Yamato
Gundam 0079
Ginga Tetsudou 999
Captain Herlock
Ashita no Joe
Yes SAO 1 was truly an amazing show and it only get better in the second half. But I'll have to disagree and say his sister was objectively best girl.
Good girls and everything else was done better in a better series.
Rumiko Takahashit is the reason why we continue to get an infinite amount of shitty openended anime.
She started one of the worst trend of the business and that alone is enough to hate her, the fact that she hasn't made a single manga that wasn't unnecessary long and with a shit ending is just an extra
Madoka Magica
Shinsekai Yori
Steins;Gate
Kimi no na wa
Shirobako
Sorry, just how it is.
>Cowboy Bebop
>Armoured Trooper VOTOMS, Mellowlink
>Trigun
>Slayers
>Berserk '97
only 5 is pretty hard man, I really like my anime
Fairly okay list. Mob Psycho 100>OPM, this is your strongest pick for sure.
5.5/10
Monogatari
Code Geass
Steins Gate
Mawaru Penguindrum
Highschool DXD
1. Sora no Woto
2. Hyougemono
3. Yuuki Yuuna wa Yuusha de Aru
4.4.4. Giant Robo: Chikyuu ga Seishi Suru no Hi / Soukyuu no Fafner / Gankutsuou, I know that makes 6 because fuck you I like them equally.
This is an ok list. I would've swapped berserk for sao. Slayers is your strongest pick.
6/10
1. Haibane Renmei
2. FMA:B
3. Mushishi
4. Millennium Actress
5. Ping Pong the animation
Evangelion
Macross Do You Remember Love
Yamato 2199
Gunbuster
Monster
>shirobako
>1 result
weew
massive shittaste going on here
Mushishi is overrated. Millennium actress is a good movie but I wouldnt consider it top 5. Ping Pong the animation (dub) is your strongest pick.
4/10
Good taste right here
Well I'm gonna stop ranking now. This is getting predictable and boring. I've only been impressed by so far and I'm just too disappointed to continue. I guess I have the most patrician taste. I'll make a top 5 manga or movie specific thread later, maybe it'll be better.
>I have not watched standalone complex
You should, it's pretty good.
...
Project A-ko is a 10
Monogatari
Eva
Hyouka
Monster
K-On
>favourite anime
Dragonball
Eva
Bebop
Monster
Tatami Galaxy
6. Now and Then here and there
7. Marmalade Boy
8. Dream Hunter Rem
9. Battle Angel
10. Fairy Tail
>XD
...