From the atmosphere in the quiet moments, the voice of Mr. Wilson at his best moment, the drums of Garrison until the aggressivity of the chorus, the killer solo...
Now, this is art.
From the atmosphere in the quiet moments, the voice of Mr. Wilson at his best moment, the drums of Garrison until the aggressivity of the chorus, the killer solo...
Now, this is art.
No not even close
1 Anesthetize (modern masterpiece)
2 Arriving Somewhere
3 Trains
4 Dark Matter
5 Even Less
6 Russia On Ice
7 Collapse the Light
8 Normal
9 Sky Moves Sideways
10 Buying New Soul
>no Radioactive Toy
Leave. Leave now; run and never look back, never return.
>No Nine cats
Leave. Leave now; run and never look back, never return.
obviously, at the feets of nil recourring
>4 Dark Matter
It's on the list, at least.
The real top ten
1 Anesthetize
2 Idiot prayer
3 The sky moves sideways part 2
4 Nine cats
5 Trains
6 Cheating the polygraph
7 Even less
8 Deadwing
9 Radioactive toy
10 Dark matter
That drum is almost a rip off from Rosanna
>no the sound of muzak
>no blackest eyes
Not a "real top 10" just my personal favorites:
1. Arriving somewhere but not here (first PT song I've listened to, got personal feelings towards it)
2. Prodigal
3. Trains
4. Lips of Ashes
5. Russia on Ice
6. Lightbulb Sun
7. Anesthetize
8. Stranger by the Minute
9. Sleep of no Dreaming
10. The Sky moves Sideways
The real real top ten
1 Time Flies
2 Sentimental
3 Lazarus
4 The Sound of Muzak
5 Trains
6 Four Chords That Made A Million
7 Piano Lessons
8 The Sleep Of No Dreaming
9 Dislocated Day
10 Nine Cats
from what album is prodigal?
>1 Time Flies
'no'
>That drum is almost a rip off from Rosanna
Please, enlighten me
In Absentia.
>(it would take you like 5 seconds to google this)
>Rating tracks rather than albums
You all are trying to accomplish impossible. They simply have too many good tracks
1. Up the Downstair
2. Signify
3. SMS
4. Lightbulb Sun
5. Stupid Dream
6. In Absentia
7. FotBP
8. Deadwing
9. otSoL
10. the Incident
OTSOL is shit
But the incident is fucking terrible
1. Deadwing
2. Lightbulb Sun
3. In Absentia
4. Stupid Dream
5. FoaBP
6. Sky Moves Sideways
7. Signify
8. Up the Downstair
9. the Incident
10. otSoL
And I rated it as their worst album
lmao, pleb detected
of sure you don't like it just because is his first album and doesn't have that "poppy touch" of his next years
1. In Absentia
2. The Sky Moves Sideways
3. Fear of a Blank Planet
4. Deadwing
5. Stupid Dream
6. Lightbulb Sun
7. Signifiy
8. Up the Downstair
9. The Incident
10. On the Sunday of Life
EP's, compilations and other stuff that has new material:
1. Nil Recurring
2. Voyage 34: The Complete Trip
3. Starcase Infinites
4. Recordings (2001)
Steven Wilson's solo work:
1. The Raven that Refused to Sing
2. Insurgentes
3. HCE
4. Grace for Drowning
5. 4 1/2 (EP)
because other than a few bright moments it's amateurish as fuck
Because it's bunch of decent psych tracks with tons of filler
>mfw scaruffi think its their best album
scaruffi always rates an artists debut the highest no matter what
Just listen to it
>no one mentions Glass Arm Shattering ITT