rate your favorite bands discography, judge each others' personalities and dish out recs based.
>Circus Mort: 6/10 >Swans EP: 6/10 >Filth: 8.5/10 >Cop: 7/10 >Young God: 6/10 >Greed: 7/10 >Holey Money: 7/10 >Blood, Women, Roses: 6/10 >Children of God: 8.5/10 >Shame, Humility, Revenge: 7/10 >The Burning World: 5/10 >Body to Body Job to Job: 6/10 >Ten Songs for Another World: 6/10 >White Light From the Mouth of Infinity: 8/10 >Thirteen Masks: 8/10 >Love of Life: 6/10 >The Great Annihilator: 5.5/10 >Sacrificial Cake: 8/10 >Drainland: 7/10 >Soundtracks For the Blind: 10/10 >Anhedoniac: 7/10 >Number One of Three: 7.5/10 >34:13: 6.5/10 >New Mother: 6/10 >Disburden Disciple: 5/10 >How I Loved You: 7.5/10 >Everything Is Good Here: 7/10 >I Am Singing to You From My Room: 6.5/10 >The Men Album: 4.5/10 >We Are Him: 6/10 >My Father Will Guide Me Up a Rope to the Sky: 4/10 >The Seer: 6.5/10 >To Be Kind: 6/10 >The Glowing Man: 5/10
>Is This It: 6/10 >Room On Fire: 5/10 >First Impressions of Earth: 3/10 >Angles: 5/10 >Comedown Machine: 2/10
>Whatever People Say I Am, That's What I'm Not: 6/10 Favourite Worst Nightmare: 5/10 >Humbug: 5/10 >Suck It and See: 4.5/10 >AM: 2/10
>New Brigade: 5/10 >You're Nothing: 7.5/10 >Plowing Into the Field of Love: 6/10
>The 1975: 2/10 >I Like It When You Sleep for You Are So Beautiful Yet So Unaware of It: 3/10 -minus 1 full point for the pretentious name
>Von: 6.5/10 >Ágætis byrjun: 8/10 >( ): 7.5/10 >Takk: 6.5/10 Með suð í eyrum við spilum endalaust: 5/10 >Valtari: 5/10 >Kveikur: 6/10
>Exmilitary: 7.5/10 >The Money Store: 7/10 >No Love Deep Web: 6/10 >Government Plates: 6/10 >Niggas On the Moon: 4.5/10 >The Powers to Be (the second half): 7/10 >Fashion Week: 4/10 >Bottomless Pit: 5/10
you know i'm right
Landon Gomez
This Heat: 9/10 Health and Efficiency: 8/10 Deceit: 7.5/10
Safe As Milk: 9/10 Strictly Personal: 7/10 Trout Mask Replica: 10/10 Lick My Decals Off, Baby: 7.5/10 Mirror Man: 8/10 The Spotlight Kid: 6/10 Unconditionally Guaranteed: 4/10 Bluejeans & Moonbeams: 4/10 Shiny Beast (Bat Chain Puller): 7.5/10 Doc At the Radar Station: 7/10 Ice Cream For Cow: 7.5/10
Juan Bell
>this is a long drive for someone with nothing to think about- 9.5/10 >the lonesome crowded west- 10/10 >the moon and Antarctica- 9.5/10 >building nothing out of something- 8/10 >interstate 8- 8/10 >good news for people who love bad news- 7/10 >we were dead before the ship sank- 5/10 >strangers to ourselves- 6.5/10
Easton Rodriguez
City of Evil: 9/10 Nightmare: 8/10 Avenged Sevenfold: 9.5/10 Waking The Fallen: 10/10 Sounding The Seventh Trumpet: 8/10 Hail To The King: 7.5/10
Landon Gonzalez
I hope to god this is b8
Jack Morgan
>Death Grips Exmilitary: 9/10 The Money Store: 7/10 No Love Deep Web: 6/10 Government Plates: 7.5/10 Niggas on the Moon: 10/10 Jenny Death: 6.5/10 Bottomless Pit: 8/10
Benjamin Ortiz
Avenged is generally pretty shit, but Nightmare is a god-tier album, thanks mostly to Mike Portnoy
Gavin Cruz
>The Great Annihilator: 5.5/10 >The Seer: 6.5/10 >To Be Kind: 6/10 >The Glowing Man: 5/10
Awful
Carter Long
>Of June 7/10 >Maybe I'm Dreaming 7.5/10 >Ocean Eyes 10/10 >All Things Bright and beautiful 9/10 >The Midsummer Station 7.5/10 >Ultraviolet 8/10 >Mobile Orchestra 6.5/10
Jace Roberts
fucking kek. get out of here pitchfork fag.
Ayden Edwards
so your favorite bands top album is a fucking 8.5? do you even like music?
"yeah i listen to swans, you probably haven't heard of them"
thats you faggot
Benjamin Morris
do you really have such shit taste?
Jaxon Cooper
>The Smiths S/T: 9.5/10 (My personal favorite album for the past year) Meat is Murder: 8/10 The Queen is Dead: 8/10 Strangeways, Here We Come: 7.5/10
Jace Powell
well he gave SFTB 10/10, but your point still stands
Noah Gray
>Cardiacs Toy World: 6/10 The Seaside: 7/10 ALMAAHATWWW: 9/10 On Land and in the Sea: 9/10 Heaven Born and Ever Bright: 7.5/10 Sing to God: 10/10 Guns: 8/10
Ian Rogers
kys stupid contrarian
Joseph Hernandez
lol I don't inflate my ratings you fucking pitchfork faggot. Little do you know that a 7 is a fucking good score and if you didn't notice I gave a good chunk of their records that very score you massive pitchfork faggot go die
Hudson Morales
yeah ur totally the next fantano dude rock on with those objective ratings
Liam Green
great ratings, though I'd give On Land and A Little Man 8's each.
Sing To God is the true GOAT.
Elijah Allen
haha fantano sucks ass too. maybe just a notch better than pitchfork. he inflates shit too. how can you appreciate music if you give out 10's like they're candy? where does the value in that go?
Isaiah Fisher
>Cocteau Twins Garlands- 7.5/10 Head Over Heels- 8/10 Treasure- 9/10 Victorialand- 10/10 Blue Bell Knoll- 10/10 Heaven Or Las Vegas- 10/10 Four Calendar Cafe- 10/10 Milk And Kisses- 8/10
Anthony Ortiz
>s/t - 10/10 >Ten - 7/10
Thomas Harris
Still going through their discography, want to take my time to let each release sink so I can hear their progression but here's where I am so far:
Sonic Youth >Sonic Youth EP: 6/10 >Kill Yr Idols: 7/10 >Confusion Is Sex: 6/10 >Bad Moon Rising: 9/10 >EVOL: 7/10 >Sister: 8/10 >Daydream Nation: 10/10 >Goo: 7/10 >Dirty: 5/10 >Experimental Jet Set, Trash and No Star: 7/10
Planning on listening to Washing Machine soon.
If we're talking about favorite active band,
Cloud Nothings: >Turning On: 6/10 >Cloud Nothings: 5/10 >Attack on Memory: 10/10 (fuck you, I love it) >Here and Nowhere Else: 7/10 >No Life for Me (w/ Wavves): 5/10
Really pumped for whatever they do next, hopefully they get a little bit deeper into the noise rock avenues they tease on the last two full lengths.
>The Powers to Be (the second half) Why not just say Jenny Death? On that note I really can't get into JD, I've tried but it's just not all that appealing to me. On the other hand I like NOTM a lot more than everyone else seems to for some reason.
Not that I agree 100% with the guy you're arguing with, in fact I agree with your earlier point that people don't often recognize that a 7/10 and even a 6/10 are actually good scores, but people who are extremely hesitant to give something 10/10 are usually just as bad as people who are extremely willing to give something 10/10. Personally, I would think that if Swans is your favorite band, with the amount of acclaim they get that your scores would be a little higher but you could just not really love too much music and I can't get into your head so it's not a big deal.
Owen Rodriguez
First Issue - 10/10 Metal Box - 10/10 The Flowers of Romance - 9.5/10 Commercial Zone - 8/10 This Is What You Want... This Is What You Get - 6.5/10 Album - 8/10 Happy? - 4/10 9 - 5/10 That What Is Not - 3.5/10 This Is PiL - 6.5/10 What the World Needs Now... - 6.5/10
Nathaniel Wilson
to me if it's less than a 6 it means it sucks with that said: Fake Train 9/10 New Plasitic Ideas 8/10 The Future Of What 7/10 Unwound 7/10 Repetition 8/10 Challenge 9/10 Leaves 10/10
Exmilitary - 7.5/10 The Money Store - 9/10 No Love Deep Web - 7/10 Government Plates - 9/10 The Powers that B - 8/10 Bottomless Pit - 8.5/10
Adam Wright
Murmur- 10/10 Reckoning- 9/10 Fables of the Reconstruction- 7/10 Life Rich Pageant- 9.5/10 Document- 10/10 Green- 8/10 Out of Time- 6/10 Automatic for the People- 9/10 Monster- 5/10 New Adventures in Hi Fi- 7/10 Up- 6/10 Reveal- 4/10 Around the Sun- 3/10 Accelerate- 2/10 Collapse into Now- 4/10
Lucas Johnson
EP: 8/10 Exmilitary: 9/10 The Money Store: 5/10 No Love Deep Web: 10/10 Government Plates: 6/10 Niggas on the Moon: 10/10 Jenny Death: 5/10 Bottomless Pit: 7/10
Owen Phillips
Down Colorful Hill - 10/10 Rollercoaster - 9/10 Bridge - 7/10 Ocean Beach - 7/10 Songs for a Blue Guitar - 7/10 Old Ramon - 7/10
Joshua Lee
>muh inflated ratings Jesus Christ fuck off to rym thread you faggot autist
7/10 is just good not great
Nathaniel Collins
sweet trip halica: 8/10 alura: 7/10 velocity : design : comfort: 10/10 you will never know why: 9.5/10
Dylan James
Hily fuck Swans fans are truly pretentious dickheads
but what's the point of giving out 10/10 to every album I like? Isn't a 10 supposed to be the best of all-time? That's why Swans is my fave band because I don't give out 10's like they're candy. Because it actually means something to me. I have like maybe a dozen albums rated 10/10.
Leo Roberts
yeezy: the college dropout: 7/10 late registration: 10/10 graduation: 8/10 808s: 6/10 mbdtf: 7/10 yeezus: 10/10 the life of pablo: 8.5/10
Asher Adams
Seconding this. A 10/10 for me has to be a real masterpiece and basically make my ears cum. So far I only have given out like 8 or 9 10s.
Christian Gomez
Get really depressed and pissed off at the same time and re jam that album whole different experience
Connor Richardson
I wanted to do all his projects but no one would care
On the Sunday of Life... 6/10 Up the Downstair 8/10 Staircase Infinities 7.5/10 Yellow Hedgerow Dreamscape 5/10 The Sky Moves Sideways 8.5/10 Signify 9/10 Stupid Dream 9/10 Voyage 34 7/10 Lightbulb Sun 10/10 Recordings 9/10 In Absentia 9.5/10 Futile 8/10 Deadwing 10/10 Fear of a Blank Planet 8.5/10 Nil Recurring 9/10 The Incident 7/10
Insurgentes 9/10 Grace for Drowning 9.5/10 The Raven That Refused to Sing 9/10 Hand cannot Erase 8/10 4½ 6.5/10
Blackfield I 8/10 II 7/10 Welcome to My DNA 5/10 IV 5/10
Leo Hall
No one does that you fucking idiot You are just stupid if your fvourite band doesn't have total average above 8/10
Grayson Nguyen
1. The Money Store 2. Bottomless Pit 3. Niggas on the Moon 4. Government Plates 5. No Love Deep Web 6. Exmilitary 7. Jenny Death 8. Death Grips 9. Interview 2016 10. Fashion Week
Liam Evans
>but what's the point of giving out 10/10 to every album I like? Well obviously you shouldn't give a 10 to everything you like, that's why 6, 7, 8, 9, and whatever decimal you feel like using are for. >Isn't a 10 supposed to be the best of all-time? I don't think so. It's sort of like how Scaruffi will never give anything a 10/10 because he's reserving it for the best album of all time which he knows he'll never be able to definitively find. In essence, his 9.5/10 becomes his 10/10 because 10/10 will never exist. And then there's publications like p4k which give out high scores too often to the point where they don't really mean anything. So I guess what I'm saying is that on the one side, if you give out "too many", however many that is, you're probably inflating your scores and in some instances what you call a 10/10, you probably feel is a 8/10 or 9/10. On the other hand, if you don't give out "enough", however many that is, you're probably deflating your ratings and what you call a 9/10, you probably feel is a 10/10. >That's why Swans is my fave band because I don't give out 10's like they're candy. Again, while giving them out like candy is bad, holding them back too much is bad too. >I have like maybe a dozen albums rated 10/10. And that's fine, if that's all the albums you think you really love, but honestly I bet there's at least one band you know with a smaller discography than Swans that has a higher average rating and has brought you more personal meaning. >You are just stupid if your fvourite band doesn't have total average above 8/10 I don't know about that.
Colton Campbell
>Your favorite bands discography
OP you clearly don't like swans though
Evan Walker
Radiohead Pablo Honey 5/10 The Bends 9/10 OK Computer 10/10 Kid A 10/10 Amnesiac 9.5/10 HTTT 9/10 In Rainbows 9.5/10 TKOL 9/10 AMSP 9.5/10
John Peterson
so close to those dubs. You're cool, user. I basically feel the same way you do about it. I rate based off standards that align with a bell curve to differentiate the good from the bad and the mediocre, you know?
lol. i clearly know you're trying to trigger me. I do like swans.
it's not b8, the rating are that high cause it's my favorite band you dip, there is no other artist I rate that high. I don't get why you would give you favorite artist a bunch of 7s and 6s, if it's your favorite artist it means you love their music, im starting to think the only reason you made this thread was to show off your low ratings and give others shit for rating their favorite artists highly.
also >TKOL worse than Pabo Honey >AMSP on the same level as Pablo Honey
Jason Foster
it's up on soulseek, what.cd and just the internet. best of luck user. hope you like it.
Juan Reyes
Kill yourself
Parker Walker
YESSSS
Nathan Ward
like i mentioned earlier, inflated ratings. I clearly like radiohead. i clearly like Swans. what's wrong with Pablo Honey? There's fantastic pop songs on that album. Blow Out, Creep, Anyone Can Play Guitar, Stop Whispering, to name a few. It definitely deserves a 6 in my book. A Moon Shaped Pool was boring but I still liked it. Radiohead's peak was during OKC to Amnesiac days. Hail to the Thief tried to appease everyone. In Rainbows was an over-glorified OKC but better and less filler than HTTT. TKOL had one good song and the rest is mediocre.
Kevin Ramirez
you first
Jacob Parker
you might be insane, but what did you think of spratleys japs pony?
Nathan Harris
dang I've been revisiting SY critically and chronologically this year. long time fan but I want to go through the whole discography, Im at about the same point you are, I honestly think EVOL is their strongest "early" record and Dirty is their strongest "arrival" record, daydream nation somewhat overrated, but great record I can not deny
Jacob Richardson
this is an amazing thread btw, lets keep doing this after it archives
Liam Allen
>like i mentioned earlier, inflated ratings yeah i know they are inflated, but I honestly love every single one of their album except for PH, Im not gonna pretend I dont >what's wrong with Pablo Honey? I mean, i only like two songs on there (Creep and Blow Out) and I really dislike some of them, can't give it more than a 5 or maybe a 6 tbqh >A Moon Shaped Pool was boring but I still liked it IDK I really loved it, AOTY for me >Radiohead's peak was during OKC to Amnesiac days agreed with you there >Hail to the Thief tried to appease everyone. In Rainbows was an over-glorified OKC but better and less filler than HTTT. TKOL had one good song and the rest is mediocre. HTTT has some fantastic songs but also a couple of filler tracks, ill give you that In Rainbows has my favorite song of all time (Weird Fishes) and its a really great album IMO, their third best TKOL has two duds for me (Mr Magpie and Feral) but the rest is great. The second side is amazing. What's the one good track?
Parker Ross
Wow you're truly an idiot
Jose Powell
>rating anything by death grips higher than iceage,arctic monkeys or the strokes >rating the 1975 summerplebs sure are here
Noah Thomas
I actually try not to rate based on a bell curve or anything like that because I always end up having to bump/revise stuff. I just rate on enjoyment and it ends up that my average is a little less than 6/10 which makes sense because I usually only listen to a full length if it's from an artist I've enjoyed in the past or feel like I'll enjoy in some way. Some people definitely get way too autistic about this stuff though. EVOL seems to be their most popular "underrated" album, and honestly I haven't listened to it in full for a couple of months but the only songs I consistently go back to are Shadow of a Doubt and Expressway to Yr. Skull which are two of their best songs overall imo. I can't stand most of Dirty though, Kim's vocals just get unbearable. I mean she had never been a "good" singer but in like 'Cross the Breeze which had her kind of just yelling she sounded more passionate than anything, and in Shaking Hell she actually sounds even a little frightening. She does does this weird groaning thing on Dirty that I really hate. But yeah I'm still really stoked to keep going, every album of theirs so far has at least a couple of really rewarding songs.
Dominic Cook
>inflated ratings but that's the thing tho. I like radiohead like you do. and from what you have said i basically have the same thoughts on radiohead. They're up there in my top 100 bands. but the more I listen, the better bands I find that are better than Radiohead. That's why they keep getting knocked down and down because my standards change. I use to rate radioheads' discography similar to yours, almost all 9's and 10's. To me, a 6 still means I like it. A 7 is great and 8 is a master piece. And 9 is personal favorite. And 10 is greatest of all-time. So your 10's are my 8's. That's what I rate that way to reflect my changing taste that I can grow and appreciate other music. idk if that makes sense.
>Moon Shaped Pool i've listened to it fully 3 or 4 times now and there's a stretch that phases me out of the album.
>TKOL Lotus Flower tbqh. Also Give Up the Ghost and Separator are good. But the rest is meh.
>Hail to the Thief agreed, There There, Where I End and You Begin, 2+2 and Go to Sleep are all excellent songs and Wolf at the Door as well. Honestly, if it was just those songs into an ep it would have made for a great experience.
>Pablo Honey Honestly, Blow Out is one of Radiohead's first song and I would have liked to hear more of a noise rock the bends. I think they were struggling too much with the britpop and jangle pop found on the bends. They should have flirted more with post-punk and noise rock. Cause that's exactly what blow out is (not very post-punk at all but noise rock comes from post-punk)
I guess we got My Iron Lung which was pretty cool.
Thomas Price
spotted the pitchfork drone
*Blow Out is one of Radiohead's best song
Wyatt Gomez
>This is Your Bloody Valentine: 5/10 >Sunny Sundae Smile: 7/10 >Ecstasy and Wine: 6.5/10 >You Made Me Realize: 9/10 >Isn't Anything: 8.5/10 >Tremolo: 8/10 >Loveless: 9.5/10 >mbv: 8/10 I'm not too familiar with the other EPs
>Murmur 10/10 >Reckoning 10/10 >Fables of the Reconstruction 10/10 >Lifes Rich Pageant 10/10 >Document 10/10 >Green 10/10 >Out of Time 10/10 >Automatic For the People 10/10 >Monster 8/10 >New Adventures In Hi-Fi 9/10 >Up 7/10 >Reveal 7/10 >Around The Sun 4/10 >Accelerate 8/10 >Collapse Into Now 5/10
Bonus round: >Chronic Town 10/10 >Dead Letter Office 7/10 >Eponymous 6/10
Hand Cannot Erase is a solid 9 for me, and FOABP is probably a 9.5 or 10
Everything else is great though. The Sky Moves Sideways and Signify could maybe be a bit higher
Carter Sanchez
Well, there is no other artist I enjoy as much as Radiohead, but I don't really give out 10s like they're nothing, I've only given 5/5 to 20 albums on RYM. I haven't heard that much music though. i'd say only between 200-250 albums. A Moon Shaped Pool was instant for me, Decks Dark and Present Tense are top 10 Radiohead songs IMO, Daydreaming, Ful Stop, Identikit, and The Numbers are all excellent as well. Although I do think the original version of True Love Waits is way better though. Lotus Flower is pretty good, although my favorite is Codex, when I first heard TKOL I listened to it everyday for like a month straight, one of Radiohead's albums I've gotten into the fastest. Yeah, Blow Out is pretty great, but the rest of the album doesn't even come slightly close to that (Creep is fantastic pop song though)
Connor Gray
>since i left you 10/10
Aaron Turner
>Orchid 7/10 >Morningrise 8/10 >My Arms, Your Hearse 7/10 >Still Life 9.5/10 >Blackwater Park 8.5/10 >Deliverance 9/10 >Damnation 9.5/10 >Ghost Reveries 8/10 >Watershed 7/10 >Heritage 6.5/10 >Pale Communion 7/10
LCD Soundsystem: >s/t 8.5 >Sound of Silver 9.5 >This is Happening 10
Jaxson Powell
just realised I misspelled Hunky Dory im drunk though
Ethan Diaz
Kek nice
What do u think of the new single?
Ian Thomas
Haven't listened to it yet. I guess I'll do that right now.
Kayden Hall
>200-250 albums Not to be stand off ish but wew lad no wonder. I have over 3,000+ albums.
Nicholas Flores
Is accused of hyping artists, but is actually just a very passionate and lovely man.
>STGSTV 9/10 >Danse Manatee 7.5/10 >Hollinndagin 8/10 >Campfire Songs 10/10 >Here Comes the Indian 9/10 >Sung Tongs 8.5/10 >Feels 8.5/10 >Strawberry Jam 9/10 >MPP 7.5/10 >Centipede Hz 4.5/10 (I think scaruffi was dead right here) >Painting With 8/10
Daniel Gomez
nah, it's cool I know it's nothing
I've been browsing Sup Forums on and off for like 3 years and I go through periods of like 6 months were I don't browse at all and listen to only a couple of albums
Hudson Morris
Choirs of the Eye - 9/10 Dowsing Anenome - 8/10 Blue Lambency Downward - 8.5/10 Coyote - 7/10 Stained Glass - 8.5/10 Gamma Knife - 6.5/10 Hubardo - 9/10 Coffins on Io - 8/10 Plastic House on Base of Sky - Unsure yet
Adrian Martinez
Pablo Honey 5/10 The Bends 7.5/10 OK Computer 6.5/10 Kid A 3/10 Amnesiac 6.5/10 HTTT 7/10 In Rainbows 8/10 TKOL 6/10 AMSP 4/10
Luis Myers
>Kid A 3/10 interesting, why?
Asher Cook
>Weezer (Blue Album): 10/10 >Pinkerton: 10/10 >Weezer (Green Album): 7/10 >Maladroit: 6.5/10 >Make Believe: 5/10 >Weezer (Red Album): 5/10 >Raditude: 2/10 >Hurley: 2/10 >Everything Will Be Alright in the End: 7.5/10 >Weezer (White Album): 8/10
Angel Bailey
Thom's voice was always bad but I think it reached maximum horribleness on Kid A. Also not a fan of "electronica" music and Kid A was heavily experimenting with it. Also, all the songs on the album just felt to me like mediocre album openers, National Anthem was great though. Was expecting to not enjoy Amnesiac at all because "muh Kid A B-Sides" but I surprisingly enjoyed it