Template coming
One of these
Other urls found in this thread:
...
...
...
...
808 a 4 and TLOP a 6 are you stupid
bump
...
Full name?
nice generic opinions
what
he wants your information so he can swat you for teens of denial not being god tier
>Let's Dance anything but a 10
>Blackstar anything but a 10
ah sorry
i'm Will Barnes of William and Mary University, Virginia
in retrospect Denial is probably a 9 i got lost in the moment with the ratings
OK thanks
My man
>Never Let Me Down rated higher than Tonight
Stop
Generic but accurate nonetheless
...
I honestly can't get into pre-Lamb Genesis. Try as hard as I may, they always come off as a poor man's Yes on those albums to me.
When Peter Gabriel left to start his solo career he became a lot better, as well as Genesis became better because they started abandoning those symphonic prog cliches that were done better by the likes of Yes and King Crimson before.
Why albums like And Then There Were Three, Duke and Abacab get all this hate is beyond me, they're genuinely great art rock albums.
...
David Bowie - 3
Space Oddity - 6
TMWSTW - 7
Hunky Dory - 8
Ziggy Stardust - 10
Aladdin Sane - 9
Pinups - 6
Diamond Dogs - 7
Young Americans - 5
Station to Station - 9
Low - 10
Heroes - 10
Lodger - 7
Scary Monsters - 9
Let's Dance - 7
Tonight - 2
NLMD - 1
BTWN - 7
Outside - 10
Earthling - 5
Hours - 4
Heathen - 8
Reality - 4
The Next Day - 6
Blackstar - 9
Pablo Honey - 4
The Bends - 8
OK Computer - 9
Kid A - 9
Amnesiac - 7
HTTT - 6
In Rainbows - 10
TKOL - 5
AMSP - 8
College Dropout - 8
Late Registration - 9
Graduation 7
808s - 6
MBDTF - 10
Yeezus - 4
TLOP - 5
FGTR - 4
Trespass - 6
Nursery Cryme - 7
Foxtrot - 8
Selling England - 10
The Lamb - 9
Trick of the Tail - 9
Wind & Wuthering - 10
ATTWT - 6
Duke - 8
Abacab - 8
Genesis - 7
Invisible Touch - 6
We Can't Dance - 4
Clling All Stations - 1
Yeezus: 3
TLOP: 6
oh im laffin
...
what is happening
If you like Chocolate Starfish what are your opinions on their first two albums?
They were both my favorite albums at different points in time. I think that to get the full experience of Significant Other, you absolutely have to watch the entirety of Limp Bizkit's Woodstock 1999 video.
As for Three Dolla' Bill Ya'll, listen to Stuck and Counterfeit and Faith. The rest of the album is good for raw guitar bumping' jams too. It's got a good hardcore raw sound. Drumming is on point.
At first, I wasn't thinking you weren't serious with your post because Chocolate Starfish is probably the least good LB album out of the original three. Yet, it's the most popular so most people don't even bother checking out the original two.
these are some of the cringiest threads on Sup Forums
Accurate Kanye chart
Chocolate Starfish didn't click with me as heavy as it did until about a year n a half after i bought it.
Now it's kind of my go to album. The thing with Chocolate starfish is that its not their heaviest, but the ambience is heavy and forbidding.
It'll be OK
Livin' it up
Those two songs sell the atmosphere of Limp Bizkit harder than anything else I can think of. It's fucking stinky stuff.
my negro
People don't dislike chocolate Starfish because of tracks like take a look around or boiler, they dislike it because the tracks in it follow a formula and there are some cliches throughout it, honestly.
...
>someone actually went to all this trouble
wew
...
...
Youre a pleb if you think kid a is better than amnesiac
Switch Hunky Dory and Ziggy Stardust ratings and you're good
>post-The Game Queen
>good
everything is inflated, but relative to each other those scores are pretty accurate
damn son where'd you find this?
I wanna wake up with you in my eyes
Please Please Me 10/10
With The Beatles 10/10
Hard Day's Night 10/10
Beatles For Sale 9/10
Help! 9/10
Rubber Soul 10/10
Revolver 10/10
Magical Mystery Tour 10/10
Sgt. Pepper 10/10
White Album 10/10
Let it Be 10/10
Abbey Road 10/10
Past Masters 10/10
Trespass and Wind & Wuthering are their best
>altered states of america
>1
Is their only good album
i'm a radiohead fanboy but AMSP is nowhere near a 9, unfortunately
my nigga
Based Larry!
God, why is he so based? You can tell he just doesn't give a single fuck. Damn Larry, I wish you were my Dad sometimes... We could drink wine, watch comedies and talk Sparks and The Beatles all day.
I think Duke is pretty well accepted by most people outside of that American Psycho meme. But, shit, you really dont like Nursery Cryme or Foxtrot?
#truth #tybg
>outside that low
How is Pinups better than Diamond Dogs???
Here let me fix that okay?
David Bowie 5/10
Space Oddity 8/10
Man Who Sold The World 9/10
Hunky Dory 10/10
Ziggy Stardust 10/10
Aladdin Sane 10/10
Pin Ups 5/10
Diamond Dogs 9/10
Young Americans 9/10
Station To Station 10/10
Low 10/10
"Heroes" 9/10
Lodger 9/10
Scary Monsters 10/10
Let's Dance 9/10
Tonight 4/10
Never Let Me down 3/10
Black Tie 6/10
1.Outside 10/10
Earthling 7/10
Hours 6/10
Heathen 9/10
Reality 7/10
Next Day 8/10
Black Star 10/10
AnCo has a really solid discography
Not that I particularly dislike the earlier albums, they're well-crafted and the musicians playing on it are definitely competent at what they do, but I always get the feeling that I've seen that stuff being done before. Although I like some separate pieces like The Musical Box, Giant Hogweed, Watcher of the Skies, Supper's Ready, Firth of Fifth and Cinema Show, the albums on their entirety don't click much with me.
Which is why The Lamb was a surprise to me. I didn't expect to enjoy it that much since I only enjoyed specific tracks of the previous albums, but it just kept getting better and better from start to finish. It's my favorite Genesis album, followed by Duke, A Trick of the Tail and Wind & Wuthering.
But I seem to be on the minority, considering most people love those albums from Nursery Cryme to Selling England, so maybe I should give them more shots later on.
>puts the contrarian albums as god tier
What's contrarian about CS and HCTI
I'm sorry that MPP isn't my favorite
...
>Low better than Blackstar
You're garbage
...
...
...
Yes! YES!
where is her first album?
...
All 3 of Mr. Bungle's studio albums are absolutely flawless to me.
"Your opinion is wrong" - Montie
actually accurate
...
...
fuckin triggered desu
i just puked in my mouth a little
Please Please Me, 3/10
With The Beatles, 3/10
Meet The Beatles, 4/10
Hard Days' Night, 5/10
For Sale, 3/10
Help, 3/10
Rubber Soul, 5/10
Revolver, 5/10
Sgt Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band, 7/10
Magical Mystery Tour, 6/10
The Beatles, 6/10
Yellow Submarine, 5/10
Abbey Road, 7/10
Let It Be, 4/10
prob shitposting but i agree with korn and lb
You're a saint
also I would've gave Genesis to Revelation a 6
>MPP less than a 10
the fuck are you smoking
thanks scaruffi
unironically agreed
idiot
>not liking Invisible Touch
I just think it's a bit overrated. I still like it though
>Sheer Heart Attack
>not the best
Does anyone have that Heroes album art where Bowie is getting stopped by bullies with someone sticking a hand in his face?
It would be if it didn't include that awful She Makes Me song
...
...
...
...
I just realized this left off Exciter, which I would rate a 5.
bretty good
get it?
...
Those are some horrendous album covers
tybg!!!
Citgo Underated af desu
what a retarded thing to say
...
I'm actually alright with this