Best albums of 2016 so far. GO!
Best albums of 2016 so far. GO!
Other urls found in this thread:
unblonde.bandcamp.com
twitter.com
junodownload.com
youtube.com
dreamcatalogue.bandcamp.com
twitter.com
there hasnt been any good music since the 80s
...
you first OP
...
...
>pic related
This or BP, honestly.
this is the only true answer
this
Sorry but you're all wrong so far
I can understand how this is your AOTY, but I wasn't as hyped for it as I was for Wildflower. Plus Wildflower lived up to all my expectations and more. Same for BP
...
i loved so much AMSP but they really fuck up identikit and true love waits
Never really got into Avalanches. Is it good for an introduction to them, or should I start somewhere else in the discog?
Why this was overlooked on Sup Forums I will never know
twitter.com
What did they mean by this?
I don't like this album but I respect it
...
the only correct answer
c'mon now
omg dont make me post itaots here
...
...
stop shilling this SHIT
That's a good question. The albums for me have two completely different feelings. Wildflower was fantastic, but I think Since I Left You is the better album. (They only have two albums.)
It's a music board so I can post shit
this and wildflower are top 2
This, Blackstar or Bottomless Pit its almost a three way tie between these.
Honestly it doesn't really matter they only have 2 albums and both of them are amaizing.
...
...
...
Some good shit this year but this has yet to be topped.
...
I'm gay
either prove it or shut up
...
This and pic related
Pimp, Pimp!
...
fuck no lmao
i am deadly fucking serious
I listened it once I enjoyed it once
...
Kendricks left overs are better than most rappers full lenght albums lmao.
You get it user, putting those aside it's a pretty solid album
this.
this album is criminally underrated.
It isn't on Sup Forums or RYM
Just gonna keep posting this in every aoty thread
yup
honestly nearly as good as MPP
nice chart. how's that ledesma? keep forgetting to listen to it.
good album but not enough funky bangers ala you're not good enough
i'd be fitting Wildflower in here somehow......
still gotta listen to the Roly Porter and Autechre
It's interesting, definitely different but its really grown on me
this album was a 5/10
...
...
That Ytamo album is so qt n__n
And Amnesia Scanner just cannot disappoint me.
I'll listen to it later then. This year has been pretty overwhelming (in a good way) in terms of experimental electronic music.
...
Yeah good stuff keeps rolling through. Like hell even Eric Holm put out another stellar record
Seconding this. What a great mash up between Sonic Youth and Kid A
I'll have to add that to my list. Today I've been listening to this new Hiele joint (super underrated producer imo) and IDK quite what to think of it yet, but it's an interesting take on minimalism.
junodownload.com
this so much
im new to this board
what is this
...
brazy guy here
Agreed desu
...
yes
no
I enjoyed it but c'mon son, it is a 7 at best.
My choices too
>I seem to be the only one who really like this album
2 obscure 4 me
no its criminally sparse
...
It's fun
this sounds cool as fuck
...
are you on fucking meth?
a) this is one of their worst songs
b) on one of their worst albums
c) and they suck as a band in general
the new car seat headrest
>iggy pop
>"a band"
are YOU on meth?
...
are you on fucking meth?
a) this is one of their worst songs
b) on one of their worst albums
c) and they suck as a band in general
DJ ALINA - MANIAX
dreamcatalogue.bandcamp.com
Found out about her during her performance in an SPF420 show and she fucking killed it. Really digging her album right now.
These two definitely will be in my top 10.
10) Death Grips - Bottomless Pit (this is surprising because I haven't liked anything this band has done outside of exmilitary and notm)
9) Deakin - Sleep Cycle
8) Parquet Courts - Human Performance
7) Open Mike Eagle - Hella Personal Film Festival
6) Hinds - Leave Me Alone
5) Radiohead - A Moon Shaped Pool
4) Sound of Ceres - Nostalgia for Infinity
3) Woods - City Sun Eater in the River of Light
2) Pinkshinyultrablast - Grandfeathered
1) Animal Collective - Painting With, because fuck you, I can't stop listening to it
These
And The body + full of Hell,
Agoraphoc nosebleed - Arc
Nails - You will never be one of us
>her
>she
The inner bitter misogynist in me says DROPPED
Feel a bit boring having this as my AOTY but it's dizzying in the best way and I just keep getting more and more out of it.
New Valerio Tricoli is tops too.
I don't like this quite as much as Half Life, but regardless it's probably my Pop (if you can call it that) AOTY along with the Virginia LP.
Fuckin' love Hiele. Can't wait to cop this.
This
work on that fampai. you can always improve urself.
We have VERY similar taste. The Avalanches might have slid up to my number 2 spot though.
Haven't listened to it, I'll have to check it out then. Not a huge SILY guy though.
Funny you say that; there is some debate as to whether she really is a Ukrainian woman or just a marketing ploy. Regardless, misogyny makes me sad :(
i need to add lil boat too
i have no idea what this album is, but $100 says it's idm
anyone have the sauce?
these
Yes