Post a better 3 album streak
Pro tip: it's Impossible
Post a better 3 album streak
Planet Waves, Blood on the Tracks, Desire
Time Out of Mind, Love & Theft, Modern Times
The Freewheelin Bob Dylan, the Times They Are a-Changin, Another Side of Bob Dylan
its not even Dylan's best trilogy
>pick any 3 consecutive albums by The Beatles.
Rubber Soul -> Revolver -> Sgt Pepper's
/thread
>/threading your own post
done
Go back to your general, you fucking queer.
deloused - frances - amputechture
biatch
Bringing it All Back Home isn't that great desu
is right
Cheap Trick, In Color, Heaven Tonight
DSotM, WYWH, Animals
w e w
Isn't Anything - Loveless - m b v
Slanted & Enchanted, Crooked Rain, Wowee Zowee
Gorillaz -Demon Days- Plastic Beach
Station to Station -> Low -> Heroes
/thread
Nothing else can compete
Megadeth:
Rust in Peace
Countdown to Extinction
Youthanasia
(too lazy to make pic)
You choose these albums out of all their albums...
...
Can's trilogy
Tago Mago
Ege Bamyasi
Future Days
De Stilj -> White Blood Cells -> Elephant
easily the best three album streak since the 00s, and one of the best in rock
this
why
Magical Mystery Tour - white album - Abbey Road
this is the only time i've responded to one of these
Electronic Life -> Identity Ender -> Obviate
damn
ayoo
personal opinion on their best album streak, fuck it include cryptic writings in there too
Very true
My captcha was pictures of tea and now I want tea
Animals is awful
So is your opinion.
>Let It Bleed
>Sticky Fingers
>Exile On Main St.
>Self titled
>Devotion
>Teen Dream
>Bloom
>Depression Cherry
>Thank Your Lucky Stars
Wow I don't think anyone else can compete
this
Faust -> Faust Tapes -> Faust So Far
beach house is literally the dreampop equivalent of coldplay desu, despite the pretty production they're emotionally hollow and generic as hell.
#
ayy
modest mouse's first 3 albums
Larks -> Starless -> Red
If only every impossible were that easy.
Cmon desu
>Ok Computer
>Kid A
>Amnesiac
There are no other answers
Greetings from Asbury Park, N.J.
The Wild, the Innocent & the E Street Shuffle
Born to Run
Darkness on the Edge of Town
The River
Nebraska
Born in the U.S.A.
Tunnel of Love
Generic? nah.
I'm not even a fan but their first three albums were great
>Planet Waves
>Love & Theft
>Another Side
trying too hard senpai
seconded
Literally already posted
While I don't agree with that user cause Bringing It All Back Home>H61>BoB is the best dylan trilogy Another Side is pretty underrated and good
Pink Flag -- chairs missing - 154
Sorry, I didn't read the thread
Sure it is.
>Yes
The Yes Album (1971)
Fragile (1971)
Close to the Edge (1972)
>Pink Floyd
The Dark Side of the Moon (1973)
Wish You Were Here (1975)
Animals (1977)
>Animal Collective
Here Comes the Indian (2003)
Sung Tongs (2004)
Feels (2005)
Why
Anyone noticed how the picture gets bigger with each album until it eventually fills up the screen?
...
Here's two:
VU&Nico
White Light / White Heat
S/T
And
White Light / White Heat
S/T
Loaded
The only serious competition
Nice digits btw
Sister -> Daydream Nation -> Goo
Why
pls no
>The Bends
>OK Computer
>Kid A
Berlin trilogy
wtf
>Dinosaur
>You're Living All Over Me
>Bug
it's like you guys aren't even trying
you only listed one
>Yes
Close to the Edge
Tales From Topographic Oceans
Relayer
>King Crimson (1972-1974)
Larks' Tongues In Aspic
Starless and Bible Black
Red
>King Crimson (1981-1984)
Discipline
Beat
Three of a Perfect Pair
>Can
Tago Mago
Ege Bamyasi
Future Days
>Black Sabbath
Master of Reality
Vol 4
Sabbath Bloody Sabbath
seconded desu
All of their albums but their s/t are great. Devotion, Teen Dream and Bloom make one of the bests streaks in the thread.
>trying this hard to be contrarian
NONONO GOD NO
You got the wrong Yes trilogy. The Yes Album through Close to the Edge showed them pushing their composition skills further than the last until they reached their absolute peak. Close to the Edge shouldn't be thrown in with Tales From Topographic Oceans and Relayer because it is fundamentally apposed to those two records. On Tales From Topographic Oceans, they abandon their composition and arrangement skills and the objective simply becomes to fill four sides of vinyl with long tracks that are superficially important, and overall pretentious, assuming importance that they land, trying to wow you when really they're completely devoid of substance. Relayer makes an attempt to go back to a more basic format, but by then, it was too late. If you think that Tales From Topographic Oceans holds some important deeper meaning that most people can't detect, then you're doing exactly what Yes wanted. Close to the Edge can arouse even the most complex minds by the way it attains such heights with seemingly no effort. On Tales From Topographic Oceans, the themes sound completely fabricated and empty, except to those who are listening on a superficial level. The sad thing is, you can tell on Tales From Topographic Oceans that Yes still had the right creative energy that was needed to make a great followup to Close to the Edge, if only they had directed that energy at something more attainable. Just please don't say that Close to the Edge-Relayer was Yes's best streak. It was the Yes Album through Close to the Edge, and if any opinion in music is objective, it's this.
nah
The Seer --> To Be Kind --> The Glowing Man
Not even meming
...
You just haven't studied the albums closely enough. The Yes Album through Close to the Edge shows Yes on a steady climb, Close to the Edge through Relayer depicts their decline. It's interesting that Close to the Edge is in the middle of this, being that the refrain says, "I get up, I get down."
I really think one of the things that made it hard for Yes to make a good followup to Close to the Edge was the absence of Bill Bruford and his no-nonsense approach to making music. I think he felt that Close to the Edge shouldn't have been followed up, but if they were going to follow it up, whatever they did really would have benefited from Bruford still being there.
80's KC kinda sucked. But that 70's trilogy is pretty flawless.
I get what you mean here, your favored trilogy shows them truly growing as musicians and songwriters, but I really just like Tales From Topographic Oceans and Relayer more. They weren't as important to their career, but I like them more. It's really just personal taste. And for what it's worth, I'm very glad Bruford left, because we got the best King Crimson lineup from it.
>80's KC kinda sucked.
fuck
Meh, I guess I can't argue with that.
This
You bastard
...
>Knife Play
>A Promise
>Fabulous Muscles
It kinda did though, I agree with him. Discipline was a solid album throughout, but the other 2 had quite a bunch of ups and downs. After the previous trilogy one would expect better from KC, even if it's unreasonable to do so.
opinions are opinions of course. I think each album from the 80's trilogy is fantastic. Beat and Three of a Perfect Pair are both great if you ask me
stay safe bob!
This is the correct answer
You need to go fist yourself m8
Bob Dylan Wrote Propaganda Songs
Modest Mouse
>Long Drive
>Crowded West
>Moon & Antarctica
thirded
Number of The Beast, Piece of Mind, Powerslave.
Literally the three best metal albums ever
Bazinga!
What are some underappreciated Bob Dylan albums? I haven't listened to anything past the 70's besides Blood On The Tracks, but I loved everything I've listened to.
Street Legal,
Time Out of Mind
The Royal Albert Hall Concert
Before the Flood
I think Demon Days and Plastic Beach are 10/10.
You are still incorrect.
Time Out of Mind is my personal favorite. Not sure if it's really underrated, but I don't see it get talked about on the same level as his other albums. I also really like Oh Mercy.
New Morning is really good.
Modern Times is underrated too
Thanks I'll give these a listen tomorrow. Dylan is hard to explore because you hear so much about how many absolute stinkers he's had.
Section.80, GKMC, TPAB