>Benjamin Biolay - La Superbe (2009)
4.5
Great double album of Nouvelle Chanson nicely orchestrated.
>Cybotron - Colossus (1978)
4.5
Underrated Ausssie Prog/Space Rock w/ a drone-ish sax. The CD reissue's tracklisting is fucked btw.
>Birchville Cat Motel - Chi Vampires (2004)
2.5
Forgettable Drone/Noise.
>Christian Kleine - Coreal (2016)
3.5
Pleasant Downtempo/IDM.
Diga Rhythm Band - Diga (1976) Fusion/Jam Rock
3.0
Pleasant side-project (far-eastern influenced Jam Rock) from a Grateful Dead band mate.
>Faraquet - The View From This Tower (2000)
1.0
Boring ol' Math Rock.
>Fountains Of Wayne - s/t (1996) Power Pop
3.0
Power-Pop that I used to like; now, I find it quite bland. There are few good songs ofc.
>Hal Blaine - Psychedelic Percussion (1967)
1.5
The problem is I really don't like drum solos, even played by by the most famous session man ever, nor mixed with light free-jazz & psychedelia.
Hype Williams - s/t (2010)
2.0
Hypnagogic Pop without vocals. Meh.
>J.K. and Co. - Suddenly One Summer (1968)
3.5
Original '60s Psych Pop.
>Jacques van Erven - Tunes & Scenery (1984)
0.5
Another sound collage tape: another waste of time.
>Jean-Philippe Goude - Drones (1981)
3.5
Interesting French Prog-Rock; not cheesy but a bit too long.
>Jóvenes y Sexys - Bruno Remixed [EP] (2010)
2.0
Unimaginative Indie-Pop/Folk.
Mashashuma - Adrenaline Fuelled Monkey [EP] (2016)
2.5
Progressive House; only the 1st track is great.
>V.A. - This Is It! MOJO Presents…The Next Projected Sound Of 2016
2.0
Decent comp of recent psych rock/pop.
>Peter Bark - Aqua (2016)
3.0
Sweet dreamy beats.
>Rectal Hygienics - Ultimate Purity (2015)
2.5
Brutal, dirty Noise-Punk (w/ edgy/mysogenistic lyrics). Tiresome after a while.
Patchwork PW 16 - Music Shop (197X)
1.5
Tacky short tracks w/ cheesy funky bass, dated moog/synths (not on par with J-J. Perrey); good for sampling I guess (track #08, 13).