AOTY thread because why not?
AOTY thread because why not?
The pinnacle of music
>unironically thinking Lemonade is AOTY material
I'd argue with you but I'm too distracted by those trips.
>I wasted all year listening to shitty contemporary records just to get a 2x4 chart filled with albums that I'm ever going to bother listening to 3 times maximum, and now I must keep making AOTY threads so people can see how cultured I am.
That Cactus Blossoms album is hot garbage tho
...
i just finished that sarathy album . really really good.
So far its definitely Endless Mike and the Beagle Club's "Saint Paul"
Though I've also enjoyed in no particular order:
John Congleton - Until the Horror Goes
Chris Farren - I Can't Die
Michael Jordan Touchdown Pass - Be A Tiger
Nice Try - s/t
Amy Bruce Spaceshow - Spaceshow
AJJ - Bible 2
I'm also very excited about the new Jeff Rosentock and Ramshackle Glory albums.
Blackstar you plebs!
Take my upvote on that
Take my upvote on that.
So far:
Felicia Atkinson and Jefre Cantu Ledesma - Comme Un Seul Narcisse
Haino, O'Rourke, Ambarchi - long ass title
Frank Ocean - Blonde
David Bowie - Blackstar
Xiu Xiu - Twin Peaks
honestly this
Are you faggots really too lazy to describe why you like an album? This is why no one likes these threads.
At least pick out a favorite one instead of compiling a variety. Otherwise we have to assume all of the albums are equivalent to Lemonade.
you only hate it because it's an album made by a strong and independent black woman
Schammasch - Triangle
Kawir - Father Sun Mother Moon
Inquisition - Bloodshed across the Empyrean Altar beyond the Celestial Zenith
Nokturnal Mortum/Graveland - The Spirit never dies
Imperious - Tales of Woe II
Duszę Wypuścił - Przekrólewszczenie ZERO
Devilgroth - Morena
Aarsland - Gedenkstätte
Sojourner - Empire of Ash
Vektor - Terminal Redux
It's been a great Year so far, Bethlehem and Urfaust will release albums later this year, and a Misþyrming/Sinmara Split might come at the end of 2016 aswell
Stian Westerhus - Amputation
Lemon Demon - Spirit Phone
Xiu Xiu - Twin Peaks
Satanicpornocultshop - mystic island
El Guincho - Hiperasia
Sorne - House of Stone: Death IV
Nick Cave...: The Skeleton Tree
And by these, I mean these are the only albums I remotely enjoyed all year. These have been a terrible couple of years for music.
Sup
nice awful taste you got there
I gave hentschel & koner a relisten. Not my cup of tea but the first track on feed the tape is pretty catchy
You're the guy from yesterday, right? Any recs? The Koner album is indeed a little uneventful, I'll be surprised if it's still in the chart come 2017
Nuel - Hyperboreal
Andras - House of Dad
Ramzi - For Haku
Yearning Kru - Copper Vale
Iori - Cold Radiance
hopefully at least some of these appeal to you, cheers
will check them out, thanks bro