what is your top 5 favorite films user?
>Apocalypse now
>Taxi Driver
>The Thing
>Fight Club
>A Clockwork Orange
Top 5 films
>>Fight Club
>Apocalypse now
>Taxi Driver
ayyyyy
Those would be in mine, I'd probably also say:
>Her
>Black Swan
>Nymphomaniac
>that image
>that reply
toppest kek
+10
How old are you user?
>After Hours
>True Romance
>There Will be Blood
>The Big Lebowski/PeeWee's Big Adventure
>Taxi Driver
you lost me at Fight Club
whats wrong with liking fight club?
pretty solid top 5 dude
mine:
1) 2001
2) Brazil
3) The Thin Red Line
4) Chinatown
5) Robocop
top 5's are hard, so many good movies...
Jesus fucking christ this list is painful
nothing, but if it's in your top 5 you are a true pleb
>There Will be Blood
>Dr. Strangelove
>Pulp Fiction
>Casino
>Ratatouille
I'm a self-proclaimed pleb.
>no Citizen Kane
>mfw i just read this
>mfw i've been waiting nearly 20 years to say this joke
>mfw i can finally say it
>Oh SHIT NIGHA
more like shitizen lame
>The Blues Brothers
>Drive
>The Shinning
>O Brother, Where Art Thou?
>The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly
How am I Sup Forums?
>all these Sup Forums level autist foaming at the mouth to judge bait
1. Interstellar
2. The Fountain
3-5 in no order: Terminator 2, Hackers, Leon
Good Shepherd
Apocalypto
Revolver
The Good Bad & the Ugly
Cast Away
Fire away faggots.
Fuck, favorites are so hard to pick, I can't decide if I prefer flawless and astounding movies like the Seventh Seal, or less perfect but far more impactful movies like Knight of Cups. Here are the first five that come to mind as far as movies I truly love
>The Tree for Life
>2001
>The Thin Red Line
>Inherent Vice
>Upstream Color
In addition to the two above, honorable mentions have to go out to The Master, World on a Wire, and Suspiria
>Apocalypse Now
>Goodfellas
>Amadeus (extended cut)
>Dr. Strangelove
>12 Years A Slave
Crucify me.
>startrek the undiscovered country
>ace ventura
>wayne's world
>empire strikes back
>disney's animated robin hood
Spider-Man 2
This is such a strange top five.
OP Here
>Apocalypse Now
>Goodfellas
My nigga
5. Showgirls
4. Jurassic Park
3. Blade Runner
2. Back to the Future
1. A Clockwork Orange
Have my top 25
There Will Be Blood
Hannah and Her Sisters
The Royal Tenenbaums
Amadeus
Modern Times
>The Warriors
>The Exorcist
>Los Caifanes
>Once upon a time in the west
>Patton
1. Evil Dead 2
2. Star Wars Episode 5
3. Mad Max Fury Road
4. Pirates of the Carribean - Curse of the Black Pearl
5. Apocalypse Now
>inb4 some weirdo makes a list of Korean and Chinese films no one has ever seen in order to feed his superiority complex
Yeah but you put pirates of the carribean in your top five out of the literally hundreds of movies that exist
The Bad News Bears (1976)
Gun Crazy
Porky in Wackyland
Peeping Tom
The Leopard
This is some great quality bait, mate
Ha. hundreds. But yeah...
You want a romp?
see more movies. T2?
Does my enjoyment make you angry :^]
>The Thing
>Cube
>Alien
>Leon the Professional
>The Usual Suspects
this is Sup Forums everyone gets triggered by your tastes.
I like those movies, but the blade/clockwork reeks of 14 yo
>blade/clockwork reeks of 14 yo
No you're right
Everybody who likes a movie that you don't like is like a 14 yo
Noice
1. The Thing
2. Hackers
3. Total Recall
4. Heavy Metal
5. Aladdin
In no particular order
Apocalypse now
Blade runner
Robin Hood: Prince of thieves
The shining
The big lewbowski
Hellraiser
Evil Dead 2
Kill Bill
Birdman
The Fly
^movies I could watch 100 times
Why is the Thing so popular on Sup Forums?
It's the right mix of guys hanging out in a shitty place and body horror.
It does have pretty bad ass makeup
1.The Thing
2.The Thing
3.The Thing
4.The Thing
5.The Thing
barry lyndon
chinatown
the tree of life
under the skin
before sunrise
>End of Evangelion
>Mulholland Drive
>Taxi Driver
>Clockwork Orange
Why is Death Grips so popular on Sup Forums?
Why is Ben "Spike a Kike" Garrison so popular on Sup Forums?
Why is Boko no Pico so popular on Sup Forums?
Why is Neil Smoke Da Grasse Tyson so popular on /sci/?
Jurassic Park
Silence of the Lambs
The Thing
Ink
Donnie Darko
You're solid.
Because it was good.
The Thing is meme a movie confirmed
>Movie about creature that act like something else
>The movie is itself a bad movie that pretends to be good
Holy fuck
r8, h8, appreci8
>Lawrence of Arabia
>Night of the Hunter
>The Lion in Winter
>The Third Man
>On the Waterfront
>Apocalypse Now
>The Good, the Bad and the Ugly
>The Wild Bunch
>The Wanderers
>The Big Lebowski
>pirates of the Caribbean
you like a normie or are you just on your 4th stage
of irony right now
13
why?
Not him but Pirates is a perfect 10/10 adventure film. Not really top 5 material but I can see why someone would be in love with it. Its all charm.
Wrath Of Khan
Brazil
Ed Wood
Alien
The Thing
>twf platoon is better vietnam movie than apocalypse now
ok not fair comparison, apocalypses story could take place on any warzone/hellhole
>The Seventh Seal
>Apocalypse Now
>In Bruges
>Adaptation
>Spirited Away
probably hasn't changed in like 5 years, which may not be a good sign
do you still watch lot of movies? i had a long break from them but now i watch 2 movies a day, depending if it isnt a 3 hour on movie
>>twf platoon is better vietnam movie than apocalypse now
top kek
>Brazil
>The Conversation
>The Third Man
>Letters from Iwo Jima
>Blade Runner
Yeah I watch movies pretty regularly
>nobody knows
>a separation
>under the skin
>before midnight
>the grey
But do you watch 2 a day? I do.
The Master (2012)
Somewhere (2010)
Possession (1980)
Days of Heaven (1978)
The Face of Another (1966)
meme list
Love the wanderers. Dont fuck with the wongs.
Taxi Driver
Nightcrawler
District 9
Scarface
Terminator 2
>Children of men
>Clerks
>House of 1000 corpses
>Akira
>Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow (childhood feels)
Not necessarily the best films I've seen in my life (although children of men and Akira I do consider up there), but the ones I most enjoy.
Other notables: Blade Runner, Requiem for a Dream, Fullmetal Jacket
A lot of goodness itt.
Vile plebs.
Fantastic! I love it!
And a selection of five goodies - tryin' not to repeat anything --
Big Trouble in Little China
Tunes of Glory
Star Wars 4-6 (Jedi doesn't get enuf love)
Labyrinth
Kelly's Heroes
1: yor, hunter from the future
(it was the first movie i ever watched and i was like 4 so suck it)
2: flash gordon
(one of the few movies that i can watch at any time to make me happy, no mather how dump it is)
3: the abyss
(when james cameron still had enough creativity in his graymatter to do non blatend propaganda that can be enjoyed)
4: the addams family 91
(say what you want but raul julia and chris loyd were great in this movie)
5: Nausicaa Of The Valley Of The Wind 84
(at least one miasaki movie had to be in there plus this one interduced my 5 year old ass to anime)
non of these movies are overy good or bad but they hold a special place in my heart that dident change over the years
Plan 9 from outer Space
The Room
A Talking Cat!?!
Norm of the North
The Dark Knight Rises
REEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE
The Big Lebowski
Alien
2001
12 Angry Men
A Clockwork Orange
Adaptation
Magnolia
Leon: The Professional
Drive
Battle Royale
Might swap Leon for Pan's Labyrinth. Thoughts?
>Clockwork Orange
>Saving Private Ryan
>Rounders
>Twister
>Planes Trains and Automobiles
>Apocalypse Now
>Dog Day Afternoon
>Godfather
>Osama
>Kiss Kiss Bang Bang or Clean, Shaven can't decide
>Thoughts
You're a pretentious douchebag hipster. Now, give us your real list of favorite movies.
So much taste. UC is a gem.
>>mfw people think it's OK to have opinions as shitty as this
kys
You're right, famalam. Swap Leon for Hero and we're good to go. Is that pedestrian enough for you?
>Citizen Kane
>The Rules of the Game
>Battleship Potemkin
>Vertigo
>8½
>Primer
>Cypher
>The Human Centipede
>1408
>Paprika
>Fish Tank
>Spring Breakers
>Punch Drunk Love
>Zodiac
>Blade Runner
Bring on le downbotes
> The Thing
> Alien (1979)
> American Psycho
> Predator
> The Matrix
>Melancholie der Engel
>The Human Centipede
>A Serbian Film
>Salò, or 120 Days of Sodom
>Cannibal Holocaust
Solid as list, especially Somewhere, Days and Master. I finally watched Somewhere recently and thought it was fantastic. Certainly underrated. The Master has never left my mind, it's been like 4 years, but I'll occasionally catch myself thinking about it. Beautiful film.
Solid. House is like a 90s music video. Children of Men is great.
Good shit.
>Brazil
>The Godfather
>Blue Velvet
>Touch of Evil
>Lawrence of Arabia
Day for Night
The Red and The White
Viy
Timeless Bottomless Bad Movie
The Umbrellas of Cherbourg OR Star Wars
>waltz with bashir
>city of god
>apocolyse now
>silence of the lambs
>layer cake
Bait, but I'll play along:
In no order:
>Bicycle Thieves
>Dr Strangelove
>The Assassination of Jesse James [...]
>Raiders of The Lost Ark
>The Empire Strikes Back
>The Searchers
>Bigger Than Life
>The Leopard Man
>Blow Out
>Shadow of a Doubt
This is my list, I am untouchable
>Recents, constantly changing
About Elly
Take Shelter
Oslo, 31 August
Whiplash
Shame
>GOATs, pretty consistent
Ikiru
Persona
Paths of Glory
The Grand Illusion
Come and See
4/5, I don't think I appreciated LoA the first time I saw it, it's on my rewatch list
2/5 for the first couple, need to see the others.
5/5, only Apocolypse would make a Top 10 or so, but the rest are damn solid.
I fucking loved The Assassination.., totally underrated, a personal dissappoint about The Act of Killing.
Also 5/5, again all solid.
>Apocalypse Now
>Bladerunner
>Hamburger: The Motion Picture
>The Human Condition
>Hot Pursuit
Ghost in the Shell
Heat
Donnie Darko
Ichi the Killer
Carpenter's The Thing