pic related for me, 2016 was a shit year for Mosaic
ITT: post you're AOTYSF
>aoty
The Astonishing
>runner up
Miranda Lambert
>honorable mention
Child Bite - Negative Noise
Pablo
I heard 98 albums from this year and this as in my bottom 3.
You're boring and tasteless.
I think banks is very fair competition especially since sleep is so short. Both are great and relatively underrated.
>can't we all just get along
>2016 was a shit year for Mosaic
I don't know what this means though.
>my taste is objectively the best
1. Wildflower
2. Blackstar
3. The Glowing Man
4. Love Streams
5. Bottomless Pit
6. Black America Again
7. Sleep Cycles
8. Teens Of Denial
9. My Woman
10. Spirit Phone
>98 Albums
That's really not much m8, and music isn't a competition to listeners. We are all winners
>The Astonishing
pls no.
this is anti-music.
Have you heard all the original songs that wildflower remixes? The Wikipedia list is really good.
Spirit phone is great. Really fun stuff.
Also really love the new weezer album. KKB was also good and so was Kishi Bashi (though less so than the rest).
98 albums of 2016 is pretty good. I've listened to over 450 this year but only like 30 or 40 from this year, at the most.
Spirit phone is basically guaranteed aoty for digital only release hour+ album
...
pretend the new miranda lambert is on there as I cba to update this right now
Here is my Top 10, in this order.
Interested you liked the new diiv
first 5 songs are good
rest IMO didn't hold up
I still have some stuff I want to listen to so maybe I'll change an entry by the end of the month.
Elseq can't be topped, shits too good.
Top 3 AOTY
22 A Million
I like it when you sleep
The Altar
Blackstar, AMSP and Wildflower were all weak
>Blackstar, AMSP and Wildflower were all weak
there, someone said it
>weak, because I have pleb taste
>also (You)
> [popular album] is bad
> picks Weyes Blood, clipping., King Gizzard, and Serengeti
like clockwork. you people are so predictable
nice nitpicking
I could have picked random albums and you would have called me an tryhard
why don't you grow up and realize people have different taste than you. its not a competition
It may not be the "best" but it's super relistenable, immaculately made pop music.
Good list, senpai. Question, was there ever a digital release of that O'Malley album?
I feel like if you actually listened to 450 albums this year, there is no way you had a chance to go back and appreciate any of them, and that takes away the purpose of listening to any of it
Nah vinyl only. There were rips made of the other two in the series but I never saw one for End Ground.
What are the 2 in the very top-middle
dean blunt 419
lolina/ inga copeland - live in paris
This is really fucking good but I feel like nobody has listened to it
here be my 10
...
>aoty
Witch In Her Tomb - Meditations
>runner-up
Mortualia - Wild, Wild Misery
>hon. mentions
Yith - dread
Street Sects - End Position
Darkthrone - Arctic Thunder
Swans - The Glowing Man
>biggest disappointment
Nothing - Tired Of Tomorrow
...
This is great, thanks user
My Woman
Pumpkin Escobar
Worry
Banks is better than Grimes, like way better.
Tell me I'm gay
I haven't kept up with 2016 at all, do any artits really do anything innovative? I liked that Danny Brown album, I guess.
...
here's my list
Funk albums
Lord funk - Global warming
First touch - Knockout
The olympians - The olympians
Magic source - Earthrising
Ryle - The adventures of Jefferson Keyes
Bybo - Dream on
The motet - Totem
XL Middleton + Eddy Funkster - XL Middleton + Eddy Funkster
Diamond Ortiz - Special request
Psychic mirrors - Nature of evil
Funk 7"/12"
Rene Rose - Number one / Dancefloor
Funky drive band - French kiss craziness
Penza Penza - Donald Trump
Freakway - Hot touch / Ain't gonna last
Will sessions - Come on home / Off the line
Misha Panfilov sound combo - You got it right / Solar blast
Freekwency - Your touch
Sympli Whitney - Get enuff / Fresh love
Brian Ellis / XL Middleton – M.F.F. / The fonk is unfadeable
The federation of the disco pimp - Finisher / Pass the peas (no place like home)
Jazz
Henri Texier - Dakota mab
Joachim Kühn - Beauty & truth
Thierry Maillard - Il canto delle montagne
Moutin factory quintet - Deep
Ingrid laubrock - Serpentines
Mauro Gagano - Suite for battling Siki
Joëlle Léandre - Can you hear me ?
Dré Pallemaerts - Coutances
Claude Tchamitchian - Traces
Boris Kozlov - Conversations at the well
Psych
Vibravoid - Live in Finkenbach
The cosmic dead - Rainbowhead
Bardo pond - Acid Guru Pond
Seedy Jeezus & Isaiah Mitchell - Tranquonauts
Earthless / Harsh toke - Acid crusher / Mount Swan
Acid mothers temple & the melting paraiso U.F.O - Wake to a new dawn of another astro era
Electric Moon - Live at Zeiss planetarium, Bochum
Dazed Sun lemonade - El ritual
Causa sui - Return to sky
Electric orange - Misophonia
waiting hard for the Rene Rose LP to come in the mail
...
Thanks for projecting your listening experience on me. I actually revisit most of them several times and have had a wonderful experience so far. This is my second time doing 500+ albums a year. Last year was incredibly rewarding.