Their top 20 favorite movies: Douge: 20.Titus 19.Hamlet (1996) 18.Patton 17.Fantasia 16.Ed Wood 15.Secret of Nimph 14.Sideways 13.Spirited Away 12.A Clockwork Orage 11.Fearless (1993) 10.Citizen Kane 9. Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas 8. The Dark Knight 7. Good Night, and Good luck 6. Lost in Translation 5. Eyes Wide Shut 4. Batman 3. To Kill a Mockingbird 2. Amadeus 1. Brazil
James: 20. Full Metal Jacket 19. The Good, The Bad, and The Ugly 18. The Sword in the Stone 17. Rear Window 16. First Blood 15. Jaws 14. This is Spinal Tap 13. Ed Wood 12. Gremlins 11. Vertigo 10. American Movie 9. Wizard of Oz 8. Terminator 2 7. Star Wars OT 6. Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory 5. Rocky 4. Ghostbusters 3. Back to the Future 2. King Kong (1933) 1. It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World
Robert Rivera
Lol, it's always been Doug
Elijah Perry
>Ed Wood >in anyone's top 20
Cameron Garcia
those are both terrible lists
Jason Sullivan
Anyone who wears a tie, and can't even tie it right, over a white t-shirt is a try-hard idiot.
I "get" what Doug is doing, but he still looks retarded.
Liam Lopez
Doug has better movies, but he likes them for plebier reasons.
Wyatt Torres
Doug
Levi Richardson
James by far >Rocky >BTTF Based
Noah Rogers
>tdk >Batman >including capeshit on your list
Isaac Sullivan
Doug's seems tryhard, James' is cuter
Jason Stewart
Appropriately, both lists are filled with flicks enjoyed by Reddit manchildren aka neo-Sup Forums.
James Murphy
Tip that fedora a little harder
Josiah Gomez
When I read one from James Nintendo Nerd's list I imagine him going "Yeaahhh now we're talking".
When I read one from
Gabriel Richardson
Why are they posing in the function room of a Holiday Inn?
Ryder Bell
uhhh a con most likely
Zachary Miller
How about his 11 hottest animated women list?
Hudson Parker
Off to watch more black and white goats crying?
Oliver Foster
they did a short "film" a million years back, it was the battle royale or some shit
Isaiah Rogers
Apparently you're an insecure pretentious idiot who thinks film is only to be used as social currency.
Logan Lopez
This is the 20 favorite movies list that I put on my okcupid page. Guys who usually ask me out usually have Marvelshit or if they're pretending to be deep Tarantino flicks. I only fuck guys who are into kino. I'm a grill btw.
Excalibur Only God Forgives Groundhog's Day Demolition Man The Usual Suspects Double Down Dredd The Rocketeer Brazil (Director's Cut) Robocop Super The Holy Mountain Fargo Macross: Do You Remember Love Tenshi no Tamago Ghost in the Shell Jin-Roh: The Wolf Brigade Perfect Blue Millennium Actress Garden of Words
Anthony Diaz
>8. The Dark Knight
Carson Cook
James has the most pleb manchild list I've ever seen. He will never get past his garbage 80s childhood. It's so pathetic it hurts.
Dougs list is surprisingly decent. Never though I'd see a top 20 list with Eyes Wide Shut on it. Patrician confirmed.
Adrian Butler
Why was it made in the function room of a Holiday Inn?
Is this reviewkino?
Robert Jenkins
They both suck.
Charles White
There are some good films there, but both lists are made by people who don't really know much about film.
Jaxson Barnes
Doug has a better list but knows jack shit about film
Samuel Garcia
>not a single European or Asian film except one anime that Doug probably watched with American dubbing This is not even entry level.
Henry Long
>James describes himself as a huge fan of horror films, both from the golden age (Universal monsters) and silver (Hammer) >not a single one on the list okay?
Michael Ross
James probably actually is serious about his fav movies, doug probably said his for hipster cred.
Brazil is not that good of a movie
Juan Young
He has a separate list for horror movies I think
Oliver Roberts
His tie also looks like shit
Looks a lot nicer if you wear a blue oxford and a yellow tie
Ryder Foster
James is at least genuine.
Asher Jackson
hahah holy shit shut up
Kayden Morales
Doug >20.Titus Barely above average Shakespeare adaptation, hard to believe this is anyone's favorite. Possibly just a clumsy "intellectual" choice. >19.Hamlet (1996) ...not even the best Hamlet adapted to film (third behind 1948 version and the Russian 1964 version). I'm starting to think this movie is "baby's first Shakespeare movie" tier. Incidentally, >18.Patton Solid choice, one of the better war films of all time >17.Fantasia Solid choice for Disney...albeit a tad tryhard >16.Ed Wood Every failed film students favorite movie, it's okay but hardly "top 10" material >15.Secret of Nymph Bluth's big break from Disney, not bad but "among the best?" Not really. An appeal to any anti-Disney fans in his audience? >14.Sideways Middle age mother pick >13.Spirited Away Not even the best Miyazaki but a safe choice to appeal to the anime crowd >12.A Clockwork Orange One of the worst Kubrick films, never understood why every pleb mentions this movie. >11.Fearless (1993) At least this is a personal pick, it has no appeal to any of his various fan cliques. >10.Citizen Kane Pleb choice #1, it's a remarkable film because of what it achieved/pioneered but the film itself is nothing special. >9. Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas Good enough but another typical choice >8. The Dark Knight LOL >7. Good Night, and Good luck Disappointing film but at least it's another personal film for Doug. >6. Lost in Translation Jesus, another all too common pleb-pretending-to-be-patrician choice! >5. Eyes Wide Shut Another awful Kubrick? >4. Batman Aged like milk >3. To Kill a Mockingbird Borderline pleb >2. Amadeus Decent >1. Brazil This doesn't match anything else from his list...could it really be his favorite or another "appear smart" pick?
Extremely inauthentic choices, nearly every choice appears to be some pathetic attempt to garner support from his fractured fanbase.
Luke Gray
Yes, I dont really get why people like Brazil so much. Not bad by any means, but the Orwellian 1984 social commentary and office work satire feels overdone now.
Adrian Kelly
James: >20. Full Metal Jacket Why do they both enjoy the worst Kubrick films? ...Baffling >19. The Good, The Bad, and The Ugly Legitimate Top 10 >18. The Sword in the Stone Underrated Disney classic >17. Rear Window Solid mass-appeal Hitchcock >16. First Blood Decent >15. Jaws I guess it has appeal >14. This is Spinal Tap Dangerously close to pleb but a fun little comedy >13. Ed Wood Literally proving my point in the previous post >12. Gremlins Fun film >11. Vertigo Another great mass-appeal Hitchcock >10. American Movie Crap but at least it's a personal pick for James >9. Wizard of Oz He sure does like family films doesn't he, difficult to find full with though >8. Terminator 2 Pleb 100% The first was better in every respect >7. Star Wars OT Cheating to pick all three >6. Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory Family picture again... >5. Rocky Solid choice, best of the series >4. Ghostbusters Fun little film but it is becoming all too clear that James never progressed past the 80's >3. Back to the Future Classic flick >2. King Kong (1933) Classic >1. It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World Golden Age comedy classic
Much safer picks in a mass appeal sense but far more authentic. James likes a much narrower style of film but at least he's honest. Somewhat surprised he doesn't rate any Godzilla films in his top 20 given the fact that he specifically reviewed each of them a few years back.
Pleb but honest, my vote goes to James
Brandon Williams
James' list seems like a list of movies he thinks are good because he actually likes them.
Doug's list reads like a list of movies he thinks are good because that's what their "legacy" is.
Sebastian Butler
I feel you hit some nails on the head on why I dont like his choices, though some stuff I dont agree with (I cant really name my favorite Kubrick film, bu A Clockwork Orange objectively isnt his worst by a long shot)
Spirited Away seems to be everyone's favorite Ghibli film, and while there isn't anything wrong with that, there are other Miyazaki films that do a better job at capturing his artistry.
Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas is decent, but the book feels more enjoyable in its aimlessness while the movie feels meandering. which is the point, i get it, but it feels less enjoyable as I get older.
overall, not bad movies, none that Id have on my list. anymore, I really dont know what Id have on my list anyways
John Moore
How did Doug and James even come to do videos together anyways?
I really hate doug and really like James so this is a problem for me
Kevin Gutierrez
Just to be clear; I never stated A Clockwork Orange is Kubrick's worst film, just among the worst. Considering Kubrick's body of work that isn't exactly an insult. I'm just tired of everybody saying it's his best movie...especially egregious when it's the only film of his they've watched as it so often appears to be.
Also, Spirited Away is a decent enough choice if you're going to include anime but it is overrated because it is most people's first Miyazaki film.
Making a top 20 list is a challenging undertaking... it would be much easier to separate by genre or decade or director, etc.
Henry Clark
how does my list compare Sup Forums 20. Police Story 19. THX 1138 18. The Big Sleep 17. Goldfinger 16. In The Company Of Men 15. The Bird with the Crystal Plumage 14. Flirting With Disaster 13. Evil Dead II 12. Eraserhead 11. Hot Fuzz 10. Freaks (1932) 9. Big Fish 8. Lionheart 7. Dante's Inferno (1911) 6. A Woman Under the Influence 5. Mulholland Drive 4. Husbands 3. Naked Lunch 2. Kung Fu Hustle 1. Pan's Labyrinth
Chase Jones
No one cares about your pleb list. Kill yourself.
Adam Adams
Good list. Lots of Lynch and Cronenburg which I respect. Pans Labyrinth and Kung fu hustle are way too high up imo.
Henry Torres
>20. Police Story Possibly the single most satisfying Jackie Chan movie ever. >19. THX 1138 Never really saw the appeal, didn't hate it or anything...just kind of experianced once and that was enough. >18. The Big Sleep One of the better Bogart films, refreshing to see over the usual Bogart picks. >17. Goldfinger Not my favorite Bond but damn close >16. In The Company Of Men Haven't seen it, will have to check it out. >15. The Bird with the Crystal Plumage Solid Giallo pick...I would have gone with a Bava film but this is a good Argento pick and, again, refreshing. >14. Flirting With Disaster Another I haven't seen... >13. Evil Dead II Decent enough, extra points when you consider the budget and the reworkings attempted after the first film. >12. Eraserhead Glad I watched it but never again, if you can appreciate this over and over again more power to you >11. Hot Fuzz A guilty pleasure but nowhere near the top for me. If we're being honest I'd rather watch point break. >10. Freaks (1932) Very enjoyable and unsettling, solid choice. >9. Big Fish Has a certain charm but not enough to achieve the top 20 for me. >8. Lionheart Oh you done fucked up now son! Lionheart over Bloodsport, Kickboxer, or Hard Target? No sir, I don't agree! >7. Dante's Inferno (1911) Interesting choice, you don't see too many silent films in top 20 lists. Did you watch the version with the Tangerine Dream score or the 2011 version? Have you seen The Phantom Carraige? >6. A Woman Under the Influence Cassavettes is always a solid choice >5. Mulholland Drive Insufferable fans but a great film nonetheless. >4. Husbands Great Cassavettes film, very polarizing >3. Naked Lunch Not my favorite Cronenberg but probably his best film objectively >2. Kung Fu Hustle Really? Your 2nd favorite of all time? Shaolin Soccer is better >1. Pan's Labyrinth I keep rewatching this but I just don't see the appeal. Earlier stuff was better.
Authentic list and parallel my own in some regards.
Benjamin Jones
you got some shitty picks in there but over all respectable list. I'd fuck ya, too
Owen Hughes
Yeah its reviewkino, Doug has made several films. Why was it made in the fuction room of a Holiday Inn? Probably cause it was cost effective. They got like 15 people from across the internet to star in this short film where they all come together to fight, the allegiances eventually form into two factions, Critics and Nerds, or film buffs vs video game buffs, Noah Antwiler had trouble deciding which one he is and eventually was kinda in the middle which is cool because he was the third most popular guy at the time and had his own fan base that liked seeing him be independent.
It was a different fucking time, I can tell you that, man. I was 16 and I thought it was cool. Now its so cringe I wanna kill myself
Mason Carter
Says the fuck in the back. Prove it bitch, what do you think you know that James doesnt?
Andrew Bennett
Do you mind doing me? Lawrence of Arabia Patton Sunset Blvd Seven Samurai Million Dollar Baby Poetry (korean flick) Zulu Pulp Fiction Hari Kiri The Iron Giant
Tyler Cox
oh shit wait wait let me number them first and get 10 more
Colton Baker
James definitely. He picked movies that someone would enjoy watching. Doug's list comes across as tryhard.
Nathan Morris
What does Sup Forums think of Latza's top 10?
10. Taxi Driver 9. Rubin & Ed 8. Princess Mononoke 7. Magical Mystery Tour 6. A Clockwork Orange 5. Terror Toons 4. Adventures of Baron Munchausen 3. The Bicycle Thieves 2. The Star Wars Holiday Special 1. Love and Mercy
Jaxon Murphy
Doug's reeks of pretention.
Dominic Rivera
>Star Wars Holiday Special
Stupid throwaway choice, no one actually enjoys that crap, let alone put it in their top 10. Try again, Latza.
Aiden Sullivan
k i had to think about it for a second and browse my movies and then rearrange a bit for most honesty, but yeah here we are 1.Patton 2.Lawrence of Arabia 3.Seven Samurai 4.Pulp Fiction 5.Million Dollar Baby 6.Poetry 7.The Iron Giant 8.Hari Kiri 9.Zulu 10.Sunset Blvd 11.Rocky 12.Son Of Frankenstein 13.Peewee's Big Adventure 14.Midnight Cowboy 15.Schindler's List 16.Princess Monoke 17.Terminator 18.Boogie Nights 19.Gladiator 20.Whiplash (kind of a new movie but I've seen it so many times since it came out, fantastic fucking pacing)
Grayson Baker
Nostalgia Chick has also posted her top favorites
Michael Williams
you really like the word "pleb", don't you
Carter Anderson
Before I came to this board I, without irony, thought Master and Commander was the best film of all time. I still hold that belief.
Colton Torres
If your top 20 list doesn't have a single Scorsese picture in it you are likely a man-child.
There is no director that has more singularly captured the straight white male through film.
Dominic Lee
Here's my 20 20. Homeward Bound 19. Goodbye Lenin! 18. Amores Perros 17. City of God 16. The Apartment 15. Before the Revolution 14. Trainspotting 13. Princess Mononoke 12. Sympathy for Mr Vengeanec 11. Nueve Reinas 10. Brazil 9. La Haine 8. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest 7. Breathless 6. Unforgiven 5. Third Man 4. The Good, The Bad, and the Ugly 3. Thin Man 2. Lawrence of Arabia 1. Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
Samuel Gutierrez
Taxi Driver is over rated. His best film may have been Hugo, maybe The Departed. Fuck Casino it SUCKS. Fuck Goodfellahs its OVERRATED NARRATION. Raging Bull was pretty good.
Homeward Bound? The 90s one?
Christian Bell
>His best film may have been Hugo This is how I know you were born in 1995.
Cameron Martinez
James, only because I have similar taste.
Blake Butler
Yep, the 90s one. I don't really have the ability to justify it. I just still have a strong emotional experience from watching it, which means something to me.
Jaxson Martin
1990* and on the same day as bruce lee and jimi hendrix
Cameron Watson
...
Isaiah Evans
Honestly I can dig it, man, I think I really like that movie, too. I got a lot of ties to it as well. Second one as well, but I never liked it as much as the first, with the pound and all that, I think its the first one he eats the cake and then hes like "wuhb i dooo?" or some shit, pure kino
Isaiah Adams
A remember that TGWTG killed him.
He wouldn't have killed himself if CA/TGWTG wasn't such a shitty company.
Gavin Hernandez
H-here I go
From favorite to 20th favorite
1. Barry Lyndon 2. Calvary 3. The Hunt 4. Withnail and I 5. The Seventh Seal 6. The Thing 7. The Wind that Shakes the Barley 8. Culloden 9. Passion of the Christ 10. Valhalla Rising 11. Fellowship of the Ring 12. Platoon 13. The Man Who Would be King 14. The Duelists 15. Excalibur 16. Amhrán na Mara 17. Hunchback of Notre Dame 18. Zulu 19. Jason and the Argonauts 20. 300 (yes, really)
Lucas Jenkins
Who is this?
Easton Butler
>Barry Lyndon Interesting but respectable choice.
Elijah Smith
Jew Wario. Not the guy that posted the picture, I don't know exactly what hes talking about with TGWTG but I always assumed he killed himself because he was the eldest of the crew but the least autistic, he could actually feel shame for what he was and when he saw that his fan base didnt give a fuck about him (see his live reading of one of his reviews, attempting to emulate Linkara's success) I think it just put him deeper into depression and self hatred. He hated himself as a man, if you go and watch the second TGWTG movie you can tell he has mojo and the ability to be an alpha, but he ultimately didn't let himself become that person and got down on himself too much about it. He compared himself to real men a lot I think, especially being so old at that point and basically being a fucking child, not a real game critic
Dylan Ramirez
Meant for
Camden Bell
>Linkara's success >people donated $60,000 for him to make a 'movie'
Austin Phillips
I'll try just top 10: 1. Apocalypse Now 2. Goodfellas 3. Eyes Wide Shut 4. There Will Be Blood 5. No Country for Old Men 6. 12 Years a Slave 7. Throne of Blood 8. Barry Lyndon 9. Das Boot 10. The Big Lebowski
Julian Lee
>doug >thinking he can compete with the only man in recorded history to ever uncuck his own shit
Andrew Edwards
When I saw your initial list I knew this would be easy, your list includes many of my favorites...to the point where a "review" probably won't offer much insight.
>1.Patton As I mentioned earlier; this is a fantastic war film and endlessly rewatchable. >2.Lawrence of Arabia My favorite "epic" film, visually stunning. Have you ever seen Khartoum I wonder? >3.Seven Samurai Not my favorite Kurosawa but another gorgeous film to be sure. Always been partial to Throne of Blood myself...or Stray Dog...or Ran...or High and Low >4.Pulp Fiction Good film...been a while since I watched it to be honest. >5.Million Dollar Baby I know I'm a pleb in this regard but I prefer Eastwood's earlier director work...High Plains Drifter, Play Misty for Me, The Outlaw Josey Wales, etc. Still a great film >6.Poetry Heard good things... >7.The Iron Giant Surprisingly moving film, was late to "party" so it doesn't have any nostalgia value for me. >8.Hari Kiri I assume you meant the original 1962 film; Kobayashi is another favorite and this is probably his best. >9.Zulu Another great epic, went out of my way to get the British Bluray. >10.Sunset Blvd Devilish noir classic. Billy Wilder is one of the best American filmmakers of all time. >11.Rocky Classic, Stallone could have had a career writing movies rather than acting. >12.Son Of Frankenstein I've always been partial to this one over the first but I've never seen anyone else with the same opinion. >13.Peewee's Big Adventure I acknowledge this is a classic but it was ruined for me. >14.Midnight Cowboy Recall I enjoyed this movie but I've only seen it once. >15.Schindler's List Not enjoyable but certainly moving, this and The Pianist are hard to watch. >16.Princess Mononoke Solid choice for Miyazaki, still prefer his older work >17.Terminator Very good horror film, love the aesthetics >18.Boogie Nights Gritty but enjoyable >19.Gladiator One of the better modern epics >20.Whiplash Definitely one of the best I've seen in recent years
Logan Myers
Was meant for It's a crutch I admit, been hanging around here too long perhaps.
>The Apartment >La Haine >Unforgiven >The Third Man >The Good, The Bad and The Ugly Great pics
>Barry Lyndon >The Hunt >The Seventh Seal >The Thing >The Man Who Would Be King >Jason and The Argonauts More great pics (including Zulu)
>Throne of Blood >Das Boot Nice!
Hunter Nguyen
>that fucking drama element he put into it >marzgurlz's acting
Sebastian Roberts
user? You doing okay there, buddy?
Isaac Clark
r8
20. Pulp Fiction 19. Jurrasic Park 18. In Bruges 17. Jagten 16. Apocalypse Now 15. Goodfellas 14. Passion of the Christ 13. Hara Kiri 12. Barry Lyndon 11. Lawrence of Arabia 10. The Thing 9. The thin red line 8. True Romance 7. Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy 6. Thief 5. No country for old men 4. Tigerland 3. The road warrior 2. Fellowship 1. Apocalypto
Nicholas Ortiz
>filming with a photo camera >renting an entire warehouse to cram your shitty set in a corner >those fucking wages and budget explanations
Luis Turner
>Shaolin Soccer is better nah senpai
you should really watch in the company of men though
Matthew Wood
Anybody who doesn't put Robocop in their top 20 doesn't know shit about film imo.
Liam Carter
All right i'll give it a shot 20. Barry Lyndon 19. The Fly 18. Whiplash 17. The Holy Mountain 16. The Thin Red Line 15. Memories Of Murder 14. The Tree of Life 13. Children of Men 12. Lost Highway 11. Naked Lunch 10. Heat 9. Apocalypse Now 8. In the Mood for Love 7. Cross Of Iron 6. The Trial (1962) 5. Last Year at Marienbad 4. Blade Runner 3. The Human Condition 2. Come and See 1. Mulholland Drive Where's the rate-user?
Gavin Morgan
Both lists contain both great and terrible films. I would say that they are both lousy critics based on inconsistency alone. But I would give the edge to Doge simply because his top 5 isn't as bad as the Nerd's.
Jeremiah Stewart
James
Isaiah Williams
WHAT ARE THE LATZA UPDATES?
WHAT ARE HIS TOP FAVE MOVIES?
Owen Reyes
fucking stupid dipshit piece of garbage pleb detected
Jason Long
>1. Pan's Labyrinth
Alexander Stewart
>neither list has foreign language films DROPPED R O P P E D
spirited away doesn't count lads
Michael Adams
>ctrl+f "A Boy And His Dog" , "Blowup" or "The Conversation" >Phrase not found
Literally Plebbit.
>Tarantino movies that aren't Jackie Brown in "people's" lists
L M A O.
Eli Reed
A Boy and His Dog is a fantastic movie I just always have a hard time placing comedies in my top lists.
I feel like it deserves a separate list, same with documentaries.
Jason Cruz
Good list, would bang/10
Tyler Ramirez
Jackie Brown is shit tho
Oliver Bell
>All this generic/pleb Kubrick >No one picks Dr Strangelove
I don't get it. It's not it's super patrician like Barry Lyndon that splits audiences or anything. People just forget it and pick worse films instead of it.
Landon Nelson
(hm: My Neighbor Totoro, Fargo, Amour, Cabaret) 20. Whiplash 19. There Will Be Blood 18. Tokyo Story 17. The Godfather Part II 16. Inglourious Basterds 15. Akira 14. Vertigo 13. Mad Max: Fury Road 12. Before Midnight 11. Il Gattopardo 10. Under the Skin 9. Atonement 8. Chinatown 7. End of Evangelion 6. La Grande Bellezza 5. Apocalypse Now 4. The Big Lebowski 3. Seven Samurai 2. Amadeus 1. Harakiri
Robert Rogers
I like how you went out of your way to not include Akira despite it's legendary status in anime canon
Camden Moore
I will do my best to draft up a Top 20 and, just for the hell of it, I won't repeat any movies from this thread...
Thanks a lot for forcing me to rewrite this at the last minute.
In no particular order:
Blood and Black Lace Il Grande Silenzio Bring Me The Head of Alfredo Garcia The Searchers Journey to the Center of the Earth Dirty Dozen Ugetsu The Wages of Fear Dersu Uzala Army of Shadows Stalker Reds Get Carter The Time Machine The Money Pit The Rescuers Dawn of the Dead Odd Man Out From Russia With Love Dirty Harry
Austin Rogers
Doug's list is obviously better but I don't believe he actually likes or even fully appreciates a lot of those movies.