Post three albums in a row that are all at least 8/10.
Godlike three-album streaks
Yes Can is a good contender. Also Swans
*tips fedora*
*ignores mom for being grounded, again*
OK Computer
Kid A
Amnesiac
GKMC - TPAB - DAMN
*disregard Warp Records, acquire rockism*
GKMC - TPAB - UU
*puts cap on sideways, walks with limp on way to prep school*
The Dark Side of the Moon
Wish You Were Here
Animals
*defaces little sisters Bieber posters*
It Was Hot We Stayed In The Water
The Glow Pt. 2
Mount Eerie
*first world issues ''depression''*
...
Feels
Strawberry Jam
Merriweather Post Pavilion
the radio dept. imo
Funeral
Neon Bible
The Suburbs
*teenage angst hasn't paid off well*
>The Microphones
>depression
*sucks Ryan Schriebers 2009 cock stuck in a timewarp*
>Homework
>Discovery
>Human After All
Alligator
Boxer
High Violet
The Glowing Man is a 7 at best
Same
Nope
nope
Possibly
The only right answers I've seen so far
*adds more kandi to wrists above I
>pseudo patrician
...
All 5 SOAD albums
In the same year too.
Seventeen Seconds - Faith - Pornography
Saturday Night Wrist - Diamond Eyes - Koi no Yokan
Dylan electric trilogy, of course
...
Low End Theory
Is The Is Are
Future Perfect
That's not
>MSABAF
>Fear of Music
>Remain in Light
Spot on about Tortoise though.
Off The Wall-Thriller-Bad
Mr. Bungle, Disco Volante, California
also
literal faggotry
...
Confusion Is Sex
Bad Moon Rising
EVOL
The Seer 9/10
To Be Kind 10/10
The Glowing Man 8/10
gj user
I watch Fantano too bro
>scenes from a memory pt II
>six degrees of inner turbulence
>train of thought
Bring the hate
The Yes Album
Fragile
Close to the Edge
2112
A Farewell to Kings
Hemispheres
fleet foxes -> Helplessness blues -> crack up
>go on this thread
>no "are you experienced -> axis: bold as love -> electric ladyland"
fishy
TFOT-doppelganger-manipulator
pablo honey
the bends
ok computer
>too bad Protection is underrated but those 3 are just GOAT
S80-GKMC-TPAB
man you could even add section 80, Kendrick has been consistently good
Eminem
The Slim Shady LP
The Marshall Mathers LP
The Eminem Show
ATLiens
Aquemini
Stankonia
Amesiac is like a 6 at best for me. I'd be more accepting of The Bends - Kid A
DAMN. is only barely an 8. Section.80 and UU are both better in my opinion.
Sure
Maybe
Yes
Yes
Infinite is a 6 at best and The Eminem Show is a 7.
the bends is better than kid a
plabo honey is better than amnesiac
Lucky i never mentioned Infinite, and nah I'd give The Eminem Show an 8
These are all 9+/10
I can agree with this
You could have picked any three consecutive 80s SY albums and be right and yet you chose to include Goo
SJ breaks the streak. HCTI/Sung Tongs/Feels would've been better
Agreed on SY and Tortoise, maybe Talking Heads if you replaced 77 with RiL
>Future Perfect
Holy shit finally
I adore that album
easy
this thread again?
All of Sup Forums has collectively agreed at this point that OP is the greatest three album streak in music history.
9, 7, 8
6, 7, 6
7, 7, 6
6, 6, 5
7, 7, 6
7, 8, 7
6, 8, 9
Official power rankings.
UU is at best a 6.5
Mr. Bungle's entire discography
The Front Bottoms
Talon of the Hawk
Back on Top.
Pink Flag
Chairs Missing
154
Gotchu
bringing it all back home is not a 6 you numb skull. giving albums low scores can only mask your pleb nature for so long
F sharp A sharp
Slow riot for zero Kanada
Lift your skinny fists