>favorite Pic related >Last 3 watched Terminator Genisys 0/10 Blue Ruin 8/10 Green Room 6/10 >Watching Next Suicide Squad Lost Highway Drive
Ian Sanders
Cabin in the Woods 9/10 Walter Mitty 2013 6/10 American History X 5/10
Owen Ortiz
what's the shining meme?
Ayden Harris
........a nigger?
Jacob Harris
A nigger?
Grayson Morgan
You've never seen Drive??
Jackson Carter
>Your favorites eh
>Last three movies you saw Magnolia (3.5/5) Cloverfield Lane (4/5) The Good, The Bad, and The Ugly (5/5)
>Movies you intend to see next: I don't know. I downloaded Bat v Supes but I don't really want to watch it. Someone recommend me something good and easily digestible.
Dylan Morales
I just watched The Third Man. Id recommend it
Adam Garcia
Favs are pic in related
Last ones I watched: >Hang 'Em High (1968) - 7/10 >The Magnificent Seven (1960) - 6/10 >Only God Forgives (2013) - 7/10
Intend to watch next: M*A*S*H Man With A Movie Camera Black God, White Devil
Owen Jackson
last three films i saw Lights Out 2016 The Invitation 2015 Dream House 2011 didn't like any of them
Luke Moore
Guess that'll be my next then, thanks.
David Collins
Shit, I think I only recognize Spirit of the Beehive. What are the others?
Easton Russell
I liked BVS. Especially if you cut it into two movies for the directors cut.
Carson King
>The Imitation Game (2014): 2/10 >Theory of Everything (2014): 1/10 >Spotlight (2015): 1/10
Adrian Sanchez
Forgot to mention the 3 I want to see next:
Criminal Thin Red Line Black Swan
Jacob Brown
Why do you do this to yourself man
Isaiah Gonzalez
they are shit films
Nathaniel Kelly
Sorry if I confused you. I usually don't rate movies.
If I watch thse movies again tomorrow perhaps they can climb/drop a point or two. But rating movies is autistic anyway, so odds are that I won't do it again.
Xavier Young
>favorite film I honestly have no idea, seen so much good shit. Pic related instantly comes to mind. Other than that, anything by Kubrick
>last three movies I saw blue ruin: 5/6 lord of war (fifth time): solid 5/6 foodfight (for the lols, rating is unnecessary)
Samuel Young
>rating out of 6
Sebastian White
I don't think you understand. I'm asking you why you're subjecting yourself to garbage films like that instead of seeking ones that look good. You know, genuinely good, not obvious oscar-bait bullshit.
Jacob Thompson
May I ask why you rate out of 6?
Brandon Fisher
I have. Just not since release. Figured I'd watch it again.
Leo Ortiz
Guess I'm just used to read the movie/music/theater reviews in the morning paper. In my country its normal practice to rate shit by diceroll.
what im gonna watch soon; >heavenly creatures >the friends of eddie coyle >his girl friday
Tyler Young
fuck me i havent been on here for a while
not gonna chat lads but keep up what your doing and watch what you like
stay noided
Charles Jenkins
What's top left and mid left?
Jason Ross
possession bad lieutenant i think hadn't seen you chart in a while have you seen anything by franju or duras? i saw you stopped rating on lbg so i assumed you had left this place for good good riddance my dude, 3x3 threads have been missed
Nolan Clark
American Hustle - 6/10 The Spectacular Now - 8/10 Moulin Rouge (2001) - 4/10
Andrew Richardson
top is Possession. middle is Bad Lieutenant (1992).
>have you seen anything by franju or duras? i remember you asked me this last time, I haven't. gonna check them both out right now though. thanks.
Zachary Taylor
hats the middle one on the right, i've seen all the others XD
Dylan Roberts
my laptop broke so i couldnt be bothered to come here on my phone, since my laptops fixed ive hardly been on chan
wheres your chart?
Andrew Green
here, didn't post 3x3 though, it's pic related you're welcome, also check out Grillet if you want to, he was director of photography in Last Year At Marienbad
Josiah Sanders
How hard do you get when someone asks you to identify one of the movies in your chart? For me I get like 20% hard per movie.
Jason Rodriguez
>i've seen all the others XD what's the center one?
Noah Harris
Do you guys just make these in photoshop or is their a topsters-esque website?
Aiden Murphy
>implying it takes effort to post films Sup Forums hasn't seen.
>also check out Grillet thanks. im working my way through Angelopoulos at the moment. now that i've looked up Franju i actually have seen eyes without a face. was watching classic horrors a few years ago and that was one of them. i liked it.
Thomas Perez
...
Michael Bailey
Is that Danny Devito as MiniMe?
Leo Myers
Oh yeah, three films
Suicide Squad (3/10 but also 9/10) Barbershop (6/10) Swiss Army Man (8/10)
Jaxon Martin
The reboot had a bigger budget
Ryder Collins
>arbitrarily putting number ratings on piece of art >not actually discussing films cringe
Jordan Cox
Star Trek Beyond (2.5/4) The Lobster (3.5/4) De Palma (3/4)
Phantom of the Paradise Red River Belladonna of Sadness (showing locally this weekend :))
Mason Brooks
last three I saw >A Bridge Too Far 5/5 >Zombeavers drunk/5 >Amadeus 5/5
next up >Suicide Squad >The Lives of Others >Aguirre
Blake Stewart
The lives of others is perfect. I have watched it many times and I would watch it again any time. I dont know what it is about this movie, but it really stuck with me.
Austin Collins
2001: A Space Odyssey Apocalypse now Blue velvet Casino Citizen Kane The general Once upon a time in the west Only Angels have wings Pierrot le fou Rear window Sansho the bailiff
These are my favorite movies. Call me a pleb idc
Alexander James
Favorite >The Good, The Bad and The Ugly. No movie I've seen has come close yet
recent >Scream 2 (5/10) >Ex Machina (7/10) >Jason Bourne (7/10 fuck you I liked it)
I really want to see Eyes Wide Shut, Ran, Barry Lyndon, Harakiri, Thin Red Line and Neon Demon. Flying to Portugal tomorrow, anyone know what I should watch on a plane?
Adam Rodriguez
i like Blue Velvet, Sansho The Baliff and Pierrot Le Fou what else have you watched from Kenji?
Brayden Johnson
what have you seen from him? (angelopoulos)
Thomas Green
Ugetsu Street of shame
Joshua Sanders
Once Upon a Time in the West - Without even realizing it I'm one away from finishing Leone's filmography. Loved the music and atmosphere, I could stare at Bronson playing a harmonica all day. Hope Fistful of Dynamite is a fitting caper.
1984 - Book's better, but the production design and Richard Burton were fantastic
Zardoz - The commentary is even better than the movie, Boorman trying to make sense of his own movie is hilarious
Caleb Watson
>Massacre Time - 7/10 >Silent Night, Deadly Night - 6/10 >My Bloody Valentine - 6/10
>Creepshow >Born to Kill >Zulu
William Reed
What's bottom right? You know why.
Joshua Mitchell
you haven't seen clockwork orange?
Oliver Flores
Nah senpai. Been watching some Kubrick movies though. I'll watch it soon. There's plenty of must sees I haven't watched, and some "obscure" movies I've seen as well. You know how it is.
Jonathan Watson
clockwork orange is like the most popular film in the world