Previous Thread: One album per artist.
Give me good 80s albums.
I know that's an Oxymoron.
Best and Worst by Decade Part 5: Best of 80s
Martha and the Muffins - This is The Ice Age
Genesis - Duke
Siekiera - Nowa Aleksandria
Beastie Boys - Paul's Boutique
EPMD - Strictly Business
Peter Gabriel - So
Cocteau Twins - Head Over Heels
Joe Hisaishi - My Neighbor Totoro OST
Smiths - Queen is Dead
Pat Metheny Band - Still Life (Talking)
Wham! - Make It Big
Michael Jackson - Thriller
ELO - Time
The Fall - Hex Enduction Hour
YMO - Naughty Boys
>People responded to this faster than the 70s thread.
The jesus and mary chain - psychocandy
Replacements - Let It Be
Public Enemy - It Takes a Nation of Millions
Beastie Boys - Paul's Boutique
NWA - Straight Outta Compton
Smiths - Queen is Dead
Cure - Disintergration
Black Flag - My War
Dead Kennedys - Fresh Fruit for Rotting Vegetables
Bad Brains - s/t
Joy Division - Closer
Bauhaus - In the Flat Field
flowers of romance - public image limitd
tender prey - nick cave and the bad seeds
prayers on fire - the birthday party
fire of love - the gun club
zen arcade - husker du
life's too good - the sugarcubes
rain dogs - tom waits
darklands/psychocandy (whichever more people like) - the jesus and mary chain
sister/daydream nation (whichever more people like) - sonic youth
power, corruption, and lies - new order
closer - joy division
13 songs - fugazi
hex induction hour - the fall
garlands - cocteau twins
world of echo - arthur russell
maybe too much but hopefully others can trim it down
...
This Heat - Deceit
Kate Bush - The Hounds of Love
Judas Priest - Screaming for Vengeance
Iron Maiden - Powerslave
The Stone Roses - s/t debut album
Kate Bush - Hounds of Love
De La Soul - 3 Feet High and Rising
Flipper - Album Generic Flipper
No Trend - Too Many Humans
Big Black - Atomizer
Or maybe Songs About Fucking, idk
...
Men at Work - Cargo
Leonard Cohen - I'm Your Man
Jane Siberry - No Borders Here
Public Enemy - It Takes a Nation of Millions
Atomizer is better
actually, change it to Business as Usual
The Minutemen - Double Nickels on the Dime
Prince - Dirty Mind
Talking Heads - Remain In Light
...
Looks like this is going to be another double chart
Tears for Fears - Songs From the Big Chair
...
lol go wash the dishes, mom
Well damn thread over.
I guess the 80s aren't shit after all.
Shit album
Ride - Nowhere
The Cure - Disintegration
Swans - Filth
Echo and the Bunnymen - Ocean Rain
R.E.M - Murmur
Rites of Spring - s/t
Descendents - Milo Goes To College
Black Flag - Damaged
New Order - Power, Corruption and Lies
double chart?
Butthole surfers - psychic powerless another man's sac
ocean rain over heaven up here?
And just for you two being dicks to him for suggesting an album he gets first pick on the second chart.
:)
Double chart, let's go.
Too Many Humans is by No Trend not the Last Felony
Stevie Ray Vaughan - Texas Flood
>Wham
...
My bad.
Alright starting on the second chart.
Pixies - Surfer rose OR Doolittle
Where's Slayer?
...
It'll be there when you calm you fucking tits a little and be patient.
I'm getting 20 requests every 3 seconds you god damn turkey.
Surfer Rosa is better.
Gil Scott-Heron - The Revolution Will Not Be Televised
RUN DMC - s/t
Ice-T - The Iceberg/Freedom Of Speech... Just Watch What You Say!
Various artists - The History of the House Sound of Chicago
Various artists - Techno! The New Dance Sound of Detroit
GG Allin - Freaks, Faggots, Drunks and Junkies
Venom - Black Metal
I prefer it desu.
Other stuff:
Bauhaus - Mask
Red Lorry Yellow Lorry - Talk About the Weather
Siouxsie and the Banshees - A Kiss in the Dreamhouse
The Creatures - Feast
Marillion - Misplaced Childhood
Thomas Dolby - The Flat Earth
Japan - Tin Drum
David Sylvian - Secrets of the Beehive
Prefab Sprout - Steve McQueen
swans - filth for sure, the pogues - rum sodomy and the lash
Why don't you suck his dick as well you fucking faggot?
that's from 1970.
...
Shit really? I was looking through Apple Music for 80s albums and it labeled it as 1988, it must have been a re-release or something.
Y'know what, when the 90's come, we ought to land at least a triple chart.
Casiopea - Mint Jams
...
Thanks for the heads up.
Only justifying my decision more :)
Dead or Alive - Rip it Up
soft cell - nonstop erotic cabaret.
...
that's two bauhaus albums btw
In the Flat Field (on the first chart) deserves to stay imo.
Stryper - To Hell with the Devil
Tatsuro Yamashita - For You
OMD - Architecture & Morality
XTC - Skylarking
you forgot McCartney II
Glenn Branca - The Ascension
The stone roses - s/t
...
Oh no I didn't forget it.
It's just gonna be on a different chart.
Madness - Absolutely
The Specials - More Specials
Also, on the first chart, you have First Issue when it ought to be The Flowers of Romance, First Issue is a 70's album.
Dire Straits - Brothers In Arms
...
Holy shit, what a burn from OP
Yes - 90125
Talk Talk - The Colour of Spring
Wipers - Youth of America
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds - Tender Prey
Paul Simon - Graceland
Depeche Mode - Music for the Masses
Ah maybe OP isn't a Paul fan
how about this one
Nah OP added other albums like RAM and Band on the Run for 70s best. On the worst chart it was Wildlife.
Bollocks, it deserves to be on that list. Either that or Tug of War. Anyhow:
Cabaret Voltaire - Red Mecca
U2 - The Joshua Tree
Legião Urbana - As Quatro Estações
Titãs - Cabeça Dinosaauro
Thanks Woody!
Fixed.
Oh no I love Paul just not that piece of shit TEMPORARY McCartney II album.
I wanted to add Speed of Life originally. Hate that album. But when Paul is great he's great (Venus and Mars, RAM, Red Rose Speedway)
I'll kill you if you don't include this.
Oh man, Ice Age and Duke in the top right both being primarily white made me think you made a clipping error for a second.
Have you tried using your eyes?
Yes
fags
My album suggestion: XTC - Black Sea
Circle Jerks - Group Sex
Fear - The Record
Minor Threat - s/t
The Sisters of Mercy - First and Last and Always
The Wedding Present - George Best
Jungle Brothers - Straight out the Jungle
Dead Milkmen - Big Lizard in My Backyard
Lou Reed - New York
Fuck I'm behind.
i'm going to sleep here's my list for 90s best when you get there lol gl
everybody can agree on (I think)
PJ Harvey - Dry
Neutral Milk Hotel - In The Aeroplane Over The Sea
My Bloody Valentine - Loveless
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds - Let Love In
Bjork - Homogenic
Cocteau Twins - Heaven or Las Vegas
Swans - Soundtracks for the Blind
Elliott Smith - Elliott Smith
Slint - Spiderland
Nirvana - In Utero
Ween - The Pod
Souvlaki - Slowdive
American Football - American Football
Low - I Could Live in Hope
Jeff Buckley - Grace
Godspeed You! Black Emperor - F#a#infinity
Aphex Twin - Oh god there's like 5 to choose from
Boards of Canada - Music Has the Right to Children
Autechre - Incunabula
personal ones I like a lot
Rowland S Howard - Teenage Snuff Film
Einsturzende Neubauten - Ende Neu
Tindersticks - Tindersticks
Unwound - New Plastic Ideas
The Divine Comedy - Promenade
Yo La Tengo - I Can Hear the Heart Beating As One
Tom Waits - Bone Machine
The The - Soul Mining
Iron Maiden - Somewhere In Time
its an iconic album of the genre and the times.
I'm not doing 90s till tomorrow you bongo.
Ending tonight with the 80s worst list.
damn dude, Glenn Branca - The Ascension should really go in there
There we have the last three, waiting on worst now
You don't run this fucking show, square.
Have their been one for the 60s and 70s?
Yeah I'll post in a minute.
>You don't run this show
>Does exactly what I said and adds them
Actually Y'know what I'll post the charts so far in the new thread.
C'mon OP, The Dreaming is better
hahahahaha