The point of these threads is to encourage people to look for new and interesting music. We do this by listening to and ideally discussing albums we've never heard before. Many of us already listen to new music daily, these people are in it to venture "out of their comfort zone" by listening to albums they otherwise wouldn't have, or just to have a good time.
Japan Blues - Sells His Record Collection (2017) >sound collage, tribal ambient
Williams draws from a large breadth of music to create his collages, with a heavy emphasis on traditional focus, which gives this a cool, unique sound. The sound sadly doesn't translate well to actually interesting pieces. Williams can wow the listener all he wants with incredibly obscure samples, but the core of this album is an ambient album without any textural complexity and with a complete lack of natural ebbs and flows in rhythm or mood.
2.0
Expressway Yo-Yo Dieting - Undone Harmony Following (2017) >chopped and screwed, experimental hip hop
Yo-Yo Dieting's pinnacle will always be Dormant Mirrors / Drum. He tries to recapture that hazy, stoned magic here, and misses the mark. The components are all here, a deconstruction of hip hop by transforming standard beats into nightmarish, anguished hellscapes, yet the magic Yo-Yo Dieting had back in 2006 is sadly missing. Firstly, this style doesn't seem as novel or groundbreaking as it might have back then. The prominence of artists like Lil Ugly Mane and genres like vaporwave make this attempt seem more like a too late attempt at capturing something that hit its stride years ago. It's got its moments, the drums bang like nothing else, and the atmosphere is admittedly unparalleled, the album is just too little, too late.
2.0+
Damien Dubrovnik - Great Many Arrows (2017) >death industrial, post-industrial
Another hit from one of industrial's most intersting acts. The duo takes the aggression of Vegas Fountain and channels it into something more subdued, more classical, more ambient. The result is frankly beautiful, the ambient works here are absolutely incredible, thought-provoking and undeniably beautiful. Harsher stuff actually ends up as the album's weakest point. It's decent, just too typical of industrial, especially with the screamed vocals. Definitely one of my favorites of the year thus far.
3.0+
Jason Lopez
Six Organs of Admittance - Burning the Threshold (2017) >psychedelic folk
I haven't been the most stringent follower of SOoA's catalogue following the incredible Dark Noontide, so the fact that this could reasonably stand tall with that wonderful album is really impressive to me. There's a distinctively more upbeat vibe here, the songs are more jaunty folk rock tunes than primitivist funeral dirges. Chasny's voice have life in them that he's never truly shown off before. I miss the dismal primitivism elements of Chasny's music a bit, and that's really the only thing detracting from my liking of this.
3.0+
Jason Adams
new chart alert
what's good what's bad what's mediocre
also i just put the two g.l.o.s.s. eps together as one album
Ayden Diaz
pet shop boys r cool xtc is cool
Thomas Garcia
Pet Shop Boys *checkmark*
Scott Walker *checkmark*
Tom Waits *checkmark*
Michael Jackson *checkmark* (even tho Bad is his best, fite me)
Tears for Fears *very big checkmark and also red cheeks*
Bruce Springsteen, Fever Ray, Leonard Cohen, Swans are a no opinion (yet)
Julian Clark
enjoy your rabbit .i haven't heard anything else
Ethan Wright
thanks brollective, stick and caviar for your recommendations in the last thread. still up for grabs: 2 more chances to have a stranger on the internet steal your favorite EDM record!
aphex is the soundcloud dump that i haven't trawled through properly yet. yes, perfect! chur, imma try to check out some of the discography of each artist so those recommendations are definitely helpful.
Julian Collins
hey, i wanna be a Cool Guy too
i guess its a continually updated chart? if anyone has one or two suggestions, i can add them
thinking about a production values category as well
aww man, Skream used to be so good don't have anything to add but Skream used to be so good
Caleb Bell
don't want, u are. i'll put your name next to the skream record when i listen to it so it can be your rec.
drifting away-core: mimeo/john tilbury // the hands of caravaggio
Luis Morgan
nice bc that is a good Skream record
how to get The Hands of Caravaggio, tho?
Brody Perez
legally? i think you gotta email john at erstwhile and buy a cd. otherwise the usual suspects should work: soulseek, rutracker, or here: www93.zippyshare.com/v/PUdT8beO/file.html
Nathan Richardson
smiths, get lost, bonny bear. trumans water sounded amazing to me on first listen but fell off sadly. the first couple of tracks from skylarking are p neat
>bowery electric - s/t it even has a track titled drift away. c'mon
>Hasn't heard Cromagnon yet well son, better get that done.
Bentley Gomez
ahhhhhh black is beautiful you'll prob hate it :) bone machine good sjylarking good
Matthew Mitchell
guess who spent ~5 hours yesterday waiting to get a red invite, I hope they do something for their anniversary or for xmas because otherwise I won't be using it soon lmao. I wish I had taken note of what I had bookmarked on what.cd :c
also. >Mount Eerie - Black Wooden Ceiling Opening Look, another great thing from this chart, what a surprise. This EP totally shreds, you can hear some of the harsh sound Phil would use in Ocean Roar, yet it is different, it's powerful without being heavy and more rock ("indie lo-fi") oriented. It could become one of my favorites releases from Phil. 8.5
Leo Scott
>White Heaven - Out Some jap guys discovered their parents' psych rock albums from the 60s and decided to make a tribute album, at least they nailed the vibe. 4.5+
Adrian Bell
wait WHICh FuckING THREAD
Anthony Rogers
both at the same time
Christopher Martin
nice
Lincoln Edwards
lol
Jeremiah Rogers
is like in that rick and morty episode, like having two realities
Joshua Lopez
it's uncertainty
Easton Flores
love that show
Lincoln Kelly
Tribe is great Charles Bradley is great gloss is aight cibo matto is good swans is good pet shop boys is fucking great tears for fears is good b52's are good cromagnon is great despite all the idiots who say it sux smiths are good
Ian Stewart
Oh shit this reminds me I had that EP in my backlog and had been meaning to listen to it for some years now
This is the direction Philly should've gone. There's a lot of the charm to the sound of it all that used to perpetuate his music from the years under the microphones name partly thanks to the authentic DIY aesthetic of it while also sounding new and fun with all those fuzzy metallic guitars. The strained singing I also love, its all a taste of what could've been had Phil went for a less serious more fun evolution of the fuzzy sound he employed here and there in his old releases.
Instead we got boring drone and shitty acoustic albums. It's also nice hearing him still not wholly immersed in his reciting boring poetry over music with an annoying intonation and metre style of vocals that he employes on every recent Mount Eerie release. Fuck do I miss the Microphones.
Robert Wood
damn right, it's sad that there's not a whole album like this or another EP, but ok
Nicholas Martin
blimp
Jack Hernandez
Goddamn it
nat if you made a thread why didn't you link it in the last one?
Now we're gonna have two dying threads
I can't even delete mine because the post is too old
Grayson Flores
Janine Jansen is once again introducing me to a classical piece that I instantly fall in love with.
The clarinet brings it all together here though. The ensemble sounds soothing because of it, but the remaining instruments bring in some sense of distress (hence the title).
Loved it. Would love to hear other versions.
9/10
Also Jonny Greenwood ripped this off directly on this particular track. youtu.be/ZMzBcxkDGsA
Thomas Torres
Gonna try and contribute somehow
>XTC - Skylarking I really thought I was gonna have a new re-discovery as a favorite here for a second. Tracks 1-8 are some of the best pop music I've heard from this era. They're seriously on the level of Golden-Era Beach Boys or Olivia Tremor Control for their innovations and intricate use of melody.
A shame about that second half though, huh? 7
>Kahimi Karie - Nunki Thought I'd do an Avant-Teen 180 on this after discovering Jim O'Rourke, Otomo Yoshihide + bandmates, the entire Doopees gang, and Sachiko M all played a part in this album. This fusion of microsound/EAI and J-Pop is a fantastic idea, but is only occasionally really evocative. Most other times it comes across ham-fisted or just dull. A really poor use of a poseur supergroup but an okay overall J-Pop output. 6
>Guerilla Toss - Gay Disco I 100% wish there were more modern bands like this getting good press, even if they aren't always 100% quality. I really dug the first two cuts but these songs seem to drag on for about half as long as they really need to without any sort of progression or reason for being as stretched thin as they are. Their 2017 release is much more worth your time 6
>The Look of Love: The Burt Bacharach Collection The Spector comparisons are lazy, but here I go doing it anyways. Not only do these guys have a completely different, distinct style of pop craftsmanship, but Spector is just miles ahead of this. For such a long compilation only about half of the music is worth listening to at all which is a real bummer. There are a handful of great Traditional Pop songs here like "Anyone Who Had a Heart", "Don't Make Me Over" and "My Little Red Book", but I'm never going to feel inclined to return to it the way I do to Back to Mono. The stuff I was familiar with before entering this was not anything I was particularly fond of in the first place. 6
1/2
Jason Roberts
>OMD - Dazzle Ships While only half as catchy or interesting as their previous LP, there's still great synthpop tracks on here like "Telegraph" and "Of All the Things We've Made". I thought "Time Zones" was a Negativland cover being sample/concrete based but this came out four years earlier. Odd. That stuff comes across as filler in this context anyways. 6
>Various Artists - みんな大好き塊魂 オリジナルサウンドトラック「塊は魂」 Unlike the last Katamari Soundtrack, being one of the perfect gateways into underground Japanese genres from the time, all of the better tracks on this album are the subdued less in-your-face moments. There's so many recycled (worse) moments from the previous album that really make this a disappointing, pointless listen. Lots of great songs and clever use of Leitmotifs, but overall I wouldn't recommend this to anyone who isn't a mega-fan of the series/first album. 6
>Otomo Yoshihide - Anode While The Yoshihide stuff I usually gravitate more towards is more subtle than in-your-face, I felt nearly the opposite here. "Anode 1" and the variations track made for some killer noise/indeterminant music, but 2 and 3 just didn't do it for me. 5
>James Ferraro - Last American Hero They're definitely correct in saying it's the sonic equivalent of shopping at Best Buy. How you feel like interpreting that is up to you. 5
>Bill Nelson - Sound-On-Sound Lemme check that time...oh yes it's still 'I dislike nearly all Zolo' O'clock. I need a new watch/taste. For real, I've heard probably like 50+ albums from this genre and only like three people ever have done it right: Cardiacs, Haniwa-Chan, and Zappa (off the top of my head) and even with them the sound can get grating. Spork ain't my gig and I don't see that changing soon. 3
What next?
Parker Wright
If my only 9 on this chart comes from an album Jangle likes I'm gonna be pissed
Andrew Long
Did he rec you Meditations?
Grayson Wood
have you heard Apple Venus Vol.1 by XTC? that's well worth a listen
Julian Evans
>Yuya Uchida & the Flowers - Challenge! I never was a interested in "Hard/Acid Rock", this record did not change that. The guitar playing is good but the vocals are annoying and totally drag this down, overall is pretty boring, also the intros/outros of some songs are really cringy. 4-
Ryder Gray
>Jens Lekman - Life Will See You Now Very happy, and upfront about that fact. For some reason I really liked the start of every song. However I found it really too cheesy for my liking- did like the jovial backing for a lot of the songs though, and "to know your mission" and "hotwire the ferris wheel" were quality. 5/10.
>Whitney - Light Upon The Lake This one's nice! Polly is a jam. The voice sounds like a guy singing with his tongue half down his esophagus, but I mean that in a good way. Round the middle it starts sounding a bit samey, but mostly interesting song progression, and happy but not in a pompous way. 7+/10.
Oliver Williams
I don't get the hype. It just sounds like generic 2000s pop.
John Hall
I know what you mean about Life Will See You Now being kind of cheesy- I found it challenging at times, initially. It grew on me quite a bit, one of my favorite albums of the year by one of my favorite artists. On the other hand, I almost didn't finish Light Upon the Lake the first time because of the guy's voice, but I consider that one of my favorite records now. I also think your score for Lekman is horrible an u should be ashame for being a pleeb
Cooper Hill
If I wasn't a pleeb I wouldn't be on /daily/ :^) maybe I'll listen to Lekman again when I feel in love and see how I feel about it then.
>Tyler the Creator - Flowers and being gay Getting into this. Each time it get's a little better. 7/10
Ryder Rogers
Didn't realize that Clarence Clarity produced this, you can hear his nigthmarish kind of atmosphere in the second song especially, but he plays it safe. I think it's Rina's voice that makes this much more generic then it ought to be.
Robert Gutierrez
I'm not too into Clarence Clarity in the first place, but in my opinion most of the production was sooo bland along with Rina's voice
Evan Edwards
no but he likes Basra as much as me grrr
no but I'll put it on the to-do
wowow great chart
Fever Ray is great
Bone Machine is one of Waits' best
Thriller is an undeniable classic albeit overrated
Koto has bops
That Magnetic Fields album is good but not incredible
Public Castration will all depend on what you think of early heavier Swans stuff
Tilt is insane
Skylarking has a killer A-side
Smiths' s/t has two of their best songs but is otherwise unremarkable
Grace Jones is cool
If This Year by The Mountain Goats doesn't get you emotional you never in love in high school but the rest of the album isn't even close to as good
Songs From a Room has some gooduns but is otherwise unremarkable
Manson, Decemberists, Bon Iver, Springsteen, Sufjan, Stewart, Clash, B-52s, Dean Blunt, and Akina Nakamori are all unremarkable minus maybe a song or two
Dominic Ortiz
Hi! sorry for being away yesterday and not really progressing with my chart But I think I already discovered a new favourite band from it, aha, been going throughkent's whole discogrpahy for the past days, really love their style. Their earlier albums have more of a Radiohead feeling, which is great, but I also greatly enjoy the newer approach which is closer to electropop and better produced. Thank you so much borzoi! But now it's time to finally move on to the next album on the chart
Grayson Collins
why u gotta let me down like this torts even tho this certainly isnt my kinda style i thought i could trust you to an extent but noo, fuck the first thing you'll hear is like 5 minutes of the same 4 note loop behind some shitty trad sample this sure as fuck isnt "chamber pop" like it never goes beyond woo spooky sad piano that's already it there's 2 ideas that make up the entire album and they're just there next to each other it's got everything ppl complain about in metalcore but it's noise so there's no breakdowns i like the vocals
Carter Wright
>The Doors - The Doors >Dadrock Not purely predictable songs, there are some moderately gripping instrumental portions that stick out and keep this from being a snoozefest. I get that this was a step forward for psych rock in general, given the less conventional songs on here (I liked the Alabama cover), but I'm absolutely feeling neutral on this.
5-/10
>Television - Marquee Moon >Art Punk
Don't really have much to add in terms of saying anything new about this. A great start for punk rock.
7+/10
>Pink Floyd - The Piper at the Gates of Dawn > When I go into the "negative" reviews for this album, I see a handful of people complaining about how this album sounds weird/odd/stupid, has shite lyrics, was a product of acid, how it compared to the Beatles, even complaining about the pressing. Only one of those complaints are even slightly valid-- this is still better than The Wall.
5-/10
Luke Campbell
These are all dad rock thiugh
Dominic Peterson
i know
Ryan Murphy
listen to going blank again instead, nowhere sucks
Gabriel Edwards
dont say ur a fan of video games if you dont know who this man is
Anthony Flores
What is the country song that sounds like John Holt's Ali Baba?
1. Nothing over 2 hours (unless with special permission) 2. Can submit things I've already heard, but the ratings need to be well over a year old 3. From 'to do' not required but encouraged, as it's a list of things I'm interested in 4. I'm gay 5. I can say 'no' to anything for arbitrary reasons so be prepared to give me another rec if this is the case 6. Play nice
>Belong- October land >how enjoyable this album is is directly proportional to the volume it is listened to at Have loud headphones, would go deaf again 8-/10. Happy in it's vaguest sense of the word, but I do get positive vibes.
Good luck listening to 39 albums when you have a test soon you :^^) Will you take EPs as valid material?
Daniel Ward
added
>Good luck listening to 39 albums when you have a test soon you :^^) it's two tests actually and they're not until tomorrow silly
>Will you take EPs as valid material? should clarify:
Any release between 10 and 120 minutes with special exceptions if you think I /really/ need to hear something
Guys the random album generator on RYM just chose Asia's s/t if it seriously makes it into the next round I'm going to be seriously disappointed
added
there's no reserving. There's 39 spots. Everyone will get a chance.
no
Levi Gomez
NV - Binasu
Check out Black Tambourine - Throw Aggi Off the Bridge and Steve Reich - Music for 18 Musicians
Nathan Diaz
Amos & Sara - Invite to Endless Latino watch out for wrong tracklists
Nolan Howard
You got some good ones there Really hope XTC doesn't disappoint you
Animal Slaves - Dog-Eat-Dog don't worry if you can't find a 320kbps version, that doesn't exist.
Gabriel Watson
Sviatoslav Richter - The Sofia Recital 1958
Dylan Barnes
added
added
is the one listed on RYM good?
Sebastian Collins
Gonna take my broken laptop to the school and see if I can boot it up on a monitor there and change the output resolution. Hopefully that works. That computer was how I'm ripping the CD's so hopefully I'll have this figured out for Avant CD week 2 or I'll have to find a rip online of something.
yea but most uploads have side A and B switched up, no big deal rly just annoying when they clearly say the track name in the song and people still get it wrong i guess
1.Random: Asia – s/t 2.Trianglecubed: Roza-Eskenazi – Rembetissa 3.Huit : Camera Obscura - Let's Get Out of This Country 4.Accel: Somi - Petite Afrique 5.EthyBoy: Electronic Sonata for Souls Loved by Nature 6.Lamb: the seaside cardiacs 7.Arra: Death to the Planet by the Commet is coming 8.The Sound: NV - Binasu 9.Jimmy Jazz: Amos & Sara - Invite to Endless Latino 10.Caviarr: Animal Slaves - Dog-Eat-Dog 11.Breadhead: Sviatoslav Richter - The Sofia Recital 1958 12.Mongoloid: Metastasis; Pithoprakta; Eonta 13.Canine: Nuh Skin Up Dub lemme know if I miss anything