Post your top 10 films and i will judge you
Post your top 10 films and i will judge you
Other urls found in this thread:
graphics.wsj.com
twitter.com
I only watch Valhalla Rising, Jeremiah Johnson, Aliens, and Highlander
Avengers: Age of Ultron
Iron Man 2
Captain America 3: The Civil War
Thor 2
Birdman
ascended
stroszek
where the buffalo roam
freddy got fingered
I've tried for years to piece it together but it feels literally impossible to have a top "anything" aside comedians.
>top 10
Fuck off I'm posting 5
Aliens
Hausu
Les diaboliques
Hot Fuzz
Lady Snowblood
come at me
Fuck you lazy bastard
Plebtrician
Braindead, Drive, The Thing, Il Sorpasso, Hot Tub Time Machine, Dredd, A Short Film About Love, The Return of the Living Dead, Robocop, Stop Making Sense
not trolling. please respond.
You are probably a cool guy but your taste is pretty pleb. Stop making sense is the greatest concert film of all time
>Pulling this shit without posting his top 10
OP post your top 10 and we'll judge you
In no order
Tombstone
Tree of Life
Nostolghia
Blazing Saddles
Full Metal Jacket
Lawrence of Arabia
Barry Lyndon
Apacalypto
Lethal Weapon
John Wick
Ok if you want it
Wild strawberries
Vengeance is mine
Tetsuo: the iron man
A matter of life and death
Carnival of souls
Double Indemnity
The third man
Nosferatu: the vampyre
The bridge on the river kwai
Lost highway
FILMS:
1. Пиcьмa мёpтвoгo чeлoвeкa (1986, Lopushansky)
2. Un condamné à mort s'est échappé (1956, Bresson)
3. Guns of The Trees (1961, Mekas)
4. Love Streams (1984, Cassavetes)
5. 牯嶺街少年殺人事件 (1991, Yang)
6. Duelle (1976, Rivette)
7. Alice in den Städten (1974, Wenders)
8. Le Rayon Vert (1986, Rohmer)
9. Սայաթ-Նովա (1968, Parajanov)
10. Mauvais Sang (1986, Carax)
MOVIES:
1. Barry Lyndon(1975, Kubrick)
2. 天国と地獄 (1963, Kurosawa)
3. Blue (1993, Jarman)
4. Fanny och Alexander (1982, Bergman)
5. The Long Day Closes (1992, Davies)
6. Krótki film o zabijaniu (1988, Kieślowski)
7. Le Révélateur (2002, Philippe Garrel)
8. Providence (1977, Resnais)
9. แสงศตวรรษ (2006, Weerasethakul)
10. Punishment Park (1971, Watkins)
Thanks donald
>drive
>pulp fiction
>fight club
>the big lebowski
>joy ride
>watchmen
All I can currently think of
LOTR trilogy
Princess Mononoke
For a Few Dollars More
Terminator 2
Ronin
Batman 1989
The Thing
Silence of the Lambs
I can't call you a patrician because you have a film from the talentless hack terrence malick on your list
Never heard of literally any of those so you must be a fucking weirdo
Forgot Total Recall
>Trump Scum
No thanks senpai
Heat
2001: etc.
Das Boot
Dumb & Dumber
Die Hard
Alien
Thin Red Line
Patton
Godfather P2
Babe: Pig in the City
I am pretty sure that this is a copy pasta, if not patrician but a bit try hard
commit suicide tier
eh, it's just so normal and boring i don't know what to say
come and fight me weeaboo trash
eh
teenage mutant ninja turtles '90
the crow
lotr: two towers
empire strikes back
the matrix
conan the barbarian
robocop
bloodsport
casshern
hackers
Orson Welles: Citizen Kane (1941)
Alfred Hitchcock: North By Northwest (1959)
Bela Tarr: Werckmeister Harmoniak/ Werckmeister Harmonies (2000)
Fritz Lang: Metropolis (1926)
Majid Majidi: Color Of Paradise (1999)
Charles Chaplin: Limelight (1952)
Lars von Trier: Riget/ Kingdom (1995)
Theo Angelopoulos: O Thiasos/ Travelling Players (1975)
Robert Aldrich: Hush Hush Sweet Charlotte (1965)
Emir Kusturica: Underground (1995)
>hon hon hon le pretentious moi n'est-ce pas
check out this pleb
In no particular order
Whiplash
There Will Be Blood
Arrival
Shawshank Redemption
Godfather Part II
Let the Right one in
12 Angry Men
Watchmen
Friday
Honorable Mentions:
Dark Knight, On the Waterfront, Nightcrawler, Prisoners, The Truman Show, Rocky, Winter Soldier, The King's Speech, Straight Outta Compton,No Country for Old Men, Unbreakable
>posts capeshit meme actor
ok
wew forgot Empire Strikes Back in that top 10 list
The Conversation
Fail-Safe
Kill List
Heat
The Celebration
In Bruges
Man Bites Dog
Polytechnique
No Country for Old Men
The Vanishing
...
Children of Men
Jurassic Park
Eastern Promises
Alien
The Thing
Black Dynamite
28 Days Later
Raging Bull
Gladiator
Rope
pleb
patrician but annoying
pleb
almost patrician but some choices shows your true pleb colors
go back to letterboxd (patrician)
It's hard to pick many favorites, and even then, they're often shared with many others so they reveal very little about your taste or personality. So how about a few I love and then a few I find interesting that are hopefully more indicative of my taste.
Knight of Cups, Inherent Vice, and The Tree of Life are the films that mean most to me.
Landscape Suicide
Suspiria
I'm Still Here
Snow on Tha Bluff
Hard to be a God
World on a Wire
The Master
Upstream Color
Dogtooth
Master and Commander
The Deer Hunter
Cool Hand Luke
Zodiac
Amadeus
Ran
The Apartment
Lawrence of Arabia
Harper
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 2: The Secret of the Ooze
Harry Potter 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Fellowship of The Ring
Barry Lyndon
I will never ever understand the appeal of PTA.
where's your top ten arrogant piece of shit
Here you blind fucker
patrician with a few borderline pleb choices
Patrician pleb
:)
I'm not a fan of his earlier stuff, and maybe Inherent Vice can be attributed more to Pyncheon and the cast than PTA, but I thought The Master was beautiful in a sort of unbridled way.
>i will judge you
No thanks trump cunt, ask your wife's son instead.
There Will Be Blood
Terminator 2
No Country for Old Men
Her
The Fifth Element
Bladerunner
Drunken Master 2
Kiki's Delivery Service
Ghost in the Shell
Whiplash
off the top of my head
Is that a happy smile or a passive aggressive smile
God damn that's shit save blade runner.
According to data collected from Facebook, Donald Trump supporters' favorite movies are God's Not Dead, American Sniper, The Hangover, Son of God and Heaven is for Real.
Their favorite TV shows are Duck Dynasty, The Kelly File, Fox and Friends, The Walking Dead and Gas Monkey Garage.
Their favorite actors are Adam Sandler and John Wayne.
>graphics.wsj.com
Judge them.
...
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
The Crow
Hellboy
Y Tu Mama Tambien
The Chungking Express
The Last Samurai
A Room With a View
Assassination of Jesse James
Flags of our Fathers
Gladiator
Tinker Tailor is my shit
>not a single flick from before 1956
plebbo
Have you read the book or seen the TV series? EVeryone tells me I need to but I keep putting it off.
This is ground control to Major Pleb, you really didn't made the grade
P L E B
1. Alien
2-10. The Thing
Suspiria
Waltz with Bashir
Fallen Angels
Oldboy
Rashomon
Seven Samurai
Apocalypto
Unforgiven
Nope
Resident Evil
Resident Evil Apocalypse
Resident Evil Extinction
Resident Evil Afterlife
Resident Evil Retribution
Underworld
Underworld Evolution
Underworld Rise of the Lycans
Underworld Awakening
Underworld Blood Wars
Patrish
Nope im sorry you have pleb taste
Pleb (But Fallen angels is much better than Chungking Express so you got that right)
ascended
>God's Not Dead
>American Sniper
>The Hangover
>Son of God
>Heaven is for Real.
>Duck Dynasty
>The Kelly File
>Fox and Friends
>The Walking Dead
>Gas Monkey Garage.
>Adam Sandler
>John Wayne.
Terrible awful taste, I wouldn't want to be near people who like this shit, 0/10.
>the pinnacle of film taste is liking a bunch of stuff not in your language that nobody heard of before
is all hope lost for Sup Forums?
What's pleb about it?
Das Boot
Barry Lyndon
Le Samouraï
Trainspotting
Bridget Jones Baby
La Haine
Das Leben der Anderen
Irreversible
Enter the void
The Pianist
Imagine being this fucking
Just fucking imagine it
and then imagine having the gall to talk about Sup Forums
FUCKING CHRIST
Out 1: Noli Me Tangere
Innisfree
Quince tree of the sun
Life is a Dream
The Last Dive
Finis Terrae
Distance
The death of Maria Malibran
Clone Returns Home
Scale in the city
Tfw people are still falling for the FILMS/CINEMA/MOVIES list
1: The Shawshank Redemption
2: The Godfather
3: The Godfather Part II
4: The Dark Knight
5: Angry Men
6: Schindler's List
7: Pulp Fiction
8: The Lord of the Rings: Return of the King
9: The Good, The Bad and The Ugly
10: Fight Club
The Trial
Strange Days
Soylent Green
Le Dernier Combat
Alphaville
Gozu
The 10th Victim
1984 ('56)
Blade Runner
Brazil
In no particular order, how about 5.
Fight Club
Inglorious Basterds
Let The Right One In
Scott Pilgrim vs the World
The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo
The Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call – New Orleans (2009, Herzog)
Ed Wood (1994, Burton)
The End of Evangelion (1997, Anno and Tsurumaki)
Fight Club (1999, Fincher)
Guardians of the Galaxy (2014, Gunn)
The Matrix (1999, The Wachowskis)
Scott Pilgrim vs. the World (2010, Wright)
Southland Tales (2006, Kelly)
Super (2010, Gunn)
Suicide Squad (2016, Ayer)
patrician/meme
pleb
patrician
pleb
Jesus fucking christ
Literally not a meme!
>Never heard of Nosferatu
>Never heard of The Bridge on the River Kwai
What planet are you from?
Off the top of my head
Crimes and Misdemeanors
Hannah and her Sisters
Winter Light
Seventh Seal
Good, Bad, Ugly
The Shining
Amadeus
Cuckoo's Nest
Touch of Evil
Nightcrawler
pretty good
>American Psycho
>Blow
>Constantine
>Desperado
>Edward Scissorhands
>Forrest Gump
>Goodfellas
>Hackers
>Inside Man
>Kids
>anons post films that aren't on IMDB top 250
>"OMG PRETENTIOUS FUCK, I NEVER HEARD OF THEM, I ONLY WATCH STAR WARS AND TARANTINO"
neo-Sup Forums is an enemy of cinema
This
NOW LOOK AT THIS PLEB
THAT I JUST FOUND
The Wind Rises
Thirst (2009)
Blue is the Warmest Color
Full Metal Jacket
Love Exposure
Oldboy
The Evil Dead 2
I can't think of anymore
its hard to say, but in no order i guess
-Phantom of the Paradise
-The Warriors
-Lady Snowblood
-Golgo 13: The professional
-Nosferatu (Remake)
i mean i know objectively not all those films can even be called good, and my taste changes all the time, only thing thats gonna be there permanently is phantom
UPHOOOOOOOLSTERRRRRRRY
based af
Due Date
Harold and Kumar go to white Castle
American beauty
The social network
...I can't think of anything else atm
Citizen Kane
Wall Street
Wall Street 2 Money Never Sleeps
Mr. Deeds
There Will be Blood
Avatar
Arthur
Arthur 2: On the Rocks
Richie Rich
Trading Places
Numale cuck
Oh shit forgot my favorite
Kiki's delivery service
>Full Metal Jacket
First half or second half?
No particular order because everyone that rates films in their top 10 is a flaming homosexual
>Ben-Hur
>The Thief and the Cobbler (Reccobled Cut)
>Lawrence of Arabia
>The Ten Commandments
>Spiderman 2
>Transformers: The Movie
>Star Wars (Original Trilogy)
>Cleopatra (1963)
>Superman (1978)
>Yellow Submarine
You're cool.
One flew over the cuckoo’s nest
Dazed And Confused
Se7en
No Country For Old Men
Full Metal Jacket
Shame
Scarface
Women In Love
In Bruges
The Usual Suspects
Pleb?
patrician
pleb
pleb
pleb
You're cool.
B T F O
T
F
O
tick, tick, tick
thanks dude
t. fag
Will you be my bro?
>Theo Angelopoulos: O Thiasos/ Travelling Players (1975)
yeah bro
starship troopers
american psycho
a clockwork orange
gattaca
troy
the thing
in the mouth of madness
event horizon
dagon
every potc film
#10 Austin Powers
#9 Seven Samurai
#8 The Last Samurai
#7 The Ballad of Big Al
#6 Transformers
#5 Transformers: Dark of the Moon
#4 Transformers: Age of Extinction
#3 Return of the Jedi
#2 Fellowship of the Ring
#1 Aliens
kys