Post your top 10 favorite movies, and rate each other
1. There Will Be Blood 1. Akira 2. City of God 3. Valhalla Rising 4. Pumping Iron 5. The Warriors 6. Office Space 7. Terminator 8. Bronson 9. Full Metal Jacket 10. The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou
Kanye, shouldn't you be focusing on getting better in the hospital
John Bailey
I actually haven't seen Valhalla Rising, what is it about?
Benjamin Young
kanye 2020
Michael Gomez
>psyche ward
Jacob Peterson
FILMS: 1. Пиcьмa мёpтвoгo чeлoвeкa (1986, Lopushansky) 2. Un condamné à mort s'est échappé (1956, Bresson) 3. Guns of The Trees (1961, Mekas) 4. Love Streams (1984, Cassavetes) 5. 牯嶺街少年殺人事件 (1991, Yang) 6. Duelle (1976, Rivette) 7. Alice in den Städten (1974, Wenders) 8. Le Rayon Vert (1986, Rohmer) 9. Սայաթ-Նովա (1968, Parajanov) 10. Mauvais Sang (1986, Carax)
MOVIES: 1. Barry Lyndon(1975, Kubrick) 2. 天国と地獄 (1963, Kurosawa) 3. Blue (1993, Jarman) 4. Fanny och Alexander (1982, Bergman) 5. The Long Day Closes (1992, Davies) 6. Krótki film o zabijaniu (1988, Kieślowski) 7. Le Révélateur (2002, Philippe Garrel) 8. Providence (1977, Resnais) 9. แสงศตวรรษ (2006, Weerasethakul) 10. Punishment Park (1971, Watkins)
Colton Brown
It's about Valhalla, a young woman who gets a low level job at a large corporation and battles workplace sexism as she tries to climb the corporate ladder
John Lee
>The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou
hello redd*t
Easton Thompson
He's been in the hospital for 20 months?
Logan Stewart
>FILMS: MOVIES: What's the difference
Levi Ross
about 30 IQ points
Jonathan Kelly
It's copypasta newfag.
Ryan Fisher
Pleb pretending to be patrician: the post.
Dylan Green
triggered newfag?
Landon Jackson
t. pleb falling for bait.
Andrew Anderson
Nice 6/7
1 The Good, The Bad and The Ugly 2 Lawrence of Arabia 3 Taxi Driver 4 Seven Samurai 5 Ben-Hur 6 Zerkalo 7 Children of the paradise 8 La Dolce Vita 9 Once Upon A Time In The West 10 Apocalypse Now
Brody Phillips
...
John Rivera
New to this here: Saw your list and I've seen a few of those. I've started out by watching stuff from the Criterion Collection, and I have a lot of films on my backlist now because of it. Have you seen the Three Colors films, and which did you prefer of them?
Ryan Foster
the thin red line eternal sunshine of the spotless mind synecdoche, new york there will be blood into the wild inception motorcycle diaries amelie forrest gump wall-e
come the fuck at me haters
Evan Long
Metalinis Apvalkalas Tiempos Violentos La Guerre des étoiles (1977) Strázci Galaxie El Aguatero Y Tu Mamá También Az elnök különgépe Clube da Luta Psicópata Americano Ping-Pong: Az ököl színre lép
Christopher Stewart
1. The last of the Mohicans (Magua did nothing wrong) 2. Star wars (Original trilogy) 3. The Matrix (only the first one) (watched it when i was a kid with my dad so pelase dont call me reddit) 4. Master and commander 5. The good the bad and the ugly 6. The Goonies 7. The Deer Hunter 8. Gladiator 9. Drive (Unironically) 10. Stand by me Only the first 3 are set in stone for order, the rest are interchangeable.
Honorable Kino/Flick mentions Rocky 4 The mothman prophecies Vampires 1998 Predator Escape from New York
Bentley Stewart
>into the wild I liked it
>forrest gump Nope, i hate Jenny so much and the way she uses forrest i cant enjoy the movie.
>The Warriors Yes
>Pumping Iron Does that count? I mean its great but shouldnt that me more of a documentary category?
Also rate
Hunter Davis
the city of lost children out 1 brazil red desert celine and julie go boating valerie and her week of wonders el topo mulholland drive the big lebowski daisies
Aaron Kelly
b
Zachary Martinez
Can't decide whether I like your taste or not, but I know that I hate your first choice but love Rivette.
6/10 (Big Lebowski, Out 1, C&J, Red Desert, MD and Valerie and her week of wonders)
Jeremiah Mitchell
Also my list
Spirited Away Eika Katappa Out 1: Noli Me Tangere Hypothesis of a Stolen Painting Mysterious Skin Akran The blood spot Black Narcissus Story of my death Illusion travels by street car
No one really LIKES James Benny, so stop trying so hard.
Adam Garcia
1. Zodiac 2. Punch Drunk Love 3. Boogie Nights 4. Royal Tenenbaums 5. American Pie 6. Rocky 7. 3:10 to Yuma 8. National Treasure (not joking) 9. O' Brother Where Art Thou 10. The Social Network
No particular order
Jace Lopez
Oh and squeeze Blue Velvet in somewhere
Caleb Rivera
Randomly chosen, no real order
>The Strange Color of Your Body's Tears >Live Like A Cop, Die Like a Man >Electric Dragon 80.000v >Throw Away Your Books, Rally in the Streets >Tetsuo: The Iron Man >The Borderlands >The Blair Witch Project >Aguirre: The Wrath of God >Akira >Ten Skies
Luke Roberts
Tokyo Drifter Funny games Jin roh: the wolf brigade Blue velvet Bridge on the river kwai Dogville Nosferatu Fallen angels Hana-bi Angst
Julian King
Good taste Good taste, watch something by Ilienko if you haven't already Oh but >ten skies You're trying too hard pal
Hunter Evans
Thanks for the rec, didn't know him.
Not trying too hard honestly, I genuinely like watching Benning's movies. They're simple and beautiful and offer some great reflections on the nature of cinema - though I understand why one would think of them as tryhard-y and I kind of agree.
I just like watching clouds move and light subtly change to be honest. Pretty.
Matthew Rodriguez
Criterion is a good way to start, but I suggest this list. It's a great mix of cinematic spectacles: old and new movies, different genres, entry level to deep arthouse and it's just a great way to start getting into films. Hope you like it.
Joseph White
file > save thread
Leo Adams
If dubs you never make this stupid thread again
Jayden Taylor
If dubs you have to make this stupid thread again instead of OP
Lincoln Russell
District 9 Les Misérables Lost in Translation Scarface The Godfather: Part II Heat The Hateful Eight What We Do in the Shadows Zero Dark Thirty Deadpool
Dylan Butler
1 back to the future 3 2 terminator 2 3 aliens 4 predator 5 goodbye first love 6 revanche 2008 7 la vie revee des anges 8 rushmore 9 some kind of wonderful 10 the grand budapest hotel
Jayden Watson
>back to the future 3 is this a joke?
>Deadpool Literally drop dead
Sebastian Wilson
Star Trek: The Motion Picture Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan Star Trek III: The Search for Spock Star Trek IV. The Voyage Home Star Trek V: The Final Frontier Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country Star Trek Generations Star Trek: First Contact Star Trek: Insurrection Star Trek: Nemesis Mr. Bean's Holiday
Kevin Lewis
Pleb Pleb
Oliver Perry
Fantastic Four (1994) Fantastic Four (2005) Fantastic Four: Rise of the Silver Surfer Fantastic Four (2015) Paths of Glory
Lincoln James
not in order and not definitive.
Matthew Murphy
Hey that's pretty good
Chase Hernandez
>Someone will laugh if i just keep trying
Jacob Gutierrez
We need more people rating others lists
Caleb Barnes
Pleb Plebtrician King pleb
Juan Morales
1 - The Shawshank Redemption 2 - The Godfather 3 - Psycho 4 - 2001: A Space Odyssey 5 - American beauty 6 - The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King 7 - Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back 8 - A Clockwork Orange 9 - The Exorcist 10 - Pulp Fiction
Anthony Peterson
>American beauty Die >The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King First is better, fight me
Brandon Hall
1. Rocky I 2. Rocky II 3. Rocky III 4. Rocky IV 5. Rambo I 6. Rambo II 7. Rambo III 8. Rocky V 9. Rambo 10. Rocky Balboa
Zachary Torres
1. Titanic 2. Avatar 3. Hostel 4. Bridget Jones' Diary 5. Cutting Moments 6. Mermaid in a Manhole 7. NGE the Movie 8. Pokemon the Movie 9. Ed Edd n Eddy the Movie 10. Digimon the Movie
Owen Ross
based on which movies I actually rewatch regularly
Sebastian Rodriguez
1. The Dark Knight 2. Fight Club 3. Fury Road 4. The Force Awakens 5. Inception 6. Drive 7. Se7en 8. Pulp Fiction 9. The Departed
Sebastian Peterson
HAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA
Angel Sanchez
1. Taxi driver 2. American Beauty 3. Let the right one in 4. Closer 5. Oldboy 6. Forrest Gump 7. One flew over the cuckoos nest 8. Goodfellas 9. The Shawshank redemption 10. Fish Tank
Justin Reed
Lame. Rambo sucks.
Camden Thompson
Good. You make good choices. I like.
Leo Sanders
t. actual adult who isn't trying to lie to himself or impress strangers on a Indochinese needlework sampler board
James Brooks
what's so fucking funny?
Cameron King
Nice. Mysterious Skin is often overlooked.
Owen Butler
Ikiru The thing Leon Bittersweet life Men in Black Tale of Princess Kaguya Ju-on LotR 1 Memento The raid
Sebastian Ross
1. Dragon Ball Z: History of Trunks 2. Dragon Ball Z: World's Strongest 3. Dragon Ball Z: Battle of Gods 4. Dragon Ball Z: Bardock the Father of Goku 5. Dragon Ball Z: Fusion Reborn 6. Dragon Ball Z: Cooler's Revenge 7. Dragon Ball Z: Resurrection F 8. Dragon Ball Z: The Dead Zone 9. Dragon Ball Z: Broly The Legendary Super Saiyan 10. Dragon Ball Z: The Tree of Might
Gabriel Phillips
City of god was amazing. It had a Goodfellas vibe to it.
Nolan Morgan
fuck off, pleb you too ;))
Levi Powell
...
Zachary Perry
Thank you, my dear.
Ryan Wood
Scary movie 1 Lotr 2 Harry potter 3 Resident evil 4 Star wars 5 Saw 6 Fast and furious 7 Land before time 8 Halloween 9 Pokemon movie 10
Samuel Martin
Entry level taste
Jaxon Howard
FILMS: 1. Пиcьмa мёpтвoгo чeлoвeкa (1986, Lopushansky) 2. Un condamné à mort s'est échappé (1956, Bresson) 3. Guns of The Trees (1961, Mekas) 4. Love Streams (1984, Cassavetes) 5. 牯嶺街少年殺人事件 (1991, Yang) 6. Duelle (1976, Rivette) 7. Alice in den Städten (1974, Wenders) 8. Le Rayon Vert (1986, Rohmer) 9. Սայաթ-Նովա (1968, Parajanov) 10. Mauvais Sang (1986, Carax
MOVIES: 1. Barry Lyndon(1975, Kubrick) 2. 天国と地獄 (1963, Kurosawa) 3. Blue (1993, Jarman) 4. Fanny och Alexander (1982, Bergman) 5. The Long Day Closes (1992, Davies) 6. Avatar (2009, Cameron) 7. Le Révélateur (2002, Philippe Garrel) 8. Providence (1977, Resnais) 9. แสงศตวรรษ (2006, Weerasethakul) 10. Punishment Park (1971, Watkins)
Dylan Scott
I was just joking with that Benning comment. See
Carter Wilson
...
Jonathan Roberts
You all fucking suck.
Phantom of the Paradise Day of the Dead Drunken Master The Red Spectacles The Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse Royal Space Force American Gigolo Riki-Oh: The Story of Ricky Dodgeball Starship Troopers
I wasn't really planning on commenting on any particular lists, but yours was just so shit that I had to. Fuck you user. I bet you think Deer Hunter doesn't get good until an hour in too you cuck.
>just IMDB my list up
essential 14-year-old kino
Sebastian Jones
pls leave Sup Forums forever
Ethan Lopez
Make me, redditor.
Cooper Davis
>The Red Spectacles
muh nigger
Brody Nelson
Blade Runner is a meme and Gattaca is straight up lame.
Adrian Harris
pic minus bottom left (a short, sea ballerinas), and plus ordet and tropical malady.
why drunken master 1 over 2? rarely see that also mishima>>>>american gigolo
Liam Adams
Nah.
Wyatt Rogers
I'm always surprised to see that Drunken Master 2 is more popular than the original. Maybe I like it more because I saw it first while most people here seem to have seen the sequel first. I just think it's funnier and works better as a standalone story. He's got a much better arc in the first movie. The talented goof becoming a master is much more compelling than the master not wanting to drink and then eventually deciding to drink. Also 90s Jackie Chan's unsubtle pro-PRC messages make me uncomfortable.
yah. Blade Runner's subsequent cuts only exist to shape it into what its fans believed it to be all along when really it was never more than a run of the mill neo-noir movie set in the future. And I'll never understand Gattaca's popularity.
Ayden White
1. Star Wars 2. Interstellar 3. The Shawshank Redemption 4. Jurassic Park 5. Drive 6. The Dark Knight 7. Once Were Warriors 8. Return of the King 9. American Beauty 10. Platoon
Kevin Fisher
Those are both good films. I can't blame him, he at least knows a thing-or-two about kino.
Levi White
Nah.
Tyler Cook
never gets old.
Bentley Martinez
That's a fucking crime, It's great
Juan Reed
That pasta was legitimately the one and only reason I ever dove deeper into films because I wanted to find out the essence of that shitpost.
Jonathan Adams
nice taste, you should watch Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice (2016, Snyder)
Colton Kelly
1.The Thing 2.The good, the bad and the ugly 3.Django unchained 4.Alien 5.Akira 6. Inglorious Bastards 7.End of Evangelion 8.Fantastic Mr fox 9.The great escape 10.Duck soup If you are able to recommend movies similar to these then that'd be great.
Jacob Phillips
1. Black Hawk Down 2. Gladiator 3. The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo 4. The Departed 5. The Skin I Live In 6. Blade Runner 7. The Silence of the Lambs 8. Donnie Brasco 9. Stoker 10. Blood Ties
Camden Hughes
I recommend eating shit, would be pretty similar experience.
Juan Davis
1. Freddy got Fingered 2. Dumb and Dumber 3. Lord of the Ringers Twin Towers 4. Heat 5. The Beaver 7. Lethal Weapon 1 6. Drive 8. The Naked Gun 1 9. National Lampoon's Christmas Vacation 10. Starship Troopers 1
Charles White
1.) Citizen Kane 2.) Epic Movie 3.) Mamma Mia 4.) Hyppolit a lakaj 5.) Jaws III 6.) The Dark Knight Rises 7.) Se7en 8.) Gojira 9.) Ghostbusters remake 10.) The Man With a Movie Camera
Jonathan Smith
is this the thread where we pretend to like some arty bergman movie better than some hollywood stuff?
Brody Jackson
Have you heard of this awesome obscure science-fiction film called "The Matrix"? I think you'd really like it. It's about computers and reality and stuff.