ITT: Post your top 5 bands/musicians, and your favorite album from each.
Autechre - Confield
LCD Soundsystem - Sound of Silver
Aphex Twin - Syro
Animal Collective - Strawberry Jam
Radiohead - Kid A
ITT: Post your top 5 bands/musicians, and your favorite album from each.
Autechre - Confield
LCD Soundsystem - Sound of Silver
Aphex Twin - Syro
Animal Collective - Strawberry Jam
Radiohead - Kid A
Listen to more music, homeboy.
The Beatles The Beatles The Beatles The Beatles The Beatles The Beatles The Beatles The Beatles The Beatles The Beatles The Beatles The Beatles The Beatles The Beatles The Beatles The Beatles The Beatles The Beatles The Beatles The Beatles The Beatles The Beatles The Beatles The Beatles The Beatles The Beatles The Beatles The Beatles The Beatles The Beatles
riccardo villalobos - fizheuer zieheuer
glenn branca - lesson no. 1
swans - soundtracks for the blind
stars of the lid - and the refinement of their decline
robert ashley - automatic writing
Jamiroquai - Rock Dust Light Star
Waylon Jennings - Lonesome Onry and Mean
Wes Montgomery - Down Here on tbe Ground
Cherub - Mom and Dad
Albert Collins - Truckin with Albert Collins
>Rock Dust Light Star
I don't think it compares to the first four albums
It is more consistant by far than Synchronised and Funk Oddesy. The sound is more established than the first three, and it evolved further in an r&b direction with more focus on melody than previous albums as well. Dynomite is a close second, but Black Devil Car is so unbelievably terrible that I cannot put it at the top. Return of the Space Cowboy is quite good but the hooks aren't as masterful as their later work. Traveling Without Moving isn't as good from a musicianship standpoint.
White stripes - elephant
Nirvana - in utero
Skyforger(nobody knows this) - senprusija
Burzum - umskiptar
>white stripes
>metal
>can't count to five
Checks out.
Always fucks with me that I have to share a board with people like this.
You got a problem with that?
Can - Tago Mago
Sonic Youth - Daydream Nation
David Bowie - "Heroes"
Wire - Chairs Missing
Pere Ubu - Dub Housing
Neutral Milk Hotel - In The Aeroplane Over The Sea
Swans - Children of God
The Beatles - Abbey Road
Radiohead - Hail To The Thief
Death Grips - The Money Store
Nine Inch Nails - The Downward Spiral
Aphex Twin - Selected Ambient Works 85-92
Bjork - Post
Chelsea Wolfe - Abyss
Bauhaus - Burning From the Inside
DEVO - Q Are We Not Men
John Maus - We Must Become The Pitiless Censors of Ourselves
Television - Marquee Moon
Death Grips - Government Plates
Yellow Magic Orchestra - BGM
You're a cool d00d OP
Autechre - Oversteps
LCD Soundsystem - Sound of Silver
Radiohead - Kid A
Eminem - Marshall Mathers LP
Everything everything - Get To Heaven
Boards of Canada - The Campfire Headphase
OPN - KGB Nights/ Blue Drive
The Prodigy - Experience
R Kelly - 12 Play
Machine Girl - Gemini
Coil- Backwards
Sol Invictus- Against the Modern World
Billy Bragg- Worker's Playtime
Nico- Chelsea Girl
KLF- The White Room
someone recommend me more Chelsea Girl tier folk pls
Fireworks - Gospel
Lady Gaga - Born This Way
New Found Glory - Sticks and Stones
Price - Purple rain
Carly Rae Jepsen - Emotion
Public Image Ltd. - Metal Box
Captain Beefheart - Trout Mask Replica
Scott Walker - Tilt
John Coltrane - Meditations
Kraftwerk - Trans Europa Express
>The Prodigy - Experience
my man
always been more of a Jilted boi but Experience tends to get slept on in favor of Jilted or Fat of the Land
Fuck yes
Experience is their most high-energy record.
limp bizkit - chocolate starfish and the hot dog flavored water
death grips - government plates
ima robot - search and destroy
linkin park - living things
agoraphobic nosebleed - altered states of america
you aren't allowed to criticize my taste if you listed more than 2 generic Sup Forumscore albums
Songs:Ohia-The Ghost
Sparklehorse-Good morning spider
Eels-Electro Shock blues
Anco-STGSTV
Adebisi Shank-1st album