Post your top 10 favorite movies, and rate each other
1. There Will Be Blood 1. Akira 2. City of God 3. Valhalla Rising 4. Pumping Iron 5. The Warriors 6. Office Space 7. Terminator 8. Bronson 9. Full Metal Jacket 10. The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou
Matthew Ward
1. bee movie 2. shrek 3. freddy got fingered 4. unbreakable 5. red dawn 6. beverly hills chihuahua 2 7. green lantern 8. martyrs 9. titantic
Jaxson Williams
solid Arnie picks. I think we'd get along
1. Rules of Attraction 2. The Shining 3. Royal Tenenbaums 4. Big Trouble in Little China 5. Evil Dead II 6. The Last Detail 7. Lethal Weapon 8. Terminator 2 9. One Flew Over the Cuckoos Nest 10. Falling Down
Nicholas Hill
Jurassic Park
Gabriel Wilson
Falling long down is my best friend's favorite film, I respect you
Now mine 1. Mysterious Skin 2. A Serious Man 3. Eyes Wide Shut 4. Night of the Hunter 5. Badlands 6. The Exorcist 7. Apocalypse Now 8. Blue Velvet 9. Julien Donkey Boy 10. Punch-Drunk Love
Elijah Gomez
meh, I love Apocalypse Now tho
1 Red Beard 2 Vertigo 3 2001 4 Blade Runner 5 Rio Bravo 6 Stalker 7 Sleuth 8 The man who shot Liberty Valance 9 The Good the Bad and the Ugly 10 Touch of Evil 9
Easton Long
why meh then? also Stalker is a lesser film from Tarkovsky, this is a fact
Noah Bell
1. Knight of Cups 2. Inherent Vice 3. The Tree of Life 4. The Seventh Seal 5. The Thin Red Line 6. The Wailing 7. Suspiria 8. The Master 9. Woman in the Dunes 10. 2001: A Space Odyssey I love Valhalla Rising. And huge fucking props for Pumping Iron, we'd get along well. I can't decide, but EWS may be Kubrick's best. I also like Korine a lot. That's a nice list
Nathaniel Allen
1. Army Dog 2. Army Dog 3. Army Dog 4. Army Dog 5. Army Dog 6. Army Dog 7. Army Dog 8. Army Dog 9. Army Dog 10. Army Dog
Robert Richardson
Damn, is The Wailing that good? I still need to see it. Have you watched more from Bergman? >but EWS may be Kubrick's best I don't know about that but it's my favorite, re watching it on the big screen made me love it even more.
Wyatt Lewis
1.Lord of the Rings: Fellowship of the Ring 2.The Last Samurai 3.Gran Torino 4. Oldboy 5.Star Wars: A New Hope 6.Star Wars: Revenge of the Sith 7. Letters from Iwo Jima 8.Full Metal Jacket 9. Indiania Jones: The Last Crusade 10. Harry Potter: Order of the Phoenix
I go by what is most rewatchable. Am I a pleb?
Nolan Cruz
You know, looking at my list the Wailing stands out a little.. I'm not sure if it'll have a place there long. But it was my first Korean film and it blew me away. I thought it was extremely enjoyable, and it did make an impression, but the recent thrill may wear off. And no that's been my only Bergman
Wyatt Carter
I can't really re watch FMJ, it just doesn't have that power with me I guess. and the other ones i've seen from your list are Oldboy, HP, and Gran Torino and they're all okay You should watch more Bergman, truly talented man.
Xavier Moore
>having "favourite" movies
Ayden Miller
Army Dog 3 was superior in every way
Carter Ramirez
>being ashamed of your taste
Angel Price
I've been rewatching the prequels, and RotS is up next. TPM was kinda fun, but man it had some horrendous flaw. But AotC surprised me, I actually found it pretty good. What are your thoughts on the prequels and how RotS fits in? I definitely plan to. He has so many films, I'll get to them eventually. Is it as beneficial to go chronologically through his filmography as it is with other directors?
Joseph Williams
>needing validation by others
Evan Russell
6/10
I haven't seen Bronson, The Warriors, Akira, Pumping Iron, or Valhallla Rising but I like the rest of those choices. TWBB and Office Space being my favorite two.
I liked Inherent Vice, much more than The Master. I think Argento is overrated, and Suspiria has one of the worst soundtracks ever. Solid choices for the rest. I like the way Knight of Cups was filmed, but I fucking hate melancholy movies about LA.
7/10
10. The Mummy 9. Zodiac 8. The Vanishing 7. The Orphanage 6. Happy Go Lucky 5. Jurassic Park 4. Philomena 3. World's Greatest Dad 2. Conan The Barbarian 1. The Fellowship of the Ring
Dominic Rogers
I'd say starting with Summer With Monica and going from there would be good, his earlier works are not really essential but might find enjoyment in them after seeing his more complex stuff from later on. Those 40's Bergman films aren't anything special.
Watch Wild Strawberries next.
Jackson Mitchell
1. The Matrix 2. Alien 3. Lost in Translation 4. Tekkonkinkreet 5. Natural born killers 6. Metropolis (anime) 7. The Truman Show 8. Thief 9. Solaris (1972) 10. The Network
Justin Phillips
4/5 Truman Show is great.
Levi Watson
RotS felt like a truly epic Star Wars flick. TPM had a great duel+music but felt too kiddish after rewatching.
I really liked the detective arc of AOTC with Obi Wan and didn't find the love story as cringey as some say. But the clone wars sequence is PS2 tier and the final lightsaber duel with dooku was extremely underwhelming for me.
ROTS is just GOAT imo. The only flaw people can point out is some of the overacting dialogue but I think of it as a shakespearian play so it's not so bad.
Zachary Sanders
whoops, meant for
Gabriel Lopez
In no particular order: Donnie Darko Lawrence of Arabia City of God Starship Troopers Star Wars: A New Hope Interview with the Vampire: The Vampire Chronicles Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (extended) Mononoke-hime Predator
Gavin Ward
Wow, look at these absolute pleb lists. No wonder Sup Forums 0.5 is so unfunny and unoriginal.
Disgusting
James Hughes
>This list >bad Nice shit taste
Evan Powell
Where's yours then pussy
Justin Cox
1) Winter Light 2) Chimes at Midnight 3) The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers 4) The Tree of Wooden Clogs 5) Life of Brian 6) Grave of the Fireflies 7) Strangers on a Train 8) Adventureland 9) Rosencrantz and Guildenstern 10) The Comedy