1991 - Slint - Spider land Talk Talk - Laughing Stock My Bloody Valentine - Loveless Nirvana - Nevermind Pearl Jam - Ten A Tribe called Quest - The Low End Theory Soundgarden - Badmotorfinger Red Hot Chili Peppers - Blood Sugar Sex Magik Metallica - Metallica
Robert Hughes
>1967 though
Hudson Moore
Three way tie between '67, '69 and '91.
Grayson Ross
Can't deny how much of an impact sgt peppers and velvet underground & nico had but I find myself returning to 1991 albums much more often. Especially with loveless and laughing stock
Brody Gray
1999 >13 >Soft Bulletin >Emergency and I 2010 >The Monitor >Age of Adz MBDTF
Brody Carter
You didn't list a single good album
Easton Wright
>Nirvana - Nevermind >Pearl Jam - Ten >Red Hot Chilli Peppers - Blood Sugar Sex Magik You're not presenting your case very well. Those other albums are god tier though.
Blake Torres
The chad 1997 >OK Computer >The Lonesome Crowded West >Portishead >F#A#Infinity >Homogenic >Ladies and Gentlemen We Are Floating in Space >Either/Or >Perfect From Now On >I Can Hear the Heart Beating as One >The Mollusk >Mogwai Young Team >Around the Fur
Isaac Ortiz
1997 >OK Computer >FA∞ >Ladies and Gentlemen We Are Floating In Space >Anthems to the Welkin at Dusk
hey you had the same idea as me
Sebastian Rivera
Really a good season, but it's subjective. You should add the aphex twin album.
Justin Reyes
Not all of them can be god-tier but you can't deny that those have some fucking bangers on them
Mason Gray
This, maybe good albums, but not revolutionary or best. Didn't know that mbdtf came out that year. Damn i'm old.
Ryder Flores
2010 was thirty years ago.
Brody Campbell
Selected Ambient Works 85-92 came out in 92
Jason Butler
God tier list, one year before came out Aenima by tool, which may not be the best album but it cerrainly changed things.
Ayden Hall
Oh shit!
Fuck I'm missing the mark with the years. It's even in the name.
Thomas Hughes
2007-9 the years for indie.
Thomas Sanchez
>implying the monitor isnt the logical conclusion to music
Ayden Powell
1977 was god tier
Jacob Sanchez
how has no one mentioned '77 yet?
Christopher Long
...
Carson Bennett
You forgot The pipers at the gates of dawn.
Oliver Lewis
looks like i shoulda refreshed before posting lol
Xavier Adams
2018
Ryder Harris
this and the new death grips album will make 2018 the best year in music in living memory
Jaxson Mitchell
More like a comeback to good music. The Beach house's new album is sounding good.
Elijah James
respect piper at the gates, not god-tier like sgt peppers or velvet underground & nico though
Hudson Roberts
>mentioning 1991 >forgetting Goat
Cooper Richardson
Hopefully new Thom Yorke / AFP album will slap
and the new gorillaz project won't suck as much as humanz
Julian Sullivan
don't forget about the new GRIMES ALBUM!@!!
Jonathan Barnes
7/10
Nathaniel Parker
1991 was a great year for music but this is a shit list
Liam Russell
1966, 1991, and 2010 are the 3 best years in music.
Connor Jones
Hopefully, too, the new Tool album will come out and it will live up to the hype. APC's Eat The Elephant is coming out too. This year is looking good.
Thomas Sanchez
Objectively wrong, will agree some albums aren't god-tier or anything but still influential to the time. But to say albums like loveless, laughing stalk, low end theory and spiderland are shit is incorrect
Isaac Bennett
Why 2010? Not even the best year in this decade (2012)
Logan Flores
>these albums are popular so i dont like them i can agree with your second point though
Jace Roberts
>Implying that Nevermind by Nirvana wouldnt be one of your favorite albums if it wasnt so overrated.
Jace Barnes
i'm a 90s kid :^)
Isaac Cruz
>Doesnt't even mention Screamadelica by Primal Scream What a fucking pleb
Ayden Price
1987 Sonic youth - sister Big black - songs abt fucking Dinosaur Jr - you're living all over me The cure - kiss me kiss me kiss me U2 - the Joshua tree GnR - appetite for destruction REM - document Rush - hold your fire Swans - children of god
Lucas Flores
objectively 1966, 1991, 2012 and 2026
Asher Foster
>The Mollusk >Perfect from Now On >Homogenic >Funcrusher Plus >Zaireeka >Give It Back! >Ladies and Gentlemen We Are Floating in Space >Radiator >The Psycho-Social, Chemical, Biological etc. >Substrata >Anthems to the Welkin at Dusk >Well Oiled >Sex Style >Youth Attack! >I Can Hear the Heart Beating as One >Chiastic Slide >Bad Timing >Bricolage >New Forms >Nothing Feels Good >Mag Earwhig! >Rain Without End >Supersilent 1-3 >Dots and Loops >Lunatic Harness >Most Things Haven’t Worked Out >FA∞ >Attack of the Grey Lantern >If You’re Into It, I’m Out of It >More Songs About Food and Revolutionary Art >Shleep >Strange Warmings of Laddio Bolocko >Ocean Machine: Biomech >Fantasma >OK Computer >Either/Or >Not for Threes >Mogwai Young Team >Barafundle >Dig Your Own Hole >Around the Fur >Come My Fanatics >Hongkong >Flow >Sounds of the Satellites >Hard Normal Daddy >Portishead >The Lonesome Crowded West >Vanishing Point >Buy Me… I’ll Change Your Life >The Fat of the Land >Urban Hymns >Far from the Maddening Crowds >Uchū Nippon Setagaya >Uptown Saturday Night Plus three Ground-Zero albums 1997 is pretty much unbeatable 1991 is only the best year for music if you're a fan of radio rock and butt alternative like half of those albums
Tyler Taylor
1998- Air-Moon Safari NMH-ITAOTS Boards of Canada-Music has the Right.... Outkast-Aquemini Massive Attack-Mezzanine Refused-The Shape of Punk To Come
Aiden Johnson
one of these is not like the rest
Kayden Scott
based
Charles Roberts
1972 >Ziggy Stardust >Pink Moon >Close to The Edge >Exile on Main St. >Ege Bamyasi >Transformer >Clube da Esquina >NEU! >Transa >Hosianna Mantra >#1 Record >Acabou Chorare
1972 is the patrician choice.
Anthony Perry
>Uptown Saturday Night My fucking nigga
Angel Garcia
The last good Yes album and one of the best Rush albums also released that year.
Isaac Young
That album sucks.
t. guy who really really likes British electronic music
Thomas Gonzalez
1981 Releases by: Gang of Four Mission of Burma New Order This Heat Au Pairs Television Personalities ESG
etc.
Gabriel Ortiz
1967 and 1997 tied for best.
Such a shame 2017 was one of the worse years for music in recent times.
Luke Ramirez
>that feel when born in 91 >that feel when a baby during the last musical Renaissance
god tortures me
Juan Kelly
For the 90s I have to go with 1994 >Weezer - The Blue Album >Nas - Illmatic >Ween - Chocolate and Cheese >Nine Inch Nails - The Downward Spiral >Hole - Live Through This >Portishead - Dummy >Manic Street Preachers - The Holy Bible >Thinking Fellers Union Local 282 - Strangers from the Universe >Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds - Let Love In >Emporer - In the Nightside Eclipse >Jeff Buckley - Grace >Kyuss - Welcome to Sky Valley >Digable Planets - Blowout Comb >The Residents - Gingerbread Man There's more but I can't be bothered to put them all. >Not including The Pod or Ask the Ages
Gavin Campbell
You missed some of 1991s best albumd Teenage fanclub - bandwagonesque Massive attack - blue lines The Jesus lizard - goat Mercury rev - yerself is steam
Samuel Perry
And the wedding present - Seamonsters
Blake Miller
Nope
1989 >Pretty Hate Machine, Nine Inch Nails >Technique, New Order >The Seeds of Love, Tears for Fears >Beneath the Remains, Sepultura >Automatic, The Jesus and Mary Chain >The Ocean Blue, The Ocean Blue >Bleach, Nirvana >Paul's Boutique, Beastie Boys >Here Today, Tommorow Next Week!, The Sugarcubes >13 Songs, Fugazi >Doolittle, Pixies >The Stone Roses, The Stone Roses >Disintegration, The Cure