I'll start:
1. Network
2. Fargo
3. F for Fake
4. Shane
5. Local Hero
I'll start:
1. Network
2. Fargo
3. F for Fake
4. Shane
5. Local Hero
1. Doctor Zhivago
2. Blue Velvet
3. Goodfellas
4. Punch-Drunk Love
5. The Thing (John Carpenter/Kurt Russell version)
I've seen 1-3 of your list and they're all great. Haven't seen Shane, have never even heard of Local Hero
1.Silence of the lambs
2 Jurassic Park
3. Lotr
4. Tremors
5. Casino
1. Hidden Figures
2. Moonlight
3. Barbershop
4. Friday
5. Dr. Doolittle
good taste
great taste
generic but fine
Here's mine:
1. Re-Animator
2. Night of the Creeps
3. Chopping Mall
4. Maniac Cop
5. Night of the Demons
1. The Thing
2. Ghost In the Shell
3. Jacob's Ladder
4. Stalingrad
5. Hard To Be A God
meme/10
I've watched fuck all horror, heard those are all great though
You ever seen Basket Case?
I know a few people who have taste exactly like this. I just don't get it. I did enjoy Re-Animator a lot, but I just don't get the appeal of films like Chopping Mall or Maniac Cop. These old B-movies always sound appealingly crazy and silly on paper, but they just end up feeling like a chore to watch after 20-30 minutes or so. It's the type of thing where the trailer/VHS box art is really all you need, and the film itself is just kinda dull.
These B-films used to be made as money-laundering schemes, and it kinda shows
One Genre much?
kek
Local Hero is great
1. Das Boot
2. Das Experiment
3. The Assassination of Jesse James by The Coward Robert Ford
4. Master and Commander
5. Brief Encounter
Yeah man that shit is bananas
>It's the type of thing where the trailer/VHS box art is really all you need, and the film itself is just kinda dull.
I agree that a lot of them definitely fall into that category, but I personally enjoy all the ones I listed. I tend to drink while watching them though so I may not be the most trustworthy source.
Fair enough, maybe I'll take a look at "Night of the Creeps" too. I always want to like these movies, but I get let down by shit-tier acting and production value
La strada
Woman in the dunes
In the mood for love
Good the bad and the ugly
No country
Big Hero 6
Batman versus Superman
Muholland Drive
Unbreakable
The French Connection
Are you that user who wrote that essay on BH6?
I guarantee you that Night of the Creeps will not let you down in either of those departments
It's weird, it's surprisingly well acted. When J.C. starts ranting about how they don't do well in college, it is honestly quite good acting.
Watched Woman in the Dunes the other day, it was fantastic. What are some other existential horror movies like that?
The Shining
Good Will Hunting
The Good, The Bad, The Ugly
Star Trek II
Blade Runner
pretty pleb
I've been on Sup Forums so long these are the comments I come here for, nothing else. Not quite up to 'I know that gay porn' but something in the same genre.
pleb lists are honest lists, this shit isn't a contest. Those are all pretty good movies
star trek 2 is such an underrated flick
If you like Network, check out Talk Radio (1988).
Blade Runner and TGTBATU are GOAT, even if they're "mainstream"
L'eclisse
High and Low
Walkabout
The Spirit of the Beehive
Eraserhead
Dr Strangelove
Taxi Driver
The Wrestler
The Thing
2001
1. Entrapment
2. Valhalla Rising
3. Starship Troopers
4. Alien
5. Navajo Joe
Pretty rad
Pretty rad
Pretty rad
Pretty rad
Pretty rad
Pretty rad
Pretty rad