So, what are your favourite Japanese movies of the '60s/'70s/80s?
It's probably my favourite moments in cinema history, with its continuous shitting out masterpieces like Hausu, Throw Away Your Books, Rally in the Streets, AKA Serial Killer, Tetsuo: The Iron Man, Tokyo Drifter, Branded to Kill, Akira, Kwaidan, Evil Dead Trap, Battles Without Honor and Humanity; what are some other titles you'd add?
Dylan Jenkins
Tampopo, Vengence is Mine, Black Rain, Lady Snowblood, Shogun Assassin, Harakiri
Ayden Sullivan
"Woman in the Dunes" (Hiroshi Teshigahara, 1964)
"Patriotism" (Yukio Mishima, 1966, short)
"In the Realm of the Senses" (Nagisa Oshima, 1976)
"Galaxy Express 999" (Rintaro, 1979)
"The Castle of Cagliostro" (Hayao Miyazaki, 1979)
"Merry Christmas Mr. Lawrence" (Nagisa Oshima, 1983)
"Mishima: A Life in Four Chapters" (Paul Schrader, 1985)
"Tetsuo, the Iron Man" (Shin'ya Tsukamoto, 1989)
Gabriel Walker
I was thinking about watching Vengeance is Mine. As it good as they say it is?
Angel Perry
yes
Andrew Ward
Pale Flower
Logan Reyes
What movie is that?
Camden Foster
poor qt
Wyatt Mitchell
I guess you mean the one in OP's pic? It's called, tautologically, House (Hausu).
Aaron Sanchez
Mikio Naruse - When a woman ascends the stairs (1960) Koreyoshi Kurahara - The Warped Ones (1960) Kaneto Shindô - The Naked Island (1960) Yasujirô Ozu -An Autumn Afternoon (1962) Koji Wakamatsu - Go Go Second Time Virgin (1969) Kaneto Shindô - Kanawa (1972) Masahiro Shinoda - Himiko (1974) Masahiro Shinoda - Under the Blossoming Cherry Trees (1975) Shohei Imamura - Vengeance Is Mine (1979) Takashi Ito - Spacy (1981) Shinsuke Ogawa - Magino Village: A Tale (1987) Toshio Matsumoto - Dogura magura (1988) Hisayasu Sato - Muscle (1989)
Nolan Allen
It wasn't meant to be :(
Adam Brooks
...
Justin Roberts
You got a fix on the artist behind the poster? The art is uncannily reminiscent of Suehiro Maruo's, but that seems highly unlikely
Hudson Bailey
From those I have seen (With a 7/10 or more):
60s
The River Fuefuki (Keisuke Kinoshita, 1960) Onna ga kaidan wo agaru toki (Mikio Naruse, 1960) The Bad Sleep Well (Akira Kurosawa, 1960) Chi wa kawaiteru (Yoshishige Yoshida, 1960) Blueprint of Murder (Kihachi Okamoto, 1961) Immortal Love (Keisuke Kinoshita, 1961) Yojimbo (Akira Kurosawa, 1961) The Human Condition III: A Soldier's Prayer (Masaki Kobayashi, 1961) The Pitfall (Hiroshi Teshigahara, 1962) The Inheritance (Masaki Kobayashi, 1962) Human (Kaneto Shindô, 1962) Story of a Certain Street Corner (Eiichi Yamamoto & Yusaku Sakamoto, 1962 Harakiri (Masaki Kobayashi, 1962) High and Low (Akira Kurosawa, 1963) Youth of the Beast (Seijun Suzuki, 1963) Kwaidan (Masaki Kobayashi, 1964) Onibaba (Kaneto Shindô, 1964) Osorezan no onna (Heinosuke Gosho, 1965) Story of a Prostitute (Seijun Suzuki, 1965) Akahige (Akira Kurosawa, 1965) Eleven Samurai (Eiichi Kudo, 1966) Tokyo Drifter (Seijun Suzuki, 1966) Red Angel (Yasuzo Masumura, 1966) Sword of Doom (Kihachi Okamoto, 1966) Onna no Mizûmi (Yoshishige Yoshida, 1966) Shônen Jack to Mahôtsukai (Taiji Yabushita, 1967) Samurai Rebellion (Masaki Kobayashi, 1967) A Colt Is My Passport (Takashi Nomura , 1967) Kuroneko (Kaneto Shindô, 1968) Death by Hanging (Nagisa Oshima, 1968) Taiyō no Ōji Horusu no Daibōken (Isao Takahata, 1968) Ghost Story of the Snow Fairy (Tokuzô Tanaka, 1968) Double Suicide (Masahiro Shinoda, 1969) Blind Beast (Yasuzo Masumura, 1969) Nagagutsu o haita neko (Kimio Yabuki, 1969) Funeral Parade of Roses (Toshio Matsumoto, 1969)
Carson Anderson
Good topic, so any tips on japanese horror?
What I've seen:
Audition The Curse Dark Water Ju-on series Suicide Club Marebito Ringu series House
Henry Torres
70s
The Scandalous Adventures of Buraikan (Masahiro Shinoda, 1970) Incident at Blood Pass (Hiroshi Inagaki, 1970) Sympathy for the Underdog (Kinji Fukasaku, 1971) Pandemonium (Shura) (Toshio Matsumoto, 1971) Inn of Evil (Masaki Kobayashi, 1971) Under the Flag of the Rising Sun (Kinji Fukasaku, 1971) Lone Wolf and Cub: Sword of Vengeance (Kenji Misumi, 1972) The Yakuza Papers 1 - 5 (Kinji Fukasaku, 1973 - 1974) Lady Snowblood (Toshiya Fujita, 1973) New Battles Without Honor and Humanity 1 - 3 (Kinji Fukasaku, 1974 - 1976) The Castle of Sand (Yoshitaro Nomura, 1974) Sakura no mori no mankai no shita (Masahiro Shinoda, 1975) Cops vs. Thugs (Kinji Fukasaku, 1975) The Inugami Family (Kon Ichikawa, 1976) The Yellow Handkerchief (Yôji Yamada, 1977) Hausu (Nobuhiko Obayashi, 1977) Hanare goze Orin (Masahiro Shinoda, 1977) Taro, the Dragon Boy (Kirio Urayama, 1979) Fukushû suruwa wareniari (Shôhei Imamura, 1979) Lupin III: Castle of Cagliostro (Hayao Miyazaki, 1979)
Chase Hall
What's so great about Hausu anyways? I've tried to watch it several times, but I can never make it to the end.
Luis Lee
80s
Kagemusha (Akira Kurosawa, 1980) Gauche the Cellist (Isao Takahata, 1982) Barefoot Gen (Mori Masaki, 1983) Antarctica (Koreyoshi Kurahara, 1983) Antonio Gaudí (Hiroshi Teshigahara, 1984) Nausicaä (Hayao Miyazaki, 1984) Night on the Galactic Express (Gisaburo Sugii, 1985) Ran (Akira Kurosawa, 1985) Angel's Egg (Mamoru Oshii, 1985) The adventures of Milo and Otis (Masanori Hata, 1986) Tenkū no Shiro Rapyuta (Hayao Miyazaki, 1986) Hachi-ko (Seijirô Kôyama, 1987) Tonari no Totoro (Hayao Miyazaki, 1988) Grave of the Fireflies (Isao Takahata, 1988) Akira (Katsuhiro Ôtomo, 1988) Kiki's Delivery Service (Hayao Miyazaki, 1989) Violent Cop (Takeshi Kitano, 1989) Tetsuo (Shinya Tsukamoto, 1989) Black Rain (Shôhei Imamura, 1989)
I still need to watch more from the 70s and 80s tho
Jackson Allen
It's fun and beautiful to look at, there's not much more I need. What bothers/bores you about it?
Asher Allen
>It's fun and beautiful to look at I found the scenes to be too dark and from what I remember it was hard to make out the dialogue audio half the time.
I think I might try getting a hold of a criterion BR rip.
Hudson Watson
Yeah, that'd be a good idea. I watched it on BR and it was vibrantly colorful and nitid, so it's probably the rip.
Lincoln Morris
First of all, watch "Noriko's Dinner Table", the sequel to "Suicide Club" that's better than the original.
Also,
"Woman in the Dunes" (Hiroshi Teshigahara, 1964)
"In the Realm of the Senses" (Nagisa Oshima, 1976)
"Tetsuo, the Iron Man" (Shinya Tsukamoto, 1989)
"The Cure" (Kiyoshi Kurosawa, 1997)
"Confessions" (Tetsuya Nakashima, 2010)
"Vampire" (Shunji Iwai, 2011)
"Kotoko" (Shinya Tsukamoto, 2011)
"Journey to the Shore" (Kiyoshi Kurosawa, 2015)
Adam Ortiz
Filmstruck has a glorious selection of Japanese films with special features.
They did a curation of Seijun Suzuki's work after he died