For me: Being John Malkovich Being There Boogie Nights Cache Manhattan Pulp Fiction Princess Mononoke Requiem for a Dream Rushmore Synecdoche, New York
please give recommendations to others and tell me that i have shitty taste :)
Nolan White
Spirited Away is objectively superior to Princess Mononoke on all levels
Nathaniel Sanchez
You have decent taste. Five years ago I'd say it was pretty shitty, but now that this board has been overrun by children who watch nothing but capeshit I'd put you in at least the 95th percentile.
Also, Annie Hall is objectively superior to Manhattan on all levels.
Cameron Roberts
maybe but I still prefer princess monoke (not OP)
Mason Thomas
my top 10 btw
district 9 bronson in bruges 300 matrix lotr Drive Goodfellas crank (1 and 2) Akira
Asher Wright
haha I'll take it. I saw them both within days of eachother, and I was really was more impressed with Manhattan than Annie Hall. AH is definitely the better conventional romantic comedy, and probably brings about more laughs, but the beautiful B&W cinematography of New York is done so, so beautifully in Manhattan, plus I thought the acting and tone we're much better.
Still loved Annie Hall, would probably make a top 20 if I had to make one
Nathaniel Brown
Apocalypse Now Manchester by the sea One flew over the cuckoo's nest Women in love Das Boot Scarface In Bruges Dead Ringers The Lobster Taxi Driver
Luke Sanders
Try the IMDB It's just as safe and no taste entry level trash like yours
Evan Ortiz
This is someone trying so hard to make an ironically bad list they accidentally end up making a fantastic list.
Charles Sullivan
>the lobster
saw that movie a week ago and it still stuck in my head fucking me up
Camden Cruz
i watched spirited away for the first time a month or so back, and was so touched that i had to hold back tears. i hadnt cried since my mom died when i was 11, im 22 now. is this normal?
Caleb Nelson
you haven't watch grave of the fireflies have you?
Easton Reed
Only 3 of the movies I listed are in IMDbs top 250
Parker Cruz
in no order: >minority report >the thing >unbreakable >no country for old men >terminator 2 >hitchhikers guide to the galaxy >stalker (most recent addition) >vertigo >a place beyond the pines >beetlejuice list is based heavily off re-watch value
Jackson Harris
8 1/2 La maman et la putain The Godfather I&II Les choses de la vie Jeremiah Johnson The thin red line Apocalypto Eyes wide shut Fargo De battre mon coeur s'est arrêté
Adrian Fisher
being john malkovitch there will be blood no country for old men fellowship of the ring the master the elephant man conan the barbarian the shining full metal jacket rosemarys baby
i like all of your picks that i've seen, especially boogie nights and BJM. 8/10 good taste wrong. mononoke is a grand adventure and as such can't be compared to the introspective spirited away.
Tyler Thompson
i havent, that movie seems a little too realistic, when i watch animated movies i would prefer a little fantasy
Owen Torres
You're a complete and utter pleb still just like everyone else so far Jesus fucking christ /film/ when
Brody Bailey
Becket Ken Burns' The Civil War Das Boot Lawrence of Arabia Ben Hur Fellowship of the ring Stalker Cannon Fodder Seven Samurai uh, not sure about my tenth. Probably Macross Saga OVA
Evan Davis
decent list kino good list, pretty safe though desu kino i dont believe you about 60% of your list kino i find this hard to believe
Ayden Ramirez
lol faggot
Kayden Morris
The Lady from Shanghai The Bridge on the River Kwai Barry Lyndon Rear Window Once Upon a Time in the West Casablanca The Sword of Doom Sweet Smell of Success The Long Goodbye Elevator to the Gallows
Grayson Parker
How would that list be hard to believe? Those aren't super niche arthouse trihard films. Most of those are really easy watches aside from maybe Ben Hur.
James Taylor
Think i'll give Sword of Doom a watch, looks decent
Caleb King
ok lol but its not really just IMDb type shit haha
Noah Morris
Star Wars 4.
Aliens.
Radio.
It's such a beautiful day.
The thing.
Forrest Gump.
Monty python & the holy grail.
The dark crystal.
All about eve.
Stranger things. (fuck you it's a movie not a tv show)
How autism am I?
Jeremiah Powell
ABSOLUTE KINOGRAPHY
1. Чeлoвeк c кинoaппapaтoм (1929, Dziga Vertov) 2. Cyд нapoдoв or Sud narodov (1947, Yelizaveta Svilova) 3. Hoвocти дня (1954, Dziga Vertov) 4. Berlin: Die Sinfonie der Großstadt (1927, Walter Ruttmann) 5. Symphonie diagonale (1924, Viking Eggeling)
CINEMA
1. Mulholland Dr. (2001, David Lynch) 2. Voskhozhdenie (1977, Larisa Shepitko) 3. Showgirls (1995, Verhoeven) 4. The Birth of a Nation (1915, D. W. Griffith) 5. Eyes Wide Shut (1999, Stanley Kubrick)
FILM
1. City of God (2003, Fernando Meirelles) 2. 黒い河 (1957, Masaki Kobayashi) 3. Höstsonaten (1978, Ingmar Bergman) 4. Dog Star Man: Part I (1962, Stan Brakhage) 5. À bout de souffle (1960, Jean-Luc Godard)
MOVIES
1. Le voyage dans la lune (1902, Georges Méliès) 2. Yôjinbô (1961, Akira Kurosawa) 3. Offret (1986, Andrei Tarkovsky) 4. Edge of Tomorrow (2014, Doug Liman) 5. Het Paard van Sinterklaas (2005, Mischa Kamp)
FLICKS
1. Een hagedis teveel (1960, Verhoeven) 2. 七人の侍 (1954, Akira Kurosawa) 3. Mean Girls (2004, Mark Waters) 4. Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen (2009, Michael Bay) 5. The Shawshank Redemption (1994, Frank Darabont)
Joshua Parker
>ok lol haha Being this mad
Dylan Davis
>Boogie Nights this movie was so boring, had to turn it off
Bentley Bennett
Bait
Jordan Adams
Ordet A man escaped Aguirre the wrath of God Hour of the wolf Andrei rublev In the mood for love Late spring Intolerance Possession Taste of cherry
Jace Reyes
current:
Listen, Darling. (1937) Watch Out for the Automobile. (1966) Mackenna's Gold. (1969) A Man from the Boulevard des Capucines. (1987) The Shawshank Redemption. (1994) A Night at the Roxbury. (1998) Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas. (1998) Life as a Fatal Sexually Transmitted Disease. (2000) Perfume: The Story of a Murderer. (2006) The Sunset Limited. (2010)
Matthew Watson
Paris, Texas Spirited Away Make Way for Tomorrow Harvey The Umbrellas of Cherbourg Vertigo Casablanca Playtime Night of the Hunter Once Upon a Time in America
I like these a lot
William Campbell
>umbrellas of cherbourg Honestly don't understand the hype behind this film. I unironically think la la land is better .
Props on Paris Texas though that would definitely be in my top 20
Nathan Gutierrez
Werckmeister harmonies Paris Texas In the mood for love Blue velvet Tokyo story Lancelot du lac Gertrud The apartment Spring, summer, fall, winter and spring A touch of sin