post your top 3 movies
you'll gain entry if your taste is up to par
Post your top 3 movies
Lord of the Rings
The Matrix
Rick and Morty
Problem Child 1
Problem Child 2
Problem Child 3
fight club
inception
interstellar
F&F7
transformers 4
spiderman homecoming
The Dark Knight
Avatar
Inception
The Fast and The Furious
2 Fast 2 Furious
Fast 5
FILMS:
1. Пиcьмa мёpтвoгo чeлoвeкa (1986, Lopushansky)
2. Un condamné à mort s'est échappé (1956, Bresson)
3. Guns of The Trees (1961, Mekas)
MOVIES:
1. Barry Lyndon(1975, Kubrick)
2. 天国と地獄 (1963, Kurosawa)
3. Blue (1993, Jarman)
pic related
mmm nope
>nolan movie
plebs are not allowed
go be gay elsewhere
*Shoves you to the ground*
Get FUCKED.
Toy Story
Toy Story 2
Toy Story 3
Die Hard
Die Harder
Die With Your Dick Hard
2001 a space odyssey
there will be blood
psycho (1960)
Once Upon A Time In America
Videodrome
Thin Red Line
Hitler: the Greatest Story Never Told
American History X
The Iron Giant
I'll be gay right here.
*unzips dick*
just go away grandpas
come in
allowed, you cant enter vip zone though
come in
Lorna
Leaving Las Vegas
One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest
Il Conformista (The Conformist)
Kes
Happiness
that's cool. But what are you favourite flicks?
The Iron Giant
Pacific Rim
War in the Pocket (it's an OVA, I can't think of another movie)
Never really thought about it until now. Nothing really wows me except for the Iron Giant. Everything always feels really empty.
Do you intentionally watch the most depressing movies imaginable.
After I saw Kes I swear that movie removed my faith in humanity for a month.
Yes, my favorite movies are the ones that leave me emotionally wrecked. Happiness is probably one of the most misanthropic movies I've ever seen, (not necessarily depressing imo), even though it's billed as a comedy. I could put together a list of my favorite devastating movies if you'd like.
Mulholland Drive
8 1/2
Solaris
Talladega Nights: The Ballad of Ricky Bobby
The Other Guys
Get Hard
I've seen quite a bit of these depressing "Come And See-esque" movies, but to be honest by the way)
I usually go for films which cater to resolutions within my own interests.
Don't get me wrong, I do like those kind of movies but to a point, I'd need something other than my own depression to be explored.
1. October sky
2. Rope
3. Super troopers
Blade Runner
American Beauty
Grandmas Boy
Minus, not OP, just ^, but minus Solaris and your taste is on another level bro.
Wv boy over here
Shit taste. Return to r/flicks.
American Psycho
The Matrix
Starship Troopers
Spider-man 2
Taxi Driver
28 Days Later
true stories
the idiots
paris, tx
Whater you're favorite than, smart guy!
I know there are better films but I took OP as "top 3 favorite" films. umm minus Solaris, plus Stalker or Seven Samurai
tfw no idea what my favourite movies are
The Abyss
Die Hard 3
Heat
LOTR: fellowship of the ring
LOTR: the two towers
LOTR: the return of the king
True Lies
Kung Fu Hustle
Predator 2
Watch more film.
>mfw this thread made me realize I don't even really like movies
yfw 3 favorite movies
>BvS
>MoS
>lesser autismo capeshit
are you more into films or flicks?
this guy needs a vip access asap
M*A*S*H
The Good, The Bad and the Ugly
The Big Lebowski
Shawshank Redemption
A Man For All Seasons
Airplane!
Gayniggers from Outer Space
Toxic Avenger
House
Show us your favorite movies, then, Mr. Patrician Taste
I've watched tons of "patrician" stuff and the more casual cinema type stuff. I like stuff that makes me cry but isn't totally fucking boring.
The dark knight rises
Drive
Jackie Chan
hmm having been presented all the evidence, i have to conclude that you're a woman bro
Also shit taste. Return to r/flicks.
also shit taste, return to r/flicks
...
Weak bait. Pretending to be a flyover is the same as being a flyover.
haha off by one
E.T. / Jaws / Kill Bill 1
Ruined it with Kill Bill
hey, aren't you the guy from smush mouth?
what's it like to own a micro fleshlight?
shrek 1
shrek 2
shrek 3
Big Fish
A Clockwork Orange
James and The Giant Peach
what's behind the door?
dude nice "imagination" you got there
thanks, i'll just go ahead and kill myself
Quints, apparently
Phantom of the Paradise (De Palma)
Nosferatu (Herzog)
Ley Lines (Miike)
checked
>dat digits
>dat post
Nah, the first one is a love letter to all the weird exploitation and Japanese films I used to love. I unironically almost cried in the scene where the plane flies in the orange sky, where they used the same shot as in Goke Body Snatcher from Hell. The whole film really seemed like a labor of love from Tarantino. If I have to limit to a top 3, it's a fairly good choice. Never cared much for part 2 though..
...
It's bait and blah blah, but you can't judge taste user, and most people's favorite films are their favorite for subjective factors sometimes entirely unrelated to their quality.
The good the bad and the ugly
Taxi driver
Drive
Jurassic Park
Empire Strikes Back
Last Crusade
Lawrence of Arabia
Once Upon a Time in the West
Pat Garret & Billy the Kid
Never cared for M*A*S*H, but the two other ones are great.
Same, haven't seen Drive, but the first two are good.
>Last Crusade
Is it the first one that you watched? Curious since I've always felt that the Indiana Jones all went downhill from the first one, but I could understand that if you saw it before the others it could be your favorite for that reason.
The Life Aquatic
Bunraku
Ocean's 11
SOMEBODY ONCE TOLD ME THE WORLD IS GONNA ROLL ME
You can stop with Shreck joke. Is ogre now.
Maintenant, il s'agit d'une histoire sur la façon dont
Mиний aмьдpaл бoлcoн
거꾸로 뒤집어 변신
You cant post on this board if u havent seen drive
love this meme (really)
No country for old men
Platoon
John wick
>haven't seen Drive
What are you even doing here?
Gladiator
Adrift in Tokyo (Tenten)
Snatch
Live and Let Die
Primer
Annie Hall
After Hours
Paths of Glory
Breakfast Club
Shit taste... again. Return to r/flicks.
Saw 4
Saw 2
Hostel 3
this thread is making me weak
I am cuba
There will be blood
The raid
Her
Lost in Translation
500 Days of Summer
Dr. Strangelove
Mulholland Dr.
There Will Be Blood
Rambo
Mack the Knife
Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me
The Hunt for Red October
Inglourious Basterds
3:10 to Yuma (2007)
Taxi Driver
Blue Velvet
Zoolander 1
Pet Cemetery 2
Cradle to the Grave
Midnight Cowboy
The skin I live in
Sicario
Alien