I'll start.
Mulholland drive
Letters from Iwo Jima
The Exorcist
One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest
Batman v Superman
I'll start.
Mulholland drive
Letters from Iwo Jima
The Exorcist
One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest
Batman v Superman
Other urls found in this thread:
youtube.com
youtube.com
twitter.com
>top 5 lists
I see who's from reddit.
>Batman v Superman.
Not only are you reddit but also a pajeet as well.
>mentioning reddit
thats reddit
Redditors who are afraid of having their shit taste being called out.
>Alien
>Man from earth
>And then there were none
>Godfather
>Maltese falcon
The godfather
The godfather 2
Memento
Deer hunter
Goodfellas
Patrician taste user.
>tfw Thor trending #1 in India and JL #4
Stop embarrassing yourself faggot
>Memento
So close....
>caring what others think of you on the internet
>having to bump own thread multiple times
>Having a top 5
it's a great movie user )
5 is so few they become interchangable though. I could throw in se7en or the rear window or terminator 2 in there and call it my top 5. godfather 2 is probably the only one I couldn't make a list without.
Love Exposure
The Good, The Bad, The Ugly
Akira
Tetsuo the Iron Man
Millennium Actress
>the social network
>inglorious basterds
>the dark knight
>birdman
>toy story 3
Pulp Fiction
Inception
The Dark Night
Breaking Bad seson 5
Drive
Sure thing pajeet
2001
Apocalypse Now
The Exorcist
Top Gun
Batman vs Superman
I don't understand how it's even possible to have a top 5 unless you are a redditor who constantly thinks about it to get ipvotes
I just say the first 5 names that comes to my mind desu
Should have put se7en imo.
Ehh.. anime but at least it isn't melodramatic romance crap like your name. These ones are good I guess
You have to go back
Fuck off
1. Shawshank Redemption (1994)
2. Godfather (1972)
3. Godfather 2 (1974)
4. The Dark Knight (2008)
5. Pulp Fiction (1994)
Patrician
dunkirk
up!
finding nemo
mean girls
band of brothers episode bastonge
Even if you don't have a definite top 5 , you would probably list the best ones that come to your mind. That alone is enough to differentiate patricians from plebs and Reddit.
>Top gun
Other than that your lost is good.
You're not reddit but you're IMDB which is objectively worse.
Ghost in the Shell (1995)
The Shining
Dogtooth
American Psycho
Bone Tomahawk
very nice top 5 kino id maybe switch out godfather 2 for True Detectives (Season 1) as they both symbolize gangsters and crime so a bit redundant
nice picks, you go glen coco :)
you are reddit for invalidating the kino picks here user please go back
Buffalo 66
La Haine
The Thin Red Line
No Country for Old Men
Lost Highway
The Man from Earth is such a shit film, absolutely atrocious execution of nearly every single filmmaking element.
I would even say it's an OBJECTIVELY bad movie.
top gun is kino
1 the good the bad etc
2 one flew
3 jean de florette / manon des sources
4 le père noël est une ordure
5 les trois frères
Kino
I have only seen one of those French flicks. So I cannot make judgement on that.
Seven Samurai
In the Mood For Love
Taxi Driver
Breathless
Wings of Desire
KYS
Casino
Django Unchained
Les Miserables (2012)
Glengarry Glen Ross
Predator
I think Otomo and Kon are two of the exceptions. They made movies that weren't just good anime, but really great movies. Kon especially
Based
While not exactly reddit it is a pretty pleb list.
Superman Returns
Stranger Than Fiction
The Rundown
Big Fish
3:10 to Yuma
Memeing aside most mainstream anime films may it be Kon, Miyazaki or oshii ,are pretty kino.
INTO THE VOID
BLUE STREAK
8 1/2
WAITING FOR GUFFMAN
GODFATHER 1
Is this bait?
List ruined by Into the void but not exactly reddit as well.
Fight Club
Raiders of the Lost Ark
Jurassic Park
Jake Gyllenhaal
Eyes Wide Shut
The Shawshank Redemption
The Blues Brothers
The Dark Knight
Death to Smoochy
Nothing to Lose
barry lyndon
fallen angels
badlands
alien
excalibur
Only TDK is reddit but solid list otherwise.
It's
I personally feel Excalibur is one of those style over substance films.
ultimate kinu
youtube.com
Nah, Sesevenen is overrated af. A solid 7
Pleb
>BLUE STREAK
wow I never thought I'd meet another fan on Sup Forums
it really is in the highest tier as far as comedy goes
>this thread
>especially OP
did that take you very long to make?
Kek'd but sorry you're redditor because you're ashamed to show us your top 5.I suggest the rope for your way out.
Silence
Silence of the Lambs
Like Someone in Love
Make Way for Tomorrow
Robocop
too lazy to quote every one of your posts, but you all have shit taste
Redditors hate BvS though
Master and Commander
The Deer Hunter
Cool Hand Luke
Zodiac
Amadeus
The Shining
Texas Chainsaw Massacre (Hooper)
The Thing
Barry Lyndon
House of Wax (feat. Vincent Price)
>Embrace of the Serpent
>Los Olvidados
>Y tu Mama Tambien
>The Conversation
>Sunset Boulevard
This. Op needs to go back to r/dccinematic
Check them
Malcolm X
Wolf Children
Handmaiden
All That Jazz
Tarzan
John Carpenter's The Thing
Tarantino's Inglorious Basterds
Lynch's Lost Highway
Alvarez's Evil Dead
Hitchcock's Rear Window
no order implied
Ask me tomorrow and I'll have changed my mind.
The Straight Story
Synecdoche, New York
Sunset Boulevard
Fanny och Alexander
Scott Pilgrim vs. The World
I regret nothing.
You should regret Scott pilgrim. But ok overall
>style over substance
The scene where Parsifal finds the grail
If that's not peak kino substance Idk what it is
Blow-up
Cast Away
the Shawshank Redemption
Rock'n'rolla
Det sjunde inseglet
The remains of the day
The cabinet of Dr. Caligari
Manchester by the sea
Shattered Glass
Ex Machina
Good, Bad, Ugly
Fury Road
The Thing
A New Hope
Yojimbo
Videodrome
The Terminator
Seven
No Country for Old Men
Hitchcock's The Rope
Jurassic Park
Anonymous
Idiocracy
In Time
Unkown
The Mirror (1975)
Persona (1966)
Passion of Joan of Arc (1928)
Santa Sangre (1989)
Tokyo Story (1953)
4/10
6.5/10
6/10
6/10
3/10
4.5/10
5/10
5.5/10
6/10
6.5/10
7/10
3.5/10
6.5/10
2/10
5.5/10
5/10
5.5/10
6/10
5.5/10
5/10
4/10
7/10
4/10
6/10
4/10
4/10
4/10
In no particular order
>The Warriors
>Dog Soldiers
>Clerks
>Nausicaa Of The Valley Of The Wind
>Wolf Children
If I thought about it for a day it might change a bit but I like these ones
A man of culture as well I see
The Dark Knight Rises
Drive
Kung Pow
The Steel Helmet
Jack and Jill
American Beauty
American Psycho
The Prestige
Almost Famous
City of God
>people posting cartoons as their favorites
Autism/10
I liked Persona and Seventh Seal a lot, but I feel like listing them as "favorites" is a bit disingenuous for me.
They're very cerebral or contemplative, but I think that the movies that become personal favorites are more intimate and character driven than idea driven.
That's why I loved Buffalo 66 so much. Nice and stylish and simple, but it felt like a really compelling character drama.
you're a pleb who only watches films from s&s/criterion and can't actually hold an opinion on anything
whats wrong with that? an answer that doesnt reference autism please
Big Hero 6
Mulholland Drive
Unbreakable
The French Connection
Batman v superman
>Look at all this obscure shit I pretend to like
You're trying way too hard, I've met dozens of guys just like you who give me the same shit, then they realize they're talking to someone who actually knows a thing or two about film and you can see the life drain from their face because they know they're about to get embarrassed to hell and back in front of all their peers. I really just tear guys like you to shreds.
Larry?
Pulp fiction
Fight club
shawshank redemption
the Dark Knight
The big lebowski
none of those films are obscure you fucking redditor
In no particular order
>Wake in Fright
>The Vanishing (Spoorloos)
>Fail-Safe
>No Country for Old Men
>Das Boot
Imagine being such an ignorant surface-level casual manbaby that you think that any of those films are obscure.
t. hipster
heartbreak ridge
blue velvet
con air
the thing
rio bravo
Are you a child? Or some sort of mental disability that makes your behavior repetitive, impairs social interaction, and limits your verbal and non verbal communication?
All of those films have tens of thousands of ratings on fucking IMDb.
You got to be some faggot tourist crossposter or an actual retard to post on a Television & Film imageboard and genuinely think that a film like the The Mirror is an obscure film.
Man of Steel
Batman v Superman
Suicide Squad
Wonder Woman
(5th spot reserved for Justice League)
Inglorious basterds
Grave of the fireflies
Ghost in the shell
Evil Dead 2
Oldboy
American Psycho
American Psycho
American Psycho
American Psycho
American Psycho
Blue velvet
The professional
Braindead Who the fuck thinks five
There are quality thought provoking animated features with strong writing though
really
i mean cmon really
you're gonna put on an auterist-loving mask by listing(arguably) four of the most accesible arthouse pictures there are + santa sangre
really
Barry lyndon
taxi driver
sexy beast
its a wonderful life
seven samurai
5 movies I rewatch from time to time, mostly on lazy sundays.
The blues brothers
playtime
the good the bad and the ugly
the day of the jackal
escape from new york