Can we see your top 10? No pretenses, just honest opinions.
1 The Truman Show 2. 12 Angry Men 3. Groundhog Day 4. Back to the Future 5. The Graduate 6. The Deer Hunter 7. It's a Wonderful Life 8. Blade Runner 9. Rain Man 10. Up Some honorable mentions: The Accidental Tourist, Stepmom, BIG, Being There, La La Land, Contact, Whiplash, Baby Driver, School of Rock
Ethan Thomas
Don't want to take the time to sort these in order of favorite but: 1. Barry Lyndon 2. Once Upon a Time in the West 3. Casablanca 4. Chinatown 5. Andrei Rublev 6. Lawrence of Arabia 7. Mulholland Dr. 8. Vertigo 9. Persona 10. Citizen Kino
Matthew Miller
Taxi Driver Chinatown Godfather Apocalypse Now Tootsie Lawrence of Arabia E.T. Trainspotting Goodfellas 2001: A Space Odyssey
Conventional as fuck but I don't care.
Thomas Ross
I haven't even seen 10 films in my life
Samuel Lewis
Assuming I'm not talking to a bunch of cracker eating snobs, it'd look about like
Highlander Rocky Blue Velvet Valerie and her Week of Wonder The Believer Midnight Cowboy Nightmare on Elm Street 4: The Dream Master Hot Fuzz Robocop The Blues Brothers
Aside from Highlander at the top, the rest aren't in order
Julian Edwards
Lord forgive me. I can't help what I like.
The Shawshank Redemption Rocky Primer Top Gun Notting Hill Baby Driver Cloverfield Edge of Tomorrow Good Will Hunting Rambo
Rip into me all you want. I know it's shit, but again, I can't help it.
Jason Fisher
nice desu
Jace Roberts
>picking favorites
Jeremiah Watson
A Clockwork Orange 2001: A Space Odyssey The Master Apocalypse Now Mulholland Drive Eyes Wide Shut Suspiria The Grand Budapest Hotel Blade Runner Ran
Ian Foster
very nice taste
Jeremiah Edwards
In no particular order Excalibur Twin Peaks Fire Walk With Me The Raid 2 Blue Ruin Tae Guk: Brotherhood of War Mask: Rocky Dennis One Princess Mononoke Kingdom of Heaven: Directors Cut Watchmen: Ultimate Cut Shawshank Redemption Ran Hot Fuzz
Blake Garcia
1. Rebecca 2. French Cancan 3. Black Narcissus 4. L'Atalante 5. La Strada 6. Trouble In Paradise 7. Day of Wrath 8. Intolerance 9. Smiles of a Summer Night 10. The Scarlet Empress
Wyatt Moore
No order. 1. Mad Max 2 2. The Shining 3. The Thing 4. 2001 5. Mulholland Drive 6. The Elephant Man 7. Taxi Driver 8. Blue Velvet 9. GITS 10. Akira
Brody Reyes
>Primer
Jurassic Park The Thing The Fifth Element Starship Troopers District 9 Dune David Lynch Primer End Of Evangelion Shin Godzilla Hatari
Dominic Lee
I mistakenly read the OP as saying "can we see your top ten pretenses?" thinking he was asking for the most pretentious movies we had seen. I read the first three or so posts without realizing that this wasn't what he had inquired.
Carter Martin
Ok, I'll take the bait, how are any of those films pretentious?
Connor Powell
The Straight Story Inland Empire Synecdoche, New York Fanny och Alexander Scott Pilgrim vs. The World Sunset Boulevard Brazil The Trial/Le Proceß Love Exposure El Topo
William Rogers
yes i'm a pleb but i enjoy these. in no particular order:
Gran Torino Lord of the rings Solaris The road to Eldorado Dr. Zivago Gone Girl Tropic Thunder Drive Stalingrad Flickering Lights
Sebastian Brooks
2001: A Space Odissey Full Metal Jacket The Thin Red Line The Godfather Planet Of The Apes (DAMN YOU ALL TO HELL) The Night Of The Living Dead The Shinning Driver Alien The Thing (Carpenter)
Carson Murphy
Hana-bi Her There Will be Blood Fifth Element Empire Strikes Back Apocalypse Now Ghost in the Shell Terminator 2 Bladerunner Whiplash
Blake Nguyen
Avengers 1 GOTG 1 Civil War Iron Man Winter Soldier GOTG 2 Homecoming Ant-man First Avenger Doctor Strange
Landon Hughes
bait?
Nathaniel Ramirez
no
Adam Gomez
1. Lawrence of Arabia 2. Seven Samurai 3. The Good, The Bad, and The Ugly 4. La Haine 5. Amadeus 6. M 7. Battle Royale 8. Scream 9. Adrift in Tokyo 10. Akira
Landon Perry
try hard. how about a list of movies you actually enjoyed watching now?
Michael Rivera
>ctrl +F >No point break
fucking plebs
Levi Taylor
>ITT people post pretensious movies they found on the sight and sound poll thinking we will think they are cool
Brayden Ross
Blade Runner Avengers Homecoming Drive Lord of the Rings Nightcrawler Pirates of the Caribbean 1 Tropic Thunder Scott Pilgrim vs. The World Interstellar
James Adams
Nice taste in cape kino. Are you me?
Joseph Johnson
I can't tell if this is ironic or not, but the only genuinely bad movies on that list are: Avengers, Homecoming, and LoTR.
John Baker
the matrix point break secret life of walter mitty 300 the account star war 1-7
Juan Wright
>doesn't like LoTR
ask me how I know you are trolling. As for Avengers and Homecoming they are fun. A concept you don't know about.
Isaiah Long
Why do you niggers love Ghost in the Shell?
Jace Price
KINO BROTHER
Hunter Jenkins
Handmaiden No Country for Old Men Goodfellas In Bruges Moneyball Shutter Island Memories of Murder The Gift Moon Zodiac
Grayson Cruz
1.they live 2.Leon 3.the city of lost children 4.dark city 5.from beyond 6.ghost world 7.evil dead 2 8.L'illusionniste 9.top secret! 10.hot fuzz
Carson Allen
1. Oldboy (original, haven't watched remake) /end list
James Williams
>ask me how I know you are trolling
I am genuinely not. To me, they are honestly just plain bad movies.
And okay, maybe Homecoming isn't bad but you can't deny that Avengers isn't shit compared to other Marvel movies.
Oliver Ward
No body dislikes Lord of the Rings. Its one of the kinos we all agree on
Tyler Ortiz
Well, I do.
I guess fantasy just isn't my thing.
Hunter Roberts
1.Heavenly Creatures 2.Apocalypse Now Lawrence of Arabia Autumn Sonata Once Upon a Time in the West Naked The Way of the Gun Dead Ringers Ride the High Country Magic Magic
Only the top two are set in stone as far as position goes, the rest are just random.
Luis King
Jurassic Park(original) American Sniper The Big Lebowski The Ten Commandments(1956) The Passion of Christ Jaws Ben Hur The Time Before Dinosaurs Walking with Monsters Saving Private Ryan Clerks
Henry Myers
>American Sniper
Charles Powell
>pleb is also a phoneposter shocking news
Jackson Perry
>1. into the wild >2. jagten >3. bridge to terabithia no order then >the perks of being a wallflower >treasure planet >prisoners >the lovely bones >her >ex machina >nightcrawler/the prestige/ the butterfly effect
Ian Thomas
1. 2001: A Meme Odyssey 2. Meme Runner 3. Memes Now 4. The Memefather 4. The Memeing 4. Memer 5. The Meme 6. There Will be Memes 7. The Meme Show 8. The Lord of the Memes 9. Dr. Memelove 10. Memento
Luis Morris
4. The Memeing 4. Memer These i can't work out.
Gabriel Kelly
The Happening Primer
that's just what i think though
Julian Nelson
>no All the President's Memes
Adam Parker
The Shining Stalker
Chase Rivera
I like your list
Parker Mitchell
11. Good Meme Hunting 12. The Dead Memes Society
Caleb Roberts
Why does Dune get so much hate? I really liked it.
Dominic Price
1. 8 1/2 2. A Taste of Cherry 3. The Seventh Seal 4. Taxi Driver 5. Memories of Murder 6. Manchester By The Sea 7. A Serious Man 8. Chinatown 9. Withnail And I 10. Mystery Train
Logan Taylor
>cringe-inducing performances (except for Picard, wormtongue, and Muad'dib) >cringe-inducing SFX (even for the time) >shit-tier voice-over exposition passages to compensate for trying to compress Herbert's masterpiece into a single film >butchering the story beyond belief
The ONLY good things about the movie are the music, which is decent, and the costumes/sets, which are amazing, near-perfect for the world of the book. Other than that, it's frustrating to watch.
Carter Watson
in the mood for love drive knight of cups lost in translation pierrot le fou the graduate fallen angels dr (easy on the nukes) strangelove spring summer fall winter and spring interstellar
whatchu guys think/recommendido?
Cooper Diaz
sounds like my amigo whos top 10 would be filled with american war propaganda even tho he aint american
Justin Perry
My list
because your list has some of my other favorite movies like Dr. Strangelove or Fallen Angels. You care a lot about visuals of a movie like I do. Feel free to check anything from my list.
Gavin Howard
thanks my guy, some of yours ive been meaning to watch so ill deffo get to those pronto
Jackson Johnson
In no particular order >Wake in Fright >The Vanishing (Spoorloos) >Fail-Safe >Man Bites Dog >Pickpocket >The Conversation >Eraserhead >The Wages of Fear >No Country for Old Men >Das Boot
Also I really REALLY liked Dunkirk
Samuel Long
Unironically- The Devils Fitzcarraldo The Texas Chainsaw Massacre There Will Be Blood Eyes Wide Shut Blue Velvet Borat The Comedy A Clockwork Orange The Greasy Strangler
Nathaniel Brown
Annie Hall It's Such A Beautiful Day The Master The Royal Tenenbaums 8 1/2 Groundhog Day Manhattan The Good, The Bad And The Ugly Fantastic Mr Fox Paris, Texas
Dylan Wright
La Dolce Vita Summer with Monika Swingers Amelie Three Colours Red Magnolia Blue is the Warmest Colour Paris, Texas The Exorcist Wake In Fright
Dylan Fisher
I have a really hard time choosing favorites because I'm trying to cross stuff off my watchlist and therefore rarely re-watch things enough to solidify them as favorites.
tentative list:
The Seventh Seal Fargo The Fire Within In the Mood for Love Clerks Leviathan The Texas Chain Saw Massacre Angst Mommy Black Dynamite
Noah Jackson
Silk Passion Gunga Din Stage Door Bringing Up Baby The Scent of Green Papaya Atanarjuat Sex, Lies and Videotapes Klute The Red Shoes
John Myers
Master & Commander Her The Hunter Thief Heat The Thing Chronos Casino Sanjuro Encounters At The End of The World
I appreciate you.
Carson Baker
>I have a really hard time choosing favorites because I'm trying to cross stuff off my watchlist and therefore rarely re-watch things enough to solidify them as favorites
Same. I have a list of movies I consider great, but still haven't rewatched them.
Camden Barnes
dunkirk baby driver Spider man: home Coming The Dark Knight lala land ghost in the shell boss baby the fate of the furious gaurdians of the galaxy shawshank redemptoin
Juan Garcia
...
Tyler James
haha i love this. is he from a movie?
(why do i select all the squares for helicopter but it still goes to the next one 3 times?)
Logan Brooks
...
Oliver Ross
>(why do i select all the squares for helicopter but it still goes to the next one 3 times?)
Because it's a piece of shit and they get paid for each captcha.
Connor Thompson
>haha kill yourself
Wyatt Thompson
That's harsh, but fair.
Logan Davis
I'm a fucking pleb
Apocalypse Now Her Cold Mountain Interstellar Children of Men Princess Bride Blade Runner Sorcerer Not Another Teen Movie Caddyshack
Joshua Johnson
solid list, added those I haven't seen to my checklist thank you user
Daniel Ward
yall mind if i hit that
Cameron Ortiz
Nice list
Josiah James
No order
Apocalypse now The Thing The Warriors The World's End Casablanca Nirvana (Gabriele Salvatores) Evil Dead 2 Spaceballs For a few dollars more If...
Lincoln Robinson
No order: 1. Mr.Nobody 2. Moonrise Kingdom 3. Brooklyn 4. The Godfather 5. Memento 6. The Lion King 7. LOTR: the Fellowship of the Ring 8. LOTR: The Return of the King 9. Birdman 10. Gone Girl
Կոմիտաս (Ասկարյան, 1988) ボクサ(寺山修司, 1977) Al primo soffio di vento (Piavoli, 2002) వాల్మీకి (దుంగన్, 1945) Игpoк (Бaтaлoв, 1972) Galini (Markopoulos, 1958) 香雪海 (費, 1934) O Desafio (Saraceni, 1966) ምርት ሦስት ሺህ ዓመት (ገሪማ, 1976) Ko puca otvorice mu se (Babac, 1965)
Asher Wright
Go for Broke! (1951) Lisztomania (1975) Dobermann (1997) Dances with Wolves (1990) King Solomon's Mines (1937) Gloria (1980) The Final Girls (2015) Anne of Green Gables (1934) Stage Fright (2014) Aimée & Jaguar (1999)
Julian Lewis
pure patrician kinesthetic kinography
Owen Turner
>no L'Ascension de le Chavelier Noir (Kristoff Nouloung, 1991)
Jose Sanders
dank meme!!!
Liam Cox
Thanks for the rating.
Juan Powell
Alright, pretensions aside and in no order:
The Double Life of Veronique Yi Yi Brief Encounter Howl's Moving Castle Five Easy Pieces Letter From an Unknown Woman Zodiac Chungking Express The Truman Show A Separation
Bentley Flores
>Five Easy Pieces
my nigga
Henry Lewis
Nobody ever says The King of Marvin Gardens. It's always FEP.
King is so underrated as a Jack Kino.
Thomas Murphy
1.They live 2.Big trouble in little china 3 Braveheart 4 Star trek 4 5 Total recall 6 Donnie darko 7 Trainspotting 8.Coming to America 9 The fifth element 10 Hot shots part deux
Trainspotting
Alexander Thomas
no particular order
drive mindgame spirited away inglorious bastards dredd drunken master redline My Brother Which I Care For Hari-kiri 1962, havnt seen the new one Synechdoche New York
Adrian Evans
Cant really order them 1.Lawrence of Arabia 2.Taxi Driver 3.Point Break 4.Das Boot 5.Terminator 2 6.Predator 7.Commando 8.The Green Mile 9.Heat 10.Silence of the Lambs
Christopher Wood
personally i couldnt stand the second half of chungking express and the second half of fallen angels was much more tolerable, along with the first half being better than chungking express' first half as well
Joseph Parker
>Chinatown >Memento >No Country for Old Men >Tzameti >Into the Wild >Once Upon A Time in America >Brimstone >There Will Be Blood >The Brave One >1984
Jeremiah Brown
Fuck, I forgot to put Requiem for a Dream on there, it's definitely in my top10--some people might say it isn't kino but that's OK
Grayson Thompson
I actually deleted Fallen Angels in favor of Chungking Express to keep it one per director, it's hard to say though. I like that CE is less eventful and the characters are always moving in the same spaces, make the longing aspect more powerful imo. Also Fallen Angels comes out too goofy in some moments but it's just as good as CE, especially after the father dies and the last line of the movie has always stayed with me too.
Christian Hernandez
In no particular order:
Fallen Angels Alien Trainspotting My Neighbour Totoro Harakiri High and Low Apocalypse Now Inside Llewyn Davis Badlands Amadeus