Post five favorites and other anons give you recommendations based on your pick.
Here's my list (no particular order):
Little Children
Toni Erdmann
Léon
Lost in Translation
Kids Return
Go nuts
Post five favorites and other anons give you recommendations based on your pick.
Here's my list (no particular order):
Little Children
Toni Erdmann
Léon
Lost in Translation
Kids Return
Go nuts
Blue Valentine
True Romance
Boys Don't Cry
Half Nelson
American Beauty
Fucking awful, be ashamed.
Christiane F
Party Monster
FILMS:
1. Пиcьмa мёpтвoгo чeлoвeкa (1986, Lopushansky)
2. Un condamné à mort s'est échappé (1956, Bresson)
3. Guns of The Trees (1961, Mekas)
4. Love Streams (1984, Cassavetes)
5. 牯嶺街少年殺人事件 (1991, Yang)
MOVIES:
1. Barry Lyndon(1975, Kubrick)
2. 天国と地獄 (1963, Kurosawa)
3. Blue (1993, Jarman)
4. Fanny och Alexander (1982, Bergman)
5. The Long Day Closes (1992, Davies)
the thin red line
there will be blood
amelie
eternal sunshine of the spotless mind
inception
synecdoche new york
6 fight me
Amadeus
Artificial Intelligence
Cool Hand Luke
Midnight Cowboy
12 Angry Men
A Knights Tale
Fifth Element
The Princess Bride
The Rundown (Welcome to the Jungle)
The Mummy
A Field in England
Barry Lyndon
thanks for the suggestion (a field in england), added to my list
blade runner for you, if you havent yet
Lost in Translation
Moonrise Kingdom
City of God
Children of Men
Cavalry
Animal Kingdom
Breaker Morant
Ruby Sparks
Leaving Las Vegas
Paul Blart: Mall Cop (2009, Carr)
A History of Violence
Seven Samurai
Desperado
Breaker Morant
Perfect fit even though I've seen it. If you don't know a Field in England, it's very weird and legitimately needs a seizure warning.
Have you seen the "other" Tatou movie: 'He loves me, he loves me not'?
Mean Girls
Moonrise Kingdom
Black Swan
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Fifth Element
Me and You and Everyone We Know
thinking 10 will give a better context for both recommendations and an idea of what ive already seen. i have some glaring deficiencies though, way way behind on the fnw, the italians, and the 50-60s are a weak area too.. and more..
blade runner
big trouble in little china
the double life of veronique
mirror
the prestige
ran
2046
hot fuzz
hiroshima mon amour
dead ringers
kill me
Cabinet of Dr Caligari
Shattered Glass
Oleanna
Ex Machina
Manchester by the Sea
Brick
Sound of my Voice
>waifu flicks
Smashed
Have seen Sound of my Voice
Taxi Driver
Road Warrior
7 Samurai
GiTS movie
28 days later
Leon
Amadeus
Platoon
Apocalypse Now
Stalker
Nashville
Jules and Jim
La Dolce Vita
The Big Sleep
After Hours
Brazil
Wolf of Wall Street
Total Recall
Die Hard With a Vengeance
O Brother Where Art Thou
Brazil
the third man
zelig
Thanks, I love woody Allen. Have you seen Hail Caesar! I thought it was great, but it got bad reviews.
The Cook, the Thief, His Wife, and her Lover
About a Boy
The Virgin Suicides
American Pie
The Breakfast Club
In Bruges
Copenhagen
five favorites from the decade:
The Master
Bone Tomahawk
Coherence
Krisha
Kill List
Seven Samurai
Pulp Fiction
Harvey
Team America: World Police
SLC Punk
Slow West
Embrace of the Serpent
sounds good, i fucking love A24
Prisoners
Se7en
The Chaser
Mystic River
Memories of Murder
Rec me something with detectives knocking on doors, questioning people, gathering evidence, etc. I've already seen Zodiac, too.
Insomnia
The Vanishing
Forgot there are multiple versions of both. Insomnia (2002) and Vanishing (1988)
The wailing
Benjamin button
Inherent vice
La haine
The first pokemon movie
A Scanner Darkly
Which one should I watch it? The 1997 Insomnia or 2002?
Yeah, i did, seemed really half cooked-ish, but it made me laugh hard so would rec
>brick
good movie, not quite my thing
>brazil
kino tier, honestly cant explain why its not one of my favs
fuck it
fallen angels
to the wonder
paths of glory
the town
the fall
the game
the prestige
dark city
letters from iwo jima
harakiri
the adjustment bureau
kingsman: the secret service
lost highway
kiss kiss bang bang
not quite what you're looking for, but infernal affairs if you havent already
perfect blue
dont get your hopes up too high expecting new favs lads.. i think a lot of these will be (seen it already) tier too. :\
Billy Elliot
Magnolia
When Harry Met Sally
Good Will Hunting
Clueless
Ashes + Diamonds
Celeste and Jesse Forever
UHF
Me
>Close-up
>Merry Christmas, Mr Lawrence
>If...
>Help!
>The Long Goodbye
Guardians of the Galaxy
Captain America: Civil War
The Avengers
Guardians of the Galaxy 2
Antman
spider man 1 and 2
Blue Velvet
Gran Torino
Gladiator
Goodfellas
Terminator 2: Judgment Day
Probably not a definitive top 5, but it's what I've come up with relatively quickly and with little thought put into it.
8mm
The New World
Voyage of Time
Thin Red Line
Tree of Life
Andrei Rublev