What was your movie of the year for:
2014
2015
2016
And which 2017 movie is your contender so far?
What was your movie of the year for:
2014
2015
2016
And which 2017 movie is your contender so far?
2014 - Mr Turner
2015 - Bridge of Spies
2016 - Jackie
2017 - dunno. Liked Lost City of Z
The Rover
Mad Max: Fury Road
Hell or High Water, I guess
2014 - Anime Nere
2015 - Ex Machina/ Sicario
2016 - Manchester by the sea
2017 - Dunkirk or Logan. Fuck this year was shitty
Nightcrawler
Mad Max: Fury Road
Swiss Army Man
Dunkirk (so far)
>watching movies
um...
lol?
2014 - Interstellar
2015 - Mad Max: Fury Road
2016 - Zootopia
2017 - Baby Driver
>interplebber
>mad furiosa
>zogtopia
watch more films. now.
Ebaumsworld
I watch more films all the time. What's your point?
dunno about the previous years but right now for 2017 it's Good Time
where did you watch that?
2014 - Boyhood
2015 - Sicario
2016 -Tie between La La Land and Silence
2017 - Dunkirk, with nothing else even close
2014: Interstellar (Budapest 2nd)
2015: Sicario (Max Max 2nd)
2016: Silence (Nocturnal Animals 2nd)
2017: Wind River (Dunkirk 2nd)
a theater in a nearby mall that has indie-type and occasionally foreign movies. It's called Landmark, I think it's a chain.
Wait did Song to Song came out this year? Because song to song then
>2014
Nightcrawler (RU: Whiplash)
>2015
Sicario (RU: Mad Max: Fury Road)
>2016
Arrival (RU: La La Land)
>2017
As of now I'd say it's IT.
2014 Nightcrawler
2015 Sicario
2016 Silence
2017 Dunkirk
14: Under The Skin
15: Mad Max Fury Road
16: Arrival
17: Logan
2014 - Whiplash
2015 - Fury Road
2016 - Kung Fu Panda 3
2017 - Kingsman 2
prove me wrong.
just realized Guadians of the Galaxy vol 2 existed, thats my 17 pick
Chef
Slow West
Warcraft
King Arthur
2014: Nightcrawler
2015: Ex Machina
2016: Nocturnal Animals
2017: It Comes At Night
2014 Whiplash
2015 Son of Saul
2016 The Handmaiden
t. Stuckmann
...
14 - Boyhood
15 - Inside Out
16 - La La Land
17 - T2 Trainspotting
2014: Leviathan
2015: El Club
2016: Embrace of the Serpent
2017: The Square
Got on my level plebs
2014 - John Wick/Interstellar/Edge of Tomorrow/Ex Machina/X-Men DOFP (can't pick)
2015 - Mad Max Fury Road
2016 - Batman V Superman
2017 - Either Justice League or Blade Runner 2049
*Forgot Whiplash in 2014.
**And Logan and Dunkirk in 2017
***And John Wick 2 in 2017, fuck
2014: Kumiko The Treasure Hunter
2015: Ex Machina
2016: The Neon Demon
2017: IT (so far my favorite)
>2014
Whiplash
>2015
Beasts of No Nation
>2016
Arrival
>2017 so far
Trainspotting 2
It's been quite disappointing. Most films I was awaiting were let-downs
Still psyched for Good Time, Blade Runner 2049, 3 Billboards and Phantom Thread (if it releases this year)
>2017 blade runner 2049
KEK fucking pleb that movie will suck
>so many people saying Dunkirk
Easily the least memorable film from a guy who's biggest talent is making memorable films
The board is more than just infested now...
Or it was just a very poor year for films. Although Oct-Dec is where the best ones come out anyway.
Nightcrawler
The VVitch
The Void
John Wick 2
I don't get what's your problem. You seem pretty inconsistent, you gobbled together some undeniably bad taste with some pretty good ones
oh please for the love of fucking christ, tell me what was pretty good
The guy with slow west and the guy with arrival
If 2014 isn't Whiplash, you know you're talking to a pleb.
arrival is 6/10 at best capeshit, a pretentious score and sleepy photography
a meager and insignificant story sugarcoated with cliched sci fi elements and middling performances from meme actors
i will just assume you are a teenager
2014 Inherent Vice
2015 Embrace of the Serpent
2016 Your Name
2017 Song to Song (literally the only 2017 release I've seen)
Haven't been watching that much since 2015.
Should I watch the old Mad Max films before I see Fury Road?
Whiplash
The Revenant
Arrival
John Wick: Chapter 2 (so far)
Better idea: don't watch Fury Road
Why tho?
>2014
Gone Girl
>2015
Mad Max
>2016
Hacksaw Ridge
>2017
The Trip to Spain or Wind River
2014: Theory of Everything and you can all fuck off because it was fucking great. Lots of good films that year.
2015: Sicario. Jesus christ what a shit year
2016: Hunt for the Wilderpeople
2017: The Beguiled
>the square
my dude.
I still think Beguiled shoulda won the palme d'or though
Did the entire decade so far.
2010 - Inception
2011 - The Tree of Life
2012 - The Master
2013 - The Wolf of Wall Street
2014 - Nightcrawler
2015 - Sicario
2016 - Manchester by the Sea
2017 - Baby Driver
>2015: Sicario. Jesus christ what a shit year
You didn't like:
The Revenant
The Martian
Inside Out
Ex Machina
Bridge of Spies
The Hateful Eight
Beasts of No Nation
Fury Road
ex machina is the only good one from that selection, the rest are basically capeshit
2014 - Song of the Sea
2015 - Mad Max Fury Road
2016 - Shin Godzilla
2017 - Baby Driver (didn't watch many from this year)
2014 - La Grande Bellezza
2015 - Ida
2016 - Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice
>The Void
Is it because the lovecraftian meme is trending right now on Sup Forums, or was the Void that good?
>2014 - Song of the Sea
Patrician choice.
It was entertaining enough. I just didn't see any other good movies in 2016.
2014 - Don't remember that year too well
2015 - Ex Machina/Sicario
2016 - Manchester By the Sea/Moonlight
2017 so far - Wind River/Good Time
2014
>Leviathan
2015
>Sicario
2016
>The Witch or Manchester by the Sea
2017
>Raw or Dunkirk
>The Revenant
fucking nothing. It was Leo ACTING REALLY HARD the movie.
>The Martian
this has gotta be a joke. This movie was tailor made for rick and morty fanboy types who "fucking love science" and who laugh at every dumb quip in every movie.
>Inside Out
ok i did like this one but its still standard Pixar formula stuff.
>Ex Machina
didnt actually see this one
>Bridge of Spies
what the fuck? This film was as generic as it gets. Everything about it was so god damn bland and boring and it was a fucking crime against humanity that Mark Rylance won the oscar for it.
>The Hateful Eight
Just depends on how much patience you have for characters rambling on and on and on about fucking nothing most of the time. I get that dialogue is Tarantino's thing but with this film it seems that he totally lost touch with himself because normally his dialogue really helps flesh out characters but I did not see any of that here.
>Beasts of No Nation
Elba's performance was really overhyped but yeah this was really good too. Totally forgot about it till you pointed it out.
>Fury Road
It was a fun action movie, leagues better than any capeshit thats for sure.
>2014
Whiplash
>2015
Mad Max: Fury Road
>2016
Shin Godzilla or The Handmaiden
>2017
Baby Driver, Dunkirk, or Get Out so far.
2014 - Boyhood
2015 - Carol/Cosmos
2016 - Paterson
2017 - John Wick 2 because I haven't seen anything more serious
wow that is a drastic taste change in 2017 considering the rest
go watch Raw and A Ghost Story
>ctrl+f "silence"
>3 matches
Sup Forums really is a trash board
2014 Birdman
2015 Beasts of No Nation
2016 La Tortue Rouge
2017 Dræberne fra Nibe at this moment
>andrew garfield
You're acting like Silence is some flawless masterpiece. why is 3 matches not enough?
And 2016 was a pretty good year with films like Embrace of the Serpent, The Witch, Manchester by the Sea, Toni Erdmann, Paterson...
I watched Raw and I didn't like it, I'm yet to watch A ghost story. Dunkirk was also pretty underwhelming, Baby driver was a fine flick I guess. I think I'll just play catch up in award season
>What was your movie of the year for:
>2014
Whiplash
>2015
Mad Max Fury Road
>2016
The Nice Guys
>And which 2017 movie is your contender so far?
so far its Baby Driver
2010 - Drive
2011 - Intouchables
2012 - The Hunt
2013 - The Tale of The Princess Kaguya
2014 - Song of the Sea
2015 - Sicario
2016 - Hell or High Water
2017 - Baby Driver
2014 - Whiplash
2015 - Sicario
2016 - The Nice Guys
2017 Contender - Blade Runner 2049
>La Tortue Rouge
Been thinking about buying this. Why did you like it?
>mad max
HOLY FUCK KYS
>WITNESSED XDDDD
2014: Inherent Vice
2015: Blackhat
2016: Paterson
2017 (so far): Lost City of Z
Baby Driver for 2017
Only good movie this year has been Pirates 5
It's nothing more than entertaining. The beast at the end is also kinda cool.
This. I saw it and it was fine but it didnt even surpassed Arrival
>2014 - Whiplash
>2015 - Creed
>2016 - La La Land
>2017 - Power Rangers
2014 - Winter Sleep
2015 - Mad Max: Fury Road
2016 - Everybody Wants Some!!
2017 - mother!
2014 Jauja
2015 Fury road
2016 Silence
2017 Mother
>Literally nobody has seen a Ghost story
why even bother with this board
I've seen it and it sucks
"Scary" movies are for kids, grow up
Or maybe people just have different tastes than you? Crazy, I know...
2017 - n/a
2016 - the death of louis XIV
2015 - evolution/cemetery of splendour
2014 - journey to the west
2014 - NightCrawler
2015 - Mad Max
2016 - Moonlight
2017 - Dunkirk
Basically the only acceptable other answer is raw, this year has been shit. Dunkirk is flawed.
eben one m8
2014 Whiplash
2015 The Big Short
2016 Handmaiden
2017 A Ghost Story, there wasn't a good one yet
Raw was complete garbage though. Legitimately the worst thing I've seen this year.
this
Original 3 Mad Max films are awesome in every way (I don't even like Mel particularly)
Fury Road is the force awakens of mad max but with less variety
Fury Road was all style no substance.
Looks great, then they introduce a shitload of characters that don't matter and drag down the whole thing.
It was good, just not the best of the year
If it was top 5 films for each year and it was going unmentioned then you'd have a point
>caring about substance
lmao
Fury Road is probably the best action film in history
We've all seen it
It just wasn't groundbreaking
>Fury Road is probably the best action film in history
You're going to tell me dunkirk was though aren't you