1. Taxi Driver
2. Raging Bull
3. The King of Comedy
4. Mean Streets
5. After Hours
Post a director and rank their top 5 kino
Other urls found in this thread:
DUDE narration/tracking shots/multiple wives/freeze frames/nyc/f-bombs/rise-and-fall LMAO
Goodfellas>Wolf>Departed>Aviator=shutter island
Cass:
Faces>Minnie&Moskowitz=A woman under influence>opening night=husbands=bookie
1.raging bull
2. After Hours
3.goodfellas
4. Twows
5.taxi driver
Altman
1. Nashville
2. 3 women
3. The long goodbye
4. The player
5. Mash
Clint:
1.Unforgiven
2.Gran Torino
3.American Sniper .|.
4.A Perfect World
5. Mystic Riber
I admit I haven't seen Bird, Mid-night or Madison County yet
Coens
1. No Country for Old Men
2. Fargo
3. The Big Lebowski .|.
4. Barton Fink
5. A Serious Man
wrong
1.After Hours
2.King of Comedy
3. Mean Streets
the rest are leagues under
>Faces>Minnie&Moskowitz=A woman under influence>opening night=husbands=bookie
lmao, try again sweetie
Kubrick (personal opinion)
1. Eyes Wide Shut
2. 2OO1: A Space Odyssey
3. Barry Lyndon
4. Dr. Strangelove
5. The Shining
Kubrick (Sup Forums version)
1. Paths of Glory
2. Barry Lyndon
3. 2OO1
4. EWS
5. FMJ
Raging Bull is shit, just DeNiro saying whatsamattawitchu while slapping people for 2 hours
that sounds greats
5. The Abyss
4. Aliens
3. Terminator 2
2. Terminator
1. Titanic
you think Raging Bull is shit? whatsamattawitchu?
Wes Anderson
1. Rushmore
2. Moonrise Kingdom
3. Grand Budapest Hotel
4. Royal Tenenbaums
5. The Darjeeling Limited
Havent seen Zissou and Bottle Rocket
>Titanic #1
>no mention of Avatard
you win today, user
Siffredi:
1. Rocco's Animal Trainer (series)
2. The Black Man Eats Ass
3. Nasty Fuck The Slavs
4. LA Confidential
5. My Cock Has Been Eaten
Sup Forums prefers Dr Strangelove to 2001 by far
>hurr durr the Pepsi company
>hurr durr no fighting in le war room XD XD XD
is this what you mean? because most 2OO1 shit is just obvious bait
Tarkovsky:
1. Andrei Rublev
2. Sacrifice
3. Nostalghia
4. Mirror
5. Solaris
Malick:
1. Knight of Cups
2. The Tree of Life
3. The Thin Red Line
4. Days of Heaven
5. The New World
Lynch:
1. Fire Walk With Me/Inland Empire
2. Lost Highway
3. Blue Velvet
4. Wild at Heart
5. Eraserhead
Welles:
1. Citizen Kane
2. Othello
3. The Trial
4. F for Fake
5. Chimes at Midnight
Hackentino
1. Pulp Fiction (no arguments)
2. Reservoir Dogs
GAP
3. Kill Bill vol. II
POWER GAP
4. Kill Bill vol. I
5. Basterds (I guess)
come at me Waltzfags
>>Lynch:
>1. Fire Walk With Me/Inland Empire
>2. Lost Highway
>3. Blue Velvet
>4. Wild at Heart
>5. Eraserhead
you need to be taken out back and shot
1. Reservoir Dogs
2. Pulp Fiction
3. Kill Bill
4. Inglourious Basterds
5. The Hateful 8
I bet MD is your favorite isn't it
damn, you guys are some cultured individuals
this is my favorte subreddit now
Wrong
1. Reservoir dogs
2. Jackie Brown
3. Kill Bill 2
4. Kill Bill 1
5. The Hateful Eight
6. Pulp fiction (if you consider Kill Bill one film it's 5)
nope
Tim Burton:
1. Beetlejuice
2. Ed Wood
3. Edward Scissorhands
4. Pee-Wee's Big Adventure
5. Mars Attacks!
doesn't matter, pleb regardless. What's your ranking friend? Keep in mind you aren't a pleb because of your ranking but because of your belief that mine couldn't be an acceptable one
>Hateful 8 anywhere on that list
Don't trust anyone in a western, good theme, Tarantula.
Waltz was great in Basterds. Then Tarantino wrote a character with almost identical mannerisms for Django and cast him. Then he wrote another one for the Hateful Eight, but Waltz turned it down to be a Bond villain. So instead we got Tim Roth playing Christoph Waltz playing an outlaw playing a hangman. It needs to stop, and I swear to Christ if he casts Waltz in his next movie I'm done with Tarantino.
Alfred Hitchcock:
1. Psycho
2. Strangers on a Train
3. Rear Window
4. Vertigo
5. The 39 Steps
Personal top 5:
1. Moonrise Kingdom
2. Fantastic Mr. Fox
3. Rushmore
4. The Life Aquatic
5.The Darjeeling Limited
Bottle Rocket is alright for a indie first movie. The Grand Budapest Hotel I find overrated and I like Royal Tenenbaums but honestly not that much
Gerald Kargl
1. Angst
Thank you for understanding what I did. He was terrific in Basterds but he didn't carry the film the way he carried the next two. Tarantula ran out of steam before Django.
>John Carpenter
1. The Thing
2. Halloween
3. Escape from New York
4. Christine
5. Assault on Precinct 13
>George A. Romero
1. Dawn of the Dead
2. Day of the Dead
3. Creepshow
4. Night of the Living Dead
5. Knightriders
I haven't seen Martin yet.
5. Batman v Superman UE
4. Dawn of the dead
3. Watchmen
2. 300
1. Man of Steel
1.the one where gimme shelter starts playing
2.the one where gimme shelter starts playing
3.the one where gimme shelter starts playing
>2. Terminator
>1. Titanic
T1 is his best film
T
So you enjoy all of his films?
> no Jackie Brown
Pleb
youtube.com
it's only in 3 films
1. Blade Runner 2049
2. Prisoners
3. Sicario
4. Incendies
5. Enemy
1.Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels
2.RocknRolla
3.The man from U.N.C.L.E.
4.Sherlock Holmes
5.Revolver
Guy Ritchie, /myguy/
>when all of your movies are the same movie
Switch BR2049 with Prisoners
No
0. The Plane Scene
1. Memento
2. Inception
3. Insomnia
4. The Prestige
5. Dunkirk