I've never visited this board but had to because of Samurai Jack ( liking it a lot so far).
What are the best cartoons you guys can recommend me? I want something that will make me feel good, experience some nice vibes, but I don't want it to be TOO kiddy.
Samurai Jack Oban Star Racers The DC Animated Universe (Batman: The Animated Series, Superman: TAS, New Batman Adventures (sometimes called B:TAS Season uh 4 or something, Justice League, Justice League Unlimited) Wakfu/Dofus
Steven Universe maybe, for currently airing stuff Sup Forums has a lot of really good material there are a bunch of obscure foreign stuff that's amazing too
Daniel Walker
Are you sure? That includes the Zeta Project (which is alright, but its not essential and its really mediocre)
Ethan Davis
try Genndy's other works
Aaron Myers
Over the Garden Wall and on the opposite side of the spectrum Venture Brothers
Charles Garcia
It's also excluding Green Lantern: The Animated Series, which was really good Anything with Gendy involved is going to be worth watching, yeah
Brayden White
How could I forget about the Venture Bros?!? Of course he needs to watch this. Also: essential watching for Venture Bros: the original 60s Jonny Quest series
Connor Flores
Enjoying Samurai Jack
>the previous seasons (though the tone s certainly a mixed bag - it's not the consistent tone the current run is) >Gendy's Clone Wars >Symbionic Titan >Cyber Six >Gargoyles >Transformers Beast Wars >Exo Squad Season 2 >Wolverine and the X-Men >Clone Wars (CGI) Season 2 onward >Megax XLR >Motor City >Teen Titans (not TT GO!) >Avatar: The Last Airbender >Venture Brothers
Like the Sup Forumsmrades have already mentioned... >DC Animated Universe notably: >Batman Beyond >Young Justice >Batman TAS
Welcome to the board new fish. Glad to have you here. Pick yourself a waifu and a big comic company to shill for and get involved!
William Perez
I've seen some clips of the new Justice League I think, where Batman is darker, I really liked that.
But what about some less serious animations? I LOVEEDDDD Zootopia.
Friends are saying that Gravity Falls, Gumball and Regular Show are fun.
Samuel Morris
Young Justice isn't part of TAS
Carson Anderson
Tron Uprising (This is the firefly of Sup Forums. It is fucking incredible) DCAU like a bunch of people said Star Wars The Clone Wars (If you really like TCW Rebels might be up your alley) Star Wars Clone Wars Sym-bionic Titan Venture Bros
Those are all pretty great fun. SW TCW does have kiddy episodes, but the /swco/ general can direct you to a watch guide that can help you get maximum enjoyment.
Noah Rogers
>DC Animated Universe (Like every one else already said)
>Sym Bionic Titan
>Spectacular Spider-Man
>Over The Garden Wall.
>Young Justice
>Clone Wars.
>Avengers Assemble
>Venture Bros
John Ramirez
Gumball is good to watch but I wouldn't be able to stomach trying to binge it, Steven Universe and Star Vs are both pretty good kiddy fare but with an appropriate amount of non-stupid right now.
Kayden Taylor
Those are all pretty good picks. Gravity falls shits the bed at the end, and Regular Show kind of does halfway through, but they are quality shows.
Also, Avatar the Last Airbender is a much watch.
Tyler Turner
I'd say if he's only going to watch a couple of things, Avatar and Venture Bros are the two that I'd pick
Jeremiah James
Venture Bros is definitely worth watching, but we should warn him the first few episodes are kind of.... rough. after that, its smooth sailing.
Wyatt Lopez
I think the first episode is weaker than the rest but it's not THAT bad
Nathan Sullivan
>listing avengers assemble >not including spectacular spidey or EMH wyd
Landon Brooks
FUCK! I meant EMH, not Assemble. I get the two mixed up because of the theme song.
Also, yeah, I put Spectacular Spidey in there.
Parker White
Vanilla:
Rick and Morty (smartest cartoon around) Venture Brothers (beautiful failure) Tron Sym-Bionic Titan The Clone Wars (Genndy Tartakovsky's best stuff)
Foreign: Wakfu (cannot recommend too highly) Dofus
Reaching a bit: Phineas and Ferb (a towering epic) Ed, Edd, 'n Eddy (even better towering epic)
New shit:
Star Vs The Forces of Evil (ohmygod, Ludo) Milo Murphy's World (still early, but getting it's legs) Steven Universe (if your gay-shit tolerance is high)
Adrian Gutierrez
Steven Universe is gay as hell but I really like Rebecca's worldview, I think she's got her messages straight.
Xavier Robinson
always we will fight as one til the battle's won
Gavin Williams
With evil on the run. We never come undone.
Owen Hill
I don't personally love or have seen everything in the image, but it's a pretty solid list.
Over the Garden Wall Avatar the Last Airbender Batman Beyond Steven Universe Gravity Falls BoJack Horseman
are a couple of the ones I like.
Samuel Wilson
I'd say these are the Disney animated canon essentials.
Carson Powell
I'm a really big fan of The Amazing World of Gumball and Gravity Falls. Steven Universe is way too sappy for me desu
Jordan Richardson
why was Over the Garden Wall so good
Carter Hall
is this Sup Forumscore?
Jayden Baker
Here's some more out-of-the-way films that are worth a watch that I highly recommend.
Hunter Walker
>MLP >SU Fuck you, fuck off.
Cameron Russell
Sup Forums can't agree on shit
Michael Bailey
>Iron Giant >Scooby Doo on Zombie Island >Kubo and the Two Strings
Excellent taste user
Owen Hernandez
I have no second opinions on this so I don't know whether it's actually "good" or not, but I quite enjoyed the French film Phantom Boy.
Kubo, Coraline, and Rango all got advertised to fuck though.
Nolan Evans
Yeah, but they're still great and now sometimes and increasingly overlooked compared to stuff from other big studios that keep their movie franchises more relevant through sequels and merchandising. Like, say, Dreamworks.
Elijah Price
Wew lad the SamJack flagging is going hard here. You're not going to get it banned no matter how hard you cry.
Logan Morgan
Seconding/ thirding/ x'ing Tron: Uprising, Sym-Bionic Titan, Avatar The last Airbender and Spectacular Spider-Man.
Brayden Barnes
>Ed, Edd n Eddy >Over The Garden Wall >Rick and Morty >Avatar The Last Airbender >Bojack Horseman >Gargoyles >The Animals of Farthing Woods (has shit animation but is hella charming) >The Maxx >Wakfu >Star VS The Forces of Evil >The Amazing World of Gumball >Samurai Jack (obviously) >The Boondocks (can be very hit or miss) >Moomin (Swedish or Finnish dub only) >Harvey Beaks
Thomas Lewis
>he thinks this is false-flagging literally just go back to Sup Forums, we actually enjoy the mediums we talk about here
David Reed
Over the Garden Wall Gargoyles The Marvelous Misadventures of Flapjack Chowder first 2 seasons or so of Adventure Time the first and the last season of Regular Show
Jason Gonzalez
Wander over Yonder Gravity Falls >Rick and Morty >Bojack Horseman >Moomins good taste
Nicholas Mitchell
gargoyles
actually Id say go for gumball, but keep in mind there are a lot of bad episodes in season one, so if you don't like anything there go straight to season 2
James Bell
My favorite would be Oban, but I thought ending was somewhat lackluster, the pay off just didn't quite match the build up.
Then there's Avatar and it even has Mako in it.
Spectacular Spider-man is amazing and best interpretation of the character on screen to date.
Same goes to Avengers Earth's Mightiest Heroes.
Seriously, where did the good action cartoons go?
Jaxon Fisher
>the payoff didn't match the build-up best boy won the molly-bowl and worst boy got bound to an eternity of impotent godhood and bullshit, how is that not best end
Gavin Lopez
Aika didn't even win Molly bowl, they both fucked off to their planets.
Recently announced possibility of the sequel will be about Molly trying to deflower god of the universe.
Wyatt Hughes
>promo pic features Aikka and Molly going on adventures together
Julian Moore
Nothing is announced yet, though.
And creator simply said that if sequel was to happen, this is how he imagined grown up characters would look like.