Rank the films that were released in 2017 that you've seen so far.
Atomic Blonde T2 Trainspotting Ghost in the Shell Baby Driver Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 Wonder Woman Song to Song King Arthur: Legend of the Sword Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets Star Wars: The Last Jedi Wilson Logan John Wick Chapter 2 The Dark Tower Kong: Skull Island The Great Wall The Circle Beauty and the Beast The Mummy Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales How to be a Latin Lover
Blade Runner Good Time Get Out It Comes At Night Jumanji Alien Covenant GotG2 Dunkirk WFTPOTA Mother! Wonder Woman Star Wars Baby Driver Suburbicon Spiderman Transformers
Fuckin fight me
Parker Walker
TLJ is the best hats off no doubt
Masterpiece sub IQ channers cant understand
Michael James
>sub IQ Sub what IQ?
What did you have against Baby Driver?
Christian Baker
Baby Driver just was very mediocre for me, in an almost disappointing way. Don't get me wrong, it was very well done but didn't offer anything new. The same can be said for anything below (and including) WFTPOTA. Still, loved Jon Hamm as a villain.
Alexander Wood
I'll rate my top 20 and then my bottom 5:
1. The Woman Who Left 2. Song to Song 3. Last Flag Flying 4. The Lost City of Z 5. Good Time 6. The Killing of a Sacred Deer 7. On the Beach At Night Alone 8. The Other Side of Hope 9. Lady Bird 10. The Shape of Water 11. mother! 12. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri 13. Beach Rats 14. Logan Lucky 15. The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected) 16. Blade Runner 2049 17. Brawl in Cell Block 99 18. Okja 19. Thelma 20. Patriots Day
Worst 5: 5. American Made 4. The Last Jedi 3. Fifty Shades Darker 2. T2: Trainspotting 1. Baby Driver (my God this was a fucking shitpile)
Lucas Rivera
t. I Go On TPB And Torrent Whats Popular Right Now
Levi Collins
I'm only doing top 5 in order:
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Blade Runner 2049 Brawl in Cell Block 99 Good Time The Killing of A Sacred Deer
Eli Foster
I guess I can understand that. It wasn't as subversive as usual for Wright but I loved how it was filmed and visuals tend to be my favorite part of movies.
I can't really understand hating T2 Trainspotting though. It wasn't as good as the original but I thought it was quite a worthy sequel.
Jacob Watson
I really liked shot caller. My favorite movies to come out this year
Benjamin Reyes
>quite a worthy sequel. It was totally and utterly unnecessary with no teeth to it. Neutered and boring. Only a couple really funny and noteworthy scenes. The Balkan chick was nice to look at but I didn't really get into her character. Diane's scene was great and she is still beautiful. Turning it into a slasher flick in the last fifteen minutes was abysmal and textbook Boyle. The "choose life" rehash was cringeworthy pandering nonsense. Seriously, when the Balkan chick just flat out asks Renton "Hey what's Choose Life?" and Renton practically gives the audience a shit eating wink and the music stops, I instantly regretted watching the movie. I didn't understand Sickboy's motivation for anything he did. Renton was kind of generic in the first movie but it's incredibly noticeable how devoid he is of a personality in this. The less said about Spud actually writing Trainspotting the better. Soundtrack was unmemorable. 1698 scene went on way too long. On and on and on I was waiting for it to end after 20 minutes.
Andrew Nelson
1.Wind River 2.Lost City of Z 3.Dunkirk 4. Ingrid goes West 5.Good Time
So it sounds like it just didn't resonate with you personally.
Jackson Anderson
tell me about last flag flying
what made it good
Evan Roberts
The title kind of sounds similar to Keep the Flag Flying which is the best Guilty Gear song.
William Diaz
Hilarious natural banter between three old school guys. A touching story about old friends taken to different places by life. Doesn't take too much of a moralistic stand because Cranston and Fishburne are polar opposites while Carrell is kind of in the middle. Cranston especially does some of his best work with this character channeling Nicholson.
Angel Johnson
Gonna have to watch it then. Was really surprised by Everybody Wants Some last year, it had a lot of heart and substance.
Ayden Nelson
Bane?
Landon Long
There's a lot I haven't seen yet because I almost exclusively pirate. I don't have any interest in most movies either. Doesn't include anything I didn't finish watching.
Best to Worst in Tiers, alphabetical order
-------HIGHLY ENJOYABLE------ Baby Driver -----WORTHWHILE----------------- Alien: Covenant Get Out Logan Okja Radius Split The Fate of the Furious The Hitman's Bodyguard War for the Planet of the Apes ------AT LEAST MARGINALLY WORTHWHILE-------- 68 Kill Blade of the Immortal Blade Runner 2049 Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 John Wick: Chapter 2 Kingsman: The Golden Circle Shimmer Lake The Foreigner Underworld: Blood Wars Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets Wonder Woman -----BELOW THIS IS NOT WORTHWHILE------------ Atomic Blonde Bright Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales The Dark Tower xXx: Return of Xander Cage ----------REGRET-------------------------- Ghost in the Shell
Logan Allen
You sure watched and enjoyed quite a bit for not having any interest in most movies.
Jose Clark
Silence
Isaiah Rivera
BANE?
Ethan Diaz
Mainly watch old stuff but saw these that were released this year.
**Good** Blade Runner 2049 Memoir of a Murderer (살인자의 기억법) Dunkirk
**Middling** A Taxi Driver (택시 운전사) Get Out The Mummy Midnight Runners (청년경찰) Logan It T2 Trainspotting The Villainess (악녀)
**Utter Shit** Kingsman - messy Baby Driver - trite Atomic Blonde - dull American Made - dull Valerian and the City of a Thousand... didn't finish Murder on the Orient Express - ruined Annabelle: Creation - dull
Kevin Thompson
>Fuckin fight me Alien Covenant. Can you defend this choice? I avoided it due to it apparently having massive plot holes and the previous one being unbearable for the same reason. Defend it.
Is atomic blonde that good? I've been wanting to watch it.
Nolan Price
Well apparently no one else here liked it very much but I thought it was awesome. Great visuals and a downright fantastic soundtrack. Liked the fight scenes much better than John Wick, probably because it wasn't always a one-sided blowout and the protagonist actually had to struggle a bit to win.
Jacob Thomas
In fact, no need to take my word for it, here's a clip if you don't mind spoiling the experience a bit: youtube.com/watch?v=XarGS1AeEcE
Levi Perry
>totally and utterly unnecessary
Well, besides the cliffhanger and various other plot threads that were begging to be explored further and the fact that the author of the fucking books has written a sequel.
Owen Kelly
Thanks, I'll check it out.
Alexander Mitchell
>reddittomato >measurement of anything laaaaaammmmmmmmmoooooooo
Cooper Garcia
This, T2 is literally an adaptation of Porno, which would probably not be the best title for a movie.
Kayden Kelly
BR2049 ... Wind River Dunkirk ... Get Out ... Valerian ... ... ... ... ... TLJ
Nicholas King
t. live in korea. Also they make good films.
Alexander Martin
I honestly can't tell if this is bait or the sorry state of pleb-tier taste that permeates this board
Jaxon Brown
The Killing of a Sacred Deer Blade Runner 2049 Wind River A Ghost Story Dunkirk Logan Lucky I Don't Feel at Home in This World Anymore The Lost City of Z Get Out Baby Driver mother! Split Good Time Logan Assassin's Creed
Carson Cooper
Just realized from reading thread I recently saw King Arthur and The Great Wall as well and those are several '...' below TLJ.
Caleb Wood
I hope they turn Atomic Blonde into a franchise.
Benjamin Gomez
Only Korean film I've seen so far is The Pirates. What would you recommend?
Ian Ortiz
King Arthur is way better than TLJ.
Caleb Gomez
I THINK they fully adapted the comic it's based on, but I would be surprised if it didn't get a sequel of some sort. Movie literally made triple its budget.
Isaiah Ortiz
Man, perhaps. They're both silly as fuck but I couldn't get over the fact KA had a hair cut that should be fucking impossible back then.
Angel Edwards
I mean, that applies to a lot of the stuff in the movie. It's anachronistic as fuck, but it's consistently anachronistic. And I can respect that.
Jordan Howard
A Hard Day (action), The Host (Monster film / comedy), Seoul Station (Zombie Anime), Handmaiden (arty turn of the century period piece). Anyhow back to 2017 chat ^^
Noah Collins
I do agree that I at least should not have lumped it in with Great Wall which was complete shit. But I'll maintain I didn't really care about KA or TLJ equally. Valerian at least least had a really inspiring intro scene and cool alien designs.
Cooper Howard
great --------------------------------- three billboards blade runner 2k49 the shape of water lady bird
good --------------------------------- brigsby bear killing of a sacred deer wind river colossal it comes at night mother!
okay ----------------------------------- raw super dark times a ghost story shot caller a bad idea gone wrong geralds game get out
these are just the ones i can remember or have proof of watching
Anthony Adams
For those who have seen Wind River, how is it compared to Lost River? Which is better?
Aiden Fisher
how many people have even seen lost river
Noah Sanders
I just watched The Mummy, and it was one of the most entertaining movies I've seen all year. It was better than The Last Jedi and Bladerunner
Caleb Mitchell
Guess TLJ is good then
Cooper Peterson
Of the Taylor Sheridan written trilogy it probably has coolest story but looks and sounds least cool. Sicario is the opposite and Hell or High Water is the balanced option. I love them all. I don't know of the film you mentioned.
Kevin Butler
I don't understand this opinion of it. It wasn't awful or anything but it was literally just a generic action flick. I felt no tension because I knew good was going to prevail over evil and all that so all I could really do was try to enjoy Sofia Boutella crawling around sexily.
Elijah Hall
LEEEEMMMMMMOOOOOOUUUUUUUUUU
Anthony Lee
Saw dragon Ball evolution for first time earlier this year and it's probably one of my favorite adaptions from anime. Decent story but great action.
Luke Moore
So far.
BR 2049 Lady Bird Baby Driver Call Me By Your Name Dunkirk Killing of the Sacred Deer Good time Logan TLJ Get Out(if you like this movie you have a cuckold fetish)
Still need to see shape of water and three billboards. Any others that are must watches?
Zachary Hernandez
This just goes to show that no matter how awful everyone claims a movie is there's always going to be someone who enjoyed it. I suppose it kind of makes sense. The director and everyone else generally wants people to enjoy their film. Whether they actually do is completely subjective.
Ayden Baker
song to song blade runner dunkirk shot caller logan it john wick 2 baby driver ape planet t2 spiderman mother
Fuck I need to watch more current movies, my watch list for 2017 still only has 4 movies on it.
Ethan Robinson
That's true for every movie ever made. Someone out there unironically enjoyed The Room.
Parker Fisher
>Get Out cuckold fetish I just saw it as a statement that some blacks realize white Democrats hate them too.
Carson Collins
A lot more people ironically enjoy that one so I think that film was more successful than most at causing people to enjoy it.
Carson Turner
One of those blacks is Charles Barkley who has spent the entire aftermath of the Alabama election shit talking Democrats and telling them they had better learn from this.
Blake Thomas
And I'm OK with that.
Jonathan Jones
Top 5 of the top of my head:
Columbus Disaster Artist Good Time BR 2049 Killing of a Sacred Dear
Still got a couple I want to see, like three billboards.
Christopher Stewart
He's pretty cool. Also a good musician. DOES THAT MAKE ME CRAAAAAZY
Nolan Morris
It's interesting that you're the only one in this thread to even mention Columbus so far but it is your favorite. Makes me want to check it out.
Brandon Diaz
Columbus has some of the best cinematography I've ever see, easily a 10/10. Plus it's got a top tier waifu. Definitely check it out.
Lincoln Smith
Drop GOTG2 down to under Wonder Woman and lift Spiderman up 2 or 3 spots and you have a good list (Havent seen Mother! or Jumanji so cant comment on those).
Parker Williams
Top tier The Square Song to song The other side of hope A ghost story On body and soul Logan lucky The lost city of Z Get out The beguiled
Overrated tier: the killing of a sacred deer baby driver
Awful tier: Suburbicon the dinner
Mason Walker
Not him but Alien Covenant was a decent movie when viewed in isolation.
People complaining about it conveniently forget how shit 99% of the Alien franchise is after the original 2. Between the 6 movies, 3 spinoff movies and god knows how many video games; the Aliens franchise is batting about as well as Star Wars
Aaron Thompson
Good tier 1. Blade Runner 2049 2. Logan 3. Get Out 4. Logan Lucky 5. Dunkirk
Alright to kill some time tier 10. John Wick Chapter 2 11. Ghost in the Shell 12. Baby Driver 13. GOTG2 14. American made 15. Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets
Dont waste your time tier 16. The Dark Tower 17. The Mummy 18. Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales 19. Kong: Skull Island 20. The Great Wall
Evan Gonzalez
>Alien: covenant >Logan >The Fate of the Furious >War for Planet of the apes 8/10 bait or just a reddit nigger
Dylan Lopez
>not a single person who has seen My Little Pony: The Movie For shame.