Rate the discography of your favorite Band/Group/Artist, and we comment on each other's taste.
Kill em' All: 9/10 Ride the Lightning: 9.5/10 Master of Puppets: 10/10 ...And Justice for All: 8.75/10 Black Album: 7.75/10 Load: 4.5/10 Reload: 4/10 St. Anger: 2/10 Death Magnetic: 5/10
Metallica's only 10/10 should be RTL, MoP is only an 8/10 You also rated Black Album way too high Kinda agree with the rest
Anyway, here's one for the band that I hate to love, Manowar
Battle Hymns : 7/10 Into Glory Ride : 7/10 Hail to England : 11/10 Sign of the Hammer : 9/10 Fighting the World : 7,5/10 Kings of Metal : 7/10 The Triumph of Steel : 2/10 Louder than Hell : 5/10 Warriors of the World : 6/10 Gods of War : 4/10 The Lord of Steel : 4/10
Brandon Thomas
Demilich - Nespithe (10/10)
Wyatt Lewis
Spirit They're Gone Spirit They've Vanished - 8.5/10 Danse Manatee - 4/10 Campfire Songs - 6.5/10 Here Comes the Indian - 9.5/10 Sung Tongs - 7/10 Feels - 9/10 Strawberry Jam - 10/10 Merriweather Post Pavilion - 9.5/10 Centipede Hz - 6/10 Painting With - 8/10
EP and Live
Hollinndagain - 5/10 Prospect Hummer - 6/10 People - 5.5/10 Water Curses - 7.5/10 Fall Be Kind - 9.5/10
Nolan Perry
>Load and Reload bad >Death Magnetic not as good as their first 4 albums despite having an identical style >Black Album anything above a 5
Thomas Sullivan
Bloody Kisses 3.5/5 Dead Again 3/5 Life is Killing Me 2.5/5 October Rust 4/5 Slow, Deep and Hard 3/5 The Origin of the Feces 3.5/5 World Coming Down 4.5/5
Ayden Fisher
Load and Reload are just kind of a weird subject for me. I just do not enjoy listening to them with the exception of a select few songs [spoiler] Devil's Dance is actually my favorite Metallica song [/spoiler]
For Death Magnetic, I love Broken Beat & Scarred, All Nightmare Long, and Cyanide, everything else is decent or average. Since you bring it to my attention it really should be higher.
Black Album is a hit or miss with people. I can easily understand why people don't like it, I think a lot of it is enjoyable.
Jayden Brown
This is a good post.
Anthony Cruz
Pretty good ranking of AnCo (LPs, not too familiar with their EPs except Prospect Hummer, which was a bit of a letdown considering Vashti and AnCo are two of my favourite artists). I'd rank MPP a tiny bit lower, PW significantly so, and I'd definitely add a point or two to CHz!
Here's mine:
Joanna Newsom:
Walnut Whales 7.5 Yarn and Glue 7.5 The Milk-Eyed Mender 9 YS 9.5 Joanna Newsom & The Ys Street Band 9.5 Have One on Me 10 Divers 9.5
Tyler Cruz
Tim Buckley 4.5/10 Goodbye And Hello 8/10 Happy/Sad 9/10 Blue Afternoon 7.5/10 Lorca 9.5/10 Starsailor 10/10 Sefronia 6/10 Look At The Fool 3/10
Elijah Roberts
Fair enough I guess. I feel Load/Reload cops a lot of flak for being "sellout" even though it's probably Metallica's most experimental album. Death Magnetic was an important album for me as it was the first time I really took music seriously (previously it had just been a background thing for me). Yea the production could be better, but I'm glad James didn't go full "YEA" like he did on Beyond Magnetic. How you feel about DM is how I feel about Black.
Nathaniel Sullivan
Pablo Honey 4/10
The Bends 6/10
OK Computer 7/10
Kid A 9/10
Amnesiac 8/10
Hail to the Thief 6/10
In Rainbows 9/10
The King Of Limbs 10/10
A Moon Shaped Pool 6/10
Bentley Williams
Steaming Train EP: 8/10 I Told You So (split single with Razorcuts): 6/10 Talulah Gosh/Don't Go Away: 10/10 Where's the Cougar Matey?: 8/10 Testcard Girl/Way of the World: 6/10 Demos EP: 3/10 Backwash: 10/10
Wyatt Jenkins
Funny story, Death Magnetic was my first album I ever listened to in it's entirety. I just think it gets overshadowed by the original four albums. But there is definitely nothing wrong with liking their newer stuff, sellout fags can fuck off.
Out of curiosity, what are your thoughts on St. Anger?
Landon Thompson
Remission: 9.25/10 Leviathan: 9/10 Blood Mountain: 7.5/10 Crack the Skye: 10/10 The Hunter: 5.5/10 Once More 'Round the Sun: 7/10
Brayden Edwards
It's... Ok
It could be a good album if half the songs didn't go for 8 minutes. It's not like they were progressive like on AJFA. I didn't mind the rawer song and while the lyrics are cringey, that's rarely been a complete turn off for me.
Carter Long
You should throw up your own rate.
Ian Perez
Eh, I'm not good with scores. Most of the time when I do one I immediately think it should be different and can never find a score I'm satisfied with, RtL would be a 10 for me though.
James Peterson
Wretch: 9/10 Blues for the red sun: 10/10 Welcome to sky valley: 8/10 ...and thr circus leaves Town: 7/10
LCD Soundsystem 8/10 Sound of Silver 10/10 This is Happening 7/10
Adam Thompson
Frank Zappa Me and 2 buddies are still in the process of completing it. (Over a year now) I suck at writing reviews but you can look at the scores for the albums and let me know what you guys think. Pledged 2500$ to the Zappa Kickstarter
Generation Terrorists - 5/10 Gold Against the Soul - 6/10 The Holy Bible - 9/10 Everything Must Go - 10/10 This Is My Truth Tell Me Yours - 8/10 Know Your Enemy - 6/10 Lifeblood - 9/10 Send Away the Tigers - 6/10 Journal for Plague Lovers - 8/10 Postcards from a Young Man - 3/10 Rewind the Film - 7/10 Futurology - 8/10
This Heat - 9/10 Deceit - 8.5/10 Health and Efficiency - 8/10
Ryan Lopez
someone do ferraro or merzbow.
on that note, do you think anyone other than merzbow has listened to his discog?
Jason Clark
Yes?
Listen to his stuff besides pulse demon for a second
Luke Allen
Danse is better than that, and Feels and HCTI aren't that good
TKOL isn't the best, but it's sure as hell underrated
(also my favorite band) >LCD Soundsystem 7/10 >45:33 8/10 >Sound of Silver 10/10 >This Is Happening 8/10
Lucas Turner
Spirit They're Gone, Spirit They've Vanished - 12/10 Danse Manatee - 7/10 Hollinndagain - 8.5/10 Campfire Songs - 7/10 Here Comes the Indian - 8/10 Sung Tongs - 8.5/10 Feels - 9.7/10 Strawberry Jam - 9/10 Merriweather Post Pavilion - 9.5/10 Centipede Hz - 7.5/10 Painting With - 6.5/10
Carter Torres
Barter 6: 15/10 Slime Season: 11.5/10 Slime Season 2: 11/10 Slime Season 3: 11.5/10 I'm Up: 9.5/10 1017 Thug: 10/10 1017 Thug 2: 9/10 1017 Thug: 8/10 I Came From Nothing: 8/10 I Came From Nothing 2: 9/10 I Came From Nothing 3: 8.5/10 Rich Gang Tha Tour part 1: 9.5/10 Rich Gang Tha Tour part 2: 8.5/10 Young Thugga Mane La Flare: 9/10 Young Rich Homie Thuggin: 8/10 Black Portland: 7/10
Brody Ramirez
The Strokes
Is This It - 10/10 Room On Fire - 10/10 First Impressions Of Earth - 7/10 Angles - 8/10 Comedown Machine 7.5-10 Future Present Past - 7.5-10
Joshua Baker
Black Sabbath: 7/10 Paranoid: 10/10 Master of Reality: 9.5/10 Vol.4: 8/10 Sabbath Bloody Sabbath; 10/10 Sabotage: 7.5/10 Technical Ecstasy: 5/10 Never Say Die: 9/10 Heaven and Hell: 8/10 Mob Rules: 8/10 Born Again: 6/10 Seventh Star: 4/10 Eternal Idol: 6.5/10 Headless Cross 1/10 Tyr: 4/10 Dehumanizer 7/10 Cross Purposes 8/10 Forbidden 5/10 The Devil You Know 6/10 13 + the end EP: 6/10 13 + the end EP
phew
Carson Cox
>Joanna Newsom & Ys Street Band
Wow can't believe she just compared herself to an actually good artist, disgusting.
Luis James
Rating people that posted some of my favorite artists
Pablo Honey-5/10 The Bends-7.5/10 Ok Computer-10/10 Kid A-10/10 Amnesiac-9/10 HTTT-7/10 IR-8/10 TKOL-6/10 AMSP-8/10
>Swans
Filth-9/10 Cop-8/10 Holy Money-7/10 Greed-7/10 Children of God-9/10 The Buring World-6/10 Body to Body, Job to Job-7/10 White Light From the Mouth of Infinity-8/10 Love of Life-7.5/10 The Great Annihilator-8.5/10 Soundtracks for the Blind-10/10 My Father Will Guide Me Up A Rope to the Sky-7/10 The Seer-9/10 To Be Kind-9/10
Live albums: Public Castration is a Good Idea-9.5/10 Swans are Dead-10/10 We Rose From Your Bed with the Sun in Our Heads-8/10 Not Here/Not Now-7.5/10 The Gate-9/10
EPs: Swans-7.5/10 Young God-7/10 Die Tur Ist Zu-7/10
Leo Rivera
Closing Time - 8/10 Heart of a Saturday Night - 7/10 Nighthawks at the Diner - 8/10 Small Change - 6/10 Foreign Affairs - 7/10 Blue Valentine - 6/10 Heartattack and Vine - 5/10 Swordfishtrombones - 6/10 Rain Dogs - 9/10 Franks Wild Years - 5/10 Bone Machine - 9/10 The Black Rider - 5/10 Mule Variations - 8/10 Alice - 9/10 Blood Money - 8/10 Real Gone - 7/10 Orphans: Brawlers, Bawlers, and Bastards - 9/10 Bad As Me - 8/10
fair ratings What about The Glowing Man?
Joshua Ortiz
Killing Is My Bussiness: 8/10 Peace Sells... But Who's Buying: 10/10 So Far So Good So What: 7/10 Rust In Peace: 10/10 Countdown To Exctintion: 10/10 Youthanasia: 9/10 Cryptic Writing: 7/10 Risk: 4/10 The World Needs A Hero: 6/10 The System Has Failed: 7/10 United Abominations: 8/10 Endgame: 9/10 Super Collider: 3/10 Dystopia: 10/10
Jose Sanchez
Classic era Yes
s/t-7.5/10 Time and a Word-9/10 The Yes Album-8/10 Fragile-8.5/10 Close to the Edge-9/10 Tales From Topographic Oceans-9/10 Going For the One-8.5/10
David Morales
I like The Yes Album the most, I don't know why it's overlooked on Sup Forums. Starship Trooper and All Good People are both GOAT and that's the majority of the album. Besides that, I think your rating is all right.
William Diaz
8 7.5 9 8 8.5 7 7.5
Joshua Sanchez
Yes Album is good, don't get me wrong but Close to the Edge and TFTO are better. I also think Time and a Word is in their top 3 which in itself is an unpopular opinion
Jordan Brooks
martyrs among the casualties - 9/10 fall of troy - 10/10 Ghostship demos - 10/10 Doppelganger - 9/10 Manipulator - 9/10 In the unikely event - 8/10 OK - 8/10
Joshua Cooper
Adrenaline: 8/10 Around The Fur: 9.5/10 White Pony: 10/10 S/T: 7/10 Saturday Night Wrist: 8/10 Diamond Eyes: 9/10 Koi No Yokan: 7.5/10 Gore: 5.5/10
This is what i would have posted to. I think youre to hard on death magnetic its fine.
Wyatt Torres
I agree with this sentiment, its not that theyre bad its just not muh metallica
Austin Edwards
Lark's 10
Charles Murphy
Kill em all 6/10 Ride the Lightning 8/10 Master of Puppets 10/10 And justice for all 9/10 Black album 7.5/10 Load 6/10 Reload 6.5/10 St anger 5.5/10 Death magnetic 9/10
Eli Green
wait rly how is diamond eyes higher than adrenaline though
Christian Gray
maybe he's a djent fan
Hudson Nelson
You underrated cryptic writings, but otherwise accurate.
Caleb Russell
notm being 10 makes these ratings acceptable
Carter Price
Yeah, you can slide down those ratings and it'll make sense, because they're all in the proper relation to one another.
Evan Howard
i'd bump the scores for this heat and deceit up 1, other than that this is good
Nathan Baker
it's not out yet tbhs senpaitachi :>)
Gabriel Gonzalez
>Lark's not 10/10
Ayden Reyes
Chelsea Wolfe
The Grime And The Glow 6/10 Apokalypsis 8/10 Unknown Rooms 7/10 Pain Is Beauty 12/10 Abyss 8/10
Jack Bailey
Pablo Honey: 4/10 The Bends: 6/10 OK Computer: 9/10 Kid A: 10/10 Amnesiac: 7/10 Hail to the Thief: 5/10 In Rainbows: 8/10 King of the Limbs: 8/10 (Haven't listened to Moon Shaped Pool yet, I hope I get the chance)
Cameron Collins
Experience: 8/10 Jilted Generation: 9/10 Fat Of The Land: 10/10 Always Outnumbered, Never Outgunned: 4/10 Invaders: 7/10 The Day Is Me Enemy: 6/10
Angel Adams
8.5 7 6 9 10 6 7
Carson Sullivan
I'll try DG too
Exmilitary 7/10 The Money Store 9/10 No Love Deep Web 9/10 Government Plates 9/10 Niggas On The Moon 10/10 Jenny Death 6/10 Bottomless Pit 9/10
Leo Lewis
Phil Elverum Don't Wake Me Up: 7.5/10 Window: 6/10 It Was Hot: 8.5/10 The Glow Pt. 2: 9.5/10 Little bird/Blood: 7.5/10 Mount Eerie: 9.5/10
No Flashlight: 9/10 Lost Wisdom: 8.5/10 Dawn: 9/10 Winds Poem: 9.5/10 Clear Moon: 6.5/10 Ocean Roar: 6/10 Sauna: 7/10
Seven New Songs: 10/10?
Camden Diaz
good except switch NLDW with exmil and you're golden
Nicholas Carter
Gojira mainly for FMTS to be honest
Terra Incognita 7/10 The Link 7/10 From Mars To Sirius 10/10 The Way Of All Flesh 8/10 L'Enfant Sauvage 7/10 Magma 3/10
Roman Candle 8/10 S/t 10/10 Either Or 10/10 XO 9/10 Figure 8/10 :^) FABOTH 8/10
Brandon Hill
>Nick Drake Five Leaves Left 9.5/10
Bryter Layter 9/10
Ping Moon 10/10
way 2 rank Kid A where it belongs at the top
>Swordfishtrombones - 6/10 :^(
Dominic Allen
at no point did anyone say this, user. it's better than NLDW though
Colton Sanders
shit, i read NOTM but that's even worse, I thought NLDW wasn't much, but after a few listens it sunk in and it's definitely better than exmilitary imho
Dylan Jones
it doesnt really matter my DG ratings constantly evolve anyways
Ryder Campbell
Tweez - 8.5/10 Spiderland - 10/10 Slint EP - 7/10
Angel Johnson
take it however which way you want, exmilitary more 'listenable' full of bangers -- first album that broke the ground. NLDW more intense. deeper, harder to pull apart. more bold and experimental but it doesn't have quite the catalog as exmil and isn't as fluid.
really it just comes down to preference they're all genre shattering works of art regardless of what the meme-hating fags say.
>10 - OK Computer >10- Kid A >10 - In Rainbows >9.3 - Hail to the Thief >9.1 - A Moon Shaped Pool >8.6 - The King of Limbs >8.4 - Amnesiac >7.6 - The Bends >7.0 - Pablo Honey
>10 - A Rush of Blood to the Head >9.2 - X&Y >9.2 - Viva La Vida or Death & All of His Friends >9.1 - Parachutes >7.8 - Ghost Stories >7.0 - Mylo Xyloto >6.8 - A Head Full of Dreams
Carson Scott
>slint EP >not 9/10 >tweez better than slint EP user I...
John Smith
how can you be a fan of coldplay and radiohead at the same time? doesn't that defy physics?
Luke Lee
Even worse, he thinks 4 of Coldplay's albums are better than Amnesiac.
Joseph Stewart
Hybrid Theory - 5/10 Meteora - 4/10 Minutes to Midnight - 3/10 A Thousand Suns - 8/10 Living Things - 5/10 The Hunting Party - 6/10
Surfer Rosa: 8/10 Doolitle: 9,5/10 Bossanova: 10/10 Trompe Le Monde: 8/10 Indie Cindy: 6,5/10 (Not the same thing without Kim Deal, but i liked it anyway)
Gavin Ramirez
Hell Paso 4/10 ¡Alfaro Vive, Carajo! 3.5/10 Acrobatic Tenement 7.5/10 El Gran Orgo 5/10 In/Casino/Out 9/10 Vaya 7/10 Relationship of Command 8/10
Jaxson Ward
Is This It: 8,5/10 Room on Fire: 9,5/10 First Impressions of Earth: 3/10 Angles: 6/10 Comedown Machine: 7/10
Future Present Past EP: 0/10 (Absolute dogshit)
Angel Murphy
Switch The Hunter and Once More and you're spot on mate
Colton Thomas
I almost choked with laughed when I read the Barter 6 rate, thanks for the kek my duder
Easton King
Because it's better
Joseph Sanchez
Magma is at LEAST a 6/10 my boi
Brandon Bennett
1980 s/t. 9/10 What's This For 8/10 Revelations 7/10 Fire Dances 7/10 Night Time 10/10 Brighter Than A Thousand Suns 8/10 Outside the Gate 6/10 Extremities Dirt & Various Repressed Emotions 8/10 Pandemonium 8/10 Democracy 7/10 2003 s/t. 9/10 Hosannas from the Basements of Hell 7/10 Absolute Dissent 8/10 MMXII 7/10 Pylon 7/10
Connor Reyes
Please Please Me - 3/10 With The Beatles - 3/10 Meet The Beatles - 4/10 Hard Days' Night - 5/10 For Sale - 3/10 Help - 3/10 Rubber Soul - 5/10 Revolver - 5/10 Sgt Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band - 7/10 Magical Mystery Tour - 6/10 The Beatles - 6/10 Yellow Submarine - 5/10 Abbey Road - 7/10 Let It Be - 4/10
Adrian Rodriguez
>favorite
Lucas Davis
look at this young man. he looks so happy, so at peace in the grass with his music. can that happen anymore? can that happen to me?
Gavin Evans
>s/t not being 10/10
Dominic Smith
From Genesis to Revelation 5/10 Trespass 8/10 Nursery Cryme 9/10 Foxtrot 10/10 Selling England by the Pound 9/10 The Lamb Lies Down on Broadway 10/10 A Trick of the Tail 9/10 Wind & Wuthering 9/10 And Then There Were Three 8/10 Duke 9/10 Abacab 7/10 s/t 8/10 Invisible Touch 6/10 We Can't Dance 4/10 Calling All Stations 3/10
Adrian Morales
13 Songs - 8/10 Repeater - 9/10 Steady Diet of Nothing - 6.5/10 In on the Kill Taker - 9.5/10 Red Medicine - 10/10 End Hits - 7/10 The Argument - 9/10