The other one is guess personalities, which is a narcissistic but also self-conscious premise.
Recs. Straight up.
The other one is guess personalities, which is a narcissistic but also self-conscious premise.
Recs. Straight up.
Other urls found in this thread:
mega.nz
twitter.com
check out Iron and Wine if you like Sufjan
+Illinoise, Teens of Denial, Shaking the Habitual
Clarence Clarity, No Now
Lemon Demon, Spirit Phone
you seem like a cool guy
what is that avalanches album in your top 10?
Deerhoof - Breakup Song
investigate Cocteau twins
otherwise, Hot Dreams - Timber Timbre
whoops. Replace the repeated Swirlies album w Yoñlu's album and we're good
Explore more of ween, start with Quebec but definitely look into it
desperately need new recs. have hit a wall
zomba promo of since i left you, it has an extra track and a couple more samples
do you have a mega to it?
nah i grabbed it via soulseek. i'll upload it for you though
thanks so much! Can't wait!
Wild Nothing - Gemini
the albums look so small...
no more (bo burnham moe me a wreck) recs today, (elvin jones a wash a of sound) they washed away// i'm tired, let's wash our clothes at buckwheat busby bartelmie's vomtorium and un chiggadat (flam drags require downward pressure from the thumb. The daney carey sticks have a weird grip). I walk out of the laundromat through the cinder block of the corner and see it ain't so fun to me when it's real down to the Salvation Army next to the 7 elven drag queen strip in Broadway Street in the nightmare towards Redwood City california. Space Metallizer hung in the air just like my asshole does when the deepest avocado pits tear my inner valsalvia maneurs towards the deepest impacted blockeurs of my so black as my self departs from my dream in Hells Kitchen Park. Dragon diction gave way to ecletical diddle fests (two strokes with one motion) as the Ontario Rat 2 violeted my sister (I guava no sister, metered internal rhymes in a 5:3 ratio). Thumb rolls bring me closer to my untimely half heart goals of moe muir oubliette busby berkely as the bart drags me around to Concord, CA, where the commencement of a the departing of a dream would lead me back to where I've always lived: passages through areas snowy and temperate, to avenues of a warm friend towards arapahoe of the Slapahoe warriors, takes me further into a juicer
bramble me in DJ Pauls dish rags and shit in my shoe shine, I've self-molly wopped thricepence myself (as an an epistemdioologyapalotholigcal entity myself for the 2nd time thusly far!
...
...
yo.
Gentle Giant - Octopus
Nurse With Wound - A Sucked Orange
Chic - C'est Chic
New Order - Low Life
leave me a rec and i'll leave you one later
Jac Berrocal - Hotel Hotel
Clearlight - Infinite Symphony
also, find ~DeBatata on RYM and listen to his favorites IMO
i
hey
Spoils of War - S/t
Up-Tight - Early Years
Thanksgiving - The River
you have finished all the dadrock stock no albums left for you senpai
browse bleep
>also that underworld choice
i think you should start exploring another genre senpai
start with punk or soul? go from clash or mayfield no idea
check out d'angelo if you haven't
>heavy rocks
havent seen that album in a chart ever
maybe you should try exploring more stoner rock?
church of misery is a populer japanese stoner rock band (since you like japanese stoner rock)
>Wreck and Confusion
interesting choice
what propelled you enough to put them in your chart?
John Coltrane - A Love Supreme
right up your alley lad
>Wreck and Confusion
i assume you're thinking of Wreck and Reference
the reason they are on my chart is that their music has probably had the largest emotional impact on me out of everything i've heard so far
i've probably listened to each of the two singles from their upcoming album upwards of 50 times
>assume you're thinking of Wreck and Reference
yes fuck me
a friend of mine really likes them as well maybe im missing something
it seems right up my alley but i just found it derivative
>derivative
well i wouldn't argue against that either
but again, it's not their originality or musical prowess that lent them a spot on my chart
the reason to listen to them is the
>feels
tbqh
little kid - logic songs
german error message - warmth
good morning and good night - narrowing type
gastr del sol
robert wyatt - rock bottom
spork/10
xuvetyn
2patrish
the dance of the moon and the sun
>feels
cant argue with that
if only i could feel maybe i would like it
Dead - Musical Abortions
Already listened to it, really brilliant, thanks anyways
Jackson C Frank - S/t
Ben Frost - By the Throat
Manuel Göttsching - E2-E4
Oh thanks, listening now, I don't know what expectations I should have for such an obscure album
The For Carnation - S/t
Watter - This World
The Necks - Sex
do you think this is some sort of joke
i'll fight you irl
haha i just blast W&R and other sorts of edgy shit to feel something
apathy is fun sometimes tho
Tarantel - From Bone to Satellite
The Gloaming - 2
Guided by Voices - Bee Thousand
Jandek - Blue Corpse
Neil Young - Dead Man Soundtrack
Parson Sound - Parson Sound
Ricci Rucker - Fuga
Girl Band - Holding Hands with Jamie
Boris and Merzbow - Klatter
Jarboe - Sacrificial Cake
Beat Happening - Beat Happening
Sparklehorse - It's a Wonderful Life
The Pogues - Rum Sodomy and the Lash
Lou Reed - Berlin
Exuma - Exuma
nah but srsly
Penguin Cafe Orchestra - Music from the Penguin Cafe
Brian Eno - Discreet Music
Gavin Bryars - The Sinking of the Titanic
Starfucker - Reptilians
Santana - Caravanserai
Lovesliescrushing - Girl Echo Sun Veils
Love - Da Capo
thanks for recs famalam
try herder - s/t
what's fucking good ppl
colossamite - economy of motion
us maple - long hair in three stages
lync - remembering the fireballs (part 8)
massacre - killing time
cherubs - heroin man
cows - cunning stunts
brainiac - bonsai superstar
smog - the doctor came at dawn
southpacific - constance
bluetile lounge - lowercase
lilys - in the presence of nothing
hungry ghosts - alone, alone
mission of burma - vs
turing machine - a new machine for living
shellac - at action park
desolate - the invisible insurrection
sofa - grey
wire - pink flag
company flow - funcrusher plus
pasteboard - glitter
hangedup - clatter for control
marsen jules - yara
ian william craig - a turn of breath
joplin rice - spine adagio for strings
unwound - new plastic ideas
antarctic - s/t
mudy on the 昨晩 - VOI
sincabeza - s/t
don caballero - don caballero 2
arab on radar - queen hygiene II
yowie - cryptooology
uzeda - 4
i like seeing southpacific and lilys up that high, nice double stratosphere as well
magnog - s/t
planning for burial - leaving
laura - radio swan is down
burrrn - blaze down his way like the space show
flying saucer attack - s/t
lsd and the search for god - s/t
alison's halo - eyedazzler
windy & carl - drawing of sound
lemon's chair - i hate? i hope?
dive - freeze frame
This thread looks pleb enough for me
guys im new here help me out.
adolescents - s/t
king crimson - in court of the crimson king
interpol - turn of the bright lights
dinosaur jr - you're living all over me
foals - total life forever
snowing - fuck your emotional bullshit
warpaint - the fool
thanks for recs
heard the dazzling killmen?
think again
iggy pop - the idiot
not saying this derogatorily but you can't go wrong with listening to more of the essentials before making a chart
since what people will be recommending you here are going to be the same essentials anyhow
Stereolab - Transient Random Noise-Bursts with Announcements
Sun City Girls - Torch of the Mystics
Air Conditioning - Dead Rails
Bedhead - WhatFunLifeWas
Ultralyd - Chromosome Gun
yo bubs
Tindersticks – S/T
Dan Curtin – The Silicon Dawn
Julia Holter – Live Recordings
Rypdal, Vitous, DeJohnette – S/T
Bennie Maupin – The Jewel In The Lotus
Cindytalk – In This World
*smooch* hey qt
Thanks for the recs
No Trend - Too Many Humans
Listened to all of them except the Neil Young album, thanks
Brian Chippendale, Mats Gustafsson, Massimo Pupillo - Melt
Up-Tight - Early Years
The Evpatoria Report - Maar
Red Fang Murder The Mountains
MGMT
Real gud
Marrissa Nader
The Eagulls
Daughters - s/t
Pallbearer my mam
Boris and Merzbow
Iceage
White Suns
Orchid - Chaos is Me
Bosse-de-nage - All Fours
Fripp & Eno - (No Pussyfooting)
Boredoms - Pop Tatari
Hey Jeremy
Ghost - Hypnotic Underworld
Keaton Henson - Dear
Tom McRae - s/t
Alcest - Souvenirs d'un autre monde
Funkadelic - Maggot Brain
Midori - Aratamemashite, Hajimemashite, Midori Desu if you haven't already
hey sorry for taking so long, fell asleep lol
The Avalanches - Since I Left You (Zomba Promo
>plunderphonics, dance-pop
mega.nz
Need recs badly, I will make another post in a minute giving recs to others
Ricci Rucker - Fuga
Negativland - Helter Stupid
Sweet Trip - Velocity : Design : Comfort
Richard Hell and the Voidoids - Blank Generation
The Pogues - Rum Sodomy and the Lash
Stereolab in general
Yagya - rigning
Floex - zorya
Amon tobin - bricolage
Eno/hyde - high life
Neat beats - cosmic surgery
Bubu - anabelas
Jaime sin tierra - autochocador
O paon - fleuve
万能青年旅店 - 万能青年旅店
Somewhat new, need recs badly
Sound of Ceres - Nostalgia for Infinity
Candy Claws
Cerati/melero - colores santos
The streets - original pirate material
Bowery electric - lushlife
Pez - el sol detrás del sol
Gang starr - moment of truth
Cтyк Бaмбyкa B XI Чacoв - Лёгкoe Дeлo Хoлoд
Yukari - echo
Gris - A L'Âme Enflammée, L'Âme Constellée...
LCD Soundsystem - This is Happening
Lurker of Chalice - Lurker of Chalice
Can - Ege Bamyasi
DNA - DNA on DNA
idk about your personality but youre someone i'd want to hang out with.
also listen to Triumvirat- spartacus
Just need recs for this.
pls Sup Forums
Not that similar but i think you'll like this
Great recs, definitely will take a listen
Thanks buds
need recs. i've only been browsing for about a year, can't really recommend anyone anything, sorry
Thee More Shallows - More Deep Cuts
Long Fin Killie - Valentino
Contortionists - Buy
thanks, will listen
Paavoharju - Yhä Hämärää
水晶の舟 - Prayer for chibi
Cerati - bocanada
Хвocт и AyкцЫoн - Жилeц Bepшин
Natalie Rose LeBrecht - warraw
Bardo pond - Amanita
Coments on fire - Field Recordings From the Sun
the purpose of chart threads isn't just to recc and get reccd
when im not knowledgeable enough to recc an user something (or if im not in the mood) ill just start a conversation about any album on that anons chart
if you havent listened: jesus lizard, brainiac, dazzling killmen, lowercase should be right up your alley
you could also enjoy post punk like gang of four, the pop group, pere ubu, the residents
if you havent gotten into hardcore punk, something like black flag or bad brains
the doors if you haven't listened as well
Breddy gud, thanks.
yo qt
sexy trips
*smooch*
Semi-Impressionism seems interesting, what's it like?
Nisennenmondai - Destination TOKYO
Studio - West Coast
thanks!
i've already heard most of these bands except for bad brains, and black flag isn't really up my alley. is bad brains any different? thanks
semi-impressionism is one of few good onkyokei albums i've heard. pretty chilling release, guitars are used - probably the most "musical" onkyo release you could find
>i've already heard most of these bands except for bad brains
sweet
>is bad brains any different?
similar, but different enough to be different
you could just check youtube for a couple of their songs
its a bit faster than black flag and not as abrasive (on the topic matter)
old ass chart
if you like pink moon listen to colour green by sibylle baire
why can't there only be one chart thread edition
roxy music - stranded
fairport convention - what we did on our holidays
at sleep two birds - returning to the scene of the crime...
acid king - busse woods
friendly reminder that all we love we leave behind > anything else by converge
onra - chinoiseries
alias - the other side of the looking glass
holy haunted heart - a kali yuga opera
julianna barwick - will