AOTYSF Thread.
Post your favourite album/albums of the year so far.
Talk about said albums. (Or just call each other's opinions shit, your choice) :^)
Maybe even discover a new album or two.
Starting off with an
>obligatory
AOTYSF Thread.
Post your favourite album/albums of the year so far.
Talk about said albums. (Or just call each other's opinions shit, your choice) :^)
Maybe even discover a new album or two.
Starting off with an
>obligatory
Other urls found in this thread:
thewildnow.com
youtube.com
twitter.com
seconding Blackstar
Ancient proverb: then someone picks TGM over Autechre it's the telltale sign of a newfag
Thirding Blackstar, but the new Swans might beat it. I only got it yesterday, so I've not decided for definite yet.
I still haven't listened to the new Autechre yet. Been kinda intimidated by its length (especially since I've had a very bad history with any release exceeding 3 hours)
Would you still recommend?
...
What's top-right? Haven't seen it before.
Mark Pritchard - Under The Sun
Looking foward to:
>Metronomy Summer '08
>The Avalanches - Wildflower
>Factory Floor - 25 25
Why should we ignore tripfags, the post.
Of course.
Newfag.
...
RIP Gord
Looking at this makes me realise how much I've missed from 2016. I was much more on top of things last year damnit...
Could I get names on the top-left and middle-left please?
Yeah, it includes some of their best work since Draft by my reckoning and I say that as a huge fan of Oversteps. You also don't have to listen to it in one sitting.
Fourth for Blackstar, followed by Sleep Cycle then A Moon Shaped Pool.
I was fairly disappointed by The Glowing Man apart from the title track, and I've loved everything Swans have done since they reformed.
I got almost no enjoyment from Bottomless Pit aside from Ring a Bell.
The biggest disappointment for me though was the new LSD and the Search for God, it took nine years for five songs that sound like the songs off the old EP. It's okay, but that's all it is.
Just listen to an album a day for 5 days.
...
Lol
>James Blake
that shit is literally the reason to never let Rick Rubin near your album
Unless you're Johnny Cash. Genuinely the only Rubin produced albums that are listenable.
>blackstar
>a moon shaped pool
>glowing man
In that order
But all are 10/10 extra spicys to me
This
This has been the only album that resonated with me.
Oh that ty segall album was good.
Really dissapointed in the new pantha
I was the same until about a month ago
new james blake is boring senpai
finally i can have some gentle pretty sounds with my irony
...
Still this. I don't think it's going to be topped at this rate.
...
Car Seat Headrest - Teens of Denial
Deakin - Sleep Cycle
Deep Sea Diver - Secrets
DIIV - Is The Is Are
Fruit Bats - Absolute Loser
Haelos - Full Circle
Parquet Courts - Human Performance
Radiohead - A Moon Shaped Pool
Shearwater - Jet Plane & Oxbow
Swans - The Glowing Man
Very underrated on here. One of the best he's ever done.
My only complaint is Vulture. It's so fucking shit.
Agreed. Don’t think this album gets near enough love
The album isn't even ironic bro.
Honestly, as a massive fan of Swans, it's hard for me to tell. But I think that, with the what Bowie did to the concept of that album, in his death, would crown it AOTY regardless of anything. If it wasn't for his death and how it intentionally affected the music, I would go with The Glowing Man, as well.
...
I still haven't listened to the new clipping yet, but this year has been pretty good so far.
I loved the beast of platinum tears but I just can't stand his helium rapping. BBF was alright though.
Same here. The whole concept and meaning behind Blackstar is one of the most incredibly profound artistic statements I've ever seen
Hooded Fang - Venus on Edge
Band has gone in a bit of a different direction. Noisy....noise.
Shaping up to be one of my favorites.
1.Death Grips - Bottomless Pit
2. Swans - The Glowing Man
3. Michael Formanek & Ensemble Kolossus - The Distance
4. David Bowie - Blackstar
5. Com Truise - Silicon Tare
6. Ralph Alessi - Quiver
7. Fire! Orchestra - Ritual
...
We already have a winner.
I tried hard to be into Frankie Sinatra. Just sounds like polka to me, and DOOM's "verse" was far too short. I'll give the album a listen when it comes out though.
1. Moonface and Siinai - My Best Human Face
2. Vessels - Dilate
3. Hammock - Everything and Nothing
4. Julianna Barwick - Will
5. Postiljonen - Reverie
HM:
Mamiffer - The World Unseen
Pop. 1280 - Paradise
sorry no meme albums like DG or swans but w//e
Have you had a listen to Colours? It was released like two days ago, and is very different from Frankie Sinatra.
Previews of all the songs were available not long ago for a short while before being taken down and from what people heard it's apparently very good, and they're all very different from Frankie Sinatra.
1. Swans - The Glowing Man
2. Andy Stott - Too Many Voices
3. The Field - The Follower
4. DIIV - Is The Is Are
5. Tim Hecker - Love Streams
6. Deakin - Sleep Cycle
7. Radiohead - A Moon Shaped Pool
8. David Bowie - Blackstar
9. Raime - Tooth
10. Whitney - Light Upon The Lake
Bowie - Blackstar
Car Seat Headrest - Teens of Style
Parquet Courts - Human Performance
still Blackstar t b h
*Teens of Denial
whaaaat, didn't know there's a new Raime out, thanx user
Just gave it a listen. Pretty alright, atmospheric as I expect this album to be. Still skeptical, but maybe I'm just a plebeian :^)
ez
...
shit sorry didn't mean to reply to you, just wanted to open the reply tab
...
I don't know, I didn't listen to very much music in 2015 so I'm still playing catch-up, last year was incredible.
agreed
...
>I'm going to die
>Dies
10/10
>I'm going to die
>Dies
10/10, true art, so wise
Am I okay
Yeah it's been a pretty good year so far.
fuck TGM, new kid cudi will be AOTY
The Great Unwinding is my aotysf. I haven't seen anybody posting it besides me
I also like At The Dam and Sleep Cycle
...
Summer is right tho. Here's the (you) you so desperately need.
Fifthing (I think?) for Blackstar
Oranssi Pazuzu - Värähtelijä
Xiu Xiu - Plays the music of Twin Peaks
Idk it's definitely the ep of the year
top left is Youth Code, also requesting a name for mid-left plz
Look at you, a faggot who just doesn't get the concept of making art in the face of death. If anything, that alone makes that album more praiseworthy than any other album of this past decade.
>is a newtrip
>moonface
My nigga
IDK Whitney?
These and the new Bent Knee album.
It's the year of art rock, lads.
>tfw when an ugly spamming furfag made one of the best albums of the year so far
the toro y moi joint beats colors by a mile
What's mid-left?
hahahahha
fell for the paris attacks meme
But only until I can listen to Wildflower in full.
It comes out tomorrow
1. dream theater - astonishing
2. anderson paak - malibu
3. venomous concept - kick me
4. anchoress - romance novelist
5. daughter - not to disappear
6. chtheilist - dernier crepuscule
7. brothers osborne - pawn shop
8. killswitch engage - incarnate
9. daz and snoop - cuzznz
10. magrudergrind - two
11. sia - this is acting
12. half japanese - perfect
13. meghan trainor - thank you
14. sunflower bean - human ceremony
15. adrian younge - something about april II
>B.O.B.
Probably think the world's flat, don't cha bud.
Pretty sure this board isn't meant for teenage white bitches.
over 25 minutes is an LP but its been a great fucking year for EPs
1. Charli xcx - Vroom Vroom
2. Black Sabbath - The End
3. Krallice - Hyperion
4. Taylor and the Wild Now - Tides
thewildnow.com
youtube.com