Rank a band's discography
TVU&N > WL/WH > Loaded > TVU > Squeeze
Rank a band's discography
TVU&N > WL/WH > Loaded > TVU > Squeeze
Other urls found in this thread:
Squeeze > Loaded > TVU > WL/WH > TVU&N
no
Reverse this order and it's correct
>VU & Nico: 9.5/10
>White Light/White Heat: 8/10
>The Velvet Underground: 7/10
>Loaded: 5/10
>Squeeze: 3/10
>Filth: 8.5/10
>Cop: 8/10
>Greed: 7.5/10
>Holy Money: 7/10
>Children of God: 8/10
>The Burning World: 6/10 (this album is underrated as fuuuuuuck)
>White Light From the Mouth of Infinity: 8/10
>Love of Life: 6/10
>The Great Annihilator: 5.5/10
>Soundtracks For the Blind: 8/10
>My Father Will Guide Me Up a Rope to the Sky: 4/10
>The Seer: 6.5/10
>To Be Kind: 6.5/10
>The Glowing Man: 5/10
>Section.80: 6/10
>gkmc: 7.5/10
>To Pimp a Butterfly: 6.5/10
>untitled: 6/10
>Exmilitary: 7.5/10
>The Money Store: 7/10
>No Love Deep Web: 5/10
>Government Plates: 6.5/10
>Fashion Week: 4/10
>The Powers That B: 6.5/10
>Bottomless Pit: 5/10
>Tragedy: 9/10
>Ekstasis: 7.5/10
>Loud City Song: 7/10
>Have You In My Wilderness: 6/10
these are just some artists i have l listened to more recently with a bigger body of work so my memory is a bit more fresh on their work
>VU & Nico: 10/10
>White Light/White Heat: 10/10
>The Velvet Underground: 10/10
>Loaded: 7/10
>Squeeze: 5/10
Amnesiac > Kid A > IR > TKOL > OKC > AMSP
Rest is shit
>Just For a Day: 8/10
>Slowdive: 7.5/10
>Souvlaki: 8/10
>Pygmalion: 7/10
>Ask Me Tomorrow: 6/10
>Excuses For Travellers: 7/10
>the rest of Mojave 3: 5 or 6/10
Lou Reed discography > TVU discography
>those Julia Holter ratings
nice evil dubs, is that a good thing btw? as in you agree?
i also still liked Have You In My Wilderness but i thought it was disappointing but i'm glad there's still a great song like Sea Calls Me Home - probably one of her best songs since So Lilies.
>giving Julia Holte more than a 7/10
Waifufaggiot detected
probably in my top ten favorite band of all-time.
Restless Stranger: 6.5/10
Engine: 8/10
California: 9/10
United Kingdom: 7/10
Everclear: 8/10
Mercury: 6/10
San Francisco: 6/10
Golden Age: 5/10
leaves turn inside you > repetition > new plastic ideas = fake train > the future of what > challenge for a civilized society > unwound
Bright Eyes
Lifted => Wide Awake => Fevers > Digital Ash = Peoples Key > Cassadaga > Letting off the Happiness
>rates no wave swams above post-rock swans
pleb
nice rare unwound qt pics sarah is bae justin is god and vern is goat
>Unwound: 6/10
>Fake Train: 8/10
>New Plastic Ideas: 8/10
>The Future of What: 7.5/10
>Repetition: 7/10
>Challenge For a Civilized Society: 7/10
>Leaves Turn Inside You: 9/10
Bleach>In Utero>Incesticide>Nevermind
found the pitchfork faggot, fuck off 17 year old who just got into one of the greatest 80's bands. go back to listening to your retro revival post-meme punk, meme rap and bland butt-indie retro revival of psych pop you god damn pitchfork philistine fuck you and die you are everything wrong with this generation you god damn tumblr feminist dyke cunt bitch
>Everclear: 8/10
>Mercury: 6/10
>San Francisco: 6/10
>Golden Age: 5/10
>Average score of 6.9 out of 10
>in your top 10
wew.lad.com
didnt mean to greentext those albums
6.9 is the average of all 8 albums
DI Go Pop - 8/10
Open Doors, Closed Windows - 6.5/10
Technicolour - 9/10
The 5 EPs - 7.5/10
Five Leaves Left - 7.5/10
Bryter Layter - 6.5/10
Pink Moon - 9/10
You could not have fucked it harder than this
unlike you, "the average" doesn't mean everything. Do you average every track on an album and find out the decimal point average, too lmao. If an artist has created one album imo that has one 9, they are already a favorite. This band has a couple of 8's, a 9 and a few 6's and a 7. That is more than enough to qualify for my favorite you pitchfork drone.
Exmilitary - 7.5/10
The Money Store - 7/10
No Love Deep Web - 8/10
Government Plates - 6.5/10
Niggas On The Moon - 9.5/10
Jenny Death - 8.5/10
Bottomless Pit - 6/10
These are almost Scaruffi's ratings. Get taste, faggot.
>Niggas On The Moon - 9.5/10
Memes.
>LYSF: 10/10
>F#A#oo: 9.5/10
>Slow Riot: 9.5/10
>Yanqui: 8/10
>'Allelujah: 8/10
>ASOD: 6.5/10
Who is scraffi? Whatever,
yes
>To Be Kind: 6.5/10
>Almost Killed Me: 8
>Seperation Sunday: 9.5
>Boys and Girls in America: 10
>Stay Positive: 9
>Heaven is Whenever: 5
>Teeth Dreams: 6.5
EM- 9
TMS-10
NLDW-8
GP-6
NOTM-3
JD-9.5
BP-9.5
too high or too low in your opinion?
i think it's a pretty good album yo
You would know, wouldn't you, Pierro 'the pedophile' Scaruffi?
wrong, have you listened to her? I don't think she's attractive or ugly one way or another. i just really like her music. did you happen to discover her after her breakthrough with loud city song or have you in my wilderness? Listen to Tragedy and then come back to me and you'll realize a modern genius of the last 10 years
This is probably exactly right. I still prefer listening to Repetition over Leaves and think NPI is better than Fake Train (even though Fake Train has a couple tracks that are better than the whole of NPI).
It's ironic when people call out someone for having similar opinions to some critic, because this requires knowing the specific scores the critic gave while in reality, the OP has likely never even read a Scaruffi review himself.
thank you. i have no idea who that critic is. i tried looking him up. source anyone?
not a pitchfork drone. theyve given one of my top 10 bands a 6.0 and a 5.0
and i dont give tracks a score i was just saying that there are probably more consistent bands out there that will fill out your personal top 10
well sorry to disappoint and i thank you for being civil but i don't look at ratings that way, i guess. a 9 is all i need to really consider a band as my favorite. well maybe an 8 or a few 7's if i wanted to clarify a bit more.
>the battle of los angeles
>rage against the machine
>evil empire
>renegades
Frances > Deloused > Tremulant = Amputechture > Noctourniquet > Bedlam > Octahedron
perfect swans ratings but your velvet underground ratings r garbo
1>6>5>2>3>4
Guess the band
The College Dropout: 8.8/10
Late Registration: 11/10
Graduation: 6/10
808s & Heartbreak: 9.9/10
My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy: 7.5/10
Yeezus: 8/10
The Life Of Pablo: 8/10
LYSF>Yanqui>Slow riot = F#a#infinity>allelujah!> Sheep
Don't tell those numbers aren't similar. Hope you aren't samefagging.
Until the Quiet Comes > Cosmogramma > Los Angeles > You're Dead > 1983
LA > Cosmogramma > You're Dead > 1983 > Until the Quiet Comes
Faggot lmao