Filth: 7/10 Cop: 6/10 Greed: 6/10 Holy Money: 7/10 Children of God: 9/10 The Burning World: 5/10 White Light: 9/10 Love of Life: 8/10 Great Annihilator: 9/10 Soundtracks: 10/10 My Father...: 7/10 Seer: 8/10 To Be Kind: 9/10 Glowing Man: 9/10
Chase Fisher
Remember to bump your thread! :)
>Arcade Fire s/t demo - 9/10 (even though it's very, very rough) Funeral - 9.7/10 Neon Bible - 7.4/10 The Suburbs - 10/10 Reflektor - 8.4/10
Hunter Williams
Whoops, forgot to put my trip back on. This post is mine.
Asher Smith
I don't think 10/10 albums exist, just for reference. Though if one did it'd be Astral Weeks. Anyway
Blowin' Your Mind 4/10 Astral Weeks 9/10 Moondance 7/10 His Band and the Street Choir 7/10 Tupelo Honey 9/10 Saint Dominic's Preview 9/10 Hard Nose on the Highway 7/10 Veedon Fleece 9/10 Period of Transition 6/10 Wavelength 6/10 Into the Music 8/10 Common One 9/10 Beautiful Vision 8/10 Inarticulate Speech of the Heart 8/10 A Sense of Wonder 5/10 No Guru, No Method, No Teacher 9/10 Poetic Champion's Compose 8/10 Irish Heartbeat 6/10 Avalon Sunset 7/10 Enlightenment 7/10 Hymns to the Silence 6/10 Too Long in Exile 5/10 Days Like This 6/10 The Healing Game 5/10 The Philosopher's Stone 9/10 Back on Top 5/10 You Win Again 3/10 Down the Road 4/10 What's Wrong With This Picture? 4/10 Magic Time 3/10 Pay the Devil 1/10 Keep It Simple 2/10 Born to Sing 3/10 Duets 0/10
Jose Nelson
I think I largely agree with your Swans ratings. I'd bump White Light up to a 10, that's my favorite Swans era (for reference, I'd honestly rank Angels of Light - How I Loved You above most Swans albums). Not sure about Glowing Man that high, it hasn't had a lot of staying power for me, I'll have to dive back into it.
>Crass Feeding of the 5,000 8/10 Stations of the Crass 7/10 Penis Envy 10/10 Christ: the Album 9/10 Yes Sir I Will 8/10
Charles Gonzalez
God Ween Satan 9/10 The Pod 7.5/10 Pure Guava 9/10 Chocolate & Cheese 9.5/10 12 Golden Country Greats 6/10 The Mollusk 9.5/10 White Pepper 7/10 Montreal 9.5/10 Shinola Vol. 1 8/10 La Cucaracha 4/10
Austin Young
Fugazi 9/10 Margin Walker 8/10 Repeater 9/10 3 Songs 8/10 Steady Diet of Nothing 8/10 In On the Kill Taker 9/10 Red Medicine 9/10 End Hits 9/10 Instrument 7/10 The Argument 9/10 Furniture 8/10 First Demo 7/10
Luis Cooper
>Radiohead Pablo Honey: 5.9/10 The Bends: 10/10 Ok Computer: 10/10 Kid A: 10/10 Amnesiac: 9.5/10 Hail to the Thief: 8.8/10 In Rainbows: 9.5/10 The King of Limbs: 8.1/10 A Moon Shaped Pool: 9/10
In Rainbows Disc 2: 8.7/10
Ethan Morales
Meant Quebec my fuck up
Andrew Robinson
>100 point scale Please stop.
John Fisher
it's more accurate
John Murphy
>le epic wacky cat reaction image fuck off
Jaxon Fisher
>it's more impossibly specific and anal I agree
Nah
Christian Scott
if they don't exist does that not make your 9/10 anyone elses 10/10?
Cameron Turner
>not using/liking 100 point scale
Please stop
Julian Jackson
Makes me want to vomit You overrate it way too much
David Johnson
Roman Candle: 7.5/10 s/t: 9.5/10 Either/Or: 10/10 XO: 8/10 Figure 8: 7.5/10 Basement on a Hill: 7/10 New Moon: 7/10
Pablo Honey: 5/10 The Bends: 7/10 Ok Computer: 9/10 Kid A: 9.5/10 Amnesiac: 8.5/10 HTTT: 7.5/10 In Rainbows: 8/10 TKOL: 7.5/10 AMSP: 9/10
Tyler White
>In the Court of the Crimson King 9.5/10 >In the Wake of Poseidon 6.5/10 >Lizard >7.5/10 >Islands 6/10 >Larks' Tongues in Aspic 10/10 >Starless and Bible Black 8.5/10 >Red 9.5/10 >Discipline 8/10 >Beat 6/10 >Three of a Perfect Pair 6.5/10 >THRAK 5/10 >The ConstruKction of Light 3.5/10 >The Power to Believe 4/10
TPtB also contains "Happy With What You Have to Be Happy With", which gets the dubious honor of being the worst song the band ever made
Pablo Honey: 3/10 The Bends: 6/10 Ok Computer: 8/10 Kid A: 8/10 Amnesaic: 6/10 Hail to the Thief: 4/10 In Rainbows: 7/10 The King of Limbs: 3/10 A Moon Shaped Pool: 5/10
>Larks' best followed by Red >The ConstruKction of Light worst Perfect.
Jaxon Anderson
Accurate King Crimson list from the guy who brought you that Van Morrison atrocity earlier.
In the Court of the Crimson King 8/10 In the Wake of Poseidon 5/10 Lizard 4/10 Islands 4/10 Larks Tongues in Aspic 8/10 Starless and Bible Black 8/10 Red 9/10 Discipline 9/10 Beat 9/10 Three of a Perfect Pair 9/10 Thrak 2/10 The ConstruKction of Light 3/10 The Power to Believe 2/10
Mason Cook
>Beat 9/10 >Three of a Perfect Pair 9/10 You're a contrarian.
>not posting the spicy meme to combine with the post Also, Happpy With What You Have to Be Happy With is one of their worst songs but Level Five from TPTB is pretty good, the only track that saves the album.
Thomas Flores
I have really boring taste and a lot my favorite artists have already been posted, so...
>swans s/t-7/10 Filth-9/10 Cop-8/10 Young God-7/10 Greed-7/10 Holy Money-7/10 Public Castration-9/10 Children of God-9/10 The Burning World-6/10 White Light-8/10 Love of Life-7/10 Great Annihilator-8/10 Soundtracks-10/10 Die Tur Ist Zu-7/10 Swans are Dead-10/10 My father-7/10 We Rose From-8/10 The Seer-9/10 Not Here/Not Now-8/10 To Be Kind-9/10 The Gate-9/10 The Glowing Man-9/10
>Radiohead Pablo Honey-5/10 The Bends-8/10 Ok Computer-10/10 Kid A-10/10 Amnesiac-9/10 Hail to the Thief-7/10 In Rainbows-9/10 The King of Limbs-7/10 A Moon Shaped Pool-8/10
>AnCo Spirit They've Gone-10/10 Danse Manatee-7/10 Hollindagain-9/10 Campfire Songs-7/10 Here Comes The Indian-9/10 Sung Tongs-8/10 Feels-8/10 Strawberry Jams-9/10 Merriweather-8/10 Centipede Hz-6/10 Painting With-6/10
>The Velvet Underground The Velvet Underground & Nico-10/10 White Heat-10/10 The Velvet Underground-9/10 1969 Live-9/10 Loaded-7/10 VU-8/10
>Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds From Her-9/10 The Firstborn is Dead-8/10 Kicking Against the Pricks-7/10 Tender Prey-9/10 The Good Son-10/10 Henry's Dream-8/10 Let Love In-9/10 Murder Ballads-8/10 The Boatman's Call-9/10 No More Shall We Part-8/10 Nocturama-5/10 Abattoir Blues / The Lyre of Orpheus-8/10 Dig Lazarus Dig!!!-7/10 Push the Sky Away-8/10 The Skelton Tree-hopefully AOTY
Jayden Brooks
Did you forget about Squeeze or something
Jaxon Lee
I actually haven't listened to it in its entirety, I should probably do that just because.
Robert Martinez
It's shit But you still should listen to it to complete the discography
Caleb Sanders
yeah I listened to the first few tracks a while ago and from what i remember they were pretty horrible.
Nathaniel Bell
As someone who doesn't like Radiohead that much here's my ratings for them Pablo Honey - 4/10 The Bends - 3/10 OK Computer - 6/10 Kid A - 7/10 Amnesiac - 7.5/10 Hail to the Thief - 9/10 In Rainbows - 8/10 The King of Limbs - 7/10 A Moon Shaped Pool - 7.5/10
Leo Brown
>Radiohead
Pablo Honey 6/10 The Bends 8.5/10 Ok Computer 9.75/10 Kid A 10/10 Amnesiac 8.75/10 HTTT 8.25/10 In Rainbows 9.0/10 TKOL 6.5/10 AMSP 9.0/10
>Death Grips
Exmilitary 9.0/10 The Money Store 9.25/10 NLDW 8.5/10 GP 8.5/10 NOTM 9.75/10 Fashion Week 7.75/10 Jenny Death 9.25/10 Bottomless Pit 9.5/10