Filth: 8/10 Cop: 6/10 Greed: 7/10 Holy Money: 6/10 Children of God: 9/10 The Burning World: 5/10 White Light: 10/10 Love of Life: 8/10 Great Annihilator: 9/10 Soundtracks: 10/10 My Father...: 7/10 Seer: 8/10 To Be Kind: 9/10 Glowing Man: 9/10
If we are counting the comps then hatful of hollow is a personal 10
Jack Nguyen
Stay pleb
Jackson Roberts
Bleach - 6/10 Nevermind - 8/10 In Utero - 9/10
Jace Lopez
Pablo Honey - 4/10 The Bends - 8/10 OK Computer - 8/10 Kid A - 9/10 Amnesiac - 9/10 Hail to the Thief - 7/10 In Rainbows - 8/10 The King of Limbs - 8/10 A Moon Shaped Pool - 6/10
Jacob Roberts
Spirit They're Gone - 8/10 Danse Manatee - 2/10 Hollindagain - 7/10 Campfire Songs - 6/10 Here Comes the Indian - 7/10 Sung Tongs - 8/10 Feels - 7/10 Strawberry Jam - 8/10 Merriweather Post Pavillion - 8/10 Centipede Hz - 5/10 Painting With - 4/10
Down There - 5/10 Pullhair Ribeye - 1/10 Slasher Flicks - 4/10
Panda Bear - 4/10 Young Prayer - 6/10 Person Pitch - 7/10 Tomboy - 4/10 Grim Reaper - 3/10
Sleep Cycle - 7/10
Cooper Gutierrez
>Grim Reaper, Danse, and Slasher Flicks that low >No album above a 8/10 >None of their EP's/collaboration with black dice etc.
Do you even listen to animal collective or did you just look up their discography on wikipedia and made up a bunch of numbers based on the Sup Forums animal collective consensus for bait
Bentley Carter
>Thrice
Identity Crisis: 6.5/10 Illusion of Safety: 9/10 Artist in the Ambulance: 9/10 Vheissu: 10/10 Alchemy Index I&II: 9/10 Alchemy Index III&IV: 8/10 Beggars: 8/10 Major/Minor: 10/10 TBEITBN: 7/10
Evan Stewart
Wastered - 4/10 Prospect Hummer - 7/10 People - 5/10 Water Curses - 7/10 Fall Be Kind - 8/10
sorry im not some obsessive fanboy who rates every album above an 8/10. just sharing pure, personal opinions. avey and panda both have shit solo material and the only saving grace to come from this decade that's anco-related is sleep cycle
Xavier Jackson
>filth rated higher than Cop You've been dropped.
Owen Ross
That's pretty much how I would rate them. Good taste and good judgement OP.
John Sanders
More like.
On Avery Island 7/10 ITAOTS 9/10 Ferris Wheel On Fire 6/10
Parker Kelly
VU&N - 10 WL/WH - 10 VU - 9 L - 7 S - n/a
Henry Howard
>Centipede hz >5/10 I know it's not their best album but it's a lot better than that.
Thomas Peterson
Spot on. Hatful of hollow is fucking great
Luke Sanders
I'm going to try to fix this as much as I can
Spirit They're Gone - 8/10 Danse Manatee - 7/10 Hollindagain - haven't listened enough Campfire Songs - 7/10 Here Comes the Indian - 8/10 Sung Tongs - 10/10 Feels -8/10 Strawberry Jam - 9/10 Merriweather Post Pavillion - 10/10 Centipede Hz - 7/10 Painting With - 7/10
Down There - haven't listened enough Pullhair Ribeye - haven't listened enough Slasher Flicks - haven't listened enough
Panda Bear - haven't listened enough Young Prayer - haven't listened enough Person Pitch - 9/10 Tomboy - 7/10 Grim Reaper - 8/10
Feels - 9.0 Hollindagain - 8.1 People EP - 7.1 Strawberry Jam - 9.3 Water Curses EP - 7.3 Merriweather Post Pavilion - 9.6 Animal Crack Box - 7.5 Fall Be Kind EP - 8.9 Campfire Songs - 7.2 Centipede Hz - 7.4 Monkey Been to Burntown EP - 6.7 Painting With - 6.2
Adam Morales
>The Smiths-6.5 Wow, I didn't realise somebody could be so incorrect.
Brandon Brooks
Modest Mouse
This Is A Long Drive For Someone With Nothing To Think About 7/10 Lonesome Crowded West 10/10 Moon & Antarctica 8.5/10 (Building Nothing Out Of Something 7.5/10) Good News For People Who Love Bad News 5.5/10 We Were Dead Before The Ship Even Sank 6/10 Strangers To Ourselves 4/10
It really has gone downhill
Asher Gomez
Modest Mouse
This Is A Long Drive For Someone With Nothing To Think About 9/10 Lonesome Crowded West 10/10 Moon & Antarctica 8/10 (Building Nothing Out Of Something 7/10) Good News For People Who Love Bad News 7/10 We Were Dead Before The Ship Even Sank 9/10 Strangers To Ourselves 7/10
It really has gone downhill
Sebastian Green
>Television
Marquee Moon 10/10
Jace Carter
>Tweeze: 2.3 >Spiderland: 2.7 >Slint EP: 4.6
Camden Gray
Rate Spirit a 9 and you've got it
Camden Gray
it took me 5 seconds to realise these are pitchfork's ratings
Charles Flores
(Sad Sappy Sucker - 8/10) This Is A Long Drive For Someone With Nothing To Think About - 9/10 (Interstate 8 - 9.5/10) Lonesome Crowded West - 10/10 (Night on the Sun - 9.5/10) Moon & Antarctica - 10/10 (Everywhere and His Nasty Parlour Tricks - 9/10) (Building Nothing Out Of Something - 9.5/10) Good News For People Who Love Bad News - 4.5/10 We Were Dead Before The Ship Even Sank - 1/10 Strangers To Ourselves - 1.5/10 >tbqh and LCW is my goat
Spirit They're Gone - 10/10 Danse Manatee - 6.5/10 Hollindagain - 7/10 Campfire Songs - 7.5/10 Here Comes the Indian - 8/10 Sung Tongs - 10/10 (Prospect Hummer - 9/10) Feels - 10/10 (People - 9/10) Strawberry Jam - 9.5/10 Merriweather Post Pavillion - 8.5/10 (Fall Be Kind - 8.5/10) Centipede Hz - 6/10 Painting With - 2.5/10
Down There - N/A Pullhair Ribeye - N/A Slasher Flicks - N/A
Panda Bear - 5.5/10 Young Prayer - 8/10 Person Pitch - 9.5/10 Tomboy - 3.5/10 Grim Reaper - 7/10
Sleep Cycle - 7.5/10
Filth: 9/10 Cop: 9.5/10 Greed: 7.5/10 Holy Money: 5/10 Children of God: 9.5/10 The Burning World: 5/10 White Light: 7/10 Love of Life: 8.5/10 Great Annihilator: 8/10 Soundtracks: 8.5/10 My Father...: 8/10 Seer: 9.5/10 To Be Kind: 10/10 Glowing Man: 10/10
Hudson Murphy
shoot, 'Long Drive' should be a 9.5
Asher Collins
EXMIL: 8 TMS: 9 NLDW: 8 GP: 9 TPTB: 7 BP: 7
Isaac Harris
SAW85-92: 7/10 SAW2: N/A (Only listened once, need to revisit) I Care Because..: 8/10 RDJA: 8/10 Drukqs: 8/10 Syro: 7/10
EP: 7/10 Shallow Grave: 8/10 The Blues is Just a Passing Bird: 8+/10 Wild Hunt: 9-/10 There's No Leaving Now: 7/10 Dark Bird: 6/10
LCD Soundsystem:
S/T: 9/10 Sound of Silver: 10/10 This Is Happening: 9/10 New Album: ?
Benjamin Fisher
Showbiz: 8/10 Origins of Symmetry: 9/10 Absolution: 10/10 Black holes and Revelations 8/10 The Resistance: 6/10 The 2nd law: 4/10 Drones: 6.5/10
Pablo Honey: 5/10 The Bends: 7/10 Ok Computer: 9/10 Kid A: 10/10 Amnesiac: 8/10 Hail to the theif: 7/10 In Rainbows: 10/10 The king of limbs: 7/10 A moon shaped pool: 8/10
Jose Fisher
This is shit r8
Kys
Aaron Howard
old tunes 1 - 7.5/10 old tunes 2- 7/10 Mhtrtc - 9/10 Beautiful place out in the country - 10/10 geodaddi- 10/10 Campfire Headphase- 6.5/10 Tommorows harvest- 7.5/10
Thomas White
London 1966/1967 - 9/10 The Piper At the Gates of Dawn - 5.5/10 A Saucerful of Secrets - 7.5/10 More - 6.5/10 Ummagumma - 8/10 Atom Heart Mother - 9.5/10 Meddle - 8.5/10 Obscured by Clouds - 8/10 The Dark Side of the Moon - 10/10 Wish You Were Here - 10/10 Animals - 10/10 The Wall - 6/10 The Final Cut - 5.5/10 A Momentary Lapse of Reason - 5/10 The Division Bell - 5.5/10 The Endless River - 4.5/10
Grayson Moore
>The Flaming Lips Hear It Is - 5.5/10 Oh My Gawd!!!...the Flaming Lips - 7.5/1- Telepathic Surgery - 6/10 In a Priest-Driven Ambulance - 9/10 HIT to Death In the Future Head - 7/10 Transmissions From the Satellite Heart - 9.5/10 Clouds Taste Metallic - 9.5/10 Zaireeka - 9.5/10 The Soft Bulletin - 10/10 Yoshimi Battles the Pink Robots - 9.5/10 At War With the Mystics - 6/10 Once Beyond Hopelessness - 7/10 Embryonic - 9/10 The Dark Side of the Moon - 2/10 The Flaming Lips & Heady Fwends - 8.5/10 The Terror - 7.5/10 Peace Sword - 8.5/10 Musik Die Schwer zu Twerk - 6.5/10 With a Little Help From My Fwends - 2.5/10 Miley Curys & Her Dead Petz - .5/10
>Mercury Rev Yerself Is Steam - 9.5/10 Boces - 9.5/10 See You On the Other Side - 8.5/10 Deserter's Songs - 8/10 All Is Dream - 7.5/10 Secret Migration - 5/10 Snowflake Midnight - 6/10 The Light In You - 5.5/10
>Animal Collective Spirit They're Gone, Spirit They've Vanished - 10/10 Danse Manatee - 6/10 Hollinndagain - 8/10 Campfire Songs - 10/10 Here Comes the Indian - 10/10 Sung Tongs - 9/10 Feels - 10/10 Strawberry Jam - 8/10 Merriweather Post Pavilion - 9.5/10 ODDSAC - 9.5/10 Centipede Hz - 5/10 Painting With - 4.5/10
Cameron Lewis
>It really has gone downhill As does everything.
Asher Anderson
Honestly I found bleach pretty fucking sweet
Christian Watson
Wow, that is so cool.
Luis Jones
I feel like I'm one of the only people in the world to have gone through most if not all of Striborgs discography.
Cold Winter Moon - 5/10 In the Heart of the Rainforest + Misanthropic Isolation - 5/10 Mysterious Semblance - 8/10 Spiritual Catharsis - 7/10 Black Desolate Winter / Depressive Hibernation - 6.5/10 Trepidation - 6/10 Embittered Darkness - 9/10 (his best album) Ghostwoodlands - 8/10 Solitude - 4/10 Autumnal Melancholy - 8/10 Foreboding Silence - 4/10 Southwest Passage - 6.5/10 This Suffocating Existence - 3/10 Spiritual Deprivation - 6/10
I'm definitely missing some compilations and old tapes though. But Striborg pretty much puts out the same album every time, just some times it's better then another. >AlbumArtSmall
Anyways, I agree with most of your ratings. However Campfire Headphase is an 8/10 for me while Tomorrows Harvest is a 6/10. Also Twoism is a 9/10. I'm glad to see love for the Old Tunes though. They are really underrated in their discography.
Benjamin Stewart
Neil Young - 8/10 Everybody Knows This Is Nowhere - 10/10 After the Gold Rush - 10/10 Harvest - 8.5/10 Journey Through the Past - 6.5/10 Time Fades Away - 10/10 Tonight's the Night - 9/10 On the Beach - 8.5/10 Zuma - 9.5/10 Chrome Dreams - 9.5/10 American Stars 'n Bars - 7/10 Comes a Time - 8/10 Rust Never Sleeps - 9.5/10 Live Rust - 8.5/10 Hawks & Doves - 6/10 Re-ac-tor - 5/10 Trans - 7/10 Everybody's Rockin' - 4.5/10 Old Ways - 5/10 Landing On Water - 6.5/10 Life - 7.5/10 This Note's For You - 7.5/10 Eldorado - 9/10 Freedom - 8.5/10 Ragged Glory - 9.5/10 Wed - 9/10 Arc - 9/10 Harvest Moon - 8.5/10 Unplugged - 5.5/10 Sleeps With Angels - 10/10 Mirror Ball - 9.5/10 Dead Man - 9/10 Broken Arrow - 9.5/10 Year of the Horse - 9/10 Silver & Gold - 5/10 Road Rock, Vol. 1 - 5.5/10 Are You Passionate? - 4.5/10 Greendale - 7/10 Prairie Wind - 6/10 Living With War - 4/10 Chrome Dreams II - 7.5/10 Fork In the Road - 4/10 Le Noise - 8/10 Americana - 7.5/10 Psychedelic Pill - 8/10 A Letter Home - 7.5/10 Storytone - 5.5/10 The Monsanto Years - 5.5/10 Earth - 9/10
If you think Centipede Hz and Painting With are better than Feels then you're an idiot and I'm not sure why you think you're so important that you shouldn't kill yourself.
Section.80 - 8/10 good kid, m.A.A.d. city - 10/10 To Pimp a Butterfly - 9/10 untitled unmastered - 7/10
Jaxon Phillips
So giving honest scores is bait then? Well it is, a lot of it is obnoxious sunshine rainbows and sparkles bubblegum that sounds like a parody of the year in which it was released. I included London 1966/1967 to show that I'm not completely exclusive of that era of Pink Floyd. When it comes to extended improvisation that lineup was good, but I've never liked Syd Barrett as a songwriter and his whole aesthetic was never in line with how I saw Pink Floyd, although it did make theirs more interesting contextually. I think London 1966/1967 is a better depiction of why people from the silent generation said Syd Barrett was good, but then millenials think they were talking about the Piper At the gates of Dawn. There are so many moments on that album that I can't stand, and it's not that I have anything against psychedelia, but I honestly don't think psych god good until the 90's with bands like Mercury Rev and the Boredoms. At their best Mercury Rev got at the whimsical element of Syd Barrett's style without sounding grating. I gave the Piper At the Gates of Dawn a 5.5 for being somewhat innovative, but when listening to it I actually feel compelled to turn it off more so than with any other Pink Floyd album. A Momentary Lapse of Reason just sounds like air to me.
Nolan Fisher
F#A#∞- 9/10
Slow Riot- 8.5/10
Lift Your Skinny Fists- 9.5/10
Yanqui U.X.O- 10/10
'Allelujah!- 8/10
Asunder- 9/10
Owen King
Excluding the older synth shit for now
Returnal: 7/10 Replica: 9/10 R+7: 6/10 GOD: 8/10
Levi Bennett
With Sympathy 6/10 12 Inch Singles 5.5/10 Twitch 6/10 Land of Rape and Honey 10/10 Mind is a Terrible Thing 8/10 Psalm 69 8/10 Filthpig 8.5/10 Darkside of the Spoon 7/10 Animositisomina 6.5/10 Houses of the Mole 3/10 Rio Grand Blood 2/10 The Last Sucker 3/10 Relapse lol/10 Beer to Eternity 2/10
Jacob Davis
Arctic Monkeys
WPSIATWIM 10/10 Favourite Worst Nightmare 10/10 Humbug 10/10 Suck it and See 10/10 AM 10/10
NEXT ALBUM 10/10
Christopher Brooks
Hell Paso 5/10 Acrobatic Tenement 9/10 Vaya 6/10 El Gran Orgo 7/10 In Casino Out 7.5/10 Relationship of Command 9.5/10
William Cox
Unwound
Fake Train: 8.5/10 New Plastic Ideas: 9/10 The Future of What: 8/10 Unwound: 6/10 Repetition: 10/10 Challenge for a Civilized Society: 7.5/10 Leaves Turn Inside You: 10/10
Ayden Brown
SAW 1 >7/10 SAW 2 >8/10 I Care >6/10 RDJA >8/10 Drukqs >9/10 Syro >8/10