(AOTYG) Album Of The Year General
- It's getting close to the end of the year, only one month left. Post your favorite album or album(s) of 2016.
- Pic related is what I liked this year
(AOTYG) Album Of The Year General
...
...
The astonishing but after that it's a cluster fuck I doubt I'll come up with a list this year but I'm leaning toward Miranda Lambert for runner up
That's fucking cool. Do you work at a record store?
What your aoty?
...
hello Turbo-pleb
Nah but I've worked at a few in my time. I'm planning on keeping it to just one box next year.
The Astonishing by Dream Theater
...
hey what's up
like for the most part, was kind of disappointed by am football n deftones but i'm down
very into, what's that first record? don't think i listened to it
need to check some of these out
...
Katie Dey Flood Network
cool picks.
Well, I think this may be my final list.
This year could have been much better with a Reign of Kindo album.
Top 10 EPOTY
1. Nails - You Will Never Be
2. Carly Rae Jepsen - Side B
3. Black Sabbath - The End
4. Charli XCX - Vroom Vroom
5. Die Antwoord - Suck On This
6. The Wild Now - Tides
7. Krallice - Hyperion
8. Barghest - split Teeth
9. Widower - Unholy Oath
Over about 25 minutes in an LP, I don't care what the artist says. Previously released songs, remixes, etc can be discounted for time qualification.
ichiko aoba - mahoroboshiya
helo brothers
u would like coin locker kid
that gero was trash, barrring the second track.
Big Thief - Masterpiece
her voice gets to me. favorite songs are interstate, vegas, paul,
Reminder to disregard the opinion of anyone with Blackstar in their AOTY picks
thanks for the reminder
sorry ur wrong, try again next time
These are my 18 favorite releases this year. Tried to keep the chart as small as possible without feeling too bad for not having something on it. Surprised how much metal is on it honestly.
>inb4 somebody gives me shit for my guilty pleasure pick (Paradise)
Top favorite either goes to Glowing Man, elseq, or True Love Never Dies.
>Pythagorean Dream
NICE! I was contemplating on having that and newer Branca release on my chart. Cool stuff.
A lotta love for Nails in this topic so far. Honestly surprised considering the backlash the album has gotten both for its meatheaded elitism and its more...professional sounding production values.
desu
I actually just worked Nails into rotation this week so it's possible I could move it down but it's a really solid EP
for me, it had all the elements that make a "good" grindcore album for me. it kept me interested and tied it up with an interesting longer piece. it's damn catchy too.
didn't fantano give it a good review? that might be the cause of it's popularity.
yeah i don't really get it, nails is the most corny band but i guess it makes nerds feel tuff idk
...
Suggestions? Every year I mostly listen to the major releases until this time of year when I have some free time and binge listen to another 50 albums before the year ends.
Even oxen nice
Do you have a third ep on there? I definitely need to get massive attack in rotation if I'm gonna get serious about my list.
Jeff Rosenstock - WORRY
Freeway - Freewill
Leon Vynehall - Rojus
Pop 1280 - Paradise
BADBADNOTGOOD - IV
Kim Myhr's Bloom is also good
...
I've not been following new releases that closely this year, and there's still a bunch of stuff I need to get around to, mostly hip hop and metal, but this seems good for now
I thought pusha t came out in 2015
Have you heard all of the original songs that avalanches are remixing? The Wikipedia list is really good.
Probably blackstar but we still have some albums coming out. Gambino's album drops in 3 days
I have not, I'll check that out tomorrow probably cause it's getting late.
Funk albums
Lord funk - Global warming
First touch - Knockout
The olympians - The olympians
Magic source - Earthrising
Ryle - The adventures of Jefferson Keyes
Bybo - Dream on
The motet - Totem
XL Middleton + Eddy Funkster - XL Middleton + Eddy Funkster
Diamond Ortiz - Special request
Psychic mirrors - Nature of evil
Funk 7"/12"
Rene Rose - Number one / Dancefloor
Funky drive band - French kiss craziness
Penza Penza - Donald Trump
Freakway - Hot touch / Ain't gonna last
Will sessions - Come on home / Off the line
Misha Panfilov sound combo - You got it right / Solar blast
Freekwency - Your touch
Sympli Whitney - Get enuff / Fresh love
Brian Ellis / XL Middleton – M.F.F. / The fonk is unfadeable
The federation of the disco pimp - Finisher / Pass the peas (no place like home)
Jazz
Henri Texier - Dakota mab
Joachim Kühn - Beauty & truth
Thierry Maillard - Il canto delle montagne
Moutin factory quintet - Deep
Ingrid laubrock - Serpentines
Mauro Gagano - Suite for battling Siki
Joëlle Léandre - Can you hear me ?
Dré Pallemaerts - Coutances
Claude Tchamitchian - Traces
Boris Kozlov - Conversations at the well
Psych
Vibravoid - Live in Finkenbach
The cosmic dead - Rainbowhead
Bardo pond - Acid Guru Pond
Earthless / Harsh toke - Acid crusher / Mount Swan
Acid mothers temple & the melting paraiso U.F.O - Wake to a new dawn of another astro era
Electric Moon - Live at Zeiss planetarium, Bochum
Agusa - Katarsis
Dazed Sun lemonade - El ritual
Causa sui - Return to sky
Electric orange - Misophonia
...
December 18th, but close enough, I can see someone listening to it in January and forgetting it came out last year
Not to be a steve. but what did you use to make this collage?
ANTHONY IS IT U
Hold onto your butt
Because this album is literally fucking nothing
bump
Is that Jim James record good? I saw it and briefly remembered the time when MMJ was my favorite band
I would say it's pretty great. It's my first exposure to him / MJJ though; got his other solo album and the MJJ's discography, but I haven't gone through them, yet.
...