post your top 5 of 2016
here are mine, in no particular order
post your top 5 of 2016
here are mine, in no particular order
Other urls found in this thread:
Ah yes, very original and stimulating. I can really tell that you've gone the extra mile in your music exploration.
>Nick Cave - Skeleton Tree
>Nails - YWNBOOU
>Crying - Beyond the Fleeting Gales
>RTJ3
>Angel Olsen - My Woman
>it's a "condescending tripfag attempts to derail thread" episode
please, enlighten us with your superior taste. What is your top 5?
>musical taste is a competition
typical tripfag desu
TLOP
Blonde
Colouring Book
22, A Million
American Football (LP2)
go kys please
this attitude is starting to come back here from what i've seen and i'm so fucking excited family
OP here, there wasn't a lot this year that I was obsessed with. just went with some solid picks
A Moon Shaped Pool
Blonde
Atrocity Exhibition
Skeleton Tree
Good Luck And Do Your Best
Pls dont hate
1)Keiji Haino, Jim O'Rourke & Oren Ambarchi
- I Wonder If You Noticed "I'm Sorry" Is Such a Lovely Sound It Keeps Things From Getting Worse
2) Jefre Cantu-Ledesma - In Summer
3) Arca - Entrañas
4) 懐かし2002津波 -
COMPUTER WAVES
5) Christian Fennesz & Jim O'Rourke -
It's Hard for Me to Say I'm Sorry
Young Thug - No, My Name is JEFFERY
Street Sects - End Position
Kanye West - The Life of Pablo
Matmos - Ultimate Care II
Death Grips - Bottomless Pit
RUN THE JEWELS IS 2017
RYM 2017 AOTY LIST SAYS SO
Fucking love Crying and Angel Olsen.
More people need to know about Beyond The Fleeting Gales.
>Frank Ocean - Blonde
>Kanye West - TLOP
>David Bowie - Blackstar
>Danny Brown - Atrocity Exhibition
>AJJ - The Bible 2
Lots of great songs from a ton of releases this year, but not many albums that I consistently liked.
The Animal Collective, Cristian Vogel, and Nicholas Desamory releases are probably the only three that I truly enjoyed all the way through.
Weval is excellent, good pick
It had some dud songwriting here and there, but the production was really quite good. The highs were definitely serious highs.
Some things are popular for a reason you know.
I realize I still haven't listened to the new America Football. I really need to get on that, how is it compared to the original?
Good stuff, nice taste.
TLOP
Wildflower
Atrocity Exhibition
Awaken, My Love
Blackstar
>RTJ3 - Run The Jewels
>Splendor & Misery - clipping.
>Atrocity Exhibition - Danny Brown
>End Position - Street Sects
>A Tribe Called Quest - We Got It from Here...
Year started out pretty bad, ended great
>The Glowing Man - Swans
>Splendor & Misery - Clipping
those are the only two that are in order
>Jeff Rosenstock - Worry
>Danny Brown - Atrocity Exhibition
>Xiu Xiu - Plays the Music of Twin Peaks
i still haven't listened to everything i think i'll like but still pretty good year
I'm not sure how I feel about the fact that your list reads like my 6-10
Different tastes and all yeah but that's just so fucking strange how it's almost exactly my 6-10
Death Grips - Bottomless Pit
The Suffers - s/t
Frank Ocean - Blonde
Radiohead - AMSP
Denzel Curry - Imperial
...
Angel Olsen - My Woman
Frankie Cosmos - Next Thing
Jenny Hval - Blood Bitch
Julia Brown - An Abundance of Strawberries
Katie Dey - Flood Network
We Got It From Here
TLOP
Atrocity Exhibition
Bowie - Blackstar
The Drones - Feelin Kinda Free
The Avalanches - Wildflower
Radiohead - AMSP
King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard - Nonagon Infinity
Also good opinions desu
>solid picks
>AC
W E W
E
W
...
There were only four good releases this year.
>demoting music that is different that the standard Pitchfork-Fantano core on a site that's meant to spread different thought's and opinions.
>>>reddit
hi dad
>this
like why even have this music board if it's gonna be the same standard well publicised "indie" crap every year.
sure hope so, the elitism was the only thing that stopped this plebby fucking taste from being posted.
because those well publicised ((indie)) albums usually end up being the best releases in a given year. hence why they are publicised
if you want to start a thread called top 10 albums of the year not promoted by pitchfork then go ahead, maybe you'll get some interesting recs there
good picks user
is weval worth it?
samey
>I only listened to 4 releases this year.
>because those well publicised ((indie)) albums usually end up being the best releases in a given yea
how'd you know if thats all you listen to tho
that isnt all i listen to tho
>thats all you listen to tho
how you know that OP isn't listening to super super underground shit that noone's heard of but just picked these albums because he enjoys them the most, hence why they're the most publicized?
...
muh capitalism is evil
...
Actually I made this picture around a month ago so I'd happily add LAM - LAM which is a cool jazzy improvised ambient album.
Off the top of my head, these are the other albums I listened to this year that were not good enough to put in a top five.
Steven Wilson - 4 1/2
Meshuggah - The Violent Sleep of Reason
The Dear Hunter - Act V
meta meta - mm3
Oathbreaker - rheia
Schammasch - triangle
Haken - affinity
Devin Townsend - Transcendence
Ihsahn - arktis
I tagged the wrong picture
although that could be a possiblity, in reality it's much more likely what I posted is true, if you were to listen to "super underground shit" at least 1 would eventually pop up in your top charts, but nope, same ""indie"" crap as always.
Very similar to mine desu, Add UU, Danny Brown, and Painting With
Scallops Hotel, haven't seen that on any lists, nice taste
With Kishi Bashi's Sonderlust as runner-up
Blonde is my only Aoty.
tim hecker - love streams
jenny hval - blood bitch
crying - beyond the fleeting gales
only stuff I've listened to i've liked this year
any recommendations based off of this? more obscure stuff as I've listened to most of the Sup Forums hyped stuff and not liked it
Tobacco - Sweatbox Dynasty
Black Moth Super Rainbow - Seefu Lilac
Kaytranada - 99.9%
Weval - Weval
Blood Orange - Freetown Sound
I struggled after the first few desu, 2016 wasn't a good year for music besides Tom Fec
*obscure stuff from this year
...
have you heard Ben Frosts new opera record? Weird as fuck and the lyrics are kinda cringe at first but it's really nice if you get used to it
i cannot get over how many people are noting RTJ3 and AMSR in their lists, they were really really bland and boring imo
first songs on both albums are the best ones even
What the fuck guys angel olsen new lp is garbage
Strands - Steve Hauschildt
Works - Abul Mogard
Aktuel Music - Kyo
AND THE HIGHLIGHT -
CONTINUUM - PAUL JEBANASAM
If all tripfags killed themselves it'd be
>
>
>
>A Christmas Fucking Miracle
Agreed
>shut up kiss me oh retard
I mean what is that shit
there are so many good albums released this year it's quite hard to decide
cool dudes:
Nick Cave - Skeleton Tree
Atrocity Exhibition - DB
Denzel Curry - Imperial
King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard - Nonagon
Infinity
Injury Reserve - FLOSS
runner ups?
The Drones album was great
ballsy move by Dong lover with Awaken, My Love
great last albums
>We Got It From Here
>Bowie - Blackstar
>The Swans - the glowing man
was a pretty shit year honestly
Marked for Death was p good
>it's the popular = good meme
...
>being this much of a dipshit
nice job missing the whole point, kys.
no order
>Noisia - Outer Edges
>Street Sects - End Position
>That Arca EP I forgot the name of
>The Avalanches - Wildflower
>Persona La Ave - Drift
Terrible year for music
goddamn I forgot about Noisia. Great album
Wut
Swans broke up???
and Dillinger Escape Plan released literally the greatest final album of all time.
expected
True
Insane production and sound-design! Can't wait to hear more from them
...
...
Carly Rae Jepsen - Emotion Side B
Kanye West - The Life of Pablo
Crywank - Don't Piss On Me, I'm Already Dead
Rei Clone - Wet
Pinkshinyultrablast - Grandfeathered
fpbp
...
...
I didn't enjoy Kishi Bashi's new record. I've been enjoying all his releases so far but the new one feels lackluster. It has a few great tracks but the rest don't engage me the same way any track from Lighght would. Why'd you like it so much?
Swans "broke up" but not really
...
No order cuz lazy.
Whats the middle one?
夢愛 by 仮想夢プラザ (Virtual Dream Plaza). Here's the Bandcamp if you want to listen: plus100.bandcamp.com
they're quotes from the book the Wasp Factory you pleb
WORRY.
For Those Of You Who Have Never...
Disclosure
MY WOMAN
A Moon Shaped Pool
yeah but the fact that they're unaltered and sung the way they are makes them cringe if you're unfamiliar with opera.