1. Vertigo (Alfred Hitchcock, 1958)
2. 2001: A Space Odyssey (Stanley Kubrick, 1968)
3. The Godfather (Francis Ford Coppola, 1972)
4. The Godfather Part II (Francis Ford Coppola, 1974)
5. The Searchers (John Ford, 1956)
6. Singin' in the Rain (Gene Kelly & Stanley Donen, 1952)
7. Lawrence of Arabia (David Lean, 1962)
8. Pierrot le Fou (Jean-Luc Godard, 1965)
9. The Mirror (Andrei Tarkovsky, 1975)
10. Fanny and Alexander (Ingmar Bergman, 1982)
R8 my top 10
it exists
>I don't have a KG account : the post
Average film enthusiast's taste, with a bit of Patrician thrown in.
You're on the right track, kiddo. Keep at it.
not even entry level but imdb babby level.
never post here again.
I'm sorry what is KG?
you should worry about watching films instead of what Sup Forums thinks about your taste
keep it to facebook, capenigger
literally "i still dont know what taste is because i just got into this 2 months ago" starter pack: the post
it does look like you might be almost trying though
>what is KG
GET OUT
And what is supposed to be top level? Something like that?
1: 夢 (1990, Kurosawa)
2: This Night (1965, Fassbinder)
3: La morte d'Isotta (1968, Schröter)
4: Reassemblage (1982, Minh Hà)
5: Кpaдeцът нa пpacкoви (1964, Radev)
6: โรงแรมนรก (1957, Pestonji)
7: قمران وزيتونة (2001, Abdelhamid)
8: 九月 (1984, Zhuangzhuang)
9: Ocъдeни Дyши (1975, Radev)
10: Lost River (2014, Gosling)
boring/10
If you explain me what is this KG I might get out to it, isn't it what you want?
news.nationalpost.com
Ignore the stuff about BREIN as they didn't do anything except make the site go down for a couple weeks
that's an old shitposting pasta you idiot. jesus christ.
Also make a letterboxd and come join /lbg/ + /lbg/ irc f.am
theese are good film but i think these are not your honest opinions.
don't do this. lbg is the reddit-cancer killing this board.
>tfw no KG account
I have CG so I can get pretty far, but I really wish I had KG.
>Vertigo over 2001
>Vertigo over Lawrence
Lame
Ahh so it's a private torrent tracker, so basically I can't get there anyway. As a matter of fact I get all blu-rays and dvds I need from TPB, KAT and rutracker combined. I'm yet to be unable to find full 20-40 GB blu-ray of any film I want on at least one of these trackers.
Could someone explain the appeal of Vertigo to me? I never got it.
They are, very honest list. I will accept any recommendations as well.
>Lost River (2014, Gosling)
Gets me every time.
Ok find the following then.
You'll get there eventually
I quited all social networks in the past, the only thing I still have is email. Well and I post here occasionally. I think if one wants to watch films one must join as few online social activities as possible, because otherwise one will be distracted from actually watching films.
>he spent some of his ratio on Tirza
my condolences
do you have a CG account bruh let's send PMs
I'll post my own because our tastes are pretty similar.
1. 2001
2. Lawrence
3. The Mirror
4. Andrei Rublev
5. Stalker
6. Heavy Metal
7. North by Northwest
8. Kids
9. The Witch
10. Le Samourai
That's the current free leech stuff m9
I'm not posting my account here but come to letterboxd irc as people will upload you stuff all the time if you do the same and they're generally nice people who know a lot about cinema
#lbxd
rizon.net
6667
But I don't need those lol.
You're doomed to have entry level taste forever then pal. That's just a small selection of film you will never in your life see without being part of that site.
If you had said
>Fuck this looks like it will improve my taste and help me learn more as I genuinely like film
I would have helped you get an account but you seem like a cunt so you can kill yourself
>entry level taste
This is a hideously pretentious way of saying, "your taste isn't obscure enough".
How is it not entry level when those are movies you watch when you first get into film as a medium of art?
They are quite literally entry level
Recs:
Klute
Moscow on the Hudson
Go for Broke!
The Scent of Green Papaya
Le Nom des Gens
Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives
Two Women
Belle de Jour
The Wind
Orphans of the Storm
Open Your Eyes
Requiem pour un beau sans-coeur
Tarkovsky's Nostalgia
A person could watch every film on the planet and still come up with that list.
In fact, I find that despite being fairly well-versed in obscure directors, they don't meet their full potential without a reasonable budget.
For example, Tarkovsky was technically more talented than Kubrick, but he didn't have the resources, so his films weren't as good.
>Godfather 1
>Godfather 2
No. You don't do that. Choose only one.
Literally every Tarkovsky film is better than every Kubrick film.
Even Solayris is better than 2001 (his worst and Kubrick's *best)
>*best to plebs like yourself
Kill yourself and never post on my board again you piece of shit who thinks he knows it all.
If I ever see your ip in a thread I will humilate you again and again until your tears fall like cum on your mum's face
youtube.com
I agree with you, but you're still a little shitty cunt.
Solaris isn't even close to being as good as 2001 (it's definitely Tarkovsky's worst, though).
2001 is laughably better visually and philosophically, and this opinion is the mark of a pretentious dipshit.
What do you guys think about my top 10? Any suggestions?
>reddit formatting
>thinking kubrick films are 'deep'
>literally posting a black science man meme
Both of you guys need to go back to /r/film
>Tarkovsky was technically more talented than Kubrick
No. He wasn't. One could argue that he was more talented than Kubrick in literally every other aspect, except technical.
Kubrick was a fucking autist.
10/10 m8. You are a pillar of this community.
By 'top' do you mean best or favorite?
are you me?! this is spooky
>1. Vertigo (Alfred Hitchcock, 1958)
shit/10 Alfred Hitchcock is probably one of the most overrated hacks in the history of cinema. The only non-shit/10 flick he ever managed to shit out is North By Northwest and even then it was a campy and goofy turd
>2. 2001: A Space Odyssey (Stanley Kubrick, 1968)
pure kino
>3. The Godfather (Francis Ford Coppola, 1972)
ok
>4. The Godfather Part II (Francis Ford Coppola, 1974)
inevitable shit sequel like Transformers 2. No one asked for it and no one needs it
>5. The Searchers (John Ford, 1956)
Goofy, hamfisted shit
>6. Singin' in the Rain (Gene Kelly & Stanley Donen, 1952)
classic
>7. Lawrence of Arabia (David Lean, 1962)
10/10 masterpiece
>8. Pierrot le Fou (Jean-Luc Godard, 1965)
Pierrot le Selfmasturbatory Art-fart Pseudo-Intellectual fagshit
>9. The Mirror (Andrei Tarkovsky, 1975)
pure kino
>10. Fanny and Alexander (Ingmar Bergman, 1982)
haven't seen it yet
Your taste is so average and inoffensive that it's making me irrationally angry.
1. Nights and Weekends (Greta Gerwig & Joe Swanberg, 2008)
2. Greenberg (Noah Baumbach, 2010)
3. Wendy and Lucy (Kelly Reichardt, 2008)
4. Hana and Alice (Shunji Iwai, 2004)
5. Mumblecore (Megan Boyle & Tao Lin, 2011)
6. A Tale of Winter (Eric Rohmer, 1992)
7. Heremias (Lav Diaz, 2006)
8. Margaret (Kenneth Lonergan, 2011)
9. Frances Ha (Noah Baumbach, 2012)
10. Rosemary's Baby (Roman Polanski, 1968)
I asked for no hate mate
Anger, not hate.
Whats your letterboxd?
...
ALSO if you're the only geezer seeding that Laz Diaz movie on PTP stop throttling me or get better upload
>tfw no one I know likes mumblecore (the genre and the movie) except for me
how do I watch kino movies? pls respond
You need to download MPV and get on HDB + KG
i thought KG was invite only
It is
So is HDB
haha lol i almost had you bro
...
I prefer killing myself over your help in getting me account.
Are you joking with all this mumblecore? It feels like you're trying to put everyone on by then anchoring your list with a polanski film.
>2001
Reminder if this is in your top 10 you should just kill yourself, you pretentious fuck.
1. shit
2. okay
3. good
4. good
5. shit
6. shit
7. okay
8. massive shit
9. bad
10. shit
overall rating: shit
The only real answer itt, thank you for your reply.
in no particular order, i'll try to make up a top 10 without naming what i think it's most patrician but what i actually would rewatch over and over if given the chance.
enter the void
brazil
synedoche new york
the science of sleep
fist of fury
total recall
waking life
planet of the apes
lost in translation
??? i could either throw in something like antonioni or tarkovski or go put some more arnold/verhoeven here.. whatever.
>thor2015
Cool just followed you. Mind scrolling through my profile and giving me a few recs?
Gonna go through your top 10 and watch them this week
get out of my thread filthy niggers
get a room
Better than the vast majority of this board but insecure capeshitters and tryhards will call you a pleb.