Edgar Wright
>Hot Fuzz
>Shaun of the Dead
>Scott Pilgrim vs. the World
>The World's End
>Ant-Man
Edgar Wright
>Hot Fuzz
>Shaun of the Dead
>Scott Pilgrim vs. the World
>The World's End
>Ant-Man
bravo
Peter Jackson
>Braindead
>King Kong
>Heavenly Creatures
>Return
>Fellowship
Fellowship is the best LotR and if you disagree you are literally, objectively wrong and stupid.
1. Citizen Kane
2. The Magnificent Ambersons
3. Touch of Evil
4. Chimes at Midnight
5. The Lady from Shanghai
Tarantino
>Jackie Brown
>Pulp Fiction
>Hateful 8
>Reservoir Dogs
>Kill Bill 1
1. The Rules of the Game
2. La Grande Illusion
3. Boudu Saved from Drowning
4. A Day in the Country
5. The Human Beast
I haven't seen any of them since they came out when I was a kid desu, just thought I would have looked like a pleb if I said Meet the Feebles and Bad Taste were the next best
user...
It might be tied with Kill Bill. don't really care for either honestly.
1. City Lights
2. The Gold Rush
3. Monsieur Verdoux
4. Modern Times
5. Limelight
Sergei Eisenstein
1. Battleship Potemkin
2. Ivan the Terrible
3. October: Ten Days That Shook the World
4. ¡Que viva México!
5. Strike
X-Men edition
>X-Men: First Class
>X2
>X-Men: Days of Future Past
>X-Men
>X-Men: Apocalypse
Federico Fellini
1. 8½
2. La Dolce Vita
3. La Strada
4. Amarcord
5. Le notti di Cabiria
Kubrick
>EWS
>Barry Lyndon
>FMJ
>The Killing
>Dr. Strangelove
Alfred Hitchcock
1. Vertigo
2. Psycho
3. Rear Window
4. North by Northwest
5. The Birds
Meh.
Akira Kurosawa
1. Seven Samurai
2. Rashomon
3. Ikiru
4. Ran
5. Dreams
what do you mean meh
Carpenter
>The Thing
>They Live
>Big Trouble
>Precinct 13
>Escape from NY
John Ford
1. The Searchers
2. Stagecoach
3. The Grapes of Wrath
4. My Darling Clementine
5. The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance
Change Dreams to Yojimbo and you have my list.
Jean-Luc Godard
1. Breathless
2. Pierrot le Fou
3. Contempt
4. Two or Three Things I Know About Her
5. My Life to Live
>no Rope
>no Rebecca
>no The Man who knew too much
Satyajit Ray
1. Pather Panchali
2. Jalsaghar
3. Charulata
4. Aparajito
5. Apur Sansar
Robert Bresson
1. Pickpocket
2. Au Hasard Balthazar
3. Mouchette
4. Les Dames du Bois de Boulogne
5. L'Argent
You know on second thought put Paths of Glory 3rd and knock out Strangelove
Damn, user. You post alot huh? Who's your Top 5 directors?
I agree with this list, but I think Mr Arkadin should be on there.
But then again, its been a while since I've watched all his movies, so I could just be misremembering which ones are better than the others.
Luis Buñuel
1. L'Age d'Or
2. Viridiana
3. Nazarin
4. The Young and the Damned
5. Un Chien Andalou
I prefer to name films over directors, or films within one director. How can I say I like one director over another if when you take any director he may have 1 incredible film and 1 absolute shit film? Anyway my favorite films are Vertigo, City Lights, The Godfather Part I-II, 2001: A Space Odyssey, Lawrence of Arabia.
Good point.
1. Julien Donkey-Boy
2. Gummo
3. Mr. Lonely
4. Spring Breakers
5. Trash Humpers
Good list
Clint Eastwood:
5 High Plains Drifter
4 Million Dollar Baby
3 Gran Torino
2 Unforgiven
1 The Outlaw Josey Wales
>t. Pleb