Hey, so I'm a full advocate of favorites as albums rather than songs, it makes full sense for context and intention for the song, but what ARE your top 10 songs of all time? Songs that have stuck with you for years or have very special meaning to you?
You can also do that rate/guess shit if you want to make it more interactive.
1. Modest Mouse - Life Like Weeds 2. Jawbreaker - Accident Prone 3. Brand New - Limousine 4. Brand New - Jesus Christ 5. Modest Mouse - Trailer Trash 6. Radiohead - Idioteque 7. Carissa's Wierd - Lazy Eyelids 8. Supercar - Lucky 9. Indian Summer - Angry Son 10. Have A Nice Life - Bloodhail
These are like, emotionally tied and personal ones that have helped me, a top 10 of songs that I enjoy and like to listen to whenever else would be pretty different.
Evan Brown
1. Red House Painters - Down Colorful Hill 2. Animal Collective - Penny Dreadfuls 3. Swans - Blood Promise (live) 4. Neutral Milk Hotel - Where You'll Find Me Now 5. Modest Mouse - Trailer Trash 6. Big Black - Passing Complexion 7. Built to Spill - Velvet Waltz 8. Mount Eerie - through the trees pt.2 9. Built to Spill - Untrustable pt.2 10. Animal Collective - Winters Love
Landon Taylor
1. Fishmans - Long Season (98.12.28 version) 2. Xiu Xiu - Ceremony 3. Round Table Featuring Nino - 「N・H・Kにようこそ!」OPテーマ パズル 4. The Residents - Ships a Goin Down 5. Swans - Helpless Child 6. Chuck Person - Too Little, Too Late 7. Red House Painters - Katy Song 8. The Gerogerigegege - Instruments Disorder (I consider it one giant song, instead of the 70 or whatever songs it actually is) 9. Kanye West - Devil in a New Dress 10. Gorillaz - Empire Ants
My taste in individual tracks is a lot less patrician than my taste in albums..
Nathaniel Collins
10. Kanye West - Hold My Liquor 9. The Beach Boys - Heroes and Villains 8. Sweet Trip - Fruitcake and Cookies 7. Radiohead - There There 6. Boards Of Canada - Seven Forty Seven 5. Lupe Fiasco - Mural 4. Can - Halleluwah 3. Modest Mouse - Heart Cooks Brain 2. The Beach Boys - Surf's Up 1. Sufjan Stevens - The Predatory Wasp of the Palisades is Out to Get Us!!
Juan Ward
John Frusciante - Anne Kanye West - Paranoid Ween - Buckingham Green Jethro Tull - Hunting Girl Outkast - She Lives in My Lap Travis Scott - 90210 Lupe Fiasco - The Cool blink-182 - Feeling This Tall Ships - T=0 Radiohead - Motion Picture Soundtrack
David Lewis
Did you purposefully pic all the artists' worst songs.
Josiah Peterson
1) Sufjan Stevens - Come On! Feel the Illinoise! 2) Pink Floyd - Us and Them 3) David Bowie - Heroes 4) Brian Eno - The Big Ship 5) Brian Eno - On Some Faraway Beach 6) Animal Collective - What Would I Want? Sky 7) Nick Drake - One Of These Things First 8) The Cure - Disintegration 9) The Books - Smells Like Content 10) Jeff Buckley - Grace
Jeremiah Cook
>People actually have these lists compiled and ready to go
Easton Taylor
I like Heart Cooks Brain but I never thought to see it as like, a favorite, what do you see in it or what attaches you to it? Just curious.
We both love Trailer Trash. I never listened too much to Perfect From Now On but Twin Falls was probably #11. Gotta listen to those more.
(I'm first poster)
Caleb Sanchez
>Caring at all about music and spending time on a music board and not knowing at least 10 of your all time favorite songs off the back of your head
Stay pleb bud.
Colton Watson
>9) The Books - Smells Like Content nice pick
Luis Russell
for heart cooks brain, something about that repeating guitar line and the really abstract lyrics really get to me, just this feeling of driving alone in the empty desert for miles is conveyed by this song in my mind
Gabriel Parker
1. Godspeed You Black Emperor ! - Storm 2. Sufjan Stevens - Casmir Pulaski Day 3. Daniel Johnston - Walking The Cow 4. Modest Mouse - Life Like Weeds (my nigga) 5. The Microphones - III. Universe 6. Neutral Milk Hotel - Engine 7. Reckoner - Radiohead 8. Panda Bear - Comfy in Nautica 9. Sufjan Stevens - The Predatory Wasp of the Palisades is Out to Get Us!! 10. Cage the Elephant - Come a Little Closer
Lincoln Long
Here's ten songs I really like off the top of my head, consider them my top ten
Camera Obscura - Lloyd, I'm Ready To Be Heartbroken Big Star - Thirteen The Beach Boys - Surf's Up Belle and Sebastian - Lazy Line Painter Jane Mark E - You (Full Vocal Mix) Fela Kuti - Water Get No Enemy My Bloody Valentine - When You Sleep Cocteau Twins - Cherry Coloured Funk Jellyfish - New Mistake Sun Kil Moon - Carry Me Ohio
Adrian Davis
nice list user. Halleluwah and Surf's Up are elder god tier
Cooper Cooper
From this thread, is it fair to say Isaac Brock wrote some of the most memorable songs ever in the 90s?
John Ortiz
he sure did.
Zachary Clark
10) Jolene- Dolly Parton 9) Jolene- Dolly Parton 8) Jolene- Dolly Parton 7) Jolene- Dolly Parton 6) Jolene- Dolly Parton 5)Jolene- Dolly Parton 4)Jolene- Dolly Parton 3)Jolene- Dolly Parton 2)Jolene- Dolly Parton 1)Jolene- Dolly Parton
Juan Lee
Stevie Nicks - Moonlight (A Vampire's Dream) f(x) - Airplane Blackpink - Boombayah Madonna - Hung Up Lady Gaga - Eh Eh (Nothing Else I Can Say) Carrie Underwood - Two Black Cadillacs Kate Bush - Running Up That Hill Doves - The Greatest Denier Céline Dion - Water And A Flame Nick Drake - One Of These Things First
Jackson Moore
Faggot.
Xavier Rivera
>Jolene >Jolene >Jolene >Jolene
Chase Miller
That's the only respectable list in this thread
Angel Clark
I'd kick it with you.
Jace Myers
Question, does anyone here actually hate this song? I don't mean like, you just don't listen to it. You genuinely HATE this song
Kayden Flores
in no particular order and off the top of my head The Animals - House of the Rising Sun That Handsome Devil - Miss America The Streets - Weak Become Heroes Cardiacs - Dirty Boy Wax & EOM - Music & Liqour John Martyn - Wee Hours Outkast - Hey Ya Gojira - Backbone Deftones - Pink Maggit Pixies - Monkey Gone To Heaven
Carter Phillips
I don't have a top 10 of all time. Here's some songs I really like
My Bloody Valentine - Moon Song Pixies - Mr. Grieves Big Black - Bad Penny Built to Spill - Velvet Waltz Drive Like Jehu - Luau The Microphones - The Moon Tom Waits - Clap Hands Van Morrison - Sweet Thing Gang of Four - Natural's Not In It Shabazz Palaces - Recollections of the Wraith
Robert Hughes
I think this is one of those songs that Sup Forums mutually respects. Not necessarily hates, just respects.
Owen Myers
1. God Only Knows 2. God Only Knows 3. God Only Knows 4. God Only Knows 5. God Only Knows 6. God Only Knows 7. God Only Knows 8. God Only Knows 9. God Only Knows 10. God Only Knows
Nicholas Wilson
>Coil - Going Up >Lindstrom - Where You Go I Go Too >Electric Wizard - Funeralopolis >Underworld - Born Slippy .NUXX >Burial - Raver >Kanye West - Gone >Burzum - Tomhet >King Crimson - Starless >The Residents - Never Known Questions >Ground Zero - A Better Tomorrow in no real order
Charles Nelson
wow, now that I think about it, a lot of my favourite songs are at the end of the album
Gabriel Cox
1. Any Colour You Like - Pink Floyd 2. Bright Lit Blue Skies - Ariel Pink
(no real order)
3. Sun's Coming Up - Tame Impala
4. Sun King - The Beatles
5. Humble - Kendrick Lamar
6. When It Rain - Danny Brown
7. Third Stone from the Sun - Jimi Hendrix
8. Endless, Nameless - Nirvana
9. Bluish - Animal Collective
10. Smells Like Content - The Books
Gavin Miller
not a single beatles, not a single michael jackson, no rolling stones, no bob dylan, talking heads Once in A Life time is pretty damn great, no tupac, no Nirvana, no Smashing Pumpkins, even Greenday wouldn't be out of place here.
I'm not going to post my own because I have something like 20 albums from the 1980s lol, and there's no doubt artists like Madonna deserve to be on there, but some of these lists are pretty fun for GOAT songs.
Xavier Reyes
Tim Buckley - Come Here Woman Luciano Cilio - Della Conoscenza (Original Version) Reinbert De Leeuw (Erik Satie) - Gnossiennes No. 5 Eric Dolphy - Hat and Beard Andrew Hill - Compulsion Mississippi John Hurt - Avalon Blues (1928) Charles Mingus - Group Dancers (Soul Fusion) (Freewoman and Oh, This Freedom's Slave Cries) Dave Holland Quartet - Four Winds Talk Talk - Inheritance Joe Harriott & Amancio D'Silva Quartet - Hum Dono
Owen Barnes
1. Smashing Pumpkins - Hummer 2. Talk Talk - After the Flood 3. My Bloody Valentine - To Here Knows When 4. Talking Heads - Once in a Lifetime 5. Hum - If You Are To Bloom 6. Duster - The Twins 7. Brian Eno - Thursday Afternoon 8. Modest Mouse - Gravity Rides Everything 9. Red House Painters - 24 10: Neutral Milk Hotel - Two Headed Boy Pt. 2
Isaiah Lopez
3/10
6/10
6/10
5/10
5/10
6/10
4/10
4/10
4/10
5/10
5/10
5/10
5/10
Ryder Wood
Now listen here you little bitch
Grayson Green
In no particular order
Nick Drake - Pink Moon Weezer - Undone Animal Collective - For Reverend Green Can - Future Days Death Grips - I've Seen Footage Duster - Topical Solution Have A Nice Life - Bloodhail LSD and the Search for God - Starting Over MF Doom - Accordion Radiohead - Paranoid Android
Hunter Anderson
4/10
6/10
6/10
6/10
5/10
6/10
4/10
4/10
6/10
5/10
Eli Walker
1. Can - Halleluwah
The rest
Red House Painters - Medicine Bottle Pharcyde - Passin' me by Cannibal Ox - Ox out da Cage (torn between this and Iron Galaxy) Siege - Conform Tenhi - Kielo The Clash - Spanish Bombs John Fahey - Voice of the Turtle (from America) Nick Drake - Road Bathory - Woman of Dark Desires
Nice
Blake Johnson
Pulp - Like a Friend Sigur Ros - Untitled 8 Lush - Desire Lines Sufjan Stevens - Impossible Soul Warpaint - Undertow Radiohead - Lucky St. Vincent - Just the Same but Brand New Tears for Fears - Head Over Heels Wham! - Everything She Wants Emmy the Great - Two Steps Forward
Parker Carter
>Aphex Twin - Alberto Balsalm >BoC - ROYGBIV >Kanye - I Am A God >Kid Cudi - Up Up And Away >Drake - Hotline Bling >K. Dot - i >R.E.M - Everybody Hurts >Neutral Milk Hotel - Ghost >Aphex Twin - Avril 14th >Daft Punk - Nightvision
Gavin Peterson
I saw LSD and the Search for God again recently, and sadly Sandi isn't with the band anymore. Wasn't the same. Just had to comment because I didn't expect to see that name in here.
Levi Morales
XTC - This World Over Filter - Hey Man Nice Shot The Orb - Little Fluffy Clouds Curve - Fait Accompli Killing Joke - New Day iamamiwhoami - Idle Talk Severed Heads - Big Car Pink Floyd - Dogs Genesis- Dance on a Volcano Steely Dan - Haitian Divorce
>no particular order
James Collins
>Lush - Desire Lines Not sure if it's one of the 10 best songs ever, but still patrician as fuck.
Mason Jenkins
>Lush - Desire Lines >Warpaint - Undertow
Good picks.
Chase Lopez
Do people on Sup Forums unironically think that Modest Mouse have written songs worthy to be in the top 10 best ever written?
How is it possible to have such a fucking bland taste in music?
Easton Anderson
Top 10 greatest songs OF ALL TIME Come at me fuckers
TVU - Candy Says Derek & The Dominoes - Layla Bob Dylan - Mr. Tambourine Man The Beatles - Maxwell's Silver Hammer Pink Floyd - Us and Them Radiohead - Paranoid Android The Doors- The Crystal Ship Joy Division - New Dawn Fades The Stooges - Gimme Danger Black Sabbath - Paranoid
Sebastian Bailey
How's being 16?
Jack Evans
Andrew WK - I Get Wet Big Star - September Gurls Bjork - Hyperballad Gang of Four - Ether Hot Chip - Flutes M83 - Teen Angst Sigur Ros - Staralfur The Smiths - The Boy With the Thorn In His Side The Supremes - You Keep Me Hangin' On Tom Waits - Kentucky Avenue
This list will probably be different in about a week but that's what I'm feeling right now.
Brody Thompson
was good, you'll enjoy it
Robert White
No order other than the top3.
Motorpsycho - Vortex Surfer Porcupine Tree - Arriving Somewhere But Not Here Talk Talk - New Grass Elder - Lore Aphex Twin - Alberto Balsalm Bark Psychosis - Absent Friend Ne Obliviscaris - And Plague Flowers the Kaleidoscope The Cinematic Orchestra - All Things to All Men Secede - Leraine Doves - Sea Song
Jayden Bell
What do you listen to? And have you even listened to them extensively or did you just see them on MTV when you were a kid?
Colton Foster
My Bloody Valentine - To Here Knows Where Julia Holter - Betsy On The Roof Iceage - Plowing Into The Field Of Love Drive Like Jehu - Luau Animal Collective - Alvin Row The Knife - A Tooth For An Eye Radiohead - Airbag Angel Olsen - The Waiting Aphex Twin - Xtal Fugazi - Waiting Room
Isaac Cook
They're a decent band and their 90s albums were good but it's generic indie rock and should be nowhere near the top 10 best songs ever. Listen to more music.
Joseph Peterson
No Ramones? Honestly.
Without thinking too much...
The Who - Love, Reign O'er Me (greatest vocal performance ever?) The Bennies - O Brother, Where Art Thou? Peter Gabriel - Sledgehammer (best pop song) Tears for Fears - Everybody Wants to Rule the World Clowns - Human Terror B-52s - Rock Lobster Beach Boys - Good Vibrations Black Sabbath - Paranoid Ramones - Poison Heart The Angels - Am I Ever Gonna See Your Face Again
Jace Young
thanks!
Matthew Harris
I listen to a lot of music, not everyone's favorites are going to be the same. I've found a lot in them that I don't find in a lot of artists you probably like. I could easily defend Modest Mouse but I don't really need to, you're more than likely just bitter and projecting that your own taste isn't being circlejerked.
I also asked, where's your list? You're trying to find a middle ground and be less of a dick now because you realized the same could be said for you or to anybody and you don't want to say anything.
Ayden Bennett
Sadly the most accurate list in this thread so far.
Jeremiah Collins
I can't order them, but:
Bowie - Teenage Wildlife Talking Heads - The Great Curve Fatboy Slim - The Joker Ween - Kim Smoltz Beck - Sexx Laws TVU - Sunday Morning Beatles - Norweigan Wood Gorillaz - Slow Country Ween - What Deaner Was Talking About Grateful Dead - Ripple
Samuel Gutierrez
Modest Mouse - Talking Shit About a Pretty Sunset Tom Waits - Singapore Rilo Kiley - Papillon Daniel Johnston - Devil Town Andrew Jackson Jihad - People II: The Reckoning Bright Eyes - The Calendar Hung Itself Hop Along - Tibetan Pop Stars Told Slant - Low Hymnal Pixies - Vamos Kimya Dawson - Everything's Alright
Man my music tastes haven't changed much in the last 10 years.
Evan Rivera
>Eska - This Land Is Mine >Nina Simone - Black Is The Color Of My True Love's Hair >The Animals - House Of The Rising Sun >The Angels of Light - Promise Of Water >Swans - Helpless Child >Television - Marquee Moon >Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds - Do You Love Me >The Jesus & Mary Chain - Just Like Honey >Earl Sweatshirt - Grief >Mos Def - Love
Andrew Watson
1: Sunday Morning - Velvet Underground 2: When You Sleep - My Bloody Valentine 3: Changeling - DJ Shadow 4: Fallen Angel - King Crimson 5: Machine Gun - Slowdive 6: luv(sic) pt. 3 - Nujabes 7: Breadcrumb Trail - Slint 8: Staralfur - Sigur Ros 9: Cherub Rock - Smashing Pumpkins 10: Since I Left You - The Avalanches
Josiah Ross
In no real order:
New York Dolls - Personality Crisis Dead Kennedys - We've Got A Bigger Problem Now Richard O'Brien - Science Fiction/Double Feature Marilyn Manson - Cupid Carries A Gun David Bowie - Hang On To Yourself The Beatles - Don't Let Me Down Creedence Clearwater Revival - Molina The Who - 5:15 Joy Division - Disorder The Doors - Love Me Two Times
Hunter Nguyen
>Ctrl+F >'The Black Keys' >no results everyone ITT has shit taste
Levi Ward
In no particular order:
Genesis - The Fountain of Salmacis Yes - Awaken Nirvana - Do Re Mi King Crimson - Islands McDonald & Giles - Is She Waiting? Queens of the Stone Age - I Appear Missing King Crimson - I Talk To The Wind Genesis - Dancing With The Moonlit Knight Led Zeppelin - Achilles Last Stand King Crimson - Starless
Bentley King
Great thread guys, a lot easier to find new music than the grid threads imo.
I feel like its much more difficult to come up with a list of top 10 songs than it is albums though
Cooper White
>Man my music tastes haven't changed much in the last 10 years. Mine changed in the last 10 days, this is sad to me.
lmao holy shit
Anthony Harris
actually, I'm gonna replace Kim Smoltz with Matte Kudasai by King Crimson
>Richard O'Brien - Science Fiction/Double Feature good taste
Xavier Allen
Yeah, it was hard paring down to 10 songs; ended up going with my favourite artists/albums and picking a song I liked by them.
>Mine changed in the last 10 days, this is sad to me.
Welcome to getting older, I guess. I still listen to lots of new music and my musical horizons have increased for sure (used to hate electronic music, for example) but yeah haven't really replaced my all time favourites. I just don't find albums that I incredibly love and can listen to 100x in a row very often anymore - I think probably just because I've listened to most the good stuff I can find but I dunno.
Wyatt Davis
1. Red House Painters-Katy Song 2. Manic Street Preachers-Yes 3. Radiohead-Bodysnatchers 4. Nirvana-Heart Shaped Box 5. Iggy Pop-Dum Dum Boys 6. Dinosaur Jr.-Little Fury Things 7. Red Hot Chili Peppers-Under the Bridge 8. Marilyn Manson-The Reflecting God 9. Sinead O Connor-Mandinka 10. Red House Painters-Medicine Bottle
Ethan Roberts
How old are you dude, if you don't mind me asking? Your favourite albums are pretty rock oriented, so you might want to branch out genre-wise, the more radical the better. There's no conceivable way you've heard 'most good stuff', there's just too much music out there.
Brandon Hall
Can - Oh Yeah Talk Talk - After the Flood My Bloody Valentine - Come in Alone Sonic Youth - The Sprawl The Books - Tokyo Joanna Newsom - No Provenance David Bowie - Blackout Mouse on Mars - Kanu Boards of Canada - Dawn Chorus The Beach Boys - Feel Flows
Off the top of my head. Limited to one song per artist otherwise it would be mostly Can and SY
Gabriel Hernandez
27 hah. Obviously always more music to listen to but I've listened to something from most genres - I was bored at work and made a list of ~2000 recommended albums from a variety of sources (various best-of lists, mu, acclaimedmusic.net etc.) and listened to most of them. I have been getting into more rap and electronica lately but like I said nothing I really love.
Josiah Parker
In no particular order
Sunset Rubdown - The Mending of the Gown Led Zeppelin - When the Levee Breaks John Maus - Hey Moon Brainiac - Status: Choke The Dismemberment Plan - The City Ween - The Argus Bob Dylan - It's Alright Ma, I'm Only Bleeding The Afghan Whigs - When We Two Parted Brian Eno - King's Lead Hat Loose Joints - Tell You (Today)
Gabriel Anderson
1. poles apart - pink floyd 2. heartbeat city - the cars 3. jump - van halen 4. lay lady lay - bob dylan 5. amsterdam - coldplay 6. death rattle - pantera 7. one - metallica 8. gallons of rubbing alcohol flowing through the streets - nirvana 9. mayonaise - smashing pumpkins 10. echoes - pink floyd
Aaron Jones
Lol The first two posts influenced the rest of the thread massively
Shows how arbitrary our lists are.
Kevin Kelly
Miles Davis - Pharaohs Dance Portishead - Roads Sunn O))) - Big Church Smiths - Cemetery Gates Sly And The Family Stone - Luv n' Haight My Bloody Valentine - To Here Knows When Swans - Just A Little Boy Pavement - Silence Kit Grateful Dead - Dark Star Dinah - Thelonious Monk
David Parker
Out of all the Velvet Underground songs...
Kayden Ward
Eh I only reply to threads with similar tastes in music to me. I saved the first list so I posted my own; I expect a lot of people act the same.
Zachary Richardson
hard to reply on android chrome sorry
unordered
Zomby X Rezzett - S.D.Y.F.
slum village - fall in love ( fantastic vol. 2 vinyl instrumental)
GAS - pop 4
boards of canada - seven forty seven
odd nosdam - D C (Bit)
boards of canada - dayvan cowboy ( odd nosdam remix)
my bloody valentine - loomer
aphex twin - flim
boards of canada -
Left Side Drive
tim hecker - night flight to your heart part 2
listen to all these in spotify...
Jason Howard
No order 1. Radiohead - Weird Fishes 2. Sufjan Stevens - Impossible Soul 3. Kendrick Lamar - Wesley's Theory 4. Animal Collective - Bansgee Beat 5. Tame Impala - Apocalypse Dreams 6. LCD Soundsystem - All My Freinds 7. Panda Bear - Bros 8. Interpol - Obstacle 1 9. Kanye West - Runaway 10. Elliott Smith - Between the Bars
Ayden Rivera
Not gonna reply to everyone but there's a lot of great taste in here.
My top ten for songs changes a lot and is very based off emotional connections and nostalgia, I'd probably struggle to come up with one off the top of my head.
Love Reign O'er Me by The Who has not left since I was a kid though so that may be #1, who knows.
Ayden Wright
Good taste.
Bob Dylan - Highway 61 Revisited The Beatles - Golden Slumbers/Carry That Weight/The End The Who - The Real Me Blondie - 11:59 Tears for Fears - Everybody Wants To Rule The World Weezer - My Name Is Jonas The Clash - Lost in the Supermarket Talking Heads - And She Was the pillows - Last Dinosaur Jellyfish - Joining a Fan Club
Joshua Lewis
Talk Talk - New Grass Brian Eno - Here Come The Warm Jets Arcade Fire - Neighbordhood #2 Pixies - Vamos(Come On Pilgrim version) The Fall - The Classical Talking Heads - Born Under Punches Beatles - I Want You(She's So Heavy) Velvet Underground - Beginning to See The Light Slint - Good Morning, Captain Can - Hallelujah Bob Dylan - It's Alright Ma(I'm Only Bleeding)
Wyatt Collins
1. Trilogy - Emerson, Lake and Palmer 2. I Talk to the Wind - King Crimson 3. Song of Scheherezade - Renaissance 4. Methuselah's Children - Moon Safari
All the rest would just be in no particular order, but those 4 are definitely my favorites in order.
Justin Reyes
goat list
Alexander Roberts
2/10 I can keep going loser
Jace White
you're a bitch, 2/10
you're slightly more bearable, 3/10
yeah okay this is okay 6/10
welcome to Sup Forums your complimentary feels thread is to your left 4/10
see the first guy, 3/10
comfycore 8/10
didn't realize mu was full of dweebs jesus
then again im not surprised considering this board is full of white 20 somethings at some sort of trendy college too scared to try anything risky or get away from mommy and daddy's money
Mason Harris
> white 20 somethings
nice b8 m8
Dylan Clark
1. Shine on You Crazy Diamond (both parts) - Pink Floyd 2. In the Court of the Crimson King - King Crimson 3. South Side of the Sky - Yes 4. Sleep - GY!BE 5. Good Morning, Captain - Slint 6. Phantom of the Opera - Iron Maiden 7. Third Eye - Tool 8. Between the Bars - Elliott Smith 9. Some Other Time - Alan Parsons Project 10. Layla - Derek and the Dominoes
there are a few other songs by Pink Floyd that could've made the list but I wanted to feature a few other bands
Cooper Scott
This is a nuclear bomb of social inadequacy.
Ethan Mitchell
No particular order:
David Bowie - Starman Björk - Bachelorette Radiohead - The Tourist Elliott Smith - Rose Parade Kanye West - Flashing Lights King Geedorah - Fastlane La Dispute - Said the King to the River Utada Hikaru - Flavor of Life The Magnetic Fields - All My Little Words Public Enemy - She Watch Channel Zero?!
Asher Jackson
Woob - On Earth Joanna Newsom - Go Long Van Morrison - Sweet Thing New Order - Ceremony Townes Van Zandt - Waiting 'round to Die Robert Wyatt - Alife/Alifib Talk Talk - Ascension Leadbelly - Take This Hammer Tim Buckley - Wayfaring Stranger Son House - Grinnin' in Your Face
Angel Cox
In no order
Genesis - Supper's Ready Yes - Starship Trooper Pat Metheny - Are You Going With Me? King Crimson - Red Bruce Springsteen - Racing in the Street Tears for Fears - Head Over Heels Rheostatics - Aliens (Christmas 1988) Supertramp - Lover Boy Pink Floyd - Echoes Kraftwerk - Europe Endless
Isaac Perez
the live version off yessongs is better than studio
Fishmans - Long Season (98.12.28) Shiina Ringo - Souretsu top 2 are fixed
rest of the 8 Blonde Redhead - Dr. Strangeluv Beach Boys - God Only Knows R. Kelly - Ignition (Remix) GY!BE - Moya Wilco - Jesus, Etc. The Beatles - While My Guitar Gentle Weeps Kissin/LSO - Rach Piano Concerto No. 2 Saki Kabata - Lonely Rolling Star
Jacob Thomas
I happen to agree. Wakeman's solo is absolutely bitching on that one, and as much as I love Bruford, I like the powerful vibe Alan White gives the song. I find Yes is one of those bands that was often better live.
Jordan Ross
Sheesh
Gabriel Anderson
God tier list
I made a post before, here's another ten
Talk Talk - I Believe In You Camera Obscura - French Navy Burial - Shell of Light Can - Halleluwah Destroyer - Kaputt Disco Inferno - Love Stepping Out Girls - Lust for Life The Pains of Being Pure at Heart - Young Adult Friction The Microphones - I Felt Your Shape The Smiths - The Boy With The Thorn In His Side