if you rate without posting yours you're a pussy edition
post your contenders for album of the year of our lord 2017 A.D. rate, recommend, talk about stuff, or shitpost, I don't care.
if you rate without posting yours you're a pussy edition
post your contenders for album of the year of our lord 2017 A.D. rate, recommend, talk about stuff, or shitpost, I don't care.
Other urls found in this thread:
m.youtube.com
twitter.com
2/4
haven't heard anything posted so far
0/4 sorry man
Ulver in particular was terrible, the others are just inoffensive/unimpressive
fair. I don't think any of these albums were particularly spectacular except for mount eerie, and all of them are pretty divisive
here's my top 5.
albums I really like but haven't listened enough to know how I really feel about them:
Spoon - Hot Thoughts
King Giz - Banana
Kendrick Lamar - DAMN.
2/4
3/4
still need to give Narkopop a listen. Pop is one of my favorite albums ever
...
I also need to listen to Narkopop. How does it hold up to his other stuff?
leave and come back when you graduate high school
Nice blanck mass. Thats probably in my top. The rest are:
>Nico Niquo - In A Silent Way
>Spoon - Hot Thoughts
>Stolas - S/T
>Actress - AZD
>Future Islands - The Far Field
>Guided By Voices - August By Cake
desu I haven't listened to any of his other albums other than Narkopop and Pop, so I can't really say how it compares to the rest of his discog
Wow, way to be a complete cunt.
> Spoon - Hot Thoughts
damn it's really that good huh? I have to check that out along with a lot of this stuff, except:
> Actress - AZD
wasn't a fan of this personally but this middle "half" was pretty damn interesting. bookended by some trash though IMO
thanks anyway man it's on the top of my list now
Yeah the new spoon album is great, melon slept on it but I think it's way better than they want my soul.
This gives me feels
what are these? they are some nice images/album covers
>imagine a world where everyone properly labels their files and reverse image search is never necessary.
2/4
4/4, like this one but like all these, ulver and SKM are probably just outside of my top 10 so far, don't really know how to place Mount Eerie yet.
4/5, havent listened to pallbearer
3/4
my bad,
Eye Candy - Cerebrotonia
Also
Migration - Bonobo
Reassemblage - visible Cloaks
World Eater - Blanck Mass
Providence - Nathen Fake
really looking forward to new Com Truise
it's been a great year so far.
kingdom - tears in the club
slugabed - inherit the earth
part chimp - iv
the deluge - forest structures
kangding ray - hyper opal mantis
kailin - fracture
differ-ent - it's good to be differ-ent
tornado wallace - lonely planet
unfinished portraits - memory lake ep
jaws - object dom
matteo vallicelli - primo
It's been such a shit year, I've listened to a number of album and don't really have one album to keep around.
Fathe john misty presents: nyquil the album.