100. Toni Erdmann (Maren Ade, 2016) 100. Requiem for a Dream (Darren Aronofsky, 2000) 100. Carlos (Olivier Assayas, 2010) 99. The Gleaners and I (Agnès Varda, 2000) 98. Ten (Abbas Kiarostami, 2002) 97. White Material (Claire Denis, 2009) 96. Finding Nemo (Andrew Stanton, 2003) 95. Moonrise Kingdom (Wes Anderson, 2012) 94. Let the Right One In (Tomas Alfredson, 2008) 93. Ratatouille (Brad Bird, 2007) 92. The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford (Andrew Dominik, 2007) 91. The Secret in Their Eyes (Juan José Campanella, 2009) 90. The Pianist (Roman Polanski, 2002) 89. The Headless Woman (Lucrecia Martel, 2008) 88. Spotlight (Tom McCarthy, 2015) 87. Amélie (Jean-Pierre Jeunet, 2001) 86. Far From Heaven (Todd Haynes, 2002) 85. A Prophet (Jacques Audiard, 2009) 84. Her (Spike Jonze, 2013) 83. A.I. Artificial Intelligence (Steven Spielberg, 2001) 82. A Serious Man (Joel and Ethan Coen, 2009) 81. Shame (Steve McQueen, 2011) 80. The Return (Andrey Zvyagintsev, 2003) 79. Almost Famous (Cameron Crowe, 2000) 78. The Wolf of Wall Street (Martin Scorsese, 2013) 77. The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (Julian Schnabel, 2007) 76. Dogville (Lars von Trier, 2003) 75. Inherent Vice (Paul Thomas Anderson, 2014) 74. Spring Breakers (Harmony Korine, 2012) 73. Before Sunset (Richard Linklater, 2004) 72. Only Lovers Left Alive (Jim Jarmusch, 2013) 71. Tabu (Miguel Gomes, 2012) 70. Stories We Tell (Sarah Polley, 2012) 69. Carol (Todd Haynes, 2015) 68. The Royal Tenenbaums (Wes Anderson, 2001)
67. The Hurt Locker (Kathryn Bigelow, 2008) 66. Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter…and Spring (Kim Ki-duk, 2003) 65. Fish Tank (Andrea Arnold, 2009) 64. The Great Beauty (Paolo Sorrentino, 2013) 63. The Turin Horse (Béla Tarr and Ágnes Hranitzky, 2011) 62. Inglourious Basterds (Quentin Tarantino, 2009) 61. Under the Skin (Jonathan Glazer, 2013) 60. Syndromes and a Century (Apichatpong Weerasethakul, 2006) 59. A History of Violence (David Cronenberg, 2005) 58. Moolaadé (Ousmane Sembène, 2004) 57. Zero Dark Thirty (Kathryn Bigelow, 2012) 56. Werckmeister Harmonies (Béla Tarr, director; Ágnes Hranitzky, co-director, 2000) 55. Ida (Paweł Pawlikowski, 2013) 54. Once Upon a Time in Anatolia (Nuri Bilge Ceylan, 2011) 53. Moulin Rouge! (Baz Luhrmann, 2001) 52. Tropical Malady (Apichatpong Weerasethakul, 2004) 51. Inception (Christopher Nolan, 2010) 50. The Assassin (Hou Hsiao-hsien, 2015) 49. Goodbye to Language (Jean-Luc Godard, 2014) 48. Brooklyn (John Crowley, 2015) 47. Leviathan (Andrey Zvyagintsev, 2014) 46. Certified Copy (Abbas Kiarostami, 2010) 45. Blue Is the Warmest Color (Abdellatif Kechiche, 2013) 44. 12 Years a Slave (Steve McQueen, 2013) 43. Melancholia (Lars von Trier, 2011) 42. Amour (Michael Haneke, 2012) 41. Inside Out (Pete Docter, 2015) 40. Brokeback Mountain (Ang Lee, 2005) 39. The New World (Terrence Malick, 2005) 38. City of God (Fernando Meirelles and Kátia Lund, 2002) 37. Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives (Apichatpong Weerasethakul, 2010) 36. Timbuktu (Abderrahmane Sissako, 2014) 35. Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (Ang Lee, 2000) 34. Son of Saul (László Nemes, 2015) 33. The Dark Knight (Christopher Nolan, 2008)
Nicholas Hughes
32. The Lives of Others (Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck, 2006) 31. Margaret (Kenneth Lonergan, 2011) 30. Oldboy (Park Chan-wook, 2003) 29. WALL-E (Andrew Stanton, 2008) 28. Talk to Her (Pedro Almodóvar, 2002) 27. The Social Network (David Fincher, 2010) 26. 25th Hour (Spike Lee, 2002) 25. Memento (Christopher Nolan, 2000) 24. The Master (Paul Thomas Anderson, 2012) 23. Caché (Michael Haneke, 2005) 22. Lost in Translation (Sofia Coppola, 2003) 21. The Grand Budapest Hotel (Wes Anderson, 2014) 20. Synecdoche, New York (Charlie Kaufman, 2008) 19. Mad Max: Fury Road (George Miller, 2015) 18. The White Ribbon (Michael Haneke, 2009) 17. Pan's Labyrinth (Guillermo Del Toro, 2006) 16. Holy Motors (Leos Carax, 2012) 15. 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days (Cristian Mungiu, 2007) 14. The Act of Killing (Joshua Oppenheimer, 2012) 13. Children of Men (Alfonso Cuarón, 2006) 12. Zodiac (David Fincher, 2007) 11. Inside Llewyn Davis (Joel and Ethan Coen, 2013) 10. No Country for Old Men (Joel and Ethan Coen, 2007) 9. A Separation (Asghar Farhadi, 2011) 8. Yi Yi: A One and a Two (Edward Yang, 2000) 7. The Tree of Life (Terrence Malick, 2011) 6. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (Michel Gondry, 2004) 5. Boyhood (Richard Linklater, 2014) 4. Spirited Away (Hayao Miyazaki, 2001) 3. There Will Be Blood (Paul Thomas Anderson, 2007) 2. In the Mood for Love (Wong Kar-wai, 2000) 1. Mulholland Drive (David Lynch, 2001)
I was going to say where the fuck is boyhood, but here it is. 12 years couldn't go to waste
Jordan Bell
I've seen every movie in the top 5, and while I freely admit 2-5 are masterpieces (with Boyhood being the weakest of the four), Mulholland Drive didn't have any deeper meaning. It was no different than any other Lynch movie.
Jonathan Gonzalez
Reddit fuck
Jackson Clark
>1. Mulholland Drive (David Lynch, 2001) i can get behind this
Levi Harris
>no Pulp Fiction
Shit lsit
Austin James
>thinks boyhood is a masterpiece >thinks his opinion matters anyway, who cares if a film has a "deeper meaning", the story it was trying to tell was presented artfully and well and who are you to say that it doesn't have a deeper meaning? i could understand thinking that the film doesn't make sense (you'd be wrong though), but how the fuck can you say that?
Adam Cook
>7. The Tree of Life
get the fuck outta here
Joshua Flores
>16. Holy Motors
lol
The whole list is full of garbage (Boyhood, Oldboy, etc.) but this one proves they are trying way too hard.
Kayden Reed
Of the 40 I've seen only half belong on any kind of top 100
Alexander Ward
I bet you think Fight Club is a Masterpiece
Noah Sanders
Mulholland Drive deserves its spot desu.
Sebastian Green
>Not even one Kubrick film That list is a joke, right?
Colton Ward
mulholland dr is by far my favorite movie but the rest of the list is pretty meh
epic
Elijah Gutierrez
Where the fuck is Fellowship of the Ring?
John Cox
>44. 12 Years a Slave (Steve McQueen, 2013) I...I honestly hesitated and thought it should be Richard Linklater ...
Hudson Wright
>requiem for a dream is on the list >trainspotting isn't kys bbc
Blake Myers
What about Citizen Kane? It's a list of movies released in this century, you dumb fuck.
Joshua Lewis
The best movies from THIS CENTURY
This means from 200(1) to now
Cant you guys read
Jace Cruz
>Certified Copy not in the top ten
JUST
Oliver Gomez
I know right? They should switch that with The New World.
Parker Hughes
Let me see... 1 Weerasethakul 1 HHH 1 Ang Lee 1 Park 0 Jia Asian movies as underrepresented as 20 century.
Caleb Phillips
>5. Boyhood (Richard Linklater, 2014)
Joseph James
>ratatouille and Findin Nemo wow great list
Adam Hill
That movie was made last century.
Joshua Williams
>best movies of this century.
Wow, we're only 16% into this century and they decided to make this list now?
Sure is a slow news week.
Samuel Robinson
It also only has the weakest Wong-karai film...
Dominic Fisher
It took 12 years to make!
Cooper King
>Animated movies shoulndt be honored
Alexander Hall
>15. 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days (Cristian Mungiu, 2007) Really?
Blake Smith
It's like making a top 100 pro-wrestlers of the 2000s. What's the point if you aren't going to include the decades it was actually fucking good?
Nolan Gonzalez
>rasler fan lel kys boy-o
Adam Wright
Yeah, so where is 2001: Space Odysseus?
Ian Barnes
great now watching all these
Luke Gutierrez
>27. The Social Network (David Fincher, 2010)
Mason Sanchez
21st century you brain-dead Mongoloid. Trainspotting came out in 1996
Kayden Jackson
Funny joke mate xD 2001 haha
So where is Terminator right? i mean terminator played past 2000 :D
Aiden Ward
>13. Children of men Good taste tbqh it's my favourite movie
Landon Smith
Really quite strange list, classic western focus but then we have a few interesting picks up in the higher ranks. So critics really are thinking Tabu over Arabian Nights? Nice to see Erdmann still getting love. Didn't realise they liked White Matieral quite so much. It's cool that the Headless Woman is here. Nice to also see Spring Summer Fall Winter and Spring still getting recognition. Stuff like Moulin Rouge and 25th hours seems so weird to me. I don't think Mad Max deserves to be 19th but I'm not surprised it is on the list I am surprised at stuff like those earlier mentioned films though.
Very few surprises for those of us who follow these kinds of lists.
Gabriel Richardson
>It's a "underage user mistakenly trying to fit in by appearing triggered by Facebook" episode
Ayden Lopez
Mulholland drive is shite tbqh
Wyatt Kelly
Top 10 is decent tbqh
Aiden Ramirez
tree of life is super reddit
Andrew Thomas
21 century HHH shouldn't be allowed
Though I would like to know more Chinese directors, letting HHH take up one spot isn't helping.
Cooper Cox
t-t-t-t-t-triggered
He might not be reaching the heights of the 80s but Millenium Mambo is still better than almost every other film made in this century
Tyler Bell
>19. Mad Max: Fury Road (George Miller, 2015)
Oliver Bell
I have seen all the films on the list and I'm pleb, so automatically this list becomes obsolete.
No train spotting but ratatouille is in the top 100, is this a joke list?
Jace Robinson
>5. Boyhood (Richard Linklater, 2014) so close to a good top 5
Asher Powell
What is it with all these retards not reading the fucking OP? >of this century Jesus Christ
Benjamin Morgan
train spotting isn't 21st century and ratatouille is a better film anyway
Cooper Howard
>Kingdom of heaven not on the list >Matrix 2&3 not on the list
Shit list
Landon Cooper
How long did it take to make?
Tyler Wood
>expecting the sequels to a movie to be on the list without the original >expecting people to see the light and understand that the sequels are pretty good movies
Jacob Barnes
utter shit, no Takeshi Kitano
Mason Martin
This list is honestly very odd...especially with how high they put Boyhood up there. I feel like without the gimmick it has, nobody would even give a shit. The story was not that great.
Evan Edwards
objectively wonderful film
Ethan Hughes
Really America centric and overrates popular action trash but overall that's a pretty good list.
Matthew Powell
The movie was honestly great. I'm gearing up for the inevitable "wahhh feminism" tears about why nobody can like this movie despite being one of George Miller's most cohesive work and possibly one of the best shot action films in 20 fucking years
Jose Rodriguez
this sounds like a list household appliance brands
>yeah bro, just got a Reygadas, sooo much better than the Mekas and the Straub it's not even funny. You totally gotta go with the Portabella though, most bang for your buck.
Austin Collins
>13. Children of Men (Alfonso Cuarón, 2006)
Michael Diaz
>425665425.jpg
>1408513112083.jpg
Really makes you think
Ayden Brown
16 and a HALF FAGGOT!
Daniel Edwards
Sicario too recent?
Chase Lee
>Best 100 movies of this century >meanwhile >can't even think of 100 movies worth watching after 2000 >can't even think of 50 movies worth watching after 2000 >not even 20 Fuck movies
Angel Mitchell
Too shit. There are like dozen 2015 movies.
Nathan Wood
>no token Lord of the Rings Fucking hell
James Nguyen
>The most pleb Park movie is on the list.
Plebs eat that LE EPIC TWEEST shit up.
Brayden Murphy
>4 out of the 15 movies that won best picture in academy awards
really makes you think...
Robert Price
>it's movies' fault that I hate everythign
Ryan Morris
You really think anyone except decrepit old fucks enjoyed The Artist?
Jayden Rodriguez
god how cynical do you have to be to not enjoy the artists. it's not ground breaking cinema or anything but it's pretty fun to watch
Chase White
>4. Spirited Away (Hayao Miyazaki, 2001)
Really? I'm not complaining, but I certainly didn't expect it.
Henry Ortiz
>I can't enjoy anything, especially an homage film to the early black and white silent era of film making
Please neet, tell me what your favorite movie is? Besides The Phantom Menance