>20. Synecdoche, New York (Charlie Kaufman, 2008) >19. Mad Max: Fury Road (George Miller, 2015) >18. The White Ribbon (Michael Haneke, 2009) >17. Pan's Labyrinth (Guillermo Del Toro, 2006) >16. Holy Motors (Leos Carax, 2012) >15. 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days (Cristian Mungiu, 2007) >14. The Act of Killing (Joshua Oppenheimer, 2012) >13. Children of Men (Alfonso Cuarón, 2006) >12. Zodiac (David Fincher, 2007) >11. Inside Llewyn Davis (Joel and Ethan Coen, 2013) >10. No Country for Old Men (Joel and Ethan Coen, 2007) >9. A Separation (Asghar Farhadi, 2011) >8. Yi Yi: A One and a Two (Edward Yang, 2000) >7. The Tree of Life (Terrence Malick, 2011) >6. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (Michel Gondry, 2004) >5. Boyhood (Richard Linklater, 2014) >4. Spirited Away (Hayao Miyazaki, 2001) >3. There Will Be Blood (Paul Thomas Anderson, 2007) >2. In the Mood for Love (Wong Kar-wai, 2000) >1. Mulholland Drive (David Lynch, 2001)
Do you agree? Of course you dont, contrarian twat. Okay, what do you disagree with and why?
Brayden Reed
>Fury Road Empty but technically competent. You can't praise this and ignore Michael Bay's work.
>No Country for Old Men Grisly, nihilistic edgefest. Well made thriller but I don't care much for it.
>Spirited Away Not a bad movie by any stretch but nothing mindblowing. Miyazaki hits pretty much all of the same notes he's been known for for his entire career.
>In the Mood for love I don't get why this one achieved such amazing acclaim. It's very nice but didn't stick out in my mind as a masterpiece after I first saw it.
>Mulholland Drive Based.
I hope your thread doesn't die OP.
Ryan Jenkins
That's a lot of safe picks and the asian movies are clearly tokenism because how else do you end up with just 2 in top 20?
What's missing is everything that's seen as 'too trashy and commercial', Fury Road being the only exception because it allowed for an easy feminist reading.
Jacob Hill
How many years?
Wyatt Hall
We had this thread earlier, it's a decent list but a few picks really don't seem to fit, like Zodiac, Pan's Labyrinth and Mad Max. Good movies but top 20 of the century? No way
Austin Foster
I like Nolan's movies more than most of these desu.
Elijah Wilson
The Dark Knight is 33 Inception is 51
Colton Wright
A Brighter Summer Day > Yi Yi
Caleb Gutierrez
> mad max
fuck off
Mason Jenkins
>Boyhood
Nicholas Robinson
HHH > Yang
Jaxson Gutierrez
Well this lad Has praised shit, I'll just call faggotry
>Mulholland Drive Plodding, fairly standard post-Blue Velvet Lynch stuff. Good, nothing to write home about tho.
>Boyhood Absolute trash with nothin of worth in it besides some Patricia Arquette/Ethan Hawke moments.
>Eternal Sunshine Interesting idea turned into absolute hipster garbage. Perhaps the movie I hate the most in the lsit.
>Inside Llewyn Davis If you thought Lebowski didn't have a plot, just wait annd see how much of a plot this doesn't have. Well acted, perfectly shot, great music and that's literally it. Would recommend 3-4 years between rewatches
>4,3,2 I will speak of this as a Romanian. It is pure, unadulterated, miserable, awful shit, 100 minutes of film spent on nothing, awfully shot, the stale dank cinematography is irritating, the colour palette makes you fall to sleep, the sound design makes it impossible for us Romanians to understand what the fuck they're saying and the lack of soundtrack to set the mood doesn't help. Fuck this film and every navel-gazing faggot who enjoys it. If there's anything that discredits the list as a whole, it's this.
>tree of life Worst Malick by a mile, and that's saying something.
Eli Ortiz
>well this lad has praised shit, I'll just call faggotry What do you mean by this? I can't understand the intention of this post.
Zachary Ramirez
My favs on this list would be >There will be Blood >Spirited Away >The Act of Killing >Holy Motors(Absolute fav from this) >Mad Max >Pan's Labyrinth
Tyler Sanders
Shitting on critics' choices it appears.
Hudson Wilson
The opening reply bits confuse the hell out of me though.
Kayden Gutierrez
What I meant to say was I hate a good chunk of the choices in the list.
Camden Smith
The way it's written has almost torn in my brain in half it makes so little sense.
Josiah Murphy
>Mulholland Drive best movie of the century >no Bela Tarr movie
fuckin dropped
Elijah Barnes
I realized that as I'm re-reading it myself. Then again, who double-checks on a Moldavian Town Rapist Jailcell?
John Reed
fair enough
what would you change?
Juan Gonzalez
Inside Llewyn doesn't try to have a plot, the coen brothers were trying to show the Greenwich Village scene of the 1960's, which Bob Dylan, Fred Neil and Joni Mitchell came out of
Brandon Thomas
wow you sound like a faggot lmao
James Powell
Agree with everything except with Synecdoche, New York, Holy Motors and The Tree of Life. Thes three are just style with no substance.
Brandon Martin
>its intentionally bad, thus its not bad
What did he mean by this?
Joseph Lee
First of all I wouldn't make a top 100
Christopher Nelson
It's garbage by Coen standards if you ask me. Felt a lot like "On the road" and I hated that book with a passion. I just wanted it to go somewhere but it really didn't. I'll concede that it's not for me, and I fucking like Lebowski.
Jayden Nelson
>plot makes a movie good
top 1000?
Aiden Murphy
>tfw have been telling people Mulholland Dr is the best movie since 2000 for a while now >BBC posts this article
Not sure if i'm upset or happy
Julian Edwards
Yes man, a plot can make a movie good if there's nothing else there. I know you'll call me a pleb and shit, but tell me a plotless great film.
And Llewyn Davis didn't even have great character arcs, just a go from here to there, achieve nothing, oh there's Murray Abraham, OK, go back, there's that fucking cat, end. Beautifully shot, great music, finely acted, but plotless and without any sense of direction.
William Hill
i wasn't saying it was intentionally bad, it was basically a showcase represent the scene in the 1960's in which every dude with a guitar thought he could make it big in the scene, when only a few did. I guess if it were to have a plot it would by Llewyn Davis trying to score a record deal or a permanent gig at a bar etc.
Certainly not the best Coen movie, but i thought it was really interesting to see what happened during that time in Greenwich Village. I guess you have to be interested in music history and how artists like Bob Dylan got started
Asher Rogers
I wouldn't make a top anything with fuckin animation movies compared to auteur's ones even making a ranking is cancerous just watch the damn movie, critic it and rate it but ranking them is just useless and idiotic
Mason Ramirez
LMAO, look at this pretentious faggot.
Jacob Hernandez
>tell me a plotless great film How generous are you willing to be with your definition of 'plotless?' I'll try anyway
Derek Jarman >Blue >Sebastiane >Jubilee
Panos Cosmatos >Beyond the Black Rainbow
Gakuryu Ishii >Burst City
You need to convince the plebs they're good somehow. Arbitrary numbers are good at that.
Kevin Howard
I can see how some people might not like the movie, especially feel like it's a letdown do to it being directed by the Coens, and i absolutely don't think it's in the 100 greatest movies, but it serves it's purpose for those who want to learn about a specific time in music
Kevin Hughes
the only ranking that would be acceptable is ranking movies of the same director or actor, etc.
Austin Torres
I haven't seen any of these plotless movies, to be quite honest, so I can't judge you. I do watch movies for the plot though, once presentation and acting are serviceable. If these are shit, the plot can't save it obviously, but a shit plot with amazing visuals is still not enough to keep me interested. Even HD documentaries that are just the video are boring, but if we have a commentator naming the animal and narrating what it does its much, much better.
Brody Fisher
BtBR has a well defined plot. A simple one and done in a non-conventional way, but it's not plotless.
>derek jarman Not a fan, I'll tell you that. Seen Caravaggio, wasn't really impressed.
>Burst city Never heard of it, any good?
So you're a fan of the era, gotcha. Me but being more into blues and bluegrass it's not exactly my cup of tea. Absolutely love the music in it tho.
Levi Carter
Very surprised Shitler's List isn't on there.
Dylan Rogers
Nice
Wyatt Clark
>20. Synecdoche, New York (Charlie Kaufman, 2008) Haven't seen it >19. Mad Max: Fury Road (George Miller, 2015) No, this just isn't true. There are tons of betters film out there. >18. The White Ribbon (Michael Haneke, 2009) I haven't seen it. >17. Pan's Labyrinth (Guillermo Del Toro, 2006) Sure. >16. Holy Motors (Leos Carax, 2012) Haven't seen it. >15. 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days (Cristian Mungiu, 2007) Haven't seen it. >14. The Act of Killing (Joshua Oppenheimer, 2012) Should be closer to one; pure art. >13. Children of Men (Alfonso Cuarón, 2006) Should be closer to one. >12. Zodiac (David Fincher, 2007) The social network was better. >11. Inside Llewyn Davis (Joel and Ethan Coen, 2013) Haven't seen it. >10. No Country for Old Men (Joel and Ethan Coen, 2007) Dug it, but it's over rated. >9. A Separation (Asghar Farhadi, 2011) Haven't seen it. >8. Yi Yi: A One and a Two (Edward Yang, 2000) Haven't seen it. >7. The Tree of Life (Terrence Malick, 2011) lol srsly? >6. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (Michel Gondry, 2004) No. If this is on the list so should 500 Days of Summer. Seriously over rated. >5. Boyhood (Richard Linklater, 2014) Fucking garbage. >4. Spirited Away (Hayao Miyazaki, 2001) Sure, but it should be way closer to 20, if not 20. >3. There Will Be Blood (Paul Thomas Anderson, 2007) Haven't seen it. >2. In the Mood for Love (Wong Kar-wai, 2000) Haven't seen it. >1. Mulholland Drive (David Lynch, 2001) Haven't seen it.
#1 should be Not Blacking Out, Just Turning The Lights Off. Now THAT was Kino.
Wyatt Gray
Just IMBD my shit up
Jack Powell
Why the fuck is Mad Max on that list ?
Sure, it's a great action flick with awesome car chases and ''cool'' cinematography. But that's all it is. Might as well put Fast and Furious 7 (which had excellent ratings) while you're at it
Carson Gutierrez
>hasn't seen 10/20 >thinks his opinion matters
Are you retarded?
David Martin
>Century >None of the classics
Grayson Parker
>Burst City >any good? If you're into the very specific thing that it does, yes. Japanese cyberpunk is very different to the American stuff. Mostly in that it's actually influenced by punk culture.
Burst City is like a really long and deranged punk music video montage set in a dystopic future Tokyo where punk-rockers, motorcycle rebels and government goons all go to war in the streets. The way that Ishii makes movies is probably worth seeing at least once. I personally think that there are at least a few Japanese cyberpunk movies that are worth a viewing though.
Did you really need 30 lines to give us 20 words worth of opinions?
Liam Harris
Well, I'm sold. Thanks user, that sounds really interesting.
Mad Max is a Ben Hur for the 21st century in terms of spectacle. I'm not even kidding.
Blake Clark
lmao this
Xavier Gutierrez
>hasn't seen the top 3 >comments anyways
Luis Reed
Memories of Murder is a lot better than Zodiac.
Oliver Price
Funnier too. >it's a chink police dropkicks suspects and then beats the shit out of them episode
Jacob Thomas
Or
>it's the oaf with the retarded theory goes looking for shaved balls episode
Kevin Hughes
>Synecdoche, New York >not #1
Elijah Bailey
>LE COOL THINGS HAPPEN AND ITS EPIC AND KOREAN SO OBSCURE
No.
Luis Rivera
Can we all agree Mad Max doesn't have a place on that list and the Tree of Life and The Act of Killing should be at the top
Bentley Long
How do we respond to this guy Sup Forums without giving him the attention he craves?
Julian Brown
>2 coen movies in top 20 >1 is their weakest
Grayson Howard
It's not obscure. It's a pretty well known Korean film.
It's still better than Zodiac despite your well reasoned argument.
Joshua Evans
explain why you like the movie without sounding like a pleb
Eli Garcia
It does have a place I agree with
Matthew Brooks
>tree of life Opinion discarded
>not Mad Max It's a better film than half the things in the top 20
Ayyy
Andrew Ramirez
Don't worry about it. Nothing will change either way.
Julian Bailey
I've never seen it retard
Tyler Phillips
>18. The White Ribbon (Michael Haneke, 2009) >16. Holy Motors (Leos Carax, 2012) >15. 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days (Cristian Mungiu, 2007) >9. A Separation (Asghar Farhadi, 2011) >8. Yi Yi: A One and a Two (Edward Yang, 2000) >2. In the Mood for Love (Wong Kar-wai, 2000)
Haven't seen these, what should I watch first?
Benjamin Mitchell
A general pleb rule: if its not made in the USA, don't watch it. You need to cultivate taste before you can enjoy these. Not even trying to insult or be elitist, only hoping to save you from wasting your time.
Nathan Young
in the mood for love
Luke Russell
In this order >Holy Motors >In the Mood for Love >A Separation
Not a fan of White Ribbon, but I guess it just ain't for me, so don't hold this as gospel. 4,3,2 is pleb-tier garbage, don't bother. Never seen Yi Yi, but I will do today
Tyler Carter
In order of ascending quality IMO >Holy Motors >4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days >White Ribbon >A Separation >In the Mood for Love >Yi Yi
Kevin Reed
Memories of Murder
Brandon Sanders
Whenever someone says he enjoys 4,3,2 I want to strangle him.
Grayson Morris
Dazed and Confused is a great movie and that barely has any plot.
Lucas Nguyen
OK.
Connor Allen
I wouldn't call it great, but I liked it. Saved by the characters tho. As I said, I like Lebowski, so there is something about Llewin Davis that just doesn't jive with me.
Matthew Turner
I've been in almost every thread about this list and whenever someone mentions Boyhood all I see is people going S'BOOOOOOOOOOORING or that the kid ended up as a "douchebag". Hear it all the time in real life too, sadly. Sucks that half of the movie watching population of earth will never check their biases before enjoying one of the most subtle and textured movies of the last 20 years. Makes for a richer environment to talk about the movie with so many opinions, but it's just sad.
>inb4 12 years meme
Benjamin Torres
>No Gladiator
>No Black Hawk Down
Get out
Gabriel Martinez
dad?
Bentley Barnes
Overall as a top 100 it's pretty good, but of course they had to shove the most popular ones to the top. Here's a better top 20 imo, made from that list, in no particular order. I haven't seen 13 of the 100 though.
Dogville (Lars von Trier, 2003) Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter…and Spring (Kim Ki-duk, 2003) The Turin Horse (Béla Tarr and Ágnes Hranitzky, 2011) Syndromes and a Century (Apichatpong Weerasethakul, 2006) Werckmeister Harmonies (Béla Tarr, director; Ágnes Hranitzky, co-director, 2000) Ida (Paweł Pawlikowski, 2013) Tropical Malady (Apichatpong Weerasethakul, 2004) Certified Copy (Abbas Kiarostami, 2010) Amour (Michael Haneke, 2012) The New World (Terrence Malick, 2005) City of God (Fernando Meirelles and Kátia Lund, 2002) Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives (Apichatpong Weerasethakul, 2010) Timbuktu (Abderrahmane Sissako, 2014) Talk to Her (Pedro Almodóvar, 2002) Synecdoche, New York (Charlie Kaufman, 2008) The Act of Killing (Joshua Oppenheimer, 2012) Yi Yi: A One and a Two (Edward Yang, 2000) The Tree of Life (Terrence Malick, 2011) In the Mood for Love (Wong Kar-wai, 2000) Mulholland Drive (David Lynch, 2001)
Leo Watson
Aunt?
Jace Rodriguez
I honestly feel like rating art numerically is just stupid. They should have just made a list of films voted as the most significant of the 21st century so far.
Top choices there lads, keep it up. Next time put Interstellar, GotG and The Conjuring too.
Henry Kelly
>all films from 2000s Shit list
Gabriel Torres
>list jam packed with pleb shit >massive contrarian no1 to offset
worst list I've seen in a while
Angel Reed
The most significant are the ones that made most money (Avatar), started a big trend (Dark Knight), or otherwise entered popular culture (Frozen). Significance, or influence, is not a good way to measure mastery, since much of absolute mastery requires mastery to recognize, and thus will never be of great influence to the majority of people.
Asher Nelson
?
Mason Harris
Amelie is a good movie. People seem to forget how much garbage was released in less than two decades. When you narrow everything down to 100 films some will seem like they're lesser quality than others.
Dylan Hill
why do people like you even exist
Angel Foster
There Will Be Blood should be number one. Followed by Mulholland Drive and The Assassination of Jesse James.
To be honest I can't believe The Assassination of Jesse James isn't in the top 20.
Aaron Rivera
>shitlist
lmao
>le critic
zero dark thirty
Brody Morales
>top 100 films of the 2000s >WAAAH SO MANY FILMS FROM THE 2000s
There Will Be Blood is greatly overrated because of a few overacted scenes and all the Americana stuff.
Jason Ortiz
Inception should be #1 to be honest.
Nicholas Lewis
its overrated because of that stuff or you think that stuff makes it overarted?
Colton Murphy
American imperialism wankery is always well rated, what do you expect?
Parker Martin
Fuck off it's manic pixie girl garbage French shit. If they were handing out handmade purses and fedoras as you left the theater it couldn't be more hipster shit.
Grayson Evans
It is overrated because of that stuff. Its a good movie, but not the best movie of the century, or even close. People give it too much credit. I feel for it like I do for a music album with 2 great songs and a bunch of mediocre filler.
Brayden Smith
Yeah, my thoughts exactly. I never understood how people think it's fine to rate the likes of Tarr, Weerasethakul, Malick, Lynch on a regular 1 to 10 scale, when they don't even conform to regular mainstream filmmaking norms and techniques in the first place.
Owen Perez
>no Herzog in this
Critics should just off themselves.
Carter Lopez
It's the top 100 films of the century, not necessarily the 2000s.
Christian Rodriguez
Yeah, Bad Lieutenant should've been top 3.
Christian Robinson
>Boyhood
MUH 12 YEARS
Kayden Lee
Call it top critically acclaimed films of the 21st century or something. What makes Mulholland Drive number 1 on one list and number 2 on another? It's meaningless.